IBLA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text IBLA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/ibla-foundation-134101767. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). IBLA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ibla-foundation-134101767

MLA “IBLA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/ibla-foundation-134101767. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $263K · expenses $183K · assets $1.3M

Also known as
IBLA FOUNDATION
EIN
13-4101767
Address
568 GRAND STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10002-4378
NTEE code
A60
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE IBLA FOUNDATION TO ORGANIZE MUSIC COMPETITION FOR PIANISTS, SINGERS, COMPOSERS AND INSTRUMENTALISTS. TO PRESENT WINNERS IN CONCERTS WORLDWIDE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Salvatore Moltisanti PRESIDENT2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Yasenak SECRETARY/TREASURER2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chie Sato Roden DIRECTOR2016-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT- --- $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER- --- $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR- --- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR SALVATORE MOLTISANTI PRESIDENT- --- $01
MICHAEL YASENAK SECRETARY/TREASURER- --- $01
CHIE SATO RODEN DIRECTOR- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,893$182,915 $1,298,519$1,298,519 $220,000$8,014 -025
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,788$174,161 $1,218,541$1,218,541 $259,228$6,788 -025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,511$138,464 $1,100,914$1,100,914 $233,655$4,856 -025
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,235$217,318 $1,000,867$1,000,867 $251,000$2,235 -025
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,051$117,133 $964,950$964,950 $134,000$4,051 -025
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,409$96,333 $944,032$944,032 $190,000$3,409 $0025
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,499$96,333 $944,122$944,122 $190,000$3,499 $007
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$359,195$177,454 $846,956$846,956 $346,801$12,394 $007
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$244,319$140,795 $665,215$665,215 $234,921$9,398 $007
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$423,281$189,491 $561,691$561,691 $411,955$11,326 -07
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,485$171,213 $327,901$327,901 $279,000$31,485 -07

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $288,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RECORDS-JOHNSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IBLA FOUNDATION” 2023-2024 2$240,000 2024$120,000
show
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2024 4$29,500 2024$8,000
show
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$15,000 2018$15,000
show
DAVID HOCHBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IBLA FOUNDATION” 2017, 2024 2$2,500 2024$1,500
show
BERTHA AND JACOB ROSENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IBLA Foundation” 2024 1$1,000 2024$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARETE LIVING ARTS FOUNDATIONNYA60 $231,839$223,162 Executive Director$160 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ATHENA MUSIC FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYA60 $142,000$141,000 MUSIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BROADWAYEVERYDAY FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $220,722$117,313 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
VILDWERK FONDATION INCNYA60 $186,141$152,208 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $211,186$253,641 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATIONNYA60 $344,365$388,295 SECRETARY AND DIR OF OPERATIONS$31,530 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
GOTTLIEB-SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $409,235$421,863 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
SHANDALEE MUSIC FESTIVALNYA60 $164,890$184,358 CO-CHAIR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
THERESA ALESSANDRA RUSSO FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $303,413$417,035 VICE PRESIDENT$61,896 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TRILOK FUSION ARTS INCNYA60 $335,713$244,894 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TAMIZDAT INCORPORATEDNYA60 $144,530$110,568 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR FABULOUS VARIETY SHOW INCNYA60 $208,492$241,346 EXECUTIVE DI$33,648 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
REFLECTIONS SERIES INCNYA60 $145,494$152,823 PRESIDENT/ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$84,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
LOTUS FINE ARTS PRODUCTIONS INCNYA60 $494,280$342,708 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NEO POLITICAL COWGIRLS INCNYA60 $193,246$177,129 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TAKE IT FROM THE TOP INCNYA60 $255,254$228,382 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECTNYA60 $174,805$174,451 Director$21,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
IRISH DANCING TEACHERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICANYA60 $504,162$517,399 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
SALEM STAGESNYA60 $294,829$272,752 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
EXPERIMENTS IN OPERANYA60 $211,152$205,009 Executive Director$12,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
DEATH OF CLASSICAL INCNYA60 $352,187$300,040 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
UNISON LEARNING CENTER INCNYA60 $197,329$164,134 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$52,080 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ROYAL ALBERT HALL AMERICA INCNYA60 $224,360$285,300 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BERGAMOT MUSIC INCORPORATEDNYA60 $173,398$130,605 Artistic Planning Director$30,691 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
DANCING IN THE STREET INCNYA60 $456,776$499,592 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,290 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,007,52562 162014–2024 IMMEDIATE LIFE INC; CLOWNS WITHOUT BORDERS INC; REFLECTIONS SERIES INC; CARMEL IDEAS FOUNDATION and 12 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,994,42772 242016–2024 CARMEL IDEAS FOUNDATION; MANDELSTAM THEATRE CORPORATION; VALLEY OF THE MOON MUSIC FESTIVAL; IMMEDIATE LIFE INC and 20 more
JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,001,9451 12016–2016 AUBURN SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$470,53737 142019–2025 ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE CONSERVANCY AT SAINT PETERS INC; TRILOK FUSION ARTS INC; JUNIOR JAZZ FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL BALLET THEATRE and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$469,20020 82014–2024 ROYAL ALBERT HALL AMERICA INC; CARMEL IDEAS FOUNDATION; YELLOW ROSE GALA FOUNDATION; VILDWERK FONDATION INC and 4 more
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$447,4005 12020–2024 RA-VE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$369,10020 62010–2024 VALLEY OF THE MOON MUSIC FESTIVAL; DANCING IN THE STREET INC; LA COMPAGNIA DE COLOMBARI INC; IMMEDIATE LIFE INC and 2 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$336,86119 82020–2024 REHEARSAL CLUB; LOTUS FINE ARTS PRODUCTIONS INC; RIVERSIDE ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION INC; 7TH STREET THEATRE ASSOCIATION and 4 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$325,0007 22017–2024 CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATION; CARMEL IDEAS FOUNDATION
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$314,6009 22020–2024 FORCES OF NATURE INC; LOTUS FINE ARTS PRODUCTIONS INC
GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$296,15510 12010–2025 7TH STREET THEATRE ASSOCIATION
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$295,0002 12022–2024 7TH STREET THEATRE ASSOCIATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$277,6475 12021–2024 JUNIOR JAZZ FOUNDATION
WALDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0003 12020–2024 CONSTELLATION PERFORMING ARTS
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12022–2024 FRIENDS OF ANIM

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $182,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,550
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $110,240$110,240$0$0 60.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $40,550$40,550$0$0 22.2%
Advertising and promotion $21,100$21,100$0$0 11.5%
Office expenses $8,275$8,275$0$0 4.5%
Fees: accounting $2,000$2,000$0$0 1.1%
Other (as described)EXPENSES $750$750$0$0 0.4%
Total$182,915100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $174,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $174,161$174,161$0$0 100.0%
Total$174,161100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $138,464 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $138,464$138,464$0$0 100.0%
Total$138,464100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $217,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $217,318$217,318$0$0 100.0%
Total$217,318100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $117,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $117,133$117,133$0$0 100.0%
Total$117,133100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $96,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $96,333$96,333$0$0 100.0%
Total$96,333100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $177,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $177,454$177,454$0$0 100.0%
Total$177,454100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $140,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $140,795$140,795$0$0 100.0%
Total$140,795100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $189,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $189,491$0$189,491$0 100.0%
Total$189,491100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $171,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EXPENSES $171,213$171,213$0$0 100.0%
Total$171,213100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.