WALLACE GENETIC FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WALLACE GENETIC FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/wallace-genetic-foundation-inc-136162575. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WALLACE GENETIC FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wallace-genetic-foundation-inc-136162575
MLA “WALLACE GENETIC FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/wallace-genetic-foundation-inc-136162575. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $77K · assets $0
- EIN
- 13-6162575
- Address
- 4910 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW Suite 22, WASHINGTON, DC 20016
- Website
- WWW.WALLACEGENETIC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Lee | CO-EXEC. DIRECTOR (1/1-10/31) | 2016-2017 | $188,554 | $364,782 | 2 |
| Carolyn Sand | CO-EXEC. DIRECTOR (1/1-10/31) | 2016-2017 | $182,734 | $358,977 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Douglas Murray | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 25 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David W Douglas | VP, TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ann D Cornell | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2017 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $371K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA LEE | CO-EXEC. DIRECTOR (1/1-10/31) | 19 | $188,554 | - | $0 | $188,554 | 2 |
| Carolyn Sand | CO-EXEC. DIRECTOR (1/1-10/31) | 13 | $182,734 | - | $0 | $182,734 | 2 |
| DAVID DOUGLAS | VP, TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joan Douglas Murray | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ann D Cornell | VP, Secretary AND DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID WALLACE DOUGLAS | VP & TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN D MURRAY | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN DOUGLAS CORNELL | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $352K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Sand | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 13 | $176,243 | - | $0 | $176,243 | 2 |
| PATRICIA LEE | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 19 | $176,228 | - | $0 | $176,228 | 2 |
| DAVID DOUGLAS | VP, TREASURE & RESEARCH | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joan Douglas Murray | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ann D Cornell | Vice-President Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2017 · 2 contractors · $131K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDO USA LLP | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | 0 | $72,669 |
| TRISTER ROSS SCHADLER & GOLD PLLC | WASHINGTON, DC | 0 | $58,774 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $10.5M
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $9.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,765 | $76,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,223,528 | $11,666,750 | $909,238 | $904,428 | $0 | - | $371,288 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,233,554 | $10,413,694 | $194,073,841 | $194,051,047 | $0 | - | $352,471 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WALLACE GENETIC FOUNDATION II INC Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Ann D Cornell, David W Douglas)
- FARVUE FOUNDATION INC Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Joan Douglas Murray)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANNY WALLACE FOUNDATION INC | CT | T50 | $18,852 | $16,359 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL GENETICS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $11,249 | $16,599 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENESIS FOUNDATION INC | IL | X20 | $10,000 | $4,275 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BJ WALLACE JR FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $25,949 | $24,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEIL W WALLACE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $26,731 | $34,270 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Wallace Trust Foundation | AR | Not reported | $11,283 | $12,124 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIRTAN WALLAH FOUNDATION INC | NY | A99 | $25,691 | $123,883 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAKA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E30 | $12,275 | $19,283 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WALLACE & SHIRLEY MILLER FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $11,176 | $19,305 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAMU FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $11,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEER FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $9,433 | $10,160 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WADE FOUNDATION INC | DC | B99 | $7,000 | $7,144 | EXEC DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| WALLACE KENT FOUNDATION INC | WA | T22 | $55,817 | $20,463 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALLACH FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,621 | $184,862 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALLACE BEESON FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $4,077 | $39,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALLACE FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $75,146 | $42,231 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALLACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NH | T20 | $88,245 | $131,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FU GENERATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q12 | $53,095 | $15,616 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALKER FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $44,276 | $56,977 | CHAIR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALMAC FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $50,111 | $4,861 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WARD FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $8,249 | $36,808 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM WALLACE FOUNDATION | OK | B01 | $41,014 | $2,122 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GEHL FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $43,661 | $59,464 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GENANAW FOUNDATION INC | MD | B20 | $51,110 | $10,989 | FOUNDATION REP IN ETHIOPIA | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 7TH GENERATION FOUNDATION INC | MD | T23 | $53,381 | $54,502 | Founder President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $76,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $39,312 | 51.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,950 | 35.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,885 | 11.5% | |
| Taxes | $907 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $881 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $76,935 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $11,666,750 spent · pay $371,288 · grants $10,500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,500,000 | 90.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $453,334 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $371,288 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $100,813 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $86,715 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $70,041 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $58,774 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $23,262 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,523 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,666,750 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $10,413,694 spent · pay $368,387 · grants $9,200,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,200,500 | 88.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $385,787 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $352,471 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $203,481 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $116,686 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $72,774 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $39,214 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,587 | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,916 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,278 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,413,694 | 100% |