DAVID J SIMON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DAVID J SIMON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2014. https://furp.org/org/david-j-simon-family-charitable-foundation-134189190. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVID J SIMON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2014]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/david-j-simon-family-charitable-foundation-134189190
MLA “DAVID J SIMON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2014, https://furp.org/org/david-j-simon-family-charitable-foundation-134189190. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990PF · revenue -$241K · expenses $7K · assets $319K
- Also known as
- DATED 9/26/2001 DAVID J SIMON TRUSTEE
- EIN
- 13-4189190
- Address
- C/O TWIN CAPITAL MGMT 2 GRAND CENTR, NEW YORK, NY 10017
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Simon | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SIMON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SIMON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SIMON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SIMON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SIMON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $12K
2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $65K
2011 · 24 grants to organizations · $43K
2010 · 21 grants to organizations · $51K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2010 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAVID SIMON | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$241,421 | $6,615 | $319,445 | $319,445 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,816 | $18,224 | $573,343 | $573,343 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $137,808 | $70,210 | $537,782 | $537,782 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $75,050 | $43,972 | $470,184 | $470,184 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $156,043 | $51,549 | $439,106 | $439,106 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRAMS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | -$14,237 | $150 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAMESEK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | -$129,509 | $5,595 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSE KING FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | -$2,047,770 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WU FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$10,265,231 | $294,791 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$2,878 | $36,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUTO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | HI | T22 | -$3,724 | $831 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AQUINO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | -$32,636 | $76,851 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANCOIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | -$20,012 | $4,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SYD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | ID | Not reported | -$88,564 | $77,340 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | MO | T90 | $1 | $22,587 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHANOS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $8 | $12,975 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SIROVICH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $190,886 | $1,371,190 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE DAILEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $340 | $886,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WHITE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $44,948 | $81,559 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RUSSO FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $854,112 | $473,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MONTAGUE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $585,896 | $221,846 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LIPPES FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $84,799 | $194,793 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| STERN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $36,054 | $19,425 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MATTONE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $46,840 | $45,528 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MASHITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T00 | $207,228 | $209,674 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ALDRICH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,140,040 | $767,727 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DAVID E MONN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $7,112 | $8,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JACOBOWITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $120,359 | $85,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SPORKIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $24,222 | $62,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEAL MILCH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $6,004 | $6,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990PF · $6,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,735 | 56.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,521 | 23.0% | |
| Interest | $1,184 | 17.9% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $6,615 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $18,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,850 | 65.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 19.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,713 | 14.9% | |
| Other expenses | $161 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $18,224 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $70,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,950 | 92.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,595 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,521 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $144 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $70,210 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $43,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,630 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,630 | 96.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,135 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $207 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $43,972 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $51,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,795 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,795 | 98.5% | |
| Taxes | $606 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $148 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $51,549 | 100% |
Comments