THE JACQUES & MARGOT W KOHN

Cite this

Plain text THE JACQUES & MARGOT W KOHN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-jacques-and-margot-w-kohn-134088271. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE JACQUES & MARGOT W KOHN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-jacques-and-margot-w-kohn-134088271

MLA “THE JACQUES & MARGOT W KOHN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-jacques-and-margot-w-kohn-134088271. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $2.8M · assets $0

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
13-4088271
Address
TOM PREISEL - 16 LEXINGTON ROAD, NEW CITY, NY 10956
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bernard Wald SECRETARY2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Preisel PRESIDENT2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Bloch VICE PRESIDENT2023 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel Kohn VICE PRESIDENT2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jacques Kohn (former) PRESIDENT2010-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Margot W Kohn (former) TREASURER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ANDREW BLOCH VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DANIEL KOHN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNARD WALD AUTHORIZED OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS PREISEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BERNARD J WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BERNARD J WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGOT W KOHN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BERNARD J WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUES KOHN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGOT W KOHN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BERNARD J WALD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $128K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $10K
2013 · 4 grants to organizations · $41K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $25K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $27K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $220K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JACQUES KOHN Organization or other NEW CITY, NY $219,573- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $862K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JACQUES KOHN Organization or other NEW CITY, NY $862,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $1.5M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 ESTATE OF JACQUES KOHN Organization or other NEW CITY, NY $1,251,441- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 CREDIT SHELTER TRUST UWO MARGOT KOHN Organization or other NEW YORK, NY $217,806- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $5K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JACQUES KOHN Person $5,275- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $5K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JACQUES KOHN Person NEW YORK, NY $5,275- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,681$2,781,911 $0$0 $2,831- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,552$143,646 $2,764,230$2,764,230 $219,573- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$861,048$48,375 $2,678,146$2,678,146 $862,500- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,482,394$18,350 $1,873,152$1,867,182 $1,469,247- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,192$5,620 $410,051$404,431 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,450$6,735 $383,251$383,251 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$15,315$6,507 $377,155$377,155 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,391$13,394 $399,088$399,088 $0- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,900$18,274 $399,091$399,091 $100- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,176$50,006 $399,465$399,465 $5,275- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,606$31,333 $435,295$435,295 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,416$33,377 $443,022$443,022 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,334$45,611 $453,983$453,983 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,781,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,751,871 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,751,871 98.9%
Fees: accounting $14,920 0.5%
Fees: legal $14,870 0.5%
Taxes $250 0.0%
Total$2,781,911100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $143,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $128,500 89.5%
Fees: accounting $14,550 10.1%
Taxes $596 0.4%
Total$143,646100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $48,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $42,400 87.6%
Fees: accounting $5,500 11.4%
Taxes $475 1.0%
Total$48,375100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $18,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,000 98.1%
Taxes $350 1.9%
Total$18,350100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $5,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $5,350 95.2%
Taxes $270 4.8%
Total$5,620100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $6,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $6,700 99.5%
Other expenses $35 0.5%
Total$6,735100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $6,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $6,200 95.3%
Other expenses $307 4.7%
Total$6,507100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $13,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $6,379 47.6%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,000 37.3%
Other expenses $2,015 15.0%
Total$13,394100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $18,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,000 54.7%
Fees: accounting $6,269 34.3%
Other expenses $2,005 11.0%
Total$18,274100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $50,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $41,000 82.0%
Fees: accounting $7,175 14.3%
Other expenses $1,831 3.7%
Total$50,006100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $31,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 79.8%
Fees: accounting $5,175 16.5%
Other expenses $1,158 3.7%
Total$31,333100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $33,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,000 80.9%
Fees: accounting $4,175 12.5%
Fees: other professional $2,122 6.4%
Other expenses $80 0.2%
Total$33,377100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $45,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 87.7%
Fees: accounting $3,375 7.4%
Fees: other professional $2,116 4.6%
Other expenses $120 0.3%
Total$45,611100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.