INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080

MLA “INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-paper-company-foundation-136155080. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.5M · expenses $3.6M · assets $76.4M

EIN
13-6155080
Address
6400 POPLAR AVENUE CO TAX DEPT, MEMPHIS, TN 38197-0001
Website
WWW.IPGIVING.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 1954 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marc Van Lieshout MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Seidner BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (BEGIN 12/24)2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Delaine R Smith BOARD MEMBER (END 11/24)2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Sophie Beckham BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Amanda Ye Jenkins BOARD MEMBER (BEGIN 12/24)2024 1 $0 reported 2
Sarah Norton PRESIDENT (END 11/24)2024 1 $0 reported 2
Alissa Campbell Shaw EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (END 10/24)2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dynisha Woods EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEGIN 11/24)2024 1 $0 reported 2
Diana Winalski TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
April Liddle SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Erich Simpkins ASSISTANT TREASURER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Neil Harris ASSISTANT TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Vincent T Smith ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Delaine R Smith Beg 0523 (former) BOARD MEMBER/ PRES. (END 05/23)2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Norton Begin 0523 (former) PRESIDENT2023 1 $0 reported 1
Carol W Tusch End 0523 (former) TREASURER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Diana Winalski Begin 0523 (former) TREASURER2023 1 $0 reported 1
John W Buntin End 0523 (former) ASST. TREASURER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Vincent T Smith End 0523 (former) SECRETARY2023 1 $0 reported 1
April Liddle Beg 0523 (former) SEC. / ASST. SEC. (END 05/23)2023 1 $0 reported 1
Carol W Tusch (former) TREASURER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 3
John W Buntin (former) ASST. TREASURER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Neil Harris Beg 0522 (former) ASST TREASURER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas A Cleves (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 2
Vincent J Miraglia (former) PRESIDENT2020 1 $0 reported 2
James Mcdonald (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jekka Pinckney (former) SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020)2020 1 $0 reported 2
Michelle R King (former) ASST. SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020)2020 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARC VAN LIESHOUT MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA SEIDNER BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (BEGIN 12/24)1 $0-$0 $02
DELAINE R SMITH BOARD MEMBER (END 11/24)1 $0-$0 $02
SOPHIE BECKHAM BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
AMANDA YE JENKINS BOARD MEMBER (BEGIN 12/24)1 $0-$0 $02
SARAH NORTON PRESIDENT (END 11/24)1 $0-$0 $02
ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (END 10/24)1 $0-$0 $01
DYNISHA WOODS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEGIN 11/24)1 $0-$0 $02
DIANA WINALSKI TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
APRIL LIDDLE SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ERICH L SIMPKINS ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
NEIL HARRIS ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
VINCENT T SMITH ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DELAINE R SMITH BEG 0523 BOARD MEMBER/ PRES. (END 05/23)1 $0-$0 $01
SARAH NORTON BEGIN 0523 PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL W TUSCH END 0523 TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DIANA WINALSKI BEGIN 0523 TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
ERICH L SIMPKINS ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN W BUNTIN END 0523 ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
VINCENT T SMITH END 0523 SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
APRIL LIDDLE BEG 0523 SEC. / ASST. SEC. (END 05/23)1 $0-$0 $01
MARC VAN LIESHOUT MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL HARRIS ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
JESSICA SEIDNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
SOPHIE BECKHAM BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DELAINE R SMITH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL W TUSCH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
ERICH L SIMPKINS ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN W BUNTIN ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
VINCENT T SMITH SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
APRIL LIDDLE ASST. SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MARC VAN LIESHOUT MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA SEIDNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
SOPHIE BECKHAM BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
NEIL HARRIS BEG 0522 ASST TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DELAINE R SMITH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL W TUSCH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
ERICH L SIMPKINS ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN W BUNTIN ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
VINCENT T SMITH SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
APRIL LIDDLE ASST. SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
MARC VAN LIESHOUT MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA SEIDNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
SOPHIE BECKHAM BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VINCENT J MIRAGLIA PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
THOMAS A CLEVES DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
JAMES MCDONALD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ALISSA CAMPBELL SHAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARC VAN LIESHOUT MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROL W TUSCH TREASURER1 $0-$0 $03
JEKKA PINCKNEY SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020)1 $0-$0 $02
ERICH SIMPKINS ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
MICHELLE R KING ASST. SECRETARY (THRU MAY 2020)1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN W BUNTIN ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
VINCENT T SMITH SECRETARY (BEG. MAY 2020)1 $0-$0 $01
APRIL LIDDLE ASST. SECRETARY (BEG. MAY 2020)1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 472 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2023 · 520 grants to organizations · $3.7M

Listed grants add up to $3,713,740; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,103,240. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 537 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2021 · 590 grants to organizations · $4.2M

Listed grants add up to $4,220,712; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,493,899. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 622 grants to organizations · $3.4M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,492,901$3,647,702 $76,361,428$75,260,711 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,003,373$4,459,546 $70,730,002$69,784,741 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,983,963$4,147,235 $64,187,134$63,793,290 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,512,006$4,717,020 $81,658,973$80,785,409 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,122,333$3,644,363 $76,574,251$75,917,711 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $514,096 in all, tax years 2017 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION Public charity Exact 2019 1$500,000 2019$500,000
show
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$14,096 2018$6,930
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CARIS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONALTXQ33 $4,865,182$4,779,445 MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASI$345,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATION FOUNDATIONCAC02 $3,912,906$3,834,960 Executive Director$220,520 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZONTA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONILQ03 $4,494,012$4,654,021 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$223,739 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STARR INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONZUGNot reported $5,148,959$5,264,251 PRESIDENT$56,523 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL OCD FOUNDATION INCMAF50 $5,669,000$7,152,449 Executive Director$290,574 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AUM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCFLK40 $2,989,910$3,079,726 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GBS CIDP FOUNDATION INTERNATIONALPAG99 $7,799,708$7,412,920 PRESIDENT &CEO$418,236 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL LUNG CANCER FOUNDATIONCONot reported $4,273,165$1,523,094 CEO$369,553 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAHIMA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAP58 $4,455,700$3,854,643 TREASURER$66,246 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONWAT30 $5,771,932$4,507,717 VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$325,581 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL LEGAL FOUNDATION LTDNYQ70 $2,852,350$2,847,057 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$187,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARMONY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL IN CTNA6B $2,110,613$2,004,257 HFI PRESIDENT AND CEO$176,589 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT31 $22,140,261$23,570,259 President & CEO$239,796 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,118,676$1,708,996 Board Co-Chair$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
3HO FOUNDATION INTERNATIONALNMNot reported $955,247$960,557 CEO$96,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONARQ11 $12,249,830$9,413,624 FORMER PRESIDENT$252,246 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INCWID32 $17,664,216$15,693,530 PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$290,298 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INCMDS41 $9,841,516$7,129,175 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,751 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BNP INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCVAA20 $10,800,701$13,762 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KOHAN INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAP46 $1,662,500$1,589,693 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT$492,776 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATIONMDQ30 $15,157,238$16,710,990 CFO & EVP$304,783 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONVANot reported $1,257,766$1,590,705 PRESIDENT (FORMER)$1,301,020 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL DOI FOUNDATION INCNot reported $1,139,144$1,059,167 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONCANot reported $19,060,599$65,124 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL COACH FEDERATION FOUNDATIONKYB90 $1,636,844$1,624,910 CHAIR AND TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$98,486,66592 22011–2023 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
ROB AND MELANI WALTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$88,985,76012 12020–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$59,887,34841 82010–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION and 4 more
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,532,4335 12020–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$44,408,50022 42017–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL OCD FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$26,353,492155 282016–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; 3HO FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC and 24 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$23,564,039135 202014–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; BIDADA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC and 16 more
WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION Private foundation$23,500,0004 12022–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$21,246,67962 112014–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC; HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC and 7 more
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,766,44073 42010–2021 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL MYELOMA FOUNDATION; HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$20,535,41513 12011–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
CARIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,143,29512 12011–2024 CARIS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation$19,471,55110 32019–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
BHP FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,879,8657 12022–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
MARGARET A CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,290,90029 22017–2024 CONSERVATION INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; ZONTA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,647,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,399,394 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,399,394 93.2%
Taxes $183,474 5.0%
Fees: other professional $64,834 1.8%
Total$3,647,702100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $4,459,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,103,240 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,103,240 92.0%
Fees: other professional $228,382 5.1%
Taxes $127,924 2.9%
Total$4,459,546100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,147,235 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,999,143 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,999,143 96.4%
Fees: other professional $148,092 3.6%
Total$4,147,235100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,717,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,493,899 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,493,899 95.3%
Fees: other professional $173,121 3.7%
Taxes $50,000 1.1%
Total$4,717,020100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,644,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,370,638 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,370,638 92.5%
Fees: other professional $223,725 6.1%
Taxes $50,000 1.4%
Total$3,644,363100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.