PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
Cite this
Plain text PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/plumbers-and-steamfitters-local-no-21-health-and-welfare-fund-134017983. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/plumbers-and-steamfitters-local-no-21-health-and-welfare-fund-134017983
MLA “PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/plumbers-and-steamfitters-local-no-21-health-and-welfare-fund-134017983. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $24.7M · expenses $27.1M · assets $19.5M
- Also known as
- WELFARE FUND
- EIN
- 13-4017983
- Address
- 1024 MCKINLEY ST, PEEKSKILL, NY 10566-5604
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- September 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
12 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas W O'Brien | UNION TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | $301,297 | $2,467,236 | 5 |
| Sean Carey | UNION TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | $278,043 | $1,481,095 | 5 |
| Craig Strasser | UNION TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $279,143 | $389,042 | 4 |
| John Mccrudden Jr | UNION TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $279,143 | $389,042 | 4 |
| Don Calabrese | UNION TRUSTEE | 2024 | $279,143 | $279,143 | 4 |
| Thomas Carey (former) | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2009-2023 | $141,245 | $2,155,460 | 5 |
| Joseph Dullea (former) | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2009-2023 | $128,604 | $2,142,819 | 5 |
| Reinaldo Diaz (former) | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2009-2023 | $157,075 | $1,770,221 | 5 |
| Frank Palen (former) | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2009-2020 | $205,247 | $1,558,513 | 5 |
| Robert Philp (former) | Trustee | 2009-2013 | $132,002 | $512,972 | 5 |
| Ronald Diaz (former) | UNION TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | $226,119 | $450,118 | 1 |
| Albert Depaul (former) | Trustee | 2009 | $110,688 | $110,688 | 5 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Coppola | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| James Estabrook | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Grundman | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Cuomo | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert Courtien (former) | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2011-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Andrew Grudman (former) | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Whalen (former) | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| John Dimiceli (former) | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Thomas Nocket (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bruce Lindenbaum (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Robert Courtein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John DiMicelli (former) | Trsutee | 2009-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Courtier (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS W O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $163,232 | $138,065 | $301,297 | 5 |
| CRAIG STRASSER | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $148,947 | $130,196 | $279,143 | 4 |
| JOHN MCCRUDDEN JR | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $148,947 | $130,196 | $279,143 | 4 |
| DON CALABRESE | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $148,947 | $130,196 | $279,143 | 4 |
| SEAN CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $148,947 | $129,096 | $278,043 | 5 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW GRUNDMAN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW CUOMO | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $148,559 | $114,582 | $263,141 | 5 |
| SEAN CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $142,390 | $108,473 | $250,863 | 5 |
| REINALDO DIAZ | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $89,492 | $67,583 | $157,075 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $78,748 | $62,497 | $141,245 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $71,554 | $57,050 | $128,604 | 5 |
| JOHN MCCRUDDEN JR | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $63,642 | $46,257 | $109,899 | 4 |
| CRAIG STRASSER | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $63,642 | $46,257 | $109,899 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW CUOMO | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREW GRUDMAN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINALDO DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $152,215 | $112,619 | $264,834 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $138,517 | $104,479 | $242,996 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $138,517 | $104,479 | $242,996 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $138,517 | $104,479 | $242,996 | 5 |
| SEAN CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $138,517 | $104,479 | $242,996 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINALDO DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $150,225 | $119,660 | $269,885 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,651 | $111,788 | $248,439 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,651 | $111,788 | $248,439 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,651 | $111,788 | $248,439 | 5 |
| SEAN CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,651 | $111,622 | $248,273 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINALDO DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $140,708 | $111,709 | $252,417 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,816 | $109,836 | $246,652 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,816 | $109,836 | $246,652 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $136,816 | $109,836 | $246,652 | 5 |
| FRANK PALEN | FORMER UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $112,843 | $92,404 | $205,247 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PALEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $144,588 | $110,677 | $255,265 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $103,213 | $234,442 | 5 |
| REINALDO DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $103,213 | $234,442 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $103,213 | $234,442 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $103,213 | $234,442 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PALEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $144,588 | $101,966 | $246,554 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $94,890 | $226,119 | 5 |
| RONALD DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $94,890 | $226,119 | 1 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $94,890 | $226,119 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $131,229 | $94,890 | $226,119 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PALEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $142,332 | $101,966 | $244,298 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $129,109 | $94,890 | $223,999 | 5 |
| RONALD DIAZ | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $129,109 | $94,890 | $223,999 | 1 |
| THOMAS CAREY | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $129,109 | $94,890 | $223,999 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | UNION TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $129,109 | $94,890 | $223,999 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTIEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARK WHALEN | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES ESTABROOK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $648K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PALEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $136,896 | $5,200 | $142,096 | 5 |
| JOSEPH DULLEA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $123,915 | $2,600 | $126,515 | 5 |
| REINALDO DIAZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $123,915 | $2,600 | $126,515 | 5 |
| THOMAS CAREY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $123,915 | $2,600 | $126,515 | 5 |
| THOMAS O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $123,915 | $2,600 | $126,515 | 5 |
| ROBERT COURTEIN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NOCKET | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN DIMICELI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRUCE LINDENBAUM | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GRANT COPPOLA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $850K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Philp | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $132,002 | $0 | $132,002 | 5 |
| Joseph Dullea | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $119,896 | $0 | $119,896 | 5 |
| Reinaldo Diaz | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $119,896 | $0 | $119,896 | 5 |
| Thomas Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $119,896 | $0 | $119,896 | 5 |
| Frank Palen | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $119,896 | $0 | $119,896 | 5 |
| Thomas O'Brien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $119,896 | $0 | $119,896 | 5 |
| Sean Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $118,794 | $0 | $118,794 | 5 |
| Bruce Lindenbaum | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Grant Coppola | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John DiMicelli | Trsutee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Nocket | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Robert Courtien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $829K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Philp | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $128,835 | $0 | $128,835 | 5 |
| Joseph Dullea | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Reinaldo Diaz | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Thomas Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Frank Palen | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Thomas O'Brien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Sean Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $115,768 | $0 | $115,768 | 5 |
| Bruce Lindenbaum | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Grant Coppola | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John DiMicelli | Trsutee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Nocket | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Robert Courtien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $829K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Philp | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $128,835 | $0 | $128,835 | 5 |
| Joseph Dullea | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Reinaldo Diaz | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Thomas Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Frank Palen | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Thomas O'Brien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $116,870 | $0 | $116,870 | 5 |
| Sean Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $115,768 | $0 | $115,768 | 5 |
| Bruce Lindenbaum | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Grant Coppola | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John DiMicelli | Trsutee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Nocket | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Robert Courtien | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2009 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $790K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Philp | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $123,300 | $0 | $123,300 | 5 |
| Joseph Dullea | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $111,417 | $0 | $111,417 | 5 |
| Reinaldo Diaz | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $111,417 | $0 | $111,417 | 5 |
| Thomas Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $111,417 | $0 | $111,417 | 5 |
| Frank Palen | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $111,417 | $0 | $111,417 | 5 |
| Albert DePaul | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $110,688 | $0 | $110,688 | 5 |
| Sean Carey | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $110,590 | $0 | $110,590 | 5 |
| Bruce Lindenbaum | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Grant Coppola | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John DiMicelli | Trsutee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Nocket | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Robert Courtier | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $517K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $517,458 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $497K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $496,946 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $465K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $465,463 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $464K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $463,958 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $459K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $458,870 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $532K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE HEALTHCHOICE ASSURANCE INC | NEW YORK, NY | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $531,839 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,684,183 | $27,116,804 | $19,528,063 | $16,350,989 | $0 | $20,569,188 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,974,035 | $20,822,214 | $20,891,918 | $18,495,117 | $0 | $20,508,538 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,573,205 | $19,924,206 | $16,948,962 | $14,905,225 | $0 | $18,064,087 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,715,629 | $17,721,596 | $16,370,718 | $14,156,269 | $0 | $15,172,258 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,220,967 | $16,405,681 | $17,744,557 | $15,832,372 | $0 | $14,755,540 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,500,988 | $18,794,927 | $17,688,171 | $14,922,019 | $0 | $15,444,025 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,869,572 | $19,841,752 | $18,680,508 | $15,890,683 | $0 | $18,622,620 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,304,180 | $16,513,926 | $17,357,399 | $14,985,742 | $0 | $14,472,359 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,919,468 | $15,133,071 | $15,058,530 | $14,765,690 | $0 | $10,373,874 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,929,966 | $13,777,324 | $20,801,135 | $20,511,544 | $0 | $11,961,809 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,579,438 | $15,233,584 | $21,559,901 | $21,268,556 | $0 | $10,823,403 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,434,512 | $14,317,558 | $25,234,964 | $24,924,363 | $0 | $13,087,990 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,982,943 | $15,413,975 | $23,092,906 | $22,798,831 | $0 | $12,808,781 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 21 EDUCATION AND TRAINING FUND Peekskill, NY · 9 people in common (Andrew Cuomo, Andrew Grundman, Craig Strasser) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WEST-PUT PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS IND LABOR MGMT COOP COM TRUST Peekskill, NY · 8 people in common (Andrew Cuomo, Craig Strasser, Don Calabrese) · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE Peekskill, NY · 5 people in common (Craig Strasser, Don Calabrese, John Mccrudden Jr) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 21 Peekskill, NY · 3 people in common (Grant Coppola, Sean Carey, Thomas W O'Brien)
- PLUMBING & MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS Briarcliff Manor, NY · 3 people in common (Andrew Cuomo, Andrew Grundman, Grant Coppola)
- WESTCHESTER & PUTNAM COUNTIES STEAMFITTER INDUSTRY PROMOTION FUN Briarcliff Manor, NY · 1 person in common (Andrew Cuomo)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U A PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 22 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $24,883,031 | $20,760,891 | TRUSTEE | $231,479 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED PLANT & PRODUCTION WORKERS LOCAL 175 WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $19,419,454 | $12,788,898 | FUNDS ADMIN | $407,948 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED EMPLOYEES HEALTH PLANS | NY | Y43 | $13,967,871 | $14,582,895 | TRUSTEE (P) | $77,077 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ROYAL HEALTH BENEFITS TR | NY | Y43 | $22,382,796 | $20,022,411 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 294 ALBANY AREA TRU CKING & ALLIED INDUSTRIES HEALTH | NY | Y43 | $14,960,584 | $15,469,392 | FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $133,695 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TWU LOCAL 100 HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $22,337,428 | $19,152,850 | TRUSTEE | $252,416 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVEWELL HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | NY | Y43 | $32,231,946 | $23,065,603 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $35,497,062 | $31,721,286 | FUND ADMINIS | $166,403 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LOCAL 7 TILE INDUSTRY WELFARE FUND TR | NY | Y43 | $29,192,380 | $31,757,168 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGSTON TRUST FUND | NY | Y43 | $39,454,625 | $35,355,677 | FORMER EXECU | $404,997 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NYSUT RETIREE VEBA HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $14,390,641 | $12,308,674 | TRUSTEE/CHAIRPERSON | $345,374 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 1102 HEALTH AND BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,417,344 | $30,380,425 | DIR. INTERNAL OPERATIONS | $344,700 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOMINION RESOURCES INC TRANSMISSION UNION WELFARE TRUST | NY | Y43 | $41,230,924 | $4,773,779 | See Schedule O) | $50 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE YWCA RETIREMENT FUND INC | NY | Y43 | $19,949,886 | $38,285,230 | Chief Executive Officer | $481,650 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESEARCH FOUNDATION POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS PLAN | NY | Y43 | $23,316,700 | $23,316,700 | TRUSTEE | $121,660 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIRECT ADVISORS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $20,283,924 | $20,283,924 | TRUSTEE | $94,976 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $12,869,760 | $14,088,111 | TRUSTEE | $2,070 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $47,862,739 | $48,536,726 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ALLIANCE OF WESTERN NEW YORK BENEFIT FUND | NY | Y43 | $33,364,062 | $30,662,993 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CWA LOCAL 1180 ADMINISTRATIVE BENEFITS FUND | NY | Y43 | $30,630,366 | $32,329,441 | Trustee | $252,979 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIAA RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE SAVINGS PLAN TRUST | NY | Y43 | $24,199,676 | $3,161,837 | TRUSTEE | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UKPEAGVIK INUPIAT CORP VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOC | NY | Y43 | $29,745,015 | $32,774,315 | TRUSTEE | $8,600 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL TR | NY | Y43 | $21,478,681 | $19,639,125 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MN | Y43 | $22,757,767 | $24,543,183 | TRUSTEE | $254,407 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UAW LOCAL 2326 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $15,537,323 | $19,627,367 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $20,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $27,116,804 spent · pay $301,003 · grants $0 · events $5,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $25,968,268 | - | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $630,420 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $155,559 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $132,617 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $50,365 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,706 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $29,742 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,407 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $16,113 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,827 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,323 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,087 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,035 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $7,006 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY & | $6,026 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,766 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,241 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,296 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $27,116,804 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $20,822,214 spent · pay $393,608 · grants $0 · events $8,057
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $19,626,561 | - | - | - | 94.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $580,921 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,592 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $153,772 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $51,551 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,034 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,487 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,606 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,244 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $18,153 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Occupancy | $13,343 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,831 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,057 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,600 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $6,466 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY & | $4,465 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,461 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,070 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $20,822,214 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $19,924,206 spent · pay $293,597 · grants $0 · events $4,625
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,873,999 | - | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $562,202 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,173 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $105,028 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $39,123 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,440 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,020 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,801 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,322 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,396 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $14,323 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $8,816 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,436 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $6,057 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,625 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,186 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,946 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY & | $3,313 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $19,924,206 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $17,721,596 spent · pay $329,944 · grants $0 · events $327
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $16,618,749 | - | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $548,126 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $193,261 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $120,789 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,533 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $33,682 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,664 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,440 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,020 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,894 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $12,664 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,452 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,070 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $6,767 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY AN | $4,351 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,052 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,755 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $327 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,721,596 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $16,405,681 spent · pay $374,492 · grants $0 · events $159
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,275,593 | - | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $540,283 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,910 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $148,776 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,366 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $36,121 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,440 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $29,156 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,132 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,806 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,872 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,665 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,588 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $5,778 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY AN | $5,299 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,963 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,774 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $159 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,405,681 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $18,794,927 spent · pay $377,795 · grants $0 · events $1,921
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $17,613,834 | - | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $612,689 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $216,553 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $143,258 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $29,440 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,591 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,105 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,263 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY AN | $18,560 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,984 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $14,747 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $14,688 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $11,372 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,393 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $5,385 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,190 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,954 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,921 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,794,927 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $19,841,752 spent · pay $391,983 · grants $0 · events $1,799
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,630,458 | - | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $635,627 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $247,479 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,994 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,140 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,243 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,023 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,996 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,510 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $16,796 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,446 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,415 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,385 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,789 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY AN | $6,355 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $4,932 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,365 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,799 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $19,841,752 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $16,513,926 spent · pay $311,858 · grants $0 · events $9,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $15,917,651 | - | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $190,276 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $108,074 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $102,387 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,400 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,260 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,300 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $19,083 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,196 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,864 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,813 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,508 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,438 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,618 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING, STATIONERY AN | $9,145 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,216 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PCORI FEE | $4,889 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $4,719 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,089 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,513,926 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $15,133,071 spent · pay $244,059 · grants $0 · events $453
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,722,168 | $14,722,168 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,012 | $151,012 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $55,862 | $55,862 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,521 | $53,521 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,571 | $27,571 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,400 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,260 | $22,260 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $20,027 | $20,027 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,900 | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,955 | $11,955 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,776 | $11,776 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,159 | $10,159 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,007 | $1,007 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $453 | $453 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,133,071 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $13,777,324 spent · pay $216,382 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,335,206 | $13,335,206 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $133,265 | $133,265 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $79,436 | $79,436 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $54,709 | $54,709 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $42,924 | $42,924 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,400 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,260 | $22,260 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,900 | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14,412 | $14,412 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE OF OFFICE EQUIPMENT | $11,891 | $11,891 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $10,455 | $10,455 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER PROGRAMMING & MAINTENANCE | $9,705 | $9,705 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $5,691 | $5,691 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,775 | $4,775 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,681 | $3,681 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,274 | $3,274 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $340 | $340 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,777,324 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $15,233,584 spent · pay $241,466 · grants $0 · events $892
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,714,748 | $14,714,748 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,771 | $151,771 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTUARIAL FEES | $73,858 | $73,858 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $58,508 | $58,508 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,803 | $46,803 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,622 | $30,622 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,400 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $23,584 | $23,584 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,260 | $22,260 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,448 | $19,448 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $19,308 | $19,308 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,270 | $12,270 | $0 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,929 | $10,929 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER PROGRAMMING & MAINTENANCE | $9,766 | $9,766 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,359 | $5,359 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,958 | $4,958 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,100 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $892 | $892 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,233,584 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $14,317,558 spent · pay $255,802 · grants $0 · events $62
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $13,798,872 | $13,798,872 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $163,411 | $163,411 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $108,646 | $108,646 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $60,364 | $60,364 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,652 | $45,652 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,724 | $31,724 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,200 | $24,200 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,405 | $20,405 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,725 | $18,725 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,015 | $15,015 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,512 | $10,512 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,101 | $10,101 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,869 | $9,869 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $62 | $62 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,317,558 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $15,413,975 spent · pay $231,815 · grants $0 · events $705
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $14,948,376 | - | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $150,746 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $67,220 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,173 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $64,018 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,400 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,936 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $16,275 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,054 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,896 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,396 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,780 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $705 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,413,975 | 100% |
Comments