MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085
MLA “MARTHA MERTZ FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/martha-mertz-foundation-inc-136129085. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $410K · expenses $837K · assets $3.1M
- EIN
- 13-6129085
- Address
- 125 DAIGNEAU TRL, VERMONTVILLE, NY 12989-1821
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1943
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan B Reilly | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | $108,316 | $899,616 | 2 |
| Robert A N Cudd | V.P. & TREAS. | 2020-2025 | $31,740 | $145,440 | 1 |
| Anne Broussard | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | $81,403 | $128,503 | 2 |
| Nancy H Cudd | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | $24,300 | $112,950 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Mattis | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $28,234 | $39,034 | 2 |
| Victoria Boland | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | $28,234 | $39,034 | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $302K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $108,316 | - | $0 | $108,316 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,603 | - | $800 | $81,403 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 20 | $9,900 | - | $21,840 | $31,740 | 1 |
| VICTORIA BOLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $9,900 | - | $18,334 | $28,234 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH MATTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $9,900 | - | $18,334 | $28,234 | 2 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 5 | $9,900 | - | $14,400 | $24,300 | 2 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $222K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | DIRECTOR | 40 | $154,800 | - | $0 | $154,800 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 20 | $4,800 | - | $19,200 | $24,000 | 1 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 10 | $4,800 | - | $14,300 | $19,100 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $4,800 | - | $9,500 | $14,300 | 2 |
| VICTORIA BOLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $4,800 | - | $0 | $4,800 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH MATTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $4,800 | - | $0 | $4,800 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $212K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $149,500 | - | $0 | $149,500 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 10 | $4,500 | - | $19,100 | $23,600 | 1 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 10 | $4,500 | - | $13,100 | $17,600 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $4,500 | - | $8,200 | $12,700 | 2 |
| VICTORIA BOLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $4,500 | - | $0 | $4,500 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH MATTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $4,500 | - | $0 | $4,500 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $214K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $162,500 | - | $0 | $162,500 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 10 | $4,500 | - | $17,850 | $22,350 | 1 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 10 | $4,500 | - | $12,000 | $16,500 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $4,500 | - | $5,500 | $10,000 | 2 |
| VICTORIA BOLAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,500 | - | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH MATTIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,500 | - | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $200K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $153,900 | - | $0 | $153,900 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 10 | $5,900 | - | $16,200 | $22,100 | 1 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 10 | $5,900 | - | $12,000 | $17,900 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $5,900 | - | $0 | $5,900 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $214K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN B REILLY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $170,600 | - | $0 | $170,600 | 2 |
| ROBERT A N CUDD | V.P. & TREAS. | 10 | $5,600 | - | $16,050 | $21,650 | 1 |
| NANCY H CUDD | SECRETARY | 10 | $5,600 | - | $11,950 | $17,550 | 2 |
| ANNE BROUSSARD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $4,200 | - | $0 | $4,200 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 10 grants to organizations · $448K
2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $415K
2023 · 11 grants to organizations · $381K
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $352K
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $380K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $329K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $409,573 | $837,172 | $3,119,636 | $3,119,636 | - | - | $302,227 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,409,071 | $730,060 | $3,558,313 | $3,547,235 | - | - | $221,800 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $605,116 | $670,732 | $2,869,762 | $2,868,224 | - | - | $212,400 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,983 | $638,692 | $2,935,765 | $2,933,840 | - | - | $214,350 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $356,328 | $648,594 | $3,071,549 | $3,071,549 | - | - | $199,800 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $547,592 | $610,779 | $3,363,815 | $3,363,815 | - | - | $214,000 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- STUART HIGLEY FOUNDATION INC New Canaan, CT · 5 people in common (Anne Broussard, Elizabeth Mattis, Jonathan B Reilly)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $731,965 | $713,780 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MB SCHWARTZ FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $450,000 | $1,757,797 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MBA FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $298,091 | $242,902 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCC FOUNDATION INC | NY | P80 | $749,553 | $573,258 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKAVA FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $217,321 | $231,234 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEREVILLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $337,554 | $159,302 | ADMIN | $107,631 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M F K FOUNDATION INC | NY | T21 | $623,611 | $570,857 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENEZES FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $264,341 | $212,712 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION 70 INC | NY | X30 | $486,941 | $554,722 | PRESIDENT | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHR MEIR FOUNDATION INC | NY | G30 | $535,660 | $323,663 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RS FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $300,000 | $107,015 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GD FOUNDATION INC | NY | T21 | $273,709 | $130,997 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MALKENSON FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $265,495 | $139,580 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAMAR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $261,917 | $210,915 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TI FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $214,644 | $359,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZG FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $794,154 | $1,202,161 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTHA G MOORE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $463,839 | $1,183,980 | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, TRUST | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARTHA OBRYAN FOUNDATION INC | TN | T30 | $239,612 | $160,590 | CEO | $239,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARCON FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $802,125 | $779,140 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARTHAS FOUNDATION | OK | P42 | $352,086 | $289,931 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERLIN FOUNDATION INC | MT | T20 | $307,906 | $441,287 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERITO FOUNDATION INC | CA | C32 | $557,421 | $546,270 | Exec. Director | $103,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEYER FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $335,544 | $251,754 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MABRY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $619,194 | $599,785 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $837,172 spent · pay $321,669 · grants $448,000 · events $9,959
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $448,000 | 53.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $302,227 | 36.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,000 | 3.2% | |
| Other expenses | $23,182 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $19,442 | 2.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,959 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $5,298 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,894 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $837,172 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $730,060 spent · pay $240,045 · grants $415,100 · events $2,016
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $415,100 | 56.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $221,800 | 30.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,500 | 3.5% | |
| Other expenses | $19,007 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $18,245 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $18,098 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,124 | 1.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,016 | 0.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $730,060 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $670,732 spent · pay $230,045 · grants $381,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $381,400 | 56.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $212,400 | 31.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | 3.6% | |
| Other expenses | $19,205 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $17,645 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,917 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $6,995 | 1.0% | |
| Printing and publications | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $670,732 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $638,692 spent · pay $226,081 · grants $352,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $352,000 | 55.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $214,350 | 33.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $21,883 | 3.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $11,731 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,035 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $5,523 | 0.9% | |
| Printing and publications | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $638,692 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $648,594 spent · pay $211,274 · grants $380,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $380,000 | 58.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $199,800 | 30.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | 3.5% | |
| Other expenses | $22,045 | 3.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $11,474 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,562 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,553 | 0.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $160 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $648,594 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $610,779 spent · pay $230,171 · grants $329,175 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $329,175 | 53.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $214,000 | 35.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $16,171 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $13,777 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,380 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $6,116 | 1.0% | |
| Printing and publications | $160 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $610,779 | 100% |