FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE BERNSTEIN-MASLANSKY FUND INC

Cite this

Plain text THE BERNSTEIN-MASLANSKY FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2019. https://furp.org/org/the-bernstein-maslansky-fund-inc-136137786. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BERNSTEIN-MASLANSKY FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2019]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-bernstein-maslansky-fund-inc-136137786

MLA “THE BERNSTEIN-MASLANSKY FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2019, https://furp.org/org/the-bernstein-maslansky-fund-inc-136137786. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2014–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
13-6137786
Address
2293 VIA PUERTA UNIT C, LAGUNA WOODS, CA 92637
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Diane Barr PRESIDENT/SECRETARY2014-2019 $0$1,972 1
Larry Barr (former) PRESIDENT/TREASURER2014-2017 $3,500$14,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Philip Barr TREASURER2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Phillip Barr (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP BARR TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE BARR PRESIDENT/SECRETARY5 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANE BARR SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $1,972-$0 $1,9721
PHILIP BARR PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BARR PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
PHILIP BARR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE BARR SECRETARY/ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BARR PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
PHILIP BARR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE BARR SECRETARY/ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BARR PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
PHILLIP BARR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE BARR SECRETARY/ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY BARR PRESIDENT/TREASURER5 $3,500-$0 $3,5001
PHILLIP BARR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DIANE BARR SECRETARY/ASST. TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $34K
2017 · 22 grants to organizations · $2K
2016 · 25 grants to organizations · $2K
2015 · 36 grants to organizations · $2K
2014 · 46 grants to organizations · $3K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,007$37,745 $0$0 -- $1,972--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,097$8,197 $34,738$34,738 -- $3,500--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,124$7,242 $39,838$39,838 -- $3,500--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,797$8,102 $45,956$45,956 -- $3,500--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,485$9,611 $50,261$50,261 -- $3,500--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BERNSTEIN-MASLANSKY FUND OF CALIFCANot reported $0$3,400 President$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990PF · $37,745 spent · pay $1,972 · grants $34,140 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $34,140 90.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,972 5.2%
Other expenses $826 2.2%
Fees: accounting $772 2.0%
Taxes $35 0.1%
Total$37,745100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $8,197 spent · pay $3,500 · grants $2,047 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $3,500 42.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,047 25.0%
Other expenses $1,853 22.6%
Fees: accounting $772 9.4%
Taxes $25 0.3%
Total$8,197100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $7,242 spent · pay $3,500 · grants $1,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $3,500 48.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,900 26.2%
Other expenses $1,029 14.2%
Fees: accounting $776 10.7%
Taxes $37 0.5%
Total$7,242100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $8,102 spent · pay $3,500 · grants $2,284 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $3,500 43.2%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,284 28.2%
Other expenses $1,145 14.1%
Fees: accounting $1,115 13.8%
Taxes $58 0.7%
Total$8,102100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $9,611 spent · pay $3,500 · grants $2,990 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $3,500 36.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,990 31.1%
Other expenses $2,406 25.0%
Fees: accounting $654 6.8%
Taxes $61 0.6%
Total$9,611100%

View the filing