MEADOWHILL FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text MEADOWHILL FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/meadowhill-fund-inc-136140942. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MEADOWHILL FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/meadowhill-fund-inc-136140942
MLA “MEADOWHILL FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/meadowhill-fund-inc-136140942. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $25K · expenses $43K · assets $265K
- EIN
- 13-6140942
- Address
- CO JOHN ROSENTHAL 132 HOLMES ROAD, CHARLOTTE, VT 05445-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | TREASURER | 2016-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | SECRETARY | 2016-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ROSENTHAL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES ROSENTHAL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSENTHAL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENTHAL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ROSENTHAL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES ROSENTHAL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSENTHAL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENTHAL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ROSENTHAL | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES ROSENTHAL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSENTHAL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENTHAL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Rosenthal | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Charles Rosenthal | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Rosenthal | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Rosenthal | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ROSENTHAL | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES ROSENTHAL | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSENTHAL | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENTHAL | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ROSENTHAL | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES ROSENTHAL | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ROSENTHAL | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENTHAL | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 22 grants to organizations · $37K
2024 · 20 grants to organizations · $35K
2023 · 20 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $31K
2021 · 22 grants to organizations · $51K
2020 · 22 grants to organizations · $37K
2019 · 21 grants to organizations · $63K
2018 · 17 grants to organizations · $28K
2017 · 21 grants to organizations · $74K
2016 · 31 grants to organizations · $55K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 2 contributors · $62K
2017 · 1 contributor · $93K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN ROSENTHAL | Person | Charlotte, VT | $93,018 | $93,018 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,675 | $42,898 | $264,720 | $264,720 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,141 | $41,993 | $282,943 | $282,943 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $43,713 | $84,979 | $307,795 | $307,795 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,458 | $36,969 | $349,061 | $349,061 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,187 | $57,105 | $370,572 | $370,572 | $61,748 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,963 | $42,760 | $349,490 | $349,490 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,911 | $71,996 | $378,287 | $378,287 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,839 | $34,429 | $439,373 | $439,373 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $101,179 | $80,122 | $472,101 | $472,101 | $93,018 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,404 | $61,510 | $451,044 | $451,044 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Lake Placid, NY · 1 person in common (John Rosenthal)
- ADIRONDACK LAND TRUST INC Keene, NY · 1 person in common (John Rosenthal)
- LAKE PLACID LAND CONSERVANCY Keene, NY · 1 person in common (John Rosenthal)
- LAKE PLACID EDUCATION FOUNDATION Lake Placid, NY · 1 person in common (John Rosenthal)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MES FUND INC | CT | B82 | $239,822 | $151,751 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HIGH MEADOWS FUND INC | VT | Not reported | $396 | $357 | SECRETARY | $15,876 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MEC FUND INC | NY | X99 | $1,445,116 | $1,458,815 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE OJC FUND | DAF sponsor | $313,067 | 5 | 1 | 2019–2024 | MEC FUND INC |
| VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $299,425 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2020 | HIGH MEADOWS FUND INC |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | $200,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2022 | HIGH MEADOWS FUND INC |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $65,000 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2024 | MES FUND INC |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $50,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | MES FUND INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $17,252 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | MEC FUND INC |
| JACK ADJMI AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $800 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | MEC FUND INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $74 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | MES FUND INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $42,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,100 | 86.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,500 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $438 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $110 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $42,898 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $41,993 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,450 | 84.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,664 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,206 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $173 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $41,993 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $84,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $79,600 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,139 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,140 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $84,979 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $36,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,050 | 84.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,624 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,195 | 3.2% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $36,969 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $57,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,370 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,370 | 90.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,197 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,325 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $213 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $57,105 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $42,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,225 | 87.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,142 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $118 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $42,760 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $71,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,090 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,090 | 87.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,494 | 6.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,762 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,495 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $155 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $71,996 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $34,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,115 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $28,115 | 81.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,839 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | 4.0% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $34,429 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $80,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,920 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $73,920 | 92.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,528 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,525 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $149 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $80,122 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $61,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,770 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,770 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,805 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,495 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $340 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $61,510 | 100% |
Comments