THE JOHN S HILSON FAMILY FUND

Cite this

Plain text THE JOHN S HILSON FAMILY FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-john-s-hilson-family-fund-136135887. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE JOHN S HILSON FAMILY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-john-s-hilson-family-fund-136135887

MLA “THE JOHN S HILSON FAMILY FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-john-s-hilson-family-fund-136135887. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $304K · expenses $4.7M · assets $0

EIN
13-6135887
Address
61 BROADWAY Suite 1601, NEW YORK, NY 10006
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William Hilson PRESIDENT2010-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Dwight Hilson VICE PRESIDENT2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Richard J Cunningham (former) SECRETARY2010 0 $0 reported 1
John Pyne (former) TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM HILSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
DWIGHT HILSON VICE PRES0 $0-- $01
RICHARD J CUNNINGHAM SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
JOHN PYNE TREASURER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $59K
NameLocationServicePaid
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINV ADVISORY$58,736
2023 · 1 contractor · $31K
NameLocationServicePaid
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINV ADVISORY$31,378
2022 · 1 contractor · $39K
NameLocationServicePaid
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINV ADVISORY$39,152
2021 · 1 contractor · $52K
NameLocationServicePaid
MORGAN STANLEYNEW YORK, NYINV ADVISORY$51,649

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 76 grants to organizations · $4.6M
2023 · 43 grants to organizations · $267K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $352K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $353K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $342K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $358K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $258K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $292K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $374K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $212K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $275K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $189K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $225K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2011 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $229K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2010 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $200K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-06-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,267$4,701,629 $0$0 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,819$330,593 $4,394,238$4,394,238 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,770$458,143 $4,704,935$4,704,935 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,297$408,077 $4,914,515$4,914,515 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$325,347$401,076 $5,123,664$5,123,664 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,411$414,301 $5,162,281$5,162,281 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$421,418$316,253 $5,174,171$5,174,171 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$456,635$349,089 $5,069,006$5,069,006 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,433$430,737 $4,961,460$4,961,460 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,809$262,230 $5,143,764$5,143,764 $0- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,832$335,074 $5,263,185$5,263,185 $0- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$319,525$238,127 $5,164,182$5,164,182 $0- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$350,573$284,591 $5,082,784$5,082,784 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$471,576$284,522 $5,016,802$5,016,802 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$544,064$240,575 $4,845,389$4,845,389 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE@JOHN S HILSON FAMILY FUNDCTT20 $3,368,605$15,904 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE HALVORSON FAMILY FUNDNYNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $4,701,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,627,925 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,627,925 98.4%
Other expenses $58,736 1.2%
Fees: legal $12,036 0.3%
Taxes $2,932 0.1%
Total$4,701,629100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $330,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $266,965 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $266,965 80.8%
Other expenses $31,386 9.5%
Fees: legal $21,825 6.6%
Taxes $5,317 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,100 1.5%
Total$330,593100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $458,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $352,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $352,050 76.8%
Other expenses $49,114 10.7%
Fees: legal $40,430 8.8%
Fees: accounting $11,800 2.6%
Taxes $4,749 1.0%
Total$458,143100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $408,077 spent · pay $0 · grants $353,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $353,300 86.6%
Other expenses $51,649 12.7%
Taxes $3,128 0.8%
Total$408,077100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $401,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $341,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $341,700 85.2%
Other expenses $41,329 10.3%
Fees: accounting $11,025 2.7%
Taxes $7,022 1.8%
Total$401,076100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $414,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $357,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $357,600 86.3%
Other expenses $51,799 12.5%
Taxes $4,902 1.2%
Total$414,301100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $316,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $258,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $258,450 81.7%
Other expenses $45,956 14.5%
Taxes $6,597 2.1%
Fees: accounting $5,250 1.7%
Total$316,253100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $349,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $291,850 83.6%
Other expenses $47,189 13.5%
Taxes $5,065 1.5%
Fees: accounting $4,985 1.4%
Total$349,089100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $430,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $374,112 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $374,112 86.9%
Other expenses $49,140 11.4%
Fees: accounting $4,985 1.2%
Taxes $2,500 0.6%
Total$430,737100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $262,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $212,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $212,100 80.9%
Other expenses $38,879 14.8%
Taxes $6,266 2.4%
Fees: accounting $4,985 1.9%
Total$262,230100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $335,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $275,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $275,350 82.2%
Other expenses $46,804 14.0%
Taxes $8,170 2.4%
Fees: accounting $4,750 1.4%
Total$335,074100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $238,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $189,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $189,100 79.4%
Other expenses $44,277 18.6%
Fees: accounting $4,750 2.0%
Total$238,127100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $284,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $224,690 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $224,690 79.0%
Other expenses $39,486 13.9%
Taxes $15,665 5.5%
Fees: accounting $4,750 1.7%
Total$284,591100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $284,522 spent · pay $0 · grants $229,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $229,175 80.5%
Other expenses $42,351 14.9%
Taxes $8,621 3.0%
Fees: accounting $4,375 1.5%
Total$284,522100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $240,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,565 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $199,565 83.0%
Other expenses $29,371 12.2%
Fees: accounting $8,200 3.4%
Taxes $3,439 1.4%
Total$240,575100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.