LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/los-angeles-foundation-on-aging-134334980. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/los-angeles-foundation-on-aging-134334980
MLA “LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/los-angeles-foundation-on-aging-134334980. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $37K · expenses $117K · assets $153K
- EIN
- 13-4334980
- Address
- PO BOX 57266, LOS ANGELES, CA 90057-0266
- Website
- WWW.GIVELAFA.ORG
- NTEE code
- P81
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Marco A Perez (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING ("LAFA") IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN LOS ANGELES BY IMPROVING UPON AND EXPANDING THE EXISTING SERVICES AND SUPPORTING NEW AND INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Cohn | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 17 |
| Dr Donna Benton | MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rigo Saborio | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elyse Salend | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Suber | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Fernando Torres-Gil | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Monica White | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Cohm (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Perez (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robera Suber (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Fernando Torres (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra King (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 17 |
| Edward Schneider Md (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dottie Nelson (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Trejo (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monika White (former) | CHAIR PERSON | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 17 |
| Jodi Cohen (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fernado Torres (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Arechedera (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DONNA BENTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI COHN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RIGO SABORIO | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE SALEND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA SUBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FERNANDO TORRES-GIL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONICA WHITE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI COHN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RIGO SABORIO | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE SALEND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA SUBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FERNANDO TORRES-GIL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONICA WHITE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI COHN | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RIGO SABORIO | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE SALEND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA SUBER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FERNANDO TORRES-GIL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MONICA WHITE | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI COHM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PEREZ | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIGO SABORIO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE SALEND | BAORD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERA SUBER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FERNANDO TORRES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| RIGO SABORIO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA SUBER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI COHEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSE SALEND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNADO TORRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA TREJO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA ARECHEDERA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA KING LCSW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
| EDWARD SCHNEIDER MD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,623. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $108,193. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,348 | $116,872 | $152,707 | $152,707 | $31,822 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,430 | $121,974 | $232,231 | $232,231 | $53,563 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,746 | $166,442 | $299,775 | $299,775 | $39,084 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,851 | $170,793 | $422,471 | $422,471 | $89,778 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,785 | $234,327 | $504,141 | $504,141 | $117,712 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,019 | $111,942 | $620,643 | $620,643 | $206,902 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,237 | $128,503 | $513,358 | $513,358 | $85,948 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,101 | $141,942 | $555,624 | $555,624 | $112,889 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,167 | $111,016 | $584,465 | $584,465 | $86,167 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,061 | $55,985 | $609,183 | $609,183 | $68,917 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,620 | $172,676 | $596,107 | $596,107 | $224,408 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,843 | $32,641 | $544,169 | $544,169 | $113,606 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,195 | $36,388 | $462,992 | $462,992 | $83,797 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,073 | $21,982 | $347,716 | $347,716 | $85,211 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MENORAH HOUSING FOUNDATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- LOS ANGELES SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORP Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- SHERMAN WAY SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- CULVER CITY SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- SHERMAN OAKS SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- ADAMS SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- PARTHENIA STREET SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- FOURTH STREET SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- MADISON SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- LONG BEACH SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- PICO VETERAN SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- ECHO PARK SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- MIRACLE MILE SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- BEVERLY HILLS SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- SHERMAN OAKS SERVICES CORPORATION Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
- MENORAH TERRACE Los Angeles, CA · 1 person in common (Jodi Cohn)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $407,637 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYORS FUND FOR LOS ANGELES | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2020 | 2 | $185,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| CHANGE REACTION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL ON AGING INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $98,280 | 2020 | $50,570 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Los Angeles Foundation on Aging” | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $9,050 | 2014 | $9,050 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION ON AGING” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $307 | 2023 | $67 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMAAA FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $35,462 | $6,774 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLIVECS FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $28,310 | $32,335 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNRISE SPECIAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $29,663 | $50,044 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSICAL MEMORIES FOUNDATION INC | CA | P81 | $32,765 | $30,308 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELDER EMPOWERMENT FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $29,345 | $15,673 | Operations Specialist And Elder Adv | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG BEACH SENIOR CENTER FUND RAISING COMMITTEE | CA | P81 | $44,023 | $21,352 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA SENIOR SOCIETY INC | CA | P81 | $53,729 | $26,021 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ANAHEIM SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB INC | CA | P81 | $57,668 | $48,352 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUEEARTH FOUNDATION | CA | P81 | $36,302 | $58,077 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA OAKS SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | P81 | $21,878 | $22,521 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERATION OF DAEHAN SENIORS ASSOCIATION IN U S A | CA | P81 | $38,170 | $47,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARE CONNECTIONS NETWORK | CA | P81 | $59,098 | $49,417 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTIVELY AGING INC | CA | P81 | $27,399 | $27,155 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOOMIS SENIOR LIFE CENTER | CA | P81 | $72,291 | $68,724 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE CENTERS | CA | P81 | $32,600 | $39,641 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCORD SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB | CA | P81 | $38,548 | $41,311 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORCO SENIOR CITIZENS AND PET RELIEF FUND | CA | P81 | $30,411 | $23,472 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEINAN KOREISHA SENIOR CARE INC | CA | P81 | $42,528 | $62,740 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIMAS SENIOR CITIZEN CLUB | CA | P81 | $47,307 | $39,665 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SELLECCA-TESH FOUNDATION FOR THE FORGOTTEN GENERATION | CA | P81 | $19,750 | $20,242 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARK OF HOPE CARE INC | CA | P81 | $32,110 | $31,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRVINE EVERGREEN CHINESE SENIOR ASSOCIATION | CA | P81 | $59,125 | $46,144 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP MANOR | CA | P81 | $20,003 | $21,478 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAYUCOS SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB | CA | P81 | $73,909 | $68,201 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAN DIEGO KOREAN AMERICAN SENIOR CENTER | CA | P81 | $67,357 | $65,815 | SECRITARY | $5,500 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $116,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $60,400 | $60,400 | - | - | 51.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $49,350 | $49,350 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,369 | $3,369 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,203 | $2,203 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CA ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $116,872 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $121,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,623 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $73,461 | $73,461 | - | - | 60.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,623 | $23,623 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,210 | $2,210 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,166 | $1,166 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CA ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CA SECRETARY OF STATE FEE | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $121,974 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $166,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,193 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $83,193 | $83,193 | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $50,164 | $50,164 | - | - | 30.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,735 | $3,735 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,905 | $1,905 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CA ATTORNEY GENERAL FEE | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CA SECRETARY OF STATE FEE | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $166,442 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $170,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 32.2% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $43,758 | $30,630 | $8,752 | $4,376 | 25.6% |
| All other expenses | $26,501 | $26,291 | $210 | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER GIFT PROGRAM | $22,872 | $22,872 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT CARE 2022 | $17,290 | $17,290 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,691 | $2,403 | $288 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,681 | $1,877 | $536 | $268 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $170,793 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $234,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $95,671 | $92,746 | $2,925 | - | 40.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAPS CHARITIES | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $39,467 | $27,627 | $7,893 | $3,947 | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER GIFT PROGRAM | $30,542 | $30,542 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | CHANGE REACTION | $26,014 | $26,014 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Insurance | $2,633 | $1,843 | $527 | $263 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $234,327 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $111,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $29,392 | $20,575 | $5,878 | $2,939 | 26.3% |
| All other expenses | $28,376 | $21,578 | $6,798 | - | 25.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAYOR'S FUND | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR PROJECT CARE | $14,116 | $14,116 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | CHANGE REACTION | $12,940 | $12,940 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Insurance | $2,118 | $1,482 | $424 | $212 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $111,942 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $128,503 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $60,386 | $60,386 | - | - | 47.0% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $38,812 | $27,169 | $7,762 | $3,881 | 30.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR PROJECT CARE | $13,144 | $13,144 | - | - | 10.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,741 | $6,741 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIT | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $2,220 | $1,554 | $444 | $222 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | $490 | $140 | $70 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $128,503 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $141,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $59,923 | $59,923 | - | - | 42.2% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $26,126 | $18,288 | $5,225 | $2,613 | 18.4% |
| All other expenses | $21,459 | $21,459 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | THANKSGIVING MEALS FOR SE | $18,917 | $18,917 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR PROJECT CARE | $12,794 | $12,794 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Insurance | $2,083 | $1,458 | $417 | $208 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $640 | $448 | $128 | $64 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $141,942 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $111,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP | $46,945 | $46,945 | - | - | 42.3% |
| Other (as described) | LEAP-FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | THANKSGIVING MEALS FOR SE | $17,603 | $17,603 | - | - | 15.9% |
| All other expenses | $12,909 | $12,663 | $164 | $82 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $11,274 | $7,892 | $2,255 | $1,127 | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $1,705 | $1,193 | $341 | $171 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $580 | $406 | $116 | $58 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $111,016 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $55,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | THANKSGIVING MEALS FOR SE | $14,900 | $14,900 | - | - | 26.6% |
| All other expenses | $12,772 | $11,405 | $911 | $456 | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEAP-FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR GO KITS | $9,807 | $9,807 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $8,506 | $5,954 | $1,701 | $851 | 15.2% |
| Total | $55,985 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $172,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT CARE EXPENSE | $124,423 | $124,423 | - | - | 72.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN | $37,143 | $37,143 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $4,424 | $4,424 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,704 | $2,512 | $128 | $64 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,941 | $1,359 | $388 | $194 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LAFA EXPENSES | $1,546 | $1,082 | $309 | $155 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | $346 | $99 | $50 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $172,676 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $32,641 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $9,019 | $6,417 | $61 | $2,541 | 27.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION TO CONFERENC | $6,385 | $6,385 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT CARE EXPENSE | $5,084 | $5,084 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY AGING CONFERENCE | $5,018 | $5,018 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT | $5,000 | $3,500 | $1,000 | $500 | 15.3% |
| Insurance | $1,685 | $1,179 | $337 | $169 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $315 | $90 | $45 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $32,641 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $36,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | THANKSGIVING MEALS FOR SE | $20,347 | $20,347 | - | - | 55.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,631 | $3,875 | $505 | $251 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | KNOWLEDGE FAIR | $3,870 | $3,870 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | CCC GIVEAWAY | $3,176 | $3,176 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | SENIOR ART EXHIBITS | $2,229 | $2,229 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Insurance | $1,685 | $1,180 | $337 | $168 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $315 | $90 | $45 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $36,388 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $21,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RELATED CONTRIBUT | $16,435 | $16,435 | - | - | 74.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPNESE | $1,932 | $1,353 | $386 | $193 | 8.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,386 | $969 | $278 | $139 | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,097 | $767 | $220 | $110 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $550 | $385 | $110 | $55 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $315 | $90 | $45 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $100 | $70 | $20 | $10 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | RETURNED CHECK | $32 | $23 | $6 | $3 | 0.1% |
| Total | $21,982 | 100% |
Comments