JEDRA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text JEDRA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/jedra-charitable-foundation-inc-136163612. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEDRA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jedra-charitable-foundation-inc-136163612
MLA “JEDRA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/jedra-charitable-foundation-inc-136163612. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $113K · expenses $143K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 13-6163612
- Address
- 3205 HOBCAW LN, LEXINGTON, KY 40502-3523
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Shechet | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Shechet | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SHECHET | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE SHECHET | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 65 grants to organizations · $132K
2023 · 34 grants to organizations · $50K
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $95K
2021 · 69 grants to organizations · $134K
2020 · 91 grants to organizations · $149K
2019 · 64 grants to organizations · $81K
2018 · 67 grants to organizations · $108K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $112,795 | $143,468 | $1,385,397 | $1,385,397 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $84,198 | $57,664 | $1,416,070 | $1,416,070 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $102,492 | $102,293 | $1,389,536 | $1,389,536 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $113,593 | $142,470 | $1,389,337 | $1,389,337 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $88,619 | $172,033 | $1,418,214 | $1,418,214 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $164,998 | $108,792 | $1,501,628 | $1,501,628 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$28,021 | $123,409 | $1,445,422 | $1,445,422 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $101,500 | $106,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANNEX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | $156,060 | $162,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JMM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $165,076 | $146,644 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DN TANKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T21 | $124,753 | $128,554 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW LIFE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $58,193 | $36,632 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $61,285 | $105 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RRN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | X12 | $134,761 | $133,185 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SGV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | S12 | $73,218 | $66,433 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOERIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $210,459 | $131,225 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIDENOW CAG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T30 | $58,850 | $60,900 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $129,078 | $114,121 | VP, CFO, & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NC | P12 | $144,048 | $34,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AR | T22 | $70,917 | $212,287 | DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLCF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $59,500 | $60,045 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEWIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $127,122 | $145,528 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OZZIE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MO | T30 | $97,748 | $101,127 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $181,801 | $152,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAVEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $111,356 | $83,219 | TRUSTEE | $22,848 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | A99 | $91,392 | $161,895 | Executive Dir. | $23,021 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $143,645 | $198,721 | Dir, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRAAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T21 | $81,884 | $75,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMMER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IA | T20 | $157,330 | $859,973 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAGLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MI | T20 | $80,706 | $0 | President of Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THOMPSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $141,188 | $146,053 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE OLIVE TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $58,737 | $820,038 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $143,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,814 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $131,814 | 91.9% | |
| Other expenses | $5,654 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,000 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $143,468 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $57,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,146 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,146 | 87.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | 7.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,768 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,500 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $57,664 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $102,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,473 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,473 | 93.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,845 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $975 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $102,293 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $142,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $134,157 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $134,157 | 94.2% | |
| Other expenses | $4,313 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $142,470 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $172,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $148,964 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $148,964 | 86.6% | |
| Other expenses | $12,449 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $6,620 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $172,033 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $108,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,395 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $81,395 | 74.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,125 | 13.9% | |
| Other expenses | $11,701 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $93 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $78 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $108,792 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $123,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $108,250 | 87.7% | |
| Other expenses | $13,177 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,840 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $142 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $123,409 | 100% |
Comments