J M KAPLAN FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text J M KAPLAN FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/j-m-kaplan-fund-inc-136090286. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). J M KAPLAN FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/j-m-kaplan-fund-inc-136090286
MLA “J M KAPLAN FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/j-m-kaplan-fund-inc-136090286. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $11.1M · expenses $11.3M · assets $143.6M
- EIN
- 13-6090286
- Address
- 71 W 23RD ST 9TH FL, NEW YORK, NY 10010-4102
- Website
- WWW.JMKFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1950 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Falahee | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2019-2024 | $266,857 | $1,386,114 | 1 |
| Angela Carabine | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 2019-2024 | $237,027 | $1,008,622 | 1 |
| Ann Birckmayer | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 2019-2024 | $99,313 | $570,368 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Wolffe | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $157,018 | $555,684 | 1 |
| Julia Bator | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $378,212 | $422,463 | 1 |
| Jack Carlile | OFFICE ASSISTANT | 2021-2024 | $117,192 | $387,354 | 1 |
| Peter Davidson | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2024 | $9,000 | $52,000 | 1 |
| Brad Davidson | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $9,000 | $52,000 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Davidson Pickering | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $9,000 | $52,000 | 1 |
| Isabel Fonseca | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $9,000 | $52,000 | 1 |
| J Matthew Davidson | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $9,000 | $51,000 | 1 |
| Quina Fonseca | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $8,000 | $49,000 | 1 |
| Caio Fonseca | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $6,000 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Amy Freitag (former) | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | $353,011 | $1,012,782 | 1 |
| Amy Freitag - Thru 622 (former) | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022 | $193,151 | $193,151 | 1 |
| Joan Davidson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | $4,000 | $17,000 | 1 |
| Mary E Kaplan (former) | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 2019-2021 | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $1.3M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA BATOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $300,000 | - | $78,212 | $378,212 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $186,290 | - | $80,567 | $266,857 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $120,655 | - | $116,372 | $237,027 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $132,000 | - | $25,018 | $157,018 | 1 |
| JACK CARLILE | OFFICE ASSISTANT | 40 | $85,000 | - | $32,192 | $117,192 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $85,000 | - | $14,313 | $99,313 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $912K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $192,260 | - | $73,085 | $265,345 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $121,655 | - | $51,319 | $172,974 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $130,750 | - | $26,771 | $157,521 | 1 |
| JACK CARLILE | OFFICE ASSISTANT | 40 | $79,000 | - | $31,431 | $110,431 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $85,000 | - | $14,913 | $99,913 | 1 |
| JULIA BATOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF 11/15/23 | 40 | $38,636 | - | $5,615 | $44,251 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| JOAN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $989K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $167,000 | - | $69,185 | $236,185 | 1 |
| AMY FREITAG - THRU 622 | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $149,600 | - | $43,551 | $193,151 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $116,100 | - | $51,031 | $167,131 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $121,000 | - | $23,839 | $144,839 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $85,000 | - | $14,631 | $99,631 | 1 |
| JACK CARLILE | OFFICE ASSISTANT | 40 | $64,583 | - | $26,960 | $91,543 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $7,000 | - | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| JOAN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 14 paid, $1.0M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY FREITAG | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $298,500 | - | $54,511 | $353,011 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $167,500 | - | $51,751 | $219,251 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $117,100 | - | $36,816 | $153,916 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $86,458 | - | $9,848 | $96,306 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $77,000 | - | $13,354 | $90,354 | 1 |
| JACK CARLILE | OFFICE ASSISTANT | 40 | $50,500 | - | $17,688 | $68,188 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $7,000 | - | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| JOAN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| MARY E KAPLAN | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 11 paid, $858K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY FREITAG | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $299,200 | - | $52,547 | $351,747 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $160,300 | - | $47,621 | $207,921 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $111,100 | - | $33,595 | $144,695 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $77,000 | - | $14,065 | $91,065 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| JOAN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY E KAPLAN | TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $794K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY FREITAG | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $260,000 | - | $48,024 | $308,024 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FALAHEE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $145,000 | - | $45,555 | $190,555 | 1 |
| ANGELA CARABINE | GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $101,000 | - | $31,879 | $132,879 | 1 |
| ANN BIRCKMAYER | OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR | 35 | $77,000 | - | $13,092 | $90,092 | 1 |
| PETER DAVIDSON | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| J MATTHEW DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| BRAD DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH DAVIDSON PICKERING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| ISABEL FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| QUINA FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| CAIO FONSECA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| JOAN DAVIDSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| MARY E KAPLAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $552K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | INNOVATION PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $184,166 |
| WILLIAM RAYNOLDS | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJ. DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $120,000 |
| PRIME BUCHOLZ | PORTSMOUTH, NH | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $110,590 |
| PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT AND TAX PREPARATION FEES | $81,957 |
| PATTERSON BELKNAP WEBB & TYLER | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL FEES | $55,296 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $559K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | INNOVATION PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $200,000 |
| PRIME BUCHOLZ | PORTSMOUTH, NH | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $106,406 |
| WILLIAM RAYNOLDS | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJ. DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $104,333 |
| PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT AND TAX PREPARATION FEES | $86,000 |
| PATTERSON BELKNAP WEBB & TYLER | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL FEES | $61,904 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $547K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | INNOVATION PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $182,200 |
| PRIME BUCHOLZ | PORTSMOUTH, NH | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $114,895 |
| WILLIAM RAYNOLDS | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJECT DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $93,667 |
| ANTHONY WOOD | NEW YORK, NY | CONSULTANT | $84,000 |
| BRANDYWINE MANAGEMENT CO | HOCKESSIN, DE | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $71,869 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $555K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | INNOVATION PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $132,050 |
| BRANDYWINE MANAGEMENT CO | HOCKESSIN, DE | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $126,821 |
| PRIME BUCHOLZ | PORTSMOUTH, NH | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $114,979 |
| WILLIAM RAYNOLDS | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJECT DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $102,781 |
| ANTHONY WOOD | NEW YORK, NY | CONSULTANT | $78,000 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $534K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | GRANTS PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $148,125 |
| PRIME BUCHOLZ | PORTSMOUTH, NH | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $102,247 |
| BRANDYWINE MANAGEMENT CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $99,996 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | NORWALK, CT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR - ENVIRONMENT | $92,083 |
| BIN MAJID | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJECT DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $92,040 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $540K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDYWINE MANAGEMENT CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $159,230 |
| SOCIAL STRATEGY ASSOCIATES INC | LONG ISLAND CITY, NY | GRANTS PROGRAM CONSULTANT | $132,000 |
| BIN MAJID | FOND DU LAC, WI | PROJECT DIRECTOR - HISTORIC CONSERVATION | $88,632 |
| ELIZABETH WOLFFE | NORWALK, CT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR - ENVIRONMENT | $85,000 |
| PRACHI PATANKAR | BROOKYN, NY | PROJECT DIRECTOR - SOCIAL JUSTICE | $75,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 275 grants to organizations · $7.4M
Listed grants add up to $7,448,690; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,174,743. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 259 grants to organizations · $6.4M
Listed grants add up to $6,417,941; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,424,913. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 375 grants to organizations · $8.7M
Listed grants add up to $8,673,792; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,899,959. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 258 grants to organizations · $3.6M
Listed grants add up to $3,575,943; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,687,710. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 261 grants to organizations · $7.7M
Listed grants add up to $7,679,524; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,288,065. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 332 grants to organizations · $6.3M
Listed grants add up to $6,260,692; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,394,604. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $2.1M
2023 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE WHITE CEDAR FUND | Organization or other | BROOKLYN, NY | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,111,914 | $11,323,097 | $143,637,527 | $137,994,078 | $2,079,430 | - | $359,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,116,856 | $11,507,986 | $139,934,026 | $133,694,459 | $100,000 | - | $100,636 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,612,529 | $9,002,448 | $135,414,726 | $129,955,094 | - | - | $206,600 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,220,775 | $12,477,047 | $173,673,187 | $165,050,751 | - | - | $355,500 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,143,959 | $9,622,067 | $160,737,745 | $157,401,859 | - | - | $362,200 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $54,429,536 | $11,637,929 | $138,478,766 | $134,145,837 | - | - | $332,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WHITE CEDAR FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “J M KAPLAN FUND INC” | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S & G KAPLAN FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $0 | $14,017 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $11,323,097 spent · pay $1,329,815 · grants $7,174,743 · events $321,938
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,174,743 | 63.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,079,980 | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $607,026 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $439,148 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $417,205 | 3.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $363,789 | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $359,000 | 3.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $321,938 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $190,447 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $174,252 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $81,957 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $58,316 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $55,296 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $11,323,097 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $11,507,986 spent · pay $925,606 · grants $7,424,913 · events $383,419
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,424,913 | 64.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,297,891 | 11.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $608,666 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $526,727 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $443,088 | 3.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $383,419 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $216,304 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $174,252 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,636 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $97,440 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $96,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $80,660 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $57,990 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $11,507,986 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $9,002,448 spent · pay $1,007,201 · grants $4,899,959 · events $444,926
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,899,959 | 54.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,177,965 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $567,616 | 6.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $553,683 | 6.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $444,926 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $436,937 | 4.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $246,918 | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $206,600 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $195,821 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $162,661 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $77,800 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,030 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $10,532 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,002,448 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $12,477,047 spent · pay $1,100,252 · grants $8,687,710 · events $198,919
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,687,710 | 69.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,125,971 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $543,102 | 4.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $498,558 | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $385,223 | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $355,500 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $246,194 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $218,992 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $198,919 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $132,684 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,800 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,540 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $9,854 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $12,477,047 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,622,067 spent · pay $1,020,512 · grants $6,288,065 · events $177,507
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,288,065 | 65.4% | |
| Other expenses | $699,815 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $578,511 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $423,625 | 4.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $419,734 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $362,200 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $238,578 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $218,992 | 2.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $177,507 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $88,638 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $74,893 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,250 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $8,259 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,622,067 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $11,637,929 spent · pay $910,464 · grants $7,394,604 · events $259,899
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,394,604 | 63.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,415,335 | 12.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $735,445 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $375,818 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $372,500 | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $332,000 | 2.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $259,899 | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $218,992 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $218,854 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $205,964 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $61,139 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,400 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $5,979 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $11,637,929 | 100% |
Comments