MUAE PUBLISHING INC
Cite this
Plain text MUAE PUBLISHING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/muae-publishing-inc-134020296. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MUAE PUBLISHING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/muae-publishing-inc-134020296
MLA “MUAE PUBLISHING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/muae-publishing-inc-134020296. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $382K · expenses $487K · assets $290K
- EIN
- 13-4020296
- Address
- 3620 S VERMONT AVE STE 462, LOS ANGELES, CA 90089-1036
- Website
- KAYA.COM
- NTEE code
- A33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
KAYA PRESS IS A GROUP OF DEDICATED WRITERS, ARTISTS, READERS, AND LOVERS OF BOOKS WORKING TOGETHER TO PUBLISH THE MOST CHALLENGING, THOUGHTFUL, AND PROVOCATIVE LITERATURE BEING PRODUCED THROUGHOUT THE ASIAN AND PACIFIC ISLAND DIASPORAS. WE BELIEVE THAT PEOPLE??S LIVES CAN BE CHANGED BY LITERATURE THAT PUSHES US PAST EXPECTATIONS AND OUT OF OUR COMFORT ZONE. WE BELIEVE IN THE CONTAGIOUS POTENTIAL OF CREATIVITY COMBINED WITH THE MEANS OF PRODUCTION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Ho | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chez Bryan Hong | BOARD OF DIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juliana S Koo | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunyoung Lee | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Wakida | BOARD OF DIR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chez Bryan Ong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Viet Nguyen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Huy Hong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adria Imada (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN HONG | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA S KOO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIANA KOO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN ONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIET NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HUY HONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIANA KOO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNYOUNG LEE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WAKIDA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHEZ BRYAN ONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIET NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUY HONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliana Koo | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sunyoung Lee | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ho | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Wakida | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chez Bryan Ong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Viet Nguyen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Huy Hong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Ho | Secretary | 2 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Juliana Koo | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sunyoung Lee | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Wakida | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chez Bryan Ong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Viet Nguyen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Huy Hong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliana Koo | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sunyoung Lee | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adria Imada | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Wakida | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chez Bryan Ong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ho | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Viet Nguyen | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Huy Hong | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliana Koo | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sunyoung Lee | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adria Imada | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Wakida | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chez Bryan Ong | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ho | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Viet Nguyen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Huy Hong | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,942 | $487,028 | $289,937 | $289,937 | $332,450 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,405 | $457,278 | $570,533 | $569,443 | $332,450 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $628,584 | $483,862 | $593,843 | $592,768 | $601,270 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,767 | $330,143 | $594,668 | $594,137 | $408,091 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $345,368 | $196,350 | $333,559 | $329,837 | $320,455 | $16,485 | - | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,156 | $189,559 | $181,578 | $152,606 | $169,643 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,784 | $168,079 | $66,769 | $65,119 | $166,781 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,830 | $73,287 | $153,813 | $151,505 | $57,086 | $54 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,570 | $102,266 | $135,975 | $135,962 | $74,718 | $28,453 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,443 | $118,117 | $116,711 | $116,658 | $57,655 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,298 | $120,004 | $107,373 | $107,332 | $76,894 | $2,811 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,324 | $84,913 | $117,764 | $117,706 | $55,624 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $168,806 | $89,629 | $138,092 | $138,092 | $166,519 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $290,150 in all, tax years 2021 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $275,000 | 2023 | $150,000 | show |
| EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,150 | 2021 | $5,150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POOR MAGAZINE INC | CA | A33 | $545,126 | $385,256 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CODA RESOURCE PUBLISHING | CA | A33 | $395,427 | $396,864 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZYZZYVA INC | CA | A33 | $435,626 | $386,010 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,074 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TH@562 NETWORK INC | CA | A33 | $257,962 | $312,361 | Founder Editor | $72,436 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENITOLINK INC | CA | A33 | $616,508 | $518,010 | Executive Dir. | $64,692 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INLANDIA INSTITUTE | CA | A33 | $243,371 | $219,655 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,473 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OBELUS INC | CA | A33 | $334,729 | $742,142 | Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Secretary | $128,399 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIA CHILDRENS PRESS | CA | A33 | $319,789 | $144,728 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATIN AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES INC | CA | A33 | $256,812 | $177,946 | VICE PRESIDENT | $20,250 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOICE OF SAN FRANCISCO INC | CA | A33 | $313,259 | $221,587 | DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONTEMPORARY ART REVIEW LOS ANGELES | CA | A33 | $288,651 | $254,885 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNDERCURRENT INC | CA | A33 | $590,125 | $579,952 | President | $67,500 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITERARY SOCIETY OF THE DESERT | CA | A33 | $377,235 | $250,300 | CO-TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF ADVENTIST FORUM | CA | A33 | $458,723 | $616,238 | EXEC EDITOR | $60,100 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STREETS INITIATIVE | CA | A33 | $439,430 | $416,022 | Director ex-ofico member | $51,867 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVN NEWS FOUNDATION | CA | A33 | $350,164 | $205,261 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGION FOR THE SURVIVAL OF FREEDOM INC | CA | A33 | $539,233 | $103,609 | President | $22,050 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRECRACKER FORUM | CA | A33 | $490,127 | $581,431 | PRESIDENT | $252,130 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY CITY NEWS FOUNDATION | CA | A33 | $493,508 | $526,548 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNET SCIENCE EDUCATION PROJECT | CA | A33 | $221,056 | $87,424 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKEPTIC SOCIETY | CA | A33 | $721,729 | $602,001 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RATTLE FOUNDATION | CA | A33 | $439,962 | $580,415 | Secretary | $125,705 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECHO PUBLISHING INC | MI | A33 | $439,510 | $491,024 | VICE PRESIDE | $48,000 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ACTIVE AGING PUBLISHING INC | KS | A33 | $612,988 | $605,155 | EDITOR/PUBLISHER | $59,089 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TARGUM PUBLISHING CO | NJ | A33 | $437,180 | $363,498 | EDITOR IN CHIEF - MEMBER | $8,692 | Same NTEE code A33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $487,028 spent · pay $217,232 · grants $0 · events $25,573
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,278 | $183,278 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,316 | $73,316 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - GRADUATE STUDE | $51,433 | $51,433 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $25,573 | $25,573 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $24,212 | $24,212 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $23,179 | $23,179 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,091 | $23,091 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $21,466 | $21,466 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Travel | $19,900 | $19,900 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,646 | $9,646 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,286 | $9,286 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,373 | $8,373 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Royalties | $5,544 | $5,544 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,007 | - | - | $4,007 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,577 | $1,577 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,357 | $1,357 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $690 | $690 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $487,028 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $483,862 spent · pay $122,160 · grants $0 · events $177,160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $177,160 | $177,160 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,891 | $100,891 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - GRADUATE STUDE | $47,309 | $47,309 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: other services | $45,293 | $45,293 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Travel | $37,545 | $37,545 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,551 | $13,551 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $11,824 | $11,824 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,402 | $11,402 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,718 | $7,718 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,702 | $6,702 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Royalties | $5,996 | $5,996 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,555 | $5,555 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,730 | - | - | $4,730 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,670 | $4,670 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDW | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,101 | $1,101 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $483,862 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $330,143 spent · pay $102,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $112,381 | $112,381 | - | - | 34.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,415 | $86,415 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - GRADUATE STUDE | $39,083 | $39,083 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Travel | $26,275 | $26,275 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,659 | $15,659 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $12,020 | $12,020 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,433 | $9,433 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Royalties | $8,408 | $8,408 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,971 | $6,971 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,833 | $3,833 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,537 | - | - | $3,537 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,665 | $2,665 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DESIGN FEES | $1,346 | $1,346 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDW | $957 | $957 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $330,143 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $196,350 spent · pay $57,625 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $78,359 | $78,359 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,625 | $57,625 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DESIGN FEES | $26,248 | $26,248 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,741 | $9,741 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $7,119 | $7,119 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $3,816 | $3,816 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,329 | $3,329 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,271 | $2,271 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,944 | $1,944 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,841 | - | - | $1,841 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,265 | $1,265 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,194 | $1,194 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $895 | $895 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $703 | $703 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $196,350 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $189,559 spent · pay $95,960 · grants $0 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,141 | $89,141 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - GRADUATE STUDE | $40,583 | $40,583 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other (as described) | DESIGN FEES | $20,575 | $20,575 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Fees: other services | $9,263 | $9,263 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,819 | $6,819 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $5,925 | $5,925 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,890 | $3,890 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,223 | $3,223 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,771 | $2,771 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED MATERIALS & SUPPL | $2,751 | $2,751 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,494 | - | - | $1,494 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $871 | $871 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $328 | $328 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $189,559 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $168,079 spent · pay $62,471 · grants $0 · events $3,040
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,032 | $58,032 | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - GRADUATE STUDE | $41,856 | $41,856 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Travel | $11,921 | $11,921 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,124 | - | - | $11,124 | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,061 | $8,061 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,284 | $5,284 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,439 | $4,439 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $4,382 | $4,382 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,279 | $4,279 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,040 | $3,040 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $3,030 | $3,030 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,824 | $2,824 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,755 | $2,755 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,769 | $1,769 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Royalties | $1,538 | $1,538 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,406 | $1,406 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDW | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,139 | $1,139 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $168,079 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $73,287 spent · pay $52,955 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,955 | 72.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,262 | 20.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,801 | 5.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,269 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $73,287 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $102,266 spent · pay $52,454 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,454 | 51.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,209 | 20.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,307 | 16.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,151 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,145 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $102,266 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $118,117 spent · pay $33,929 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,868 | 37.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,929 | 28.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,252 | 24.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,790 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,278 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $118,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $120,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $434
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $89,338 | 74.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,658 | 19.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,687 | 3.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,321 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $434 | reported apart |
| Total | $120,004 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $84,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $46,610 | 54.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,790 | 39.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,877 | 3.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,636 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $84,913 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $89,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,675 | 56.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $34,997 | 39.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,274 | 2.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,683 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $89,629 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $15,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2016 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 7 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF BOOKS BY KAYA PRESS. | $15,000 |
| 2024 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOCUSED ON CULTIVATING A NETWORK OF ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN PUBLISHING PROFESSIONALS. | $15,000 |
| 2023 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF BOOKS BY KAYA PRESS INCLUDING WORK IN TRANSLATION. | $20,000 |
| 2022 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF BOOKS BY KAYA PRESS. | $20,000 |
| 2021 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT KAYA PRESS IN THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF BOOKS INCLUDING WORK IN TRANSLATION. | $10,000 |
| 2018 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT KAYA PRESS IN THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF BOOKS OF POETRY FICTION AND NONFICTION. | $10,000 |
| 2016 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | AWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE PUBLICATION AND PROMOTION OF NEW BOOKS BY KAYA PRESS. | $10,000 |
Comments