NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS

Cite this

Plain text NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-yorkers-for-parks-136167879. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-yorkers-for-parks-136167879

MLA “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-yorkers-for-parks-136167879. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.4M

EIN
13-6167879
Address
PO BOX 431, NEW YORK, NY 10272-0431
Website
WWW.NY4P.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
June 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS (NY4P) IS THE CITYWIDE INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION CHAMPIONING QUALITY PARKS AND OPEN SPACES FOR ALL NEW YORKERS IN ALL NEIGHBORHOODS THROUGH AN INTEGRATED APPROACH OF RESEARCH, ADVOCACY AND STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Adam Ganser EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2019-2024 $260,739$1,068,664 1
Samantha Davis DIRECTOR OF DEV. (THRU JAN 2025)2024 $117,338$117,338 1
Lynn B Kelly (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JAN 20202017-2019 $213,294$629,365 1
Holly Leicht (former) PAST ED THROUGH JANUARY 20142011-2014 $3,946$432,706 1
Tupper Thomas (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2015 $93,588$170,386 1
Tupper Thomas Executive Director (former) through 11/30/162016 $85,803$85,803 1
Maura Lout (former) INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2011 $28,207$28,207 1
Lynn B Kelly Executive Director (former) as of 12/1/162016 $16,675$16,675 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Patricia Ornst TRUSTEE2018-2024 0 $0 reported 11
Mark Weprin TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Alan Steel TRUSTEE2017-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Paul Gottsegen CHAIR2011-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Carol Loewenson VICE CHAIR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bryan X Grimaldi SECRETARY2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Fern Thomas TREASURER2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gabrielle Brussel TRUSTEE2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret A Doyle TRUSTEE2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Audrey Feuerstein TRUSTEE2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
George J Grumbach Jr TRUSTEE2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Meyers TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lynden B Miller TRUSTEE2012-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Catherine Morrison Golden TRUSTEE2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Josh Moskowitz TRUSTEE2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marlene Pantin TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Karol Robinson TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joel Steinhaus TRUSTEE2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ellen Gustafson TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Montross TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Collins (former) TRUSTEE2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kyle Kimball (former) TRUSTEE2018-2022 0 $0 reported 10
Kate Collignon (former) TRUSTEE (THRU DEC 2022)2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jon Paradiso (former) TRUSTEE THRU DEC 20202018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Gottsegen Acting Executive (former) DIRECTOR THRU MAY 2020/CHAIR2019 3 $0 reported 1
Mark Hoenig (former) SECRETARY THRU JUNE 20202011-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Albert Laverge (former) TRUSTEE THRU DEC 20192015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Edward C Wallace (former) TRUSTEE THRU JUNE 20202011-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Jackson (former) TRUSTEE THRU 12/11/182015-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jamie Torres Springer (former) TRUSTEE THRU 08/01/182017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Carmen Walker-Gay (former) TRUSTEE THRU 11/2/182011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Smith (former) VICE CHAIR THRU 2/28/182015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Luis Garden Acosta (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/21/182011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Milovan Blair (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/21/182011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Candace Damon (former) TRUSTEE THRU 4/23/182015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Gropper (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/13/182013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Kennedy (former) TRUSTEE THRU 2/23/182015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Elaine Allen (former) TREASURER THRU 6/22/162011-2015 3 $0 reported 1
Dr Roscoe Brown Jr (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/162011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Christian Dipalermo (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/162013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Propp (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/162013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Rizzo (former) TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/162011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Virginia Veras (former) TRUSTEE THROUGH OCTOBER 20142011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Ira M Millstein (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 4
Martin S Begun (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Moelis (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Philip R Pitruzzello (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Gilder (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 0 $0 reported 4
Harold Buttrick (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
William D Cohan (former) TRUSTEE2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Dana Beth Ardi Term 101211 (former) TRUSTEE2011 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Beirut Term 101211 (former) TRUSTEE2011 0 $0 reported 1
Cesar Peralis Term 6711 (former) TRUSTEE2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $378K · 7 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $226,803$0$33,936 $260,7391
SAMANTHA DAVIS DIRECTOR OF DEV. (THRU JAN 2025)40 $108,003$0$9,335 $117,3381
PAUL GOTTSEGEN CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOEWENSON VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN GUSTAFSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN MEYERS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA MONTROSS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
MARLENE PANTIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KAROL ROBINSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEPRIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $247K · 6 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $214,501$0$32,667 $247,1681
PAUL GOTTSEGEN CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL LOEWENSON VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN MEYERS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
MARLENE PANTIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KAROL ROBINSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEPRIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $234K · 6 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $202,617$0$31,068 $233,6851
PAUL GOTTSEGEN CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE COLLIGNON TRUSTEE (THRU DEC 2022)0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KIMBALL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $010
CAROL LOEWENSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN MEYERS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
MARLENE PANTIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KAROL ROBINSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEPRIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $204K · 7 employees · 64 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $177,695$0$26,722 $204,4171
PAUL GOTTSEGEN CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE COLLIGNON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KIMBALL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $010
CAROL LOEWENSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
KAROL ROBINSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF MAY 202040 $104,433$0$18,222 $122,6551
PAUL GOTTSEGEN CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE COLLIGNON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KIMBALL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $010
CAROL LOEWENSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
KAROL ROBINSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JON PARADISO TRUSTEE THRU DEC 20200 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $213K · 18 employees · 304 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN B KELLY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU JAN 202040 $204,494$0$8,800 $213,2941
PAUL GOTTSEGEN ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU MAY 2020/CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY THRU JUNE 20201 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN X GRIMALDI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE COLLIGNON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KIMBALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $010
ALBERT LAVERGE TRUSTEE THRU DEC 20191 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE MORRISON GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
JON PARADISO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C WALLACE TRUSTEE THRU JUNE 20201 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM GANSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF MAY 202040 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $209K · 20 employees · 312 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN B KELLY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $200,048$0$8,825 $208,8731
JOEL STEINHAUS CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GABRIELLE BRUSSEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE COLLIGNON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK JACKSON TRUSTEE THRU 12/11/180 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KIMBALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $010
ALBERT LAVERGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE M GOLDEN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA ORNST TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $011
JON PARADISO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JAMIE TORRES SPRINGER TRUSTEE THRU 08/01/180 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE THRU 11/2/180 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C WALLACE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $207K · 20 employees · 194 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN B KELLY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $198,557$0$8,641 $207,1981
JOEL STEINHAUS CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SMITH VICE CHAIR THRU 2/28/181 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE THRU 6/21/180 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE THRU 6/21/181 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE DAMON TRUSTEE THRU 4/23/180 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK GROPPER TRUSTEE THRU 6/13/180 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK JACKSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE KENNEDY TRUSTEE THRU 2/23/180 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT LAVERGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE M GOLDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MOSKOWITZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN STEEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JAMIE TORRES SPRINGER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C WALLACE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $102K · 16 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tupper Thomas Executive Director through 11/30/1632 $82,500$0$3,303 $85,8031
Lynn B Kelly Executive Director as of 12/1/1640 $16,550$0$125 $16,6751
joel steinhaus chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Elizabeth Smith Vice Chair3 $0$0$0 $01
Fern Thomas Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
mark hoenig secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
luis garden acosta trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
Candace Damon trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
margaret a doyle Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
audrey feuerstein trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
paul GOTTSEGEN Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
rick gropper Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
george j grumbach jr trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Jackson trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Suzanne Kennedy trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Albert Laverge trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
lynden B Miller trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
catherine M Golden TRUstee1 $0$0$0 $01
carmen walker-gay TRUstee0 $0$0$0 $01
Edward C Wallace trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 17 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TUPPER THOMAS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR32 $90,000$0$3,588 $93,5881
JOEL STEINHAUS CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SMITH VICE CHAIR AS OF 6/22/163 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE ALLEN TREASURER THRU 6/22/163 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TRUSTEE/TREASURER AS OF 6/22/163 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROSCOE BROWN JR TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/160 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIPALERMO TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/160 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK GROPPER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE M GOLDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH PROPP TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/160 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER RIZZO TRUSTEE THRU 6/22/161 $0$0$0 $01
MARK JACKSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE DAMON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE KENNEDY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT LAVERGE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C WALLACE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $81K · 17 employees · 107 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TUPPER THOMAS ED AS OF FEBRUARY 201440 $75,861$0$937 $76,7981
HOLLY LEICHT PAST ED THROUGH JANUARY 201440 $3,831$0$115 $3,9461
EDWARD C WALLACE CHAIR THROUGH SEPTEMBER 20143 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL STEINHAUS CHAIR AS OF OCTOBER 20143 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE ALLEN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROSCOE BROWN JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK GROPPER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN B MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE M GOLDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH PROPP TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER RIZZO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA VERAS TRUSTEE THROUGH OCTOBER 20140 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $167K · 17 employees · 181 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLLY LEICHT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $152,023$0$14,566 $166,5891
EDWARD C WALLACE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE M GOLDEN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE ALLEN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN S BEGUN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROSCOE BROWN JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIPALERMO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK GROPPER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH PROPP TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOELIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
IRA M MILLSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
PHILIP R PITRUZZELLO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA VERAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER RIZZO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JOEL STEINHAUS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $152K · 21 employees · 170 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLLY LEICHT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $138,752$0$12,984 $151,7361
EDWARD C WALLACE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE M GOLDEN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE ALLEN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN S BEGUN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROSCOE BROWN JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD BUTTRICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM D COHAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GILDER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOELIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
IRA M MILLSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
PHILIP R PITRUZZELLO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA VERAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER RIZZO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDEN MILLER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 27 people listed · 2 paid, $139K · 30 employees · 190 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLLY LEICHT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $103,925$0$6,510 $110,4351
MAURA LOUT INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $26,865$0$1,342 $28,2071
CATHERINE M GOLDEN VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOENIG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE ALLEN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
LUIS GARDEN ACOSTA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN S BEGUN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MILOVAN BLAIR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DR ROSCOE BROWN JR TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD BUTTRICK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM D COHAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET A DOYLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY FEUERSTEIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GILDER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
PAUL GOTTSEGEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE J GRUMBACH JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOELIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
IRA M MILLSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
PHILIP R PITRUZZELLO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN WALKER-GAY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA VERAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C WALLACE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER RIZZO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
FERN THOMAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DANA BETH ARDI TERM 101211 TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BEIRUT TERM 101211 TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CESAR PERALIS TERM 6711 TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $180K
NameLocationServicePaid
JULEP CONSULTINGMADISON, WIADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$180,000
2022 · 1 contractor · $151K
NameLocationServicePaid
JULEP CONSULTINGMADISON, WIADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$151,000
2021 · 1 contractor · $111K
NameLocationServicePaid
BERLIN ROSEN LTDNEW YORK, NYDIGITAL ADVERTISING SERVICES$111,000

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,286,677$1,079,394 $1,421,252$1,169,986 $1,219,212$0 $258,453765
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$918,439$1,096,501 $984,014$926,465 $975,882$0 $250,405665
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$769,005$1,234,230 $1,112,474$1,065,635 $797,188$0 $239,576665
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,678,567$1,073,140 $1,576,819$1,508,227 $1,615,962$0 $227,046764
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$985,699$987,402 $1,154,945$1,067,649 $1,027,750$0 $187,7331125
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,234,728$1,242,296 $1,041,597$983,387 $1,205,669$0 $153,75318304
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,228,227$1,401,490 $1,059,580$1,042,756 $1,152,621$0 $211,98120312
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,096,095$1,462,008 $1,313,996$1,278,524 $1,075,103$0 $207,46020194
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,424,929$1,171,896 $1,668,833$1,636,725 $1,392,378$0 $159,44516300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,043,897$1,112,799 $1,352,567$1,323,743 $1,009,535$0 $93,5881760
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,066,471$1,029,579 $1,600,125$1,556,383 $1,023,943$0 $80,74417107
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,196,868$1,163,711 $1,538,136$1,493,164 $1,193,709$0 $166,58917181
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,389,904$1,014,924 $1,419,167$1,380,586 $1,420,161$0 $151,73621170
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$970,470$887,434 $990,870$956,899 $857,813$0 $138,64230190

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

70 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,062,605 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 70). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2012, 2016-2024 12$631,386 2024$87,000
show
ALTMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2019-2024 6$450,000 2024$75,000
show
CITY PARKS FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2020-2024 5$415,000 2024$75,000
show
BOOTH FERRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks”, “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2017, 2020-2022 4$350,000 2022$100,000
show
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2014, 2019, 2021-2022, 2024 9$343,059 2024$7,840
show
CHARLES H REVSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks” 2022-2024 3$275,000 2024$100,000
show
GOLDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2014-2017 4$227,250 2017$1,000
show
CENTRAL PARK CONSERVANCY INC Public charity Exact 2009, 2012-2019, 2021-2024 13$217,250 2024$20,000
show
LEON LEVY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks”, “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2014-2024 11$205,000 2024$5,000
show
SIDNEY J WEINBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks”, “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2020-2023 4$200,000 2023$50,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$161,362 2024$14,000
show
TIGER BARON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2014-2016, 2019-2024 9$159,175 2024$40,000
show
HENRY AND LUCY MOSES FUND INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2020-2025 6$150,000 2025$25,000
show
DAVID L KLEIN JR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2013-2025 13$133,000 2025$10,000
show
J M KAPLAN FUND INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2019, 2021 2$100,000 2021$50,000
show
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2014, 2017-2018 3$85,300 2018$10,000
show
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY Public charity Exact 2011-2012, 2015-2019 7$75,000 2019$5,000
show
TILIA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2010, 2012-2016, 2019, 2021-2023 12$62,158 2023$3,958
show
LUCIUS N LITTAUER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2019-2024 6$60,000 2024$10,000
show
LILY AUCHINCLOSS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2016, 2019-2020, 2024 4$60,000 2024$15,000
show
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks” 2017-2018 2$60,000 2018$0
show
COWLES CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2015-2022, 2024 9$51,000 2024$7,500
show
FUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK INC Public charity Exact 2013, 2015 2$45,000 2015$20,000
show
ROY AND NIUTA TITUS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “New Yorkers for Parks”, “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2012-2014, 2017-2020, 2023 8$41,850 2023$5,000
show
WALENTAS FOUNDATION LTD Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS” 2021-2024 4$40,000 2024$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HOMES FOR NEW YORKERSNYNot reported $1,845,684$345,583 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,043,975 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,079,394 spent · pay $613,024 · grants $0 · events $106,170
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $287,114$205,476$16,234$65,404 26.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $258,453$193,840$25,845$38,768 23.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $84,160$84,160-- 7.8%
Fees: other services $80,561$72,239$1,815$6,507 7.5%
Fees: management $58,500-$58,500- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $56,442-$56,442- 5.2%
Occupancy $50,666$36,987$4,053$9,626 4.7%
Information technology $43,761$34,412$2,770$6,579 4.1%
Payroll taxes $39,181$28,617$3,013$7,551 3.6%
Other employee benefits $28,276$20,427$1,910$5,939 2.6%
Fees: lobbying $25,000$25,000-- 2.3%
Office expenses $21,856$10,265$2,483$9,108 2.0%
Insurance $20,878$15,241$1,670$3,967 1.9%
Fees: investment management $9,115-$9,115- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,602$5,602-- 0.5%
Travel $4,704$4,562$142- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $2,534-$2,435$99 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,485-$1,485- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,106$543$563- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $107,160$106,170reported apart
Total$1,079,394100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,096,501 spent · pay $610,872 · grants $0 · events $113,350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $285,389$220,515$21,210$43,664 26.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $250,405$192,812$12,520$45,073 22.8%
Fees: other services $147,232$73,118$5,460$68,654 13.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $91,627$91,627-- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $58,325-$58,325- 5.3%
Fees: management $48,000$14,605$17,049$16,346 4.4%
Occupancy $45,355$34,923$2,268$8,164 4.1%
Information technology $40,340$29,330$7,224$3,786 3.7%
Payroll taxes $38,646$30,114$2,409$6,123 3.5%
Other employee benefits $36,432$28,487$2,402$5,543 3.3%
Insurance $20,146$14,595$2,139$3,412 1.8%
Office expenses $16,287$4,604$2,803$8,880 1.5%
Fees: investment management $8,219-$8,219- 0.7%
Travel $5,553$5,534$19- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,412-$1,412- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,080$1,080-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $726-$611$115 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS $702-$591$111 0.1%
Fees: legal $475$475-- 0.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS/REGISTRATIO $150$150-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,750$113,350reported apart
Total$1,096,501100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,234,230 spent · pay $526,660 · grants $0 · events $80,709
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $255,188$140,767$3,906$110,515 20.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $239,576$215,618$14,375$9,583 19.4%
Other salaries and wages $229,692$202,136$13,781$13,775 18.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $95,876$95,876-- 7.8%
Fees: accounting $87,055-$87,055- 7.1%
Fees: management $82,500$33,055$24,958$24,487 6.7%
Occupancy $58,502$52,098$3,493$2,911 4.7%
Information technology $55,355$47,843$6,309$1,203 4.5%
Office expenses $38,438$24,240$4,956$9,242 3.1%
Other employee benefits $29,044$25,744$1,743$1,557 2.4%
Payroll taxes $28,348$25,230$1,701$1,417 2.3%
Insurance $21,112$18,789$1,267$1,056 1.7%
Fees: investment management $7,663-$7,663- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $2,322$2,007$202$113 0.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,356$1,192$74$90 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,226$394-$832 0.1%
Travel $827$742$85- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS/REGISTRATIO $150$150-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,000$80,709reported apart
Total$1,234,230100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,073,140 spent · pay $422,776 · grants $0 · events $76,406
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $227,046$170,284$22,705$34,057 21.2%
Fees: other services $184,068$77,697$51,249$55,122 17.2%
Other salaries and wages $153,099$146,697$3,201$3,201 14.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $96,994$96,994-- 9.0%
Fees: accounting $85,032-$85,032- 7.9%
Fees: management $71,999$34,189$18,798$19,012 6.7%
Information technology $63,408$50,038$9,228$4,142 5.9%
Office expenses $56,169$40,920$7,183$8,066 5.2%
Occupancy $52,235$43,666$3,518$5,051 4.9%
Payroll taxes $26,953$22,532$1,815$2,606 2.5%
Insurance $20,122$16,821$1,355$1,946 1.9%
Other employee benefits $15,678$13,909$751$1,018 1.5%
Fees: investment management $7,988-$7,988- 0.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $6,798-$6,798- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,287$2,748$221$318 0.3%
Travel $1,111$1,111-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $751$547$204- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS $402$402-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,250$76,406reported apart
Total$1,073,140100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $987,402 spent · pay $539,887 · grants $0 · events $64,792
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $292,162$188,595$49,982$53,585 29.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $187,733$121,173$32,122$34,438 19.0%
Fees: other services $97,255$77,783$4,782$14,690 9.8%
Fees: accounting $72,363-$72,363- 7.3%
Information technology $52,418$33,770$9,000$9,648 5.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $50,775--$50,775 5.1%
Fees: management $39,887$25,499$9,534$4,854 4.0%
Payroll taxes $36,749$23,676$6,309$6,764 3.7%
Occupancy $35,608$22,941$6,113$6,554 3.6%
Office expenses $31,254$20,075$5,498$5,681 3.2%
Other employee benefits $23,243$14,974$3,991$4,278 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $22,600$22,387$103$110 2.3%
Insurance $21,335$13,745$3,663$3,927 2.2%
Fees: investment management $7,249-$7,249- 0.7%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $6,727$4,334$1,155$1,238 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $6,451$4,156$1,108$1,187 0.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,516-$2,516- 0.3%
Travel $1,077$694$185$198 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$64,792reported apart
Total$987,402100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,242,296 spent · pay $871,798 · grants $0 · events $61,234
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $574,642$382,918$86,031$105,693 46.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $153,753$102,471$22,886$28,396 12.4%
Occupancy $94,337$62,338$14,279$17,720 7.6%
Other employee benefits $78,720$56,619$8,408$13,693 6.3%
Information technology $52,476$45,480$694$6,302 4.2%
Payroll taxes $51,091$34,205$6,424$10,462 4.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $47,984$47,984-- 3.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $35,000--$35,000 2.8%
Office expenses $31,334$20,832$4,011$6,491 2.5%
Fees: other services $29,323$9,562$5,619$14,142 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $22,840$22,840-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $21,450$14,916$2,173$4,361 1.7%
Insurance $15,893$8,720$2,401$4,772 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $13,592$9,100$1,709$2,783 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $9,071$5,984$1,378$1,709 0.7%
Fees: investment management $6,584-$6,584- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS/REGISTRATIO $1,775$1,775-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $1,048$310$614$124 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $963$896$67- 0.1%
Travel $263$238$25- 0.0%
Other (as described)MEALS $157$157-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,725$60,271reported apart
Total$1,242,296100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,401,490 spent · pay $1,026,501 · grants $258 · events $81,035
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $639,520$431,427$101,606$106,487 45.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $211,981$155,438$11,662$44,881 15.1%
Other employee benefits $97,318$68,236$12,268$16,814 6.9%
Occupancy $94,441$65,022$12,601$16,818 6.7%
Payroll taxes $60,140$41,627$8,012$10,501 4.3%
Information technology $54,966$39,699$4,210$11,057 3.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $51,046$51,032$14- 3.6%
Office expenses $44,873$30,524$5,290$9,059 3.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $35,000--$35,000 2.5%
Fees: accounting $22,000$14,674$2,993$4,333 1.6%
Fees: other services $20,369$13,340$391$6,638 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $17,542$11,174$3,106$3,262 1.3%
Insurance $13,215$9,133$1,759$2,323 0.9%
Fees: investment management $9,885-$9,885- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $9,240$6,384$1,230$1,626 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,110$8,004$106- 0.6%
Other (as described)UBI TAX EXPENSE $3,221$2,219$431$571 0.2%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $2,420--$2,420 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $1,877$1,024$680$173 0.1%
All other expenses $1,634$615$963$56 0.1%
Travel $1,262$1,150$112- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,172$425$627$120 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $258$258-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,200$72,925reported apart
Total$1,401,490100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,462,008 spent · pay $975,337 · grants $1,750 · events $109,031
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $604,506$399,058$94,377$111,071 41.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $207,460$154,037$20,228$33,195 14.2%
Fees: other services $149,245$132,296$415$16,534 10.2%
Other employee benefits $92,156$62,285$13,765$16,106 6.3%
Occupancy $88,792$60,775$12,436$15,581 6.1%
Information technology $57,865$42,581$4,514$10,770 4.0%
Payroll taxes $57,008$38,829$8,069$10,110 3.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $42,734$42,734-- 2.9%
Office expenses $36,708$22,138$5,571$8,999 2.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,000--$30,000 2.1%
Fees: accounting $20,900$13,884$2,999$4,017 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,778$14,596$182- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $14,207$9,671$2,415$2,121 1.0%
Fees: investment management $12,200-$12,200- 0.8%
Insurance $11,841$8,083$1,667$2,091 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,769$5,269$1,107$1,393 0.5%
All other expenses $3,693$1,233$2,184$276 0.3%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $2,450$250-$2,200 0.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS/REGISTRATIO $2,298$1,250$816$232 0.2%
Travel $2,165$2,090$72$3 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,750$1,750-- 0.1%
Other (as described)UBI TAX PAYMENTS $1,293$856$191$246 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $190$190-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,300$94,253reported apart
Total$1,462,008100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,171,896 spent · pay $819,059 · grants $0 · events $89,978
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $522,740$331,344$91,964$99,432 44.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $159,445$96,523$31,688$31,234 13.6%
Occupancy $88,159$55,659$15,790$16,710 7.5%
Other employee benefits $72,204$56,015$10,228$5,961 6.2%
Information technology $59,987$45,246$4,720$10,021 5.1%
Payroll taxes $51,720$32,451$9,367$9,902 4.4%
Other (as described)Program Materials $47,628$47,628-- 4.1%
Office expenses $46,120$28,027$7,540$10,553 3.9%
Fees: other services $43,440$20,799$21,757$884 3.7%
Fees: accounting $20,500$12,768$3,747$3,985 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $12,950$8,320$2,523$2,107 1.1%
Fees: investment management $11,583-$11,583- 1.0%
Insurance $11,205$7,039$2,025$2,141 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,242$5,830$1,657$1,755 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,841$5,841-- 0.5%
Travel $3,290$3,262$18$10 0.3%
Other (as described)Memberships/Registratio $2,756$1,923$482$351 0.2%
Other (as described)Meals $1,268$388$880- 0.1%
Other (as described)Other Operating Expense $1,088$702$116$270 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $730$260$90$380 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $77,975$84,137reported apart
Total$1,171,896100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,112,799 spent · pay $780,251 · grants $0 · events $76,906
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $542,042$342,447$121,471$78,124 48.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,588$74,400$9,360$9,828 8.4%
Occupancy $88,896$58,356$18,341$12,199 8.0%
Other employee benefits $81,556$59,191$16,894$5,471 7.3%
Payroll taxes $49,332$32,320$10,195$6,817 4.4%
Office expenses $43,936$27,470$8,847$7,619 3.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $41,474$41,474-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $40,941$6,329$33,485$1,127 3.7%
Information technology $40,511$27,225$5,075$8,211 3.6%
Fees: accounting $18,000$12,121$3,712$2,167 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $13,733$8,172$3,972$1,589 1.2%
Fees: investment management $11,326-$11,326- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,178$6,667$2,100$1,411 0.9%
Insurance $9,851$7,308$1,005$1,538 0.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $9,442--$9,442 0.8%
All other expenses $5,739$5,617$122- 0.5%
Travel $3,588$3,514$74- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,360$2,685$675- 0.3%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $1,688--$1,688 0.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS/REGISTRATIO $1,300$752$457$91 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,189$559$630- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS $1,117$228$889- 0.1%
Interest $12-$12- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,150$73,546reported apart
Total$1,112,799100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,029,579 spent · pay $634,841 · grants $0 · events $82,782
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $431,772$269,836$104,086$57,850 41.9%
Occupancy $89,030$56,896$19,804$12,330 8.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,744$58,159$9,333$13,252 7.8%
Fees: other services $78,608$65,442$6,681$6,485 7.6%
Other employee benefits $73,176$47,778$16,314$9,084 7.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $52,932$52,932-- 5.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $50,000--$50,000 4.9%
Payroll taxes $39,318$25,148$8,713$5,457 3.8%
All other expenses $36,040$22,520$5,161$8,359 3.5%
Fees: accounting $19,500$12,185$5,237$2,078 1.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $16,032$10,290$3,630$2,112 1.6%
Fees: investment management $10,642-$10,642- 1.0%
Insurance $10,400$6,663$2,308$1,429 1.0%
Office expenses $10,022$6,280$2,041$1,701 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $9,831$6,537$2,583$711 1.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $8,564$3,033$2,268$3,263 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $8,248$5,262$1,848$1,138 0.8%
Travel $3,108$3,098-$10 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,129$1,129-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $483$223$155$105 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $99,660$81,653reported apart
Total$1,029,579100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,163,711 spent · pay $760,122 · grants $0 · events $108,516
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $470,709$305,531$100,035$65,143 40.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $166,589$125,364$18,936$22,289 14.3%
Fees: other services $105,115$94,386$5,518$5,211 9.0%
Occupancy $82,632$55,979$15,570$11,083 7.1%
Other employee benefits $64,108$42,247$11,832$10,029 5.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $56,500--$56,500 4.9%
Payroll taxes $45,262$30,551$8,551$6,160 3.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $41,250$41,250-- 3.5%
Office expenses $26,470$18,887$3,683$3,900 2.3%
Fees: accounting $19,000$10,116$6,060$2,824 1.6%
All other expenses $17,661$6,229$1,395$10,037 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $14,687$9,373$3,071$2,243 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $13,454$8,673$3,137$1,644 1.2%
Insurance $9,932$6,690$1,891$1,351 0.9%
Fees: investment management $9,689-$9,689- 0.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $8,517$1,870$3,335$3,312 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,845$5,304$1,482$1,059 0.7%
Travel $3,147$3,147-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,074$1,074-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $70$70-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $76,617$107,442reported apart
Total$1,163,711100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,014,924 spent · pay $623,631 · grants $0 · events $140,931
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $375,645$253,543$73,010$49,092 37.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $151,736$108,576$20,743$22,417 15.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $110,624$79,727$25,600$5,297 10.9%
Occupancy $82,150$56,941$14,235$10,974 8.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $57,500--$57,500 5.7%
Other employee benefits $48,789$34,772$6,200$7,817 4.8%
Payroll taxes $37,754$25,995$6,672$5,087 3.7%
All other expenses $26,486$15,701$8,196$2,589 2.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $24,290$24,290-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $18,250$12,186$3,348$2,716 1.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $17,290$11,809$2,931$2,550 1.7%
Office expenses $10,179$6,430$1,804$1,945 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $9,707$5,996$2,226$1,485 1.0%
Insurance $9,521$6,616$1,648$1,257 0.9%
Fees: investment management $8,633-$8,633- 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $8,281$5,804$1,389$1,088 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,081$4,896$1,231$954 0.7%
Information technology $4,750$3,234$952$564 0.5%
Travel $4,033$4,029$4- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,036$2,000$36- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $189-$189- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$138,895reported apart
Total$1,014,924100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $887,434 spent · pay $480,735 · grants $0 · events $104,387
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $264,074$169,991$48,906$45,177 29.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $138,642$76,253$13,864$48,525 15.6%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $99,354$52,308$17,887$29,159 11.2%
Occupancy $84,996$58,301$2,806$23,889 9.6%
Fees: professional fundraisers $45,000--$45,000 5.1%
Other employee benefits $42,266$25,737$6,586$9,943 4.8%
Office expenses $35,581$21,974$6,401$7,206 4.0%
Payroll taxes $30,075$17,944$4,746$7,385 3.4%
Fees: lobbying $30,000$27,500$2,500- 3.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM MATERIALS $23,014$23,014-- 2.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $17,307$10,073$2,718$4,516 2.0%
Fees: accounting $17,000$10,022$2,745$4,233 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $10,745$6,407$1,776$2,562 1.2%
Insurance $9,356$5,560$1,486$2,310 1.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION $8,710$1,896$4,032$2,782 1.0%
Fees: investment management $8,396-$8,396- 0.9%
All other expenses $7,189$397$6,491$301 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $5,678$3,638$1,074$966 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,426$5,347$79- 0.6%
Travel $3,273$3,073$135$65 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,051$60$816$175 0.1%
Interest $301$175$49$77 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$98,961reported apart
Total$887,434100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
NEW YORKERS FOR PARKS786140552005-04-21Registered and renewedTRTDXFAP, file of 2025-11-16

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.