AMAWALK HILL CEMETERY ASSN INC
Cite this
Plain text AMAWALK HILL CEMETERY ASSN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/amawalk-hill-cemetery-assn-inc-136145473. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMAWALK HILL CEMETERY ASSN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amawalk-hill-cemetery-assn-inc-136145473
MLA “AMAWALK HILL CEMETERY ASSN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/amawalk-hill-cemetery-assn-inc-136145473. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $201K · expenses $101K · assets $4.6M
- EIN
- 13-6145473
- Address
- PO BOX 4, AMAWALK, NY 10501-0004
- Website
- AMAWALKHILL@HOTMAIL.COM
- NTEE code
- Y52Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(13): cemetery company (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1952 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (other exempt organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CEMETERY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Rossetti | TREASURER | 2010-2025 | $14,000 | $142,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Anderson | TRUSTEE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Milanese | TRUSTEE | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Appelian Duffy | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Dunn | PRESIDENT | 2011-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda O'Brien | VP | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Cuccovia (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Amico (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Murphy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindi Dunn (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Ostling (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Dunn (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Licht (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Licht (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Babette Ballinger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Falcone (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 8 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE APPELIAN DUFFY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 8 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ CUCCOVIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE APPELIAN DUFFY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 8 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ CUCCOVIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE APPELIAN DUFFY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ CUCCOVIA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE APPELIAN DUFFY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY AMICO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | ACTING VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY AMICO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI DUNN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BETTY AMICO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI DUNN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI DUNN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY AMICO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD LICHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LICHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LICHT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BABETTE BALLINGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BABETTE BALLINGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BABETTE BALLINGER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FALCONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BABETTE BALLINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FALCONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROSSETTI | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| BABETTE BALLINGER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FALCONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MILANESE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA O'BRIEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS OSTLING | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,246 | $101,042 | $4,570,526 | $4,569,165 | $0 | $77,345 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,724 | $103,359 | $4,152,028 | $4,150,568 | $0 | $79,272 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,649 | $95,714 | $3,940,534 | $3,939,142 | $0 | $113,653 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,806 | $119,860 | $3,533,982 | $3,531,076 | $103 | $78,099 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,159 | $103,170 | $4,155,528 | $4,154,826 | $220 | $118,760 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,655 | $83,617 | $4,007,087 | $4,006,264 | $100 | $96,551 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,607 | $74,252 | $3,609,537 | $3,608,758 | $0 | $69,833 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,944 | $84,131 | $3,239,042 | $3,238,412 | $0 | $62,327 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,384 | $78,575 | $3,285,647 | $3,285,007 | $500 | $71,855 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,627 | $81,992 | $3,082,698 | $3,082,048 | $0 | $61,096 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,946 | $83,159 | $3,018,004 | $3,017,344 | $0 | $78,758 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,050 | $95,551 | $3,009,471 | $3,008,811 | $0 | $81,763 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,421 | $84,422 | $2,791,838 | $2,791,216 | $0 | $101,902 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,601 | $75,327 | $2,808,947 | $2,808,360 | $0 | $57,984 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,188 | $101,749 | $2,724,449 | $2,723,874 | $0 | $127,742 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,248 | $88,221 | $2,392,844 | $2,392,243 | $0 | $78,846 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST HILLSIDE CEMETERY ASSO INC | NY | Y52 | $251,020 | $97,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHESTNUT HILL CEMETERY ASSN | NY | Y52 | $240,449 | $145,174 | CARETAKER | $25,919 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | NY | Y52 | $153,631 | $113,221 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALLSTON SPA CEMETERY ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Y52 | $202,343 | $129,243 | Treasurer | $2,400 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENWOOD CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | NY | Y52 | $368,104 | $214,598 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTON CITY CEMETERY | IL | Y52 | $317,242 | $111,691 | TRUSTEE | $1,000 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FIRST PARISH CEMETERY ASSOC -YORK CEMETERY- | ME | Y52 | $275,716 | $208,731 | SUPERINTENDENT | $52,941 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROSE MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY | LA | Y52 | $354,709 | $133,413 | PRESIDENT | $6,000 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTICELLO CEMETERY CO | KY | Y52 | $234,258 | $201,223 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMENS CEMETERY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION | IA | Y52 | $164,659 | $143,779 | VICE PRESIDENT/SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| BETH ISRAEL CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | NJ | Y52 | $238,640 | $150,208 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | VA | Y52 | $236,431 | $224,390 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| TEWKSBURY CEMETERY CORP | MA | Y52 | $167,482 | $173,555 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH STREET CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | MA | Y52 | $106,450 | $138,297 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGDALE CEMETERY COMPANY | IA | Y52 | $268,617 | $146,018 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| FARMINGTON CEMETERY ASSN | CT | Y52 | $368,785 | $255,145 | ASST. TREASU | $3,600 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGREEN CEMETERY ASSN | WI | Y52 | $287,350 | $304,860 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| CATHOLIC CEMETERIES OF WATERLOO INC | IA | Y52 | $261,577 | $251,313 | SUPERINTENDE | $52,989 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLEWOOD CEMETERY PERPETUAL CARE FUND | IN | Y52 | $322,316 | $116,150 | TRUSTEE | $18,982 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLAND CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | ND | Y52 | $210,491 | $191,897 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| MARTINSVILLE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | VA | Y52 | $219,060 | $100,931 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| OAKWOOD CEMETERY | WI | Y52 | $115,566 | $136,370 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $9,335 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| JAPANESE MUTUAL AID SOCIETY OF CHICAGO | IL | Y52 | $140,243 | $181,832 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $8,000 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | MI | Y52 | $121,060 | $56,379 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 2x |
| LOCUST HILL CEMETERY INC | NY | Y52 | $46,277 | $97,579 | Treasurer | $8,776 | Same NTEE code Y52, revenue within 5x, same state, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $101,042 spent · pay $15,529 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MONTHLY CEMETERY CARE | $36,161 | - | - | - | 35.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $19,619 | - | - | - | 19.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONT. - GRAVE OPENINGS | $16,995 | - | - | - | 16.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,000 | - | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,420 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,318 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,529 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $400 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $101,042 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $103,359 spent · pay $15,631 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $36,160 | - | - | - | 35.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONT. - GRAVE OPENINGS | $25,799 | - | - | - | 25.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,000 | - | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,618 | - | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $6,653 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,860 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Interest | $2,138 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,631 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $103,359 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $95,714 spent · pay $15,071 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $53,861 | - | - | - | 56.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,000 | - | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,901 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,440 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,559 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $1,470 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,071 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $912 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $95,714 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $119,860 spent · pay $15,821 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $64,434 | - | - | - | 53.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $25,871 | - | - | - | 21.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,056 | - | - | - | 6.7% |
| Interest | $3,353 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,821 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,536 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $789 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $119,860 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $103,170 spent · pay $11,344 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $51,590 | - | - | - | 50.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,725 | - | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,984 | - | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,000 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,619 | - | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $2,140 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,344 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $453 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $315 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $103,170 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $83,617 spent · pay $10,867 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $48,282 | - | - | - | 57.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,572 | - | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,000 | - | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,360 | - | - | - | 8.8% |
| Interest | $2,015 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $867 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $865 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $750 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $83,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $74,252 spent · pay $10,909 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $47,667 | - | - | - | 64.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,226 | - | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,820 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,522 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $1,222 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $979 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $909 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $907 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $74,252 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $84,131 spent · pay $10,897 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $47,065 | - | - | - | 55.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,730 | - | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,975 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,597 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $1,400 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $897 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $11 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $84,131 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $78,575 spent · pay $10,895 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $46,913 | - | - | - | 59.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,707 | - | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,523 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,438 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,149 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,044 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $895 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $78,575 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $81,992 spent · pay $10,935 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $43,545 | - | - | - | 53.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,883 | - | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $6,703 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,356 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $2,908 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,755 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $935 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $907 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $81,992 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $83,159 spent · pay $10,975 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $45,702 | - | - | - | 55.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,966 | - | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,025 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,798 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $4,000 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,787 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $975 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $83,159 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $95,551 spent · pay $10,981 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $52,294 | - | - | - | 54.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $10,311 | - | - | - | 10.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,423 | - | - | - | 8.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,994 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $4,025 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,527 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $996 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $981 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $95,551 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $84,422 spent · pay $10,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $48,525 | - | - | - | 57.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,843 | - | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,340 | - | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,288 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,436 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $2,000 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,085 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $905 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $84,422 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $75,327 spent · pay $10,914 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $45,994 | - | - | - | 61.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,847 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,797 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,935 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $2,000 | - | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,754 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,086 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $914 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $75,327 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $101,749 spent · pay $10,910 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $57,907 | - | - | - | 56.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,391 | - | - | - | 11.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,483 | - | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,686 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,480 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,645 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,247 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $910 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $101,749 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $88,221 spent · pay $10,836 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $47,109 | - | - | - | 53.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $10,900 | - | - | - | 12.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | - | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,220 | - | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,898 | - | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $3,000 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,539 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE | $1,156 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $836 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $563 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $88,221 | 100% |
Comments