FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085

MLA “MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $410K · expenses $837K · assets $3.1M

EIN
13-6129085
Address
125 DAIGNEAU TRL, VERMONTVILLE, NY 12989-1821
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1943
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jonathan B Reilly DIRECTOR2020-2025 $108,316$899,616 2
Robert A N Cudd V.P. & TREAS.2020-2025 $31,740$145,440 1
Anne Broussard PRESIDENT2020-2025 $81,403$128,503 2
Nancy H Cudd SECRETARY2020-2025 $24,300$112,950 2
Elizabeth Mattis DIRECTOR2022-2025 $28,234$39,034 2
Victoria Boland DIRECTOR2022-2025 $28,234$39,034 2

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $302K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY DIRECTOR2 $108,316-$0 $108,3162
ANNE BROUSSARD PRESIDENT40 $80,603-$800 $81,4032
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.20 $9,900-$21,840 $31,7401
VICTORIA BOLAND DIRECTOR2 $9,900-$18,334 $28,2342
ELIZABETH MATTIS DIRECTOR2 $9,900-$18,334 $28,2342
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY5 $9,900-$14,400 $24,3002
2024 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $222K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY DIRECTOR40 $154,800-$0 $154,8002
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.20 $4,800-$19,200 $24,0001
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY10 $4,800-$14,300 $19,1002
ANNE BROUSSARD PRESIDENT10 $4,800-$9,500 $14,3002
VICTORIA BOLAND DIRECTOR2 $4,800-$0 $4,8002
ELIZABETH MATTIS DIRECTOR2 $4,800-$0 $4,8002
2023 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $212K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY PRESIDENT40 $149,500-$0 $149,5002
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.10 $4,500-$19,100 $23,6001
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY10 $4,500-$13,100 $17,6002
ANNE BROUSSARD DIRECTOR3 $4,500-$8,200 $12,7002
VICTORIA BOLAND DIRECTOR2 $4,500-$0 $4,5002
ELIZABETH MATTIS DIRECTOR2 $4,500-$0 $4,5002
2022 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $214K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY PRESIDENT40 $162,500-$0 $162,5002
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.10 $4,500-$17,850 $22,3501
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY10 $4,500-$12,000 $16,5002
ANNE BROUSSARD DIRECTOR3 $4,500-$5,500 $10,0002
VICTORIA BOLAND DIRECTOR2 $1,500-$0 $1,5002
ELIZABETH MATTIS DIRECTOR2 $1,500-$0 $1,5002
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $200K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY PRESIDENT40 $153,900-$0 $153,9002
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.10 $5,900-$16,200 $22,1001
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY10 $5,900-$12,000 $17,9002
ANNE BROUSSARD DIRECTOR3 $5,900-$0 $5,9002
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $214K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONATHAN B REILLY PRESIDENT40 $170,600-$0 $170,6002
ROBERT A N CUDD V.P. & TREAS.10 $5,600-$16,050 $21,6501
NANCY H CUDD SECRETARY10 $5,600-$11,950 $17,5502
ANNE BROUSSARD DIRECTOR3 $4,200-$0 $4,2002

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 10 grants to organizations · $448K
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $415K
2023 · 11 grants to organizations · $381K
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $352K
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $380K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $329K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$409,573$837,172 $3,119,636$3,119,636 -- $302,227--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,409,071$730,060 $3,558,313$3,547,235 -- $221,800--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$605,116$670,732 $2,869,762$2,868,224 -- $212,400--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,983$638,692 $2,935,765$2,933,840 -- $214,350--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356,328$648,594 $3,071,549$3,071,549 -- $199,800--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$547,592$610,779 $3,363,815$3,363,815 -- $214,000--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MEADE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $731,965$713,780 TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MB SCHWARTZ FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $450,000$1,757,797 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MBA FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $298,091$242,902 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MCC FOUNDATION INCNYP80 $749,553$573,258 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MAKAVA FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $217,321$231,234 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MEREVILLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $337,554$159,302 ADMIN$107,631 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
M F K FOUNDATION INCNYT21 $623,611$570,857 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MENEZES FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $264,341$212,712 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION 70 INCNYX30 $486,941$554,722 PRESIDENT$200,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OHR MEIR FOUNDATION INCNYG30 $535,660$323,663 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RS FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $300,000$107,015 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GD FOUNDATION INCNYT21 $273,709$130,997 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MALKENSON FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $265,495$139,580 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DAMAR FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $261,917$210,915 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TI FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $214,644$359,511 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ZG FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $794,154$1,202,161 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTHA G MOORE FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $463,839$1,183,980 CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, TRUST$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARTHA OBRYAN FOUNDATION INCTNT30 $239,612$160,590 CEO$239,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARCON FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $802,125$779,140 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARTHAS FOUNDATIONOKP42 $352,086$289,931 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERLIN FOUNDATION INCMTT20 $307,906$441,287 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERITO FOUNDATION INCCAC32 $557,421$546,270 Exec. Director$103,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEYER FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $335,544$251,754 SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MABRY FOUNDATION INCAZNot reported $619,194$599,785 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,192,69069 192016–2024 AHA FOUNDATION INC; MAD FOUNDATION INC; MENORAH FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION 36 INC and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,160,09251 142014–2024 AHA FOUNDATION INC; DJ FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION 36 INC; GP MADE FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,697,0926 12019–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC
TAHOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,173,0004 12020–2024 FOUNDATION 36 INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,015,51218 42015–2024 AHA FOUNDATION INC; MRCC FOUNDATION INC; FOURTH MAN FOUNDATION INC; MEDFIELD FOUNDATION INC
THE SYE FUND Private foundation$907,49612 12016–2024 MAD FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$529,76621 72016–2024 GP MADE FOUNDATION INC; AHA FOUNDATION INC; MARK MESSIER FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
MJS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0005 12021–2025 MENORAH FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$455,0936 52017–2024 MAD FOUNDATION INC; AHA FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION 36 INC; MCC FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$449,75016 72020–2024 FOUNDATION 70 INC; FOUNDATION 36 INC; MAD FOUNDATION INC; AHA FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$379,95611 42017–2024 AHA FOUNDATION INC; MATIAK FOUNDATION INC; MAD FOUNDATION INC; MARK MESSIER FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$338,22020 52009–2024 OHR MEIR FOUNDATION INC; AHA FOUNDATION INC; MCC FOUNDATION INC; MACULA FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$300,0003 12018–2024 AHA FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$283,7007 22020–2024 MEDFIELD FOUNDATION INC; AHA FOUNDATION INC
FOUNDATION FOR METROWEST INC DAF sponsor$238,5381 12021–2021 MEDFIELD FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $837,172 spent · pay $321,669 · grants $448,000 · events $9,959
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $448,000 53.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $302,227 36.1%
Fees: accounting $27,000 3.2%
Other expenses $23,182 2.8%
Pension plans and employee benefits $19,442 2.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $9,959 1.2%
Taxes $5,298 0.6%
Fees: other professional $1,894 0.2%
Printing and publications $170 0.0%
Total$837,172100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $730,060 spent · pay $240,045 · grants $415,100 · events $2,016
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $415,100 56.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $221,800 30.4%
Fees: accounting $25,500 3.5%
Other expenses $19,007 2.6%
Pension plans and employee benefits $18,245 2.5%
Taxes $18,098 2.5%
Fees: other professional $10,124 1.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,016 0.3%
Printing and publications $170 0.0%
Total$730,060100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $670,732 spent · pay $230,045 · grants $381,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $381,400 56.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $212,400 31.7%
Fees: accounting $24,000 3.6%
Other expenses $19,205 2.9%
Pension plans and employee benefits $17,645 2.6%
Fees: other professional $8,917 1.3%
Taxes $6,995 1.0%
Printing and publications $170 0.0%
Total$670,732100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $638,692 spent · pay $226,081 · grants $352,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $352,000 55.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $214,350 33.6%
Fees: accounting $24,000 3.8%
Other expenses $21,883 3.4%
Pension plans and employee benefits $11,731 1.8%
Fees: other professional $9,035 1.4%
Taxes $5,523 0.9%
Printing and publications $170 0.0%
Total$638,692100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $648,594 spent · pay $211,274 · grants $380,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $380,000 58.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $199,800 30.8%
Fees: accounting $23,000 3.5%
Other expenses $22,045 3.4%
Pension plans and employee benefits $11,474 1.8%
Fees: other professional $8,562 1.3%
Taxes $3,553 0.5%
Printing and publications $160 0.0%
Total$648,594100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $610,779 spent · pay $230,171 · grants $329,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $329,175 53.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $214,000 35.0%
Fees: accounting $23,000 3.8%
Pension plans and employee benefits $16,171 2.6%
Other expenses $13,777 2.3%
Fees: other professional $8,380 1.4%
Taxes $6,116 1.0%
Printing and publications $160 0.0%
Total$610,779100%

View the filing