JULIET ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text JULIET ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/juliet-rosenthal-foundation-inc-136161085. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JULIET ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/juliet-rosenthal-foundation-inc-136161085

MLA “JULIET ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/juliet-rosenthal-foundation-inc-136161085. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.0M · expenses $1.5M · assets $12.2M

EIN
13-6161085
Address
300 PARK AVENUE 14TH FL, NEW YORK, NY 10022-7412
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1955 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher K Sanjenis PRESIDENT2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Cassie Rosenthal TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Rosenthal SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Rosenthal (former) PRESIDENT2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Prizer (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Juliet Sanjenis (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Stephen Rosenthal (former) PRESIDENT2019 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER K SANJENIS PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
CASSIE ROSENTHAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
KAREN ROSENTHAL SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER K SANJENIS PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
CASSIE ROSENTHAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
KAREN ROSENTHAL SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ROSENTHAL PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT PRIZER VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULIET SANJENIS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ROSENTHAL PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT PRIZER VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULIET SANJENIS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ERIC ROSENTHAL PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT PRIZER VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULIET SANJENIS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN ROSENTHAL PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
ERIC ROSENTHAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT PRIZER VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 2 contractors · $187K
NameLocationServicePaid
GOLDMAN SACHSNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$106,464
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$80,746
2023 · 2 contractors · $153K
NameLocationServicePaid
GOLDMAN SACHSNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$89,824
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$62,737
2022 · 2 contractors · $147K
NameLocationServicePaid
GOLDMAN SACHSNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$90,518
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$56,782
2021 · 2 contractors · $155K
NameLocationServicePaid
GOLDMAN SACHSNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$87,235
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$67,820
2020 · 2 contractors · $121K
NameLocationServicePaid
GOLDMAN SACHSNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$68,633
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT ADVISORY$52,622

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2023 · 19 grants to organizations · $735K
2022 · 23 grants to organizations · $749K
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $837K
2020 · 23 grants to organizations · $709K
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $658K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $400K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $400,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $325K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $325,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $360K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $360,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $400K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROSENTHAL & ROSENTHAL INC Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $400,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,009,421$1,549,754 $12,241,805$12,241,805 $400,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,170,485$947,309 $10,782,138$10,782,138 $325,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,074,815$968,282 $10,521,462$10,521,462 $300,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,124,108$1,074,839 $10,414,929$10,414,929 $360,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,058,609$860,742 $9,365,660$9,365,660 $300,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,137,283$795,418 $9,110,293$9,110,293 $400,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (71)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOSEPH ROSEN FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $2,871,471$4,289,910 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER/TREASURE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $4,895,278$4,336,364 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ABNER ROSEN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $3,159,039$1,888,810 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSENTHAL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $3,011,948$3,217,467 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN B ROSENTHAL FOUNDATIONPAT20 $2,847,166$2,640,557 PRESIDENT - THROUGH MARCH 2025$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSENTHAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $2,672,159$2,342,598 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSS FOUNDATION INCWVT20 $2,176,897$5,678,063 BOARD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$139,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMNT20 $3,005,645$1,930,277 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROE FOUNDATION INCNYT60 $1,028,685$1,358,941 DIR/PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INCKYNot reported $727,306$650,458 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIL & JULIE ROSENBERG FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $606,431$237,440 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROSENTHAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $900,848$3,372,732 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROCK ROSE FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,070,977$333,923 EXECTUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,488 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROSEGATE FOUNDATION INCKYB12 $888,107$58,043 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBET FOUNDATION INCINT22 $605,884$309,955 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JULIETTA JARVIS FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported $1,095,911$911,252 PRES/CHAIR$42,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HARRIS ROSEN FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $7,563,616$1,554,007 CHAIRMAN / DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BRIDGET ROSE FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $1,044,230$1,191,871 PRES / SEC$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROSS FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $350,966$339,232 SECRETARY &$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
ROSENKRANZ FOUNDATION INCNYT99 $15,850,895$7,047,852 VICE PRESIDENT$317,061 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
ROSS FOUNDATION INCOHT20 $532,623$468,537 CO-PRES/CO-CHAIR/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROSS FOUNDATION INCVAT22 $524,733$101,435 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TONY ROSE FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $335,051$324,089 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,680 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SIEGMUND AND IRMA ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $34,009$32,696 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JUAL FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $1,000$1,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 71 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TAMIAS FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,303,0844 12021–2024 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC
MARGARET M HILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,105,1791 12023–2023 ROSENKRANZ FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$401,92610 22016–2024 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC; ROSEWELL FOUNDATION INC
DEARBORN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$188,6577 12020–2025 ROSS FOUNDATION INC
ANDREW SABIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12020–2020 ROE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$131,28510 42019–2025 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC; CORSI-ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION; JULE FOUNDATION INC; IVY ROSE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$113,1106 22017–2024 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC; ROSEWELL FOUNDATION INC
JOHN L AND MARILYN J OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$54,50016 12010–2025 ROI FOUNDATION INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$30,0002 12010–2017 ROSEWELL FOUNDATION INC
MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION Private foundation$29,48515 12010–2025 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$28,0004 12020–2023 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC
THE PAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$26,60012 12011–2023 ROSEWELL FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,9103 12016–2024 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,5002 12021–2023 ROC FOUNDATION INC
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,5001 12016–2016 ROSEMOOR FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,549,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,295,022 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,295,022 83.6%
Fees: other professional $187,210 12.1%
Other expenses $23,472 1.5%
Fees: legal $23,000 1.5%
Taxes $11,200 0.7%
Fees: accounting $9,850 0.6%
Total$1,549,754100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $947,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $734,544 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $734,544 77.5%
Fees: other professional $152,561 16.1%
Fees: legal $23,651 2.5%
Other expenses $21,115 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,500 1.0%
Taxes $5,938 0.6%
Total$947,309100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $968,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $748,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $748,550 77.3%
Fees: other professional $147,300 15.2%
Other expenses $39,845 4.1%
Taxes $23,087 2.4%
Fees: accounting $9,500 1.0%
Total$968,282100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,074,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $837,058 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $837,058 77.9%
Fees: other professional $155,057 14.4%
Other expenses $67,744 6.3%
Fees: accounting $9,000 0.8%
Fees: legal $5,504 0.5%
Taxes $476 0.0%
Total$1,074,839100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $860,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $709,465 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $709,465 82.4%
Fees: other professional $121,255 14.1%
Fees: accounting $18,900 2.2%
Taxes $10,137 1.2%
Other expenses $985 0.1%
Total$860,742100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $795,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $657,589 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $657,589 82.7%
Fees: other professional $105,297 13.2%
Taxes $21,859 2.7%
Fees: accounting $9,800 1.2%
Other expenses $873 0.1%
Total$795,418100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.