NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121
MLA “NEIL A MCCONNELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/neil-a-mcconnell-foundation-136114121. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $135K · assets $0
- EIN
- 13-6114121
- Address
- C/O C MATRANGA 183 JEROME AVENUE, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10305
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B Scott Mcconnell | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James G Niven | V.P./ TREAS. | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Mcconnell | V.P. | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas F Williamson | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B SCOTT MCCONNELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES G NIVEN | V.P./ TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MCCONNELL | V.P. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS F WILLIAMSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2010 · 13 grants to organizations · $94K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $135,078 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,333,452 | $594,681 | TRUSTEE | $30,143 | Similar name, same state |
| MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | SC | T20 | $112,118 | $11,581 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $55,481,245 | $32,364,105 | President & CEO | $755,698 | Similar name |
| WA MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | IL | P20 | $33,912 | $6,209 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCONNELL FOUNDATION INC | TN | T22 | $16,738 | $22,651 | PRES - DIR | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $20,000 | $17,021 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | X12 | $0 | $250 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| AURA MCCONNELL FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $46,400 | $47,030 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $8,400 | Similar name |
| JOHN H MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $227,546 | $31,693 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $1,012,706 | Similar name |
| NEIL FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $30,077 | $16,151 | PRES | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCONNELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,806,685 | $2,233,207 | PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| THE MCCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $1,142,571 | $78,550 | Pres, Dir | $0 | Similar name |
| OCONNELL FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $1,141 | $454 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| NEVA NELL MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $88,253 | $168,333 | Trustee | $38,333 | Similar name |
| The McConnell Innovation Foundation | DE | Not reported | $6,132 | $6,275 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name |
| MCCOLL FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $104,680 | $257,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ROBERT EARLL MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $181,553 | $169,209 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| DONNELL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,474,022 | $417,054 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| DONNELL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $580,322 | $125,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MCDONNELL FOUNDATION INC | MO | Not reported | $4,476,878 | $6,478,649 | Director | $25,000 | Similar name |
| T M AND N A ODONNELL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $141,976 | $112,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| GENE & JOHN ED MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | KY | B82 | $114,501 | $34,165 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| TA THE JOHN P MCCONNELL FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $710,142 | $486,348 | DIRECTOR / CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| CONNELLY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $36,726,894 | $22,232,954 | BOARD CHAIR, PRES. & TRUSTEE | $511,783 | Similar name |
| HENRY A MCKINNELL FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | $1,556,562 | $1,862,261 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARFIELD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | MCCONNELL FOUNDATION |
| JOSEPHINE C MANDEVILLE TR U A THE MANDEVILLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2019 | CONNELLY FOUNDATION |
| MONKA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,040 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | MCCONNELL FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990PF · $135,078 spent · pay $27,500 · grants $94,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $94,000 | 69.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,500 | 20.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,905 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,096 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $77 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $135,078 | 100% |