SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
Cite this
Plain text SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/seamens-society-for-children-and-families-135563010. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/seamens-society-for-children-and-families-135563010
MLA “SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/seamens-society-for-children-and-families-135563010. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $28.2M · expenses $29.6M · assets $14.5M
- EIN
- 13-5563010
- Address
- 50 BAY ST, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10301-2511
- Website
- WWW.SEAMENSSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1938 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY TO STRENGTHEN AND PRESERVE FAMILIES SO THAT CHILDREN AND ADULTS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
20 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W Gaskin | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2018-2024 | $274,121 | $1,776,805 | 2 |
| Daniel Barckhaus | SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 2019-2024 | $229,706 | $1,193,782 | 1 |
| Felicia Soodeen | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 2019-2024 | $212,266 | $1,119,090 | 1 |
| Philip I Zweiger | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2020-2024 | $201,810 | $898,391 | 2 |
| Xaviera Romero | SENIOR DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $144,340 | $523,878 | 1 |
| Joseph Rodriquez Ii | CHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 2023-2024 | $160,640 | $305,755 | 1 |
| Nyeesha Boland-Ali | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $143,493 | $274,011 | 1 |
| Karen Faust | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $128,513 | $128,513 | 1 |
| Andrea Montalvo | DIRECTOR | 2024 | $124,362 | $124,362 | 1 |
| Phyllis Birmingham (former) | VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 2017-2019 | $155,829 | $437,391 | 1 |
| Daryl Dyer (former) | VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE | 2017-2019 | $149,522 | $423,099 | 1 |
| Karen V Walker (former) | VP health/behavior/health home | 2019-2020 | $120,911 | $289,716 | 1 |
| Dart Westphal Thru 1117 (former) | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2017 | $127,862 | $127,862 | 2 |
| David Gaskin From 1117 (former) | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2017 | $126,769 | $126,769 | 2 |
| Karen Degraaf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | $124,607 | $124,607 | 1 |
| Kenneth Padron (former) | CLINICAL SUPERVISOR | 2023 | $116,595 | $116,595 | 1 |
| Shari Richardson Thru 1218 (former) | VP - FOSTER CARE | 2018 | $115,333 | $115,333 | 1 |
| Tonya Davis-Taylor (former) | SR DIR, FOSTER CARE & ADOPTION | 2021 | $114,929 | $114,929 | 1 |
| Shari Richardson (former) | VP - FOSTER CARE | 2017 | $111,840 | $111,840 | 1 |
| Philip Zweiger From 819 (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2019 | $49,073 | $49,073 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles French | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Janet Lee Leslie | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Tesoriero | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Bridget K Mccabe | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeanne E Raleigh | CHAIRPERSON | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Ferreri | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Malone | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John M Shall Jr | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Vidal Ii | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Kaskel | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Cuozzo | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrell Arnold (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON (THRU 9/23) | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara O'Connor (former) | ASSISTANT VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Angiuli (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Imbro (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 8/23) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gavin Naples (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Volsario (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ericker Phillips-Onaga (former) | 1ST VICE CHAIR (THRU 4/23) | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tashanna Golden (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 12/22) | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Finn (former) | SECRETARY (thru 10/21) | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Branca (former) | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Suzanne Stirn-Ainslie (former) | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dorri L Aspinwall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryrose Barranco-Morris (former) | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia F Brennan (former) | TRUSTEE (thru 6/23/21) | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Guinta (former) | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| DOMINIC VAYALUMKAL thru 819 (former) | CONSULTANT CFO (SEE SCH. O) | 2019 | 35 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tashanna Golden From 620 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Guinta From 620 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Parenti-Norden (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 11/19) | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Vidal Ii From 620 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Vayalumkal (former) | CONSULTANT CFO (SEE SCH. O) | 2017-2018 | 35 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Evelynn Finn (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrell Arnold From 619 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia F Brennan From 619 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget K Mccabe From 619 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne E Raleigh From 619 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 269 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W GASKIN | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 38 | $267,435 | $0 | $6,686 | $274,121 | 2 |
| DANIEL BARCKHAUS | SR. VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $224,103 | $0 | $5,603 | $229,706 | 1 |
| FELICIA SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $182,927 | $0 | $29,339 | $212,266 | 1 |
| PHILIP I ZWEIGER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 38 | $185,105 | $0 | $16,705 | $201,810 | 2 |
| JOSEPH RODRIQUEZ II | CHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 35 | $127,647 | $0 | $32,993 | $160,640 | 1 |
| XAVIERA ROMERO | SENIOR DIRECTOR | 35 | $140,820 | $0 | $3,520 | $144,340 | 1 |
| NYEESHA BOLAND-ALI | DIRECTOR | 35 | $128,967 | $0 | $14,526 | $143,493 | 1 |
| KAREN FAUST | DIRECTOR | 35 | $115,132 | $0 | $13,381 | $128,513 | 1 |
| ANDREA MONTALVO | DIRECTOR | 35 | $112,356 | $0 | $12,006 | $124,362 | 1 |
| ALISON MALONE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET LEE LESLIE | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA KASKEL | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CUOZZO | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NILES FRENCH | TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/25) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 21 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 250 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 38 | $269,642 | $0 | $12,622 | $282,264 | 2 |
| DANIEL F BARCKHAUS | SR. VP OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $206,999 | $0 | $10,350 | $217,349 | 1 |
| FELICIA M SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $172,344 | $0 | $34,030 | $206,374 | 1 |
| PHILIP I ZWEIGER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 38 | $174,688 | $0 | $20,666 | $195,354 | 2 |
| JOSEPH RODRIQUEZ II | CHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 35 | $109,365 | $0 | $35,750 | $145,115 | 1 |
| XAVIERA E ROMERO | SENIOR DIRECTOR | 35 | $135,250 | $0 | $6,763 | $142,013 | 1 |
| NYEESHA BOLAND-ALI | DIRECTOR | 35 | $113,538 | $0 | $16,980 | $130,518 | 1 |
| KAREN DEGRAAF | DIRECTOR | 35 | $109,968 | $0 | $14,639 | $124,607 | 1 |
| KENNETH PADRON | CLINICAL SUPERVISOR | 35 | $103,075 | $0 | $13,520 | $116,595 | 1 |
| Jeanne E Raleigh | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrell Arnold | VICE CHAIRPERSON (THRU 9/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | ASSISTANT VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Tesoriero | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Annette Angiuli | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Ferreri | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Imbro | TRUSTEE (THRU 8/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Malone | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget K McCabe | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gavin Naples | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $968K · 261 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 38 | $254,880 | $0 | $11,311 | $266,191 | 2 |
| DANIEL F BARCKHAUS | SR. VP OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $185,212 | $0 | $30,125 | $215,337 | 1 |
| FELICIA M SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $161,237 | $0 | $33,378 | $194,615 | 1 |
| PHILIP I ZWEIGER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 38 | $165,484 | $0 | $17,122 | $182,606 | 2 |
| XAVIERA E ROMERO | SR DIR, HEALTH & WELLNESS PRGM | 35 | $103,714 | $0 | $5,186 | $108,900 | 1 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | 1ST VICE CHAIR (THRU 4/23) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRELL ARNOLD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHANNA GOLDEN | TRUSTEE (THRU 12/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES IMBRO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON MALONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAVIN NAPLES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | IMMEDIATE PAST EXECUTIVE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 261 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 38 | $249,024 | $0 | $0 | $249,024 | 2 |
| DANIEL F BARCKHAUS | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $171,179 | $0 | $27,811 | $198,990 | 1 |
| FELICIA M SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $151,563 | $0 | $27,811 | $179,374 | 1 |
| PHILIP I ZWEIGER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 38 | $153,602 | $0 | $9,161 | $162,763 | 2 |
| XAVIERA E ROMERO | SR DIR, HEALTH & WELLNESS PRGM | 35 | $128,625 | $0 | $0 | $128,625 | 1 |
| TONYA DAVIS-TAYLOR | SR DIR, FOSTER CARE & ADOPTION | 35 | $105,738 | $0 | $9,191 | $114,929 | 1 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| EVELYN FINN | SECRETARY (thru 10/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRELL ARNOLD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHANNA GOLDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON MALONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | IMMEDIATE PAST EXECUTIVE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 25 people listed · 5 paid, $888K · 261 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 38 | $259,372 | $0 | $0 | $259,372 | 2 |
| DANIEL F BARCKHAUS | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $158,199 | $0 | $27,811 | $186,010 | 1 |
| FELICIA M SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $138,354 | $0 | $27,811 | $166,165 | 1 |
| PHILIP I ZWEIGER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 38 | $146,697 | $0 | $9,161 | $155,858 | 2 |
| KAREN V WALKER | VP health/behavior/health home | 35 | $114,401 | $0 | $6,510 | $120,911 | 1 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| EVELYN FINN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRELL ARNOLD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI L ASPINWALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYROSE BARRANCO-MORRIS | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH BRANCA | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| OLIVIA F BRENNAN | TRUSTEE (thru 6/23/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHANNA GOLDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE GUINTA | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON MALONE | TRUSTEE (FROM 6/1/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | IMMEDIATE PAST EXECUTIVE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE STIRN-AINSLIE | TRUSTEE (thru 6/22/21) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 28 people listed · 7 paid, $1.0M · 274 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 35 | $200,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $210,000 | 2 |
| KAREN WALKER | VP health/behavior/health home | 35 | $155,291 | $0 | $13,514 | $168,805 | 1 |
| FELICIA SOODEEN | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 37 | $131,843 | $0 | $28,453 | $160,296 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS BIRMINGHAM | VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 37 | $140,048 | $0 | $15,781 | $155,829 | 1 |
| DARYL DYER | VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE | 38 | $141,044 | $0 | $8,478 | $149,522 | 1 |
| DANIEL BARCKHAUS | VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS | 35 | $118,922 | $0 | $27,468 | $146,390 | 1 |
| PHILIP ZWEIGER FROM 819 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 46 | $48,706 | $0 | $367 | $49,073 | 2 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| EVELYN FINN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRELL ARNOLD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI L ASPINWALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYROSE BARRANCO-MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH BRANCA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| OLIVIA F BRENNAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TASHANNA GOLDEN FROM 620 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE GUINTA FROM 620 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | IMMEDIATE PAST EXECUTIVE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PARENTI-NORDEN | TRUSTEE (THRU 11/19) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE STIRN-AINSLIE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT VIDAL II FROM 620 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC VAYALUMKAL thru 819 | CONSULTANT CFO (SEE SCH. O) | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 22 people listed · 4 paid, $635K · 260 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GASKIN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 35 | $235,000 | $0 | $833 | $235,833 | 2 |
| DARYL DYER | VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE | 35 | $128,999 | $0 | $14,100 | $143,099 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS BIRMINGHAM | VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 35 | $125,841 | $0 | $14,893 | $140,734 | 1 |
| SHARI RICHARDSON THRU 1218 | VP - FOSTER CARE | 35 | $115,333 | $0 | $0 | $115,333 | 1 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| EVELYNN FINN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRELL ARNOLD FROM 619 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI L ASPINWALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYROSE BARRANCO-MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH BRANCA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| OLIVIA F BRENNAN FROM 619 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET K MCCABE FROM 619 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | IMMEDIATE PAST EXECUTIVE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PARENTI-NORDEN | TRUSTEE (THRU 1/19) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE E RALEIGH FROM 619 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE STIRN-AINSLIE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOMINIC VAYALUMKAL | CONSULTANT CFO (SEE SCH. O) | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 19 people listed · 5 paid, $638K · 259 employees · 21 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHYLLIS BIRMINGHAM | VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 35 | $130,108 | $0 | $10,720 | $140,828 | 1 |
| DARYL DYER | VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE | 35 | $120,250 | $0 | $10,228 | $130,478 | 1 |
| DART WESTPHAL THRU 1117 | PRESIDENT & CEO | 35 | $127,862 | $0 | $0 | $127,862 | 2 |
| DAVID GASKIN FROM 1117 | PRESIDENT & CEO | 35 | $126,769 | $0 | $0 | $126,769 | 2 |
| SHARI RICHARDSON | VP - FOSTER CARE | 35 | $102,500 | $0 | $9,340 | $111,840 | 1 |
| CAROLINE FERRERI | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA VOLSARIO | FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M SHALL JR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PARENTI-NORDEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE ANGIULI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE STIRN AINSLIE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DORRI L ASPINWALL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYROSE BARRANCO-MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH BRANCA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| EVELYNN FINN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKER PHILLIPS-ONAGA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER TESORIERO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DOMINIC VAYALUMKAL | CONSULTANT CFO (SEE SCH. O) | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $622K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDO USA | PITTSBURGH, PA | AUDIT & TAX | $208,905 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | MASSAPEQUA, NY | LEGAL SERVICES | $157,435 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INTERNATIONAL | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY | $139,024 |
| JACKSON & COKER | ATLANTA, GA | CONSULTING | $117,069 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAISE THE ROOF GENERAL CONTRACTOR I | STATEN ISLAND, NY | CONSTRUCTION | $473,700 |
| LEXINGTON RESTORATIONS REPAIRS | STATEN ISLAND, NY | RESTORATION | $243,800 |
| BDO USA | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $243,403 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | MASSAPEQUA, NY | SECURITY | $187,277 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INTERNATIONAL INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY | $109,910 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $393K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDO USA | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $147,775 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | MASSAPEQUA, NY | SECURITY | $135,000 |
| RAISE THE ROOF GENERAL CONTRACTOR I | STATEN ISLAND, NY | CONSTRUCTION | $110,000 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $385K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | MASSAPEQUA, NY | LEGAL | $162,000 |
| BDO USA LLP | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $115,570 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INTERNATIONAL INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY SERVICES | $107,091 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $379K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | MASSAPEQUA, NY | LEGAL | $148,500 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INTERNATIONAL INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY SERVICES | $122,997 |
| BDO USA LLP | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $107,945 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $850K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON-LINE COMPUTERS | FLORAL PARK, NY | INFORMATION TECH. | $229,315 |
| BDO USA LLP | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT AND TAX | $218,633 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $175,500 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INTERNATIONAL INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY SERVICES | $124,833 |
| JOHN JACOB VAYALUMKAL LLP | NEW YORK, NY | CFO SERVICES | $102,000 |
2018 · 5 contractors · $937K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONLINE COMPUTERS | FLORAL PARK, NY | INFORMATION TECH. | $385,765 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $170,544 |
| JOHN JACOB VAYALUMKAL LLP | NEW YORK, NY | CFO SERVICES | $142,300 |
| BDO USA LLP | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $129,024 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INT'L INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY SERVICES | $109,699 |
2017 · 5 contractors · $820K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONLINE COMPUTERS | FLORAL PARK, NY | INFORMATION TECH. | $300,000 |
| JOHN R EYERMAN ESQ | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $177,798 |
| JOHN JACOB VAYALUMKAL LLP | NEW YORK, NY | CFO SERVICES | $120,500 |
| BDO USA LLP | NEW YORK, NY | AUDIT & TAX | $117,450 |
| SOTTILE SECURITY INT'L INC | STATEN ISLAND, NY | SECURITY SERVICES | $104,250 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,237,684 | $29,561,618 | $14,536,286 | $496,386 | $561,485 | $27,585,931 | $909,867 | 269 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,840,181 | $29,262,691 | $16,027,424 | $1,820,320 | $455,675 | $27,593,378 | $936,888 | 250 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,703,642 | $26,630,353 | $15,977,418 | $2,242,830 | $590,351 | $25,490,048 | $901,982 | 261 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,626,042 | $21,085,117 | $7,015,410 | $2,169,541 | $466,619 | $21,661,889 | $432,515 | 261 | 14 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,127,273 | $19,688,160 | $5,020,134 | $1,628,616 | $762,842 | $19,352,712 | $416,144 | 261 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,545,149 | $21,278,435 | $4,790,644 | $1,189,503 | $714,626 | $19,598,173 | $359,793 | 274 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,854,855 | $22,317,153 | $5,063,638 | $1,922,789 | $399,301 | $20,882,349 | $241,250 | 260 | 17 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,684,513 | $21,598,819 | $4,996,973 | $2,385,087 | $210,148 | $21,307,422 | $479,186 | 259 | 21 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PROJECT HOSPITALITY INC Staten Island, NY · 2 people in common (Bridget K Mccabe, Peter Tesoriero)
- STATEN ISLAND INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES Staten Island, NY · 2 people in common (Janet Lee Leslie, Niles French)
- FRIENDS OF SEAMENS SOCIETY Staten Island, NY · 2 people in common (David W Gaskin, Philip I Zweiger) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PROJECT HOSPITALITY 385 HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION Staten Island, NY · 1 person in common (Peter Tesoriero)
- NEW VISION HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION Staten Island, NY · 1 person in common (Peter Tesoriero)
- WATERSHED ASSOCIATES INC Staten Island, NY · 1 person in common (Peter Tesoriero)
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,911,009 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF SEAMENS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021-2023 | 6 | $953,921 | 2023 | $93,818 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011 | 3 | $393,506 | 2011 | $49,108 | show |
| JMP FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2013, 2015, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $100,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| VAN AMERINGEN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| VICTORIA LOCONSOLO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2012-2025 | 14 | $70,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| HEARTS TO HOMES FURNISHINGS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $67,523 | 2024 | $10,957 | show |
| DAVE THOMAS FOUNDATION FOR ADOPTION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $63,125 | 2019 | $13,125 | show |
| STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $55,300 | 2024 | $28,500 | show |
| RICHMOND COUNTY SAVINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2021-2022, 2025 | 3 | $37,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| NEW YORK STATE CATHOLIC HEALTH PLAN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $12,000 | 2017 | $12,000 | show |
| LOIS & RICHARD NICOTRA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2011-2013 | 3 | $3,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
| GAP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2021 | 1 | $1,760 | 2021 | $1,760 | show |
| INVESTORS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMENS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2012 | 1 | $650 | 2012 | $650 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $544 | 2023 | $115 | show |
| THE MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2021 | 1 | $500 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Seamens Society for Children and Families” | 2014-2015 | 4 | $480 | 2015 | $120 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEAMEN'S SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES” | 2012 | 1 | $200 | 2012 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | OH | P20 | $24,877,100 | $25,682,452 | Chief Executive Officer | $407,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINGS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | ME | F30 | $6,694,831 | $6,177,507 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | OK | P40 | $2,969,832 | $3,221,495 | CEO | $86,426 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED FAMILY AND CHILDRENS SOCIETY | NJ | P20 | $1,098,406 | $1,139,444 | EXE DIRECTOR | $123,394 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOPE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | OK | P40 | $174,319 | $137,918 | PRESIDENT | $27,692 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UPWARD FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | AZ | Not reported | $1,497,724 | $4,613,972 | CEO | $110,102 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CITIZENS FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES | OK | P20 | $18,640 | $3,536 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN | UT | Not reported | $8,591 | $26,456 | Executive Dir. | $12,200 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAFE REFUGE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | CA | P43 | $337,990 | $245,066 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Friends for Children and Families | OR | Not reported | $4,654 | $4,550 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CAMPAIGN FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | CA | P30 | $374,666 | $431,962 | SECRETARY | $80,643 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | MT | Not reported | $2,378,225 | $2,534,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,517 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | SD | N31 | $630,185 | $687,341 | DIRECTOR | $24,373 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADVOCATES FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | CA | Not reported | $1,294 | $9 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | CA | Not reported | $133,790 | $216,873 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,120 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | PA | Not reported | $85,622 | $106,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SUCCESS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC | GA | P20 | $117,521 | $80,528 | PRESIDENT | $197,629 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN | CA | Not reported | - | $60,662 | EXECUTIVE DI | $11,507 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $29,561,618 spent · pay $16,838,899 · grants $0 · events $54,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $13,204,152 | $11,824,144 | $1,151,497 | $228,511 | 44.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $6,919,479 | $6,907,696 | $11,783 | $0 | 23.4% |
| Occupancy | $1,770,064 | $1,538,256 | $223,254 | $8,554 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,526,885 | $1,338,554 | $170,879 | $17,452 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,169,372 | $1,002,452 | $153,850 | $13,070 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $1,019,264 | $876,786 | $33,144 | $109,334 | 3.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $909,867 | - | $909,867 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $751,484 | $664,044 | $79,267 | $8,173 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $524,714 | $403,193 | $24,754 | $96,767 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $302,287 | $186,132 | $115,947 | $208 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $301,804 | $187,284 | $103,657 | $10,863 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $265,533 | $111,348 | $108,397 | $45,788 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $245,876 | $217,912 | $23,875 | $4,089 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $179,396 | $110,462 | $68,810 | $124 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $168,416 | $0 | $168,416 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,358 | $18,166 | $89,192 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $93,405 | $0 | $93,405 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $73,639 | $60,632 | $13,007 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,623 | $24,537 | $3,766 | $320 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $54,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,561,618 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $29,262,691 spent · pay $16,687,018 · grants $0 · events $45,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $12,789,144 | $12,152,643 | $458,736 | $177,765 | 43.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $6,977,541 | $6,962,237 | $15,304 | $0 | 23.8% |
| Occupancy | $1,602,524 | $1,356,153 | $242,217 | $4,154 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,272,530 | $1,167,790 | $87,588 | $17,152 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,218,165 | $1,118,251 | $78,277 | $21,637 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $936,888 | - | $936,888 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $780,167 | $735,345 | $31,188 | $13,634 | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $725,942 | $673,478 | $51,979 | $485 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $506,540 | $254,516 | $233,214 | $18,810 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $470,291 | $446,228 | $19,521 | $4,542 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $374,979 | $251,318 | $123,469 | $192 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $343,506 | $126,561 | $187,207 | $29,738 | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $282,554 | $240,768 | $41,743 | $43 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $250,199 | $155,507 | $94,692 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $189,959 | $176,472 | $13,487 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $172,548 | $172,548 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $160,048 | $156,465 | $3,501 | $82 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,563 | - | $115,563 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $93,603 | - | $93,603 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $45,467 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,262,691 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $26,630,353 spent · pay $15,115,272 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $11,682,554 | $11,297,282 | $267,202 | $118,070 | 43.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $6,703,496 | $6,703,496 | $0 | $0 | 25.2% |
| Occupancy | $1,580,311 | $1,371,085 | $204,824 | $4,402 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,154,784 | $1,043,403 | $100,944 | $10,437 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,002,222 | $946,663 | $51,152 | $4,407 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $901,982 | - | $901,982 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $732,842 | $609,972 | $119,375 | $3,495 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $685,366 | $591,404 | $17,259 | $76,703 | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $373,730 | $370,028 | - | $3,702 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $372,265 | $319,978 | $44,414 | $7,873 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $364,362 | $301,978 | $43,822 | $18,562 | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $256,866 | $206,017 | $50,724 | $125 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $246,250 | $162,000 | $84,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $238,826 | $212,655 | $24,953 | $1,218 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $131,004 | $131,004 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $75,653 | $25,100 | $50,553 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $54,506 | $53,907 | $599 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $45,317 | - | $45,317 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,017 | - | $28,017 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $26,630,353 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $21,085,117 spent · pay $12,313,772 · grants $0 · events $2,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,772,876 | $8,574,685 | $981,047 | $217,144 | 46.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $4,159,186 | $4,159,186 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Occupancy | $1,357,761 | $1,192,714 | $160,233 | $4,814 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $997,833 | $834,413 | $145,593 | $17,827 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $945,548 | $698,665 | $224,737 | $22,146 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $883,731 | $751,350 | $8,969 | $123,412 | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $620,495 | $552,508 | $64,821 | $3,166 | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $432,515 | - | $432,515 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $429,062 | $360,836 | $66,159 | $2,067 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $359,370 | $254,320 | $98,302 | $6,748 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $228,715 | $165,025 | $63,690 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $216,562 | $159,534 | $56,754 | $274 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $165,000 | $137,977 | $24,075 | $2,948 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $156,604 | $139,018 | $16,790 | $796 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $146,164 | $146,164 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $88,068 | $42,094 | $45,974 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,042 | - | $47,426 | $616 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $46,733 | $46,194 | $539 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $30,852 | - | $30,852 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,203 | $2,467 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $21,085,117 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $19,688,160 spent · pay $11,417,175 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,148,064 | $7,990,171 | $987,185 | $170,708 | 46.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $4,021,864 | $4,021,864 | $0 | $0 | 20.4% |
| Occupancy | $1,329,441 | $1,093,428 | $226,016 | $9,997 | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $988,414 | $944,365 | $14,644 | $29,405 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $864,553 | $722,961 | $126,146 | $15,446 | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $497,034 | $434,078 | $59,332 | $3,624 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $442,806 | $390,073 | $3,113 | $49,620 | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $416,144 | - | $416,144 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $386,357 | $249,778 | $126,173 | $10,406 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $332,767 | $260,028 | $69,421 | $3,318 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF HEALTH SERVICES | $268,234 | $264,909 | $3,325 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $238,332 | $169,412 | $68,920 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $224,532 | $67,221 | $157,311 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $210,111 | $156,613 | $53,498 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $142,828 | $111,152 | $30,454 | $1,222 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $90,786 | $30,673 | $59,441 | $672 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $66,279 | $66,214 | $65 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $19,614 | - | $19,614 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $19,688,160 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $21,278,435 spent · pay $11,517,604 · grants $0 · events $5,035
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,202,443 | $7,883,783 | $1,158,660 | $160,000 | 43.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $5,080,588 | $5,080,588 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Occupancy | $1,275,852 | $1,067,751 | $197,789 | $10,312 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $950,028 | $787,634 | $135,049 | $27,345 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $923,689 | $834,479 | $72,585 | $16,625 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $665,261 | $512,543 | $151,958 | $760 | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $550,722 | $476,788 | $69,555 | $4,379 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $479,491 | $436,388 | $12,446 | $30,657 | 2.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $359,793 | - | $359,793 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $347,420 | $208,447 | $131,183 | $7,790 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF HEALTH SERVICES | $290,837 | $285,556 | $5,281 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $289,164 | $162,000 | $127,164 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $222,511 | $166,770 | $55,681 | $60 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $148,872 | $145,132 | $3,740 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $138,431 | $28,891 | $109,540 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $131,393 | $129,050 | $1,371 | $972 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110,453 | $33,303 | $76,477 | $673 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $81,651 | $124,090 | -$42,439 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $29,836 | - | $29,836 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,035 | $5,035 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $21,278,435 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $22,317,153 spent · pay $11,538,712 · grants $0 · events $305
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,273,910 | $8,163,033 | $1,056,446 | $54,431 | 41.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $5,880,976 | $5,880,976 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Occupancy | $1,185,512 | $984,363 | $195,952 | $5,197 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $972,426 | $812,296 | $154,525 | $5,605 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $821,473 | $735,257 | $78,068 | $8,148 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $507,296 | $479,058 | $21,707 | $6,531 | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $476,945 | $416,684 | $58,120 | $2,141 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF HEALTH SERVICES | $461,911 | $456,108 | $5,803 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $427,984 | $119,223 | $308,761 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $406,253 | $213,191 | $192,624 | $438 | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $356,016 | $297,316 | $56,324 | $2,376 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $346,732 | $203,116 | $140,851 | $2,765 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $246,708 | $179,388 | $67,320 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $241,250 | - | $241,250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $229,653 | $227,872 | $4,058 | -$2,277 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $221,784 | $214,488 | $6,796 | $500 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150,751 | $125,431 | $24,750 | $570 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $105,759 | $51,010 | $54,749 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,814 | - | $3,814 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $305 | $305 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $22,317,153 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $21,598,819 spent · pay $9,856,597 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,695,098 | $7,343,093 | $267,961 | $84,044 | 35.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS TO FOSTER PARENTS | $6,063,581 | $6,063,581 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Occupancy | $1,096,276 | $949,446 | $136,914 | $9,916 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $905,467 | $847,398 | $57,751 | $318 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $845,185 | $785,812 | $48,762 | $10,611 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $805,792 | $284,470 | $521,322 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $720,729 | $4,782 | $715,947 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES | $654,513 | $636,161 | $18,352 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $600,909 | $550,520 | $42,955 | $7,434 | 2.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $479,186 | - | $479,186 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $435,003 | $296,215 | $136,796 | $1,992 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $414,363 | $359,637 | $51,718 | $3,008 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $236,219 | $231,242 | $1,854 | $3,123 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $201,920 | $151,128 | $50,792 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $144,420 | $133,572 | $10,075 | $773 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $136,152 | $112,810 | $23,342 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,559 | $49,719 | $49,840 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $64,447 | $64,447 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $21,598,819 | 100% |
Comments