INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080
MLA “INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.5M · expenses $3.6M · assets $76.4M
- EIN
- 13-6155080
- Address
- 6400 POPLAR AVENUE CO TAX DEPT, MEMPHIS, TN 38197-0001
- Website
- WWW.IPGIVING.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1954 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Van Lieshout | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Seidner | BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (BEGIN 12/24) | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Delaine R Smith | BOARD MEMBER (END 11/24) | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sophie Beckham | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Ye Jenkins | BOARD MEMBER (BEGIN 12/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Norton | PRESIDENT (END 11/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alissa Campbell Shaw | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (END 10/24) | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dynisha Woods | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEGIN 11/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diana Winalski | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Liddle | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erich Simpkins | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Neil Harris | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vincent T Smith | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delaine R Smith Beg 0523 (former) | BOARD MEMBER/ PRES. (END 05/23) | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Norton Begin 0523 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol W Tusch End 0523 (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Winalski Begin 0523 (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John W Buntin End 0523 (former) | ASST. TREASURER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent T Smith End 0523 (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Liddle Beg 0523 (former) | SEC. / ASST. SEC. (END 05/23) | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol W Tusch (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John W Buntin (former) | ASST. TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Neil Harris Beg 0522 (former) | ASST TREASURER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas A Cleves (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vincent J Miraglia (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Mcdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jekka Pinckney (former) | SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020) | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle R King (former) | ASST. SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020) | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC VAN LIESHOUT | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SEIDNER | BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (BEGIN 12/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELAINE R SMITH | BOARD MEMBER (END 11/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SOPHIE BECKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA YE JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER (BEGIN 12/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH NORTON | PRESIDENT (END 11/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (END 10/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYNISHA WOODS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEGIN 11/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA WINALSKI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL LIDDLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICH L SIMPKINS | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEIL HARRIS | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT T SMITH | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAINE R SMITH BEG 0523 | BOARD MEMBER/ PRES. (END 05/23) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH NORTON BEGIN 0523 | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL W TUSCH END 0523 | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA WINALSKI BEGIN 0523 | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICH L SIMPKINS | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W BUNTIN END 0523 | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT T SMITH END 0523 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL LIDDLE BEG 0523 | SEC. / ASST. SEC. (END 05/23) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VAN LIESHOUT | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL HARRIS | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA SEIDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SOPHIE BECKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAINE R SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL W TUSCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERICH L SIMPKINS | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W BUNTIN | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT T SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL LIDDLE | ASST. SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VAN LIESHOUT | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SEIDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SOPHIE BECKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL HARRIS BEG 0522 | ASST TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAINE R SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL W TUSCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERICH L SIMPKINS | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN W BUNTIN | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT T SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL LIDDLE | ASST. SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VAN LIESHOUT | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SEIDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SOPHIE BECKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINCENT J MIRAGLIA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS A CLEVES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VAN LIESHOUT | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL W TUSCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEKKA PINCKNEY | SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERICH SIMPKINS | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE R KING | ASST. SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN W BUNTIN | ASST. TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINCENT T SMITH | SECRETARY (BEG. MAY 2020) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL LIDDLE | ASST. SECRETARY (BEG. MAY 2020) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 472 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2023 · 520 grants to organizations · $3.7M
Listed grants add up to $3,713,740; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,103,240. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 537 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2021 · 590 grants to organizations · $4.2M
Listed grants add up to $4,220,712; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,493,899. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 622 grants to organizations · $3.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,492,901 | $3,647,702 | $76,361,428 | $75,260,711 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,003,373 | $4,459,546 | $70,730,002 | $69,784,741 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,983,963 | $4,147,235 | $64,187,134 | $63,793,290 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,512,006 | $4,717,020 | $81,658,973 | $80,785,409 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,122,333 | $3,644,363 | $76,574,251 | $75,917,711 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY EMPLOYEE RELIEF FUND Memphis, TN · 5 people in common (Amanda Ye Jenkins, Dynisha Woods, Erich Simpkins)
- RIEGELWOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Memphis, TN · 2 people in common (Delaine R Smith, Jessica Seidner)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $514,096 in all, tax years 2017 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $500,000 | 2019 | $500,000 | show |
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $14,096 | 2018 | $6,930 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARIS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $4,865,182 | $4,779,445 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASI | $345,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | CA | C02 | $3,912,906 | $3,834,960 | Executive Director | $220,520 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZONTA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | IL | Q03 | $4,494,012 | $4,654,021 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $223,739 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STARR INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | ZUG | Not reported | $5,148,959 | $5,264,251 | PRESIDENT | $56,523 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL OCD FOUNDATION INC | MA | F50 | $5,669,000 | $7,152,449 | Executive Director | $290,574 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | K40 | $2,989,910 | $3,079,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GBS CIDP FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | PA | G99 | $7,799,708 | $7,412,920 | PRESIDENT &CEO | $418,236 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL LUNG CANCER FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $4,273,165 | $1,523,094 | CEO | $369,553 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAHIMA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | P58 | $4,455,700 | $3,854,643 | TREASURER | $66,246 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $5,771,932 | $4,507,717 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $325,581 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL LEGAL FOUNDATION LTD | NY | Q70 | $2,852,350 | $2,847,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $187,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARMONY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL IN C | TN | A6B | $2,110,613 | $2,004,257 | HFI PRESIDENT AND CEO | $176,589 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $22,140,261 | $23,570,259 | President & CEO | $239,796 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1,118,676 | $1,708,996 | Board Co-Chair | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 3HO FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | NM | Not reported | $955,247 | $960,557 | CEO | $96,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | AR | Q11 | $12,249,830 | $9,413,624 | FORMER PRESIDENT | $252,246 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC | WI | D32 | $17,664,216 | $15,693,530 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $290,298 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | MD | S41 | $9,841,516 | $7,129,175 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,751 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BNP INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | A20 | $10,800,701 | $13,762 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOHAN INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | P46 | $1,662,500 | $1,589,693 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $492,776 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION | MD | Q30 | $15,157,238 | $16,710,990 | CFO & EVP | $304,783 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $1,257,766 | $1,590,705 | PRESIDENT (FORMER) | $1,301,020 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL DOI FOUNDATION INC | Not reported | $1,139,144 | $1,059,167 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x | |
| EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $19,060,599 | $65,124 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL COACH FEDERATION FOUNDATION | KY | B90 | $1,636,844 | $1,624,910 | CHAIR AND TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,647,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,399,394 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,399,394 | 93.2% | |
| Taxes | $183,474 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,834 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $3,647,702 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $4,459,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,103,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,103,240 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $228,382 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $127,924 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $4,459,546 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $4,147,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,999,143 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,999,143 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $148,092 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $4,147,235 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,717,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,493,899 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,493,899 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $173,121 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $50,000 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $4,717,020 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,644,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,370,638 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,370,638 | 92.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $223,725 | 6.1% | |
| Taxes | $50,000 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $3,644,363 | 100% |
Comments