FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121

MLA “NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2010 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $135K · assets $0

EIN
13-6114121
Address
C/O C MATRANGA 183 JEROME AVENUE, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10305
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
B Scott Mcconnell PRESIDENT2010 1 $0 reported 1
James G Niven V.P./ TREAS.2010 1 $0 reported 1
Sandra Mcconnell V.P.2010 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas F Williamson SECRETARY2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
B SCOTT MCCONNELL PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JAMES G NIVEN V.P./ TREAS.1 $0-$0 $01
SANDRA MCCONNELL V.P.1 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS F WILLIAMSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2010 · 13 grants to organizations · $94K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$135,078 $0$0 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $2,333,452$594,681 TRUSTEE$30,143 Similar name, same state
MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONSCT20 $112,118$11,581 FOUNDER$0 Similar name
MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $55,481,245$32,364,105 President & CEO$755,698 Similar name
WA MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONILP20 $33,912$6,209 President$0 Similar name
MCCONNELL FOUNDATION INCTNT22 $16,738$22,651 PRES - DIR$0 Similar name
MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT20 $20,000$17,021 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONOKX12 $0$250 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
AURA MCCONNELL FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $46,400$47,030 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$8,400 Similar name
JOHN H MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $227,546$31,693 TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT$1,012,706 Similar name
NEIL FOUNDATIONPAT22 $30,077$16,151 PRES$0 Similar name
MCCONNELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $1,806,685$2,233,207 PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $1,142,571$78,550 Pres, Dir$0 Similar name
OCONNELL FOUNDATIONMAT20 $1,141$454 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
NEVA NELL MCCORMICK FOUNDATIONTXT20 $88,253$168,333 Trustee$38,333 Similar name
The McConnell Innovation FoundationDENot reported $6,132$6,275 Dir, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name
MCCOLL FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $104,680$257,624 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ROBERT EARLL MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $181,553$169,209 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
DONNELL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $1,474,022$417,054 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
DONNELL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $580,322$125,030 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
MCDONNELL FOUNDATION INCMONot reported $4,476,878$6,478,649 Director$25,000 Similar name
T M AND N A ODONNELL FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $141,976$112,611 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
GENE & JOHN ED MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONKYB82 $114,501$34,165 President$0 Similar name
TA THE JOHN P MCCONNELL FOUNDATIONNCT20 $710,142$486,348 DIRECTOR / CEO$0 Similar name
CONNELLY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $36,726,894$22,232,954 BOARD CHAIR, PRES. & TRUSTEE$511,783 Similar name
HENRY A MCKINNELL FOUNDATIONWYT22 $1,556,562$1,862,261 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GARFIELD FOUNDATION Private foundation$55,0001 12018–2018 MCCONNELL FOUNDATION
JOSEPHINE C MANDEVILLE TR U A THE MANDEVILLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0002 12018–2019 CONNELLY FOUNDATION
MONKA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0401 12023–2023 MCCONNELL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990PF · $135,078 spent · pay $27,500 · grants $94,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $94,000 69.6%
Other salaries and wages $27,500 20.4%
Fees: legal $7,905 5.9%
Taxes $3,096 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500 1.9%
Other expenses $77 0.1%
Total$135,078100%

View the filing