Council for a Strong America
Cite this
Plain text Council for a Strong America. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/council-for-a-strong-america-133840271. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Council for a Strong America [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/council-for-a-strong-america-133840271
MLA “Council for a Strong America.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/council-for-a-strong-america-133840271. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $532K · expenses $7.7M · assets $0
- Also known as
- See Schedule O
- EIN
- 13-3840271
- Address
- 1025 Connecticut Avenue NW 1100, Washington, DC 200365416
- Website
- https://www.strongnation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Council for a Strong America engages law enforcement, military, and business leaders who promote evidence-based policies and programs that enable kids to be healthy, well-educated and prepared for productive lives.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
32 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry D Ford | President/CEO, CSA | 2016-2024 | $247,904 | $2,092,566 | 1 |
| Jillian Fasching Boxler | Chief Operating Officer | 2020-2024 | $155,695 | $676,816 | 1 |
| Mustafa Zurmati | Finance Director | 2022-2024 | $157,401 | $518,054 | 1 |
| Wiltina Wilson | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2021-2024 | $154,326 | $503,531 | 1 |
| Eoin Dillon | Director of State Policy | 2024 | $134,435 | $134,435 | 1 |
| Sean P Noble | Illinois State Director | 2024 | $131,361 | $131,361 | 1 |
| David S Kass (former) | PRESIDENT UNTIL 6/2018 | 2013-2018 | $273,069 | $1,134,717 | 1 |
| Christopher Beakey (former) | DIR. OF COMMUNICATIONS | 2013-2019 | $123,956 | $875,068 | 1 |
| Sally Puleo (former) | VP of State Operations and Policy | 2019-2023 | $172,137 | $774,518 | 1 |
| Miriam Rollin (former) | VP & COO (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 2013-2017 | $160,543 | $687,802 | 1 |
| Sara Watson (former) | GLOBAL DIRECTOR READYNATION | 2015-2018 | $162,839 | $662,742 | 1 |
| Amy Dawson (former) | VP FINANCE/ADMIN. (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 2015-2017 | $182,709 | $540,245 | 1 |
| Sandra J Bishop (former) | Chief Research Officer | 2021-2023 | $170,551 | $495,439 | 1 |
| Barrie Becker (former) | CA STATE DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | $164,375 | $477,516 | 1 |
| Susan Bonilla (former) | STATE DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | $153,149 | $467,314 | 1 |
| DeAnna L Duncan Grand (former) | Vice President Development | 2021-2022 | $231,231 | $452,181 | 1 |
| John Shanks (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR PTI | 2017-2020 | $150,445 | $419,470 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kirsch (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | $189,409 | $379,140 | 1 |
| Andrea Cernich (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $152,772 | $302,353 | 1 |
| Jennifer Harper (former) | VP FEDERAL POLICY & COMMUNICATION | 2019-2020 | $149,798 | $276,768 | 1 |
| Katherine Haskins (former) | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT | 2015 | $190,454 | $190,454 | 1 |
| Cynthia Sadler (former) | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT | 2018 | $176,282 | $176,282 | 1 |
| Jeffery Kirsch (former) | VICE PRESIDENT/SO | 2013 | $174,847 | $174,847 | 1 |
| Shelly Masur (former) | CA- Regional Director | 2021 | $169,455 | $169,455 | 1 |
| Kim Huckabone (former) | HUMAN CAPITAL DIRECTOR | 2017 | $159,176 | $159,176 | 1 |
| Amy Dawson Taggart (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 2013 | $157,163 | $157,163 | 1 |
| Kimberly Huckabone (former) | HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 2018 | $149,164 | $149,164 | 1 |
| Jeff Kirsch (former) | VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 2017 | $142,090 | $142,090 | 1 |
| Susan Gates Kahl (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 2013 | $140,427 | $140,427 | 1 |
| Jacob Ferreira (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 2020 | $131,149 | $131,149 | 1 |
| Nicholas Alexander (former) | FEDERAL POLICY DIRECTOR | 2013 | $124,734 | $124,734 | 1 |
| Natasha A O'Dell (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 2013 | $108,148 | $108,148 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman R Seip | Board Chariman | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey W Coane | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack McBride | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Breckenridge | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Patterson | Board Member | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael A Ramos | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally McCrady | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allyson R Solomon | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Bostock (former) | Board Member (Ending 12/22) | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Jim Spurlino (former) | Board Member (ending 07/22) | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rob Duggar (former) | Board Member (ending 12/22) | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert H Dugger (former) | Board Member | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James K Spurlino (former) | Board Member | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Dugger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valma Richardson (former) | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 01/2020 | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Velma Richardson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Acevedo (former) | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 2/2019 | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Fisher Cummings (former) | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 2/2019 | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Paterson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Flynn (former) | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 6/2018 | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL JUNE 2017) | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| General Norman R Seip (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $981K · 41 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry D Ford | President/CEO, CSA | 40 | $236,281 | $0 | $11,623 | $247,904 | 1 |
| Mustafa Zurmati | Finance Director | 40 | $148,377 | $0 | $9,024 | $157,401 | 1 |
| Jillian Fasching Boxler | Chief Operating Officer | 40 | $146,569 | $0 | $9,126 | $155,695 | 1 |
| Wiltina Wilson | Chief Human Resources Officer | 40 | $145,440 | $0 | $8,886 | $154,326 | 1 |
| Eoin Dillon | Director of State Policy | 40 | $127,744 | $0 | $6,691 | $134,435 | 1 |
| Sean P Noble | Illinois State Director | 40 | $127,799 | $0 | $3,562 | $131,361 | 1 |
| Norman R Seip | Board Chariman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey W Coane | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack McBride | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Breckenridge | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patty Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael A Ramos | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally McCrady | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allyson R Solomon | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M · 58 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry D Ford | President/CEO | 40 | $236,444 | $0 | $43,644 | $280,088 | 1 |
| Mustafa Zurmati | Finance Director | 40 | $153,468 | $0 | $32,629 | $186,097 | 1 |
| Jillian F Boxler | Chief Operating Officer | 40 | $143,368 | $0 | $42,507 | $185,875 | 1 |
| Wiltina Wilson | Chief Human Resource Officer | 40 | $141,053 | $0 | $36,214 | $177,267 | 1 |
| Sally Puleo | VP of State Operations and Policy | 40 | $152,494 | $0 | $19,643 | $172,137 | 1 |
| Sandra J Bishop | Chief Research Officer | 40 | $144,674 | $0 | $25,877 | $170,551 | 1 |
| Norman R Seip | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey W Coane | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack McBride | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Breckenridge | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patty Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael A Ramos | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally McCrady | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allyson R Solomon | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M · 76 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry D Ford JD | President/CEO | 40 | $248,413 | $0 | $40,460 | $288,873 | 1 |
| DeAnna L Duncan Grand | Vice President Development | 40 | $200,673 | $0 | $30,558 | $231,231 | 1 |
| Jillian F Boxler | Chief Human Resources Officer | 40 | $135,549 | $0 | $40,120 | $175,669 | 1 |
| Mustafa Zurmati | Finance Director | 40 | $143,872 | $0 | $30,684 | $174,556 | 1 |
| Sally Puleo | VP State Operations | 40 | $146,944 | $0 | $18,738 | $165,682 | 1 |
| Sandra J Bishop | Chief Research Officer | 40 | $138,322 | $0 | $24,660 | $162,982 | 1 |
| Norman R Seip | Board Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey Coane | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack McBride | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Jim Spurlino | Board Member (ending 07/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Breckenridge | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patty Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Rob Duggar | Board Member (ending 12/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael A Ramos | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Bostock | Board Member (Ending 12/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally McCrady | Board Member (starting 12/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allyson R Solomon | Board Member (starting 05/22) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M · 79 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry D Ford | President/CEO | 40 | $227,373 | $0 | $41,546 | $268,919 | 1 |
| DeAnna L Duncan Grand | Vice President Development | 40 | $190,817 | $0 | $30,133 | $220,950 | 1 |
| Wiltina Wilson | Chief Human Resources Officer | 40 | $133,729 | $0 | $38,209 | $171,938 | 1 |
| Shelly Masur | CA- Regional Director | 40 | $139,200 | $0 | $30,255 | $169,455 | 1 |
| Sandra J Bishop | Chief Research Officer | 40 | $132,735 | $0 | $29,171 | $161,906 | 1 |
| Sally Puleo | VP State Operations | 40 | $141,741 | $0 | $19,191 | $160,932 | 1 |
| Norman R Seip | Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy J Bostock | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Breckenridge | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey W Coane | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert H Dugger | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack McBride | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patty Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael A Ramos | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James K Spurlino | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 73 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY D FORD | CEO | 40 | $224,190 | $0 | $41,059 | $265,249 | 1 |
| JILLIAN BOXLER | CHIEF OF STAFF | 40 | $125,760 | $0 | $33,817 | $159,577 | 1 |
| SALLY PULEO | VP STATE OPERATIONS | 40 | $134,604 | $0 | $16,223 | $150,827 | 1 |
| JOHN SHANKS | NATIONAL DIRECTOR PTI | 40 | $142,408 | $0 | $8,037 | $150,445 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARPER | VP FEDERAL POLICY & COMMUNICATION | 40 | $126,709 | $0 | $23,089 | $149,798 | 1 |
| JACOB FERREIRA | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $126,200 | $0 | $4,949 | $131,149 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY BOSTOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY COANE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY BRECKENRIDGE | BOARD MEMBER, JOINED 03/2020 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JIM SPURLINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCBRIDE | BOARD MEMBER, JOINED 04/2020 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALMA RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 01/2020 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $909K · 74 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY D FORD | CEO | 40 | $236,377 | $0 | $11,498 | $247,875 | 1 |
| SUSAN BONILLA | STATE DIRECTOR | 40 | $150,305 | $0 | $2,844 | $153,149 | 1 |
| JOHN SHANKS | NATIONAL DIRECTOR PTI | 40 | $129,117 | $0 | $3,231 | $132,348 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HARPER | VP FEDERAL POLICY & COMMUNICATIONS | 40 | $121,541 | $0 | $5,429 | $126,970 | 1 |
| SALLY PULEO | VP STATE OPERATIONS | 40 | $124,418 | $0 | $522 | $124,940 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | DIR. OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40 | $121,293 | $0 | $2,663 | $123,956 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY BOSTOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY COANE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SPURLINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 2/2019 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHER CUMMINGS | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 2/2019 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 77 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S KASS | PRESIDENT UNTIL 6/2018 | 40 | $256,741 | $0 | $16,328 | $273,069 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SADLER | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $173,030 | $0 | $3,252 | $176,282 | 1 |
| BARRY D FORD | PRESIDENT & CEO | 40 | $161,794 | $0 | $10,987 | $172,781 | 1 |
| SARA WATSON | GLOBAL DIRECTOR READYNATION | 40 | $158,483 | $0 | $4,356 | $162,839 | 1 |
| SUSAN BONILLA | STATE DIRECTOR | 40 | $149,551 | $0 | $5,564 | $155,115 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | SENIOR WRITER | 40 | $144,222 | $0 | $6,509 | $150,731 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HUCKABONE | HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40 | $137,598 | $0 | $11,566 | $149,164 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHER CUMMINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA L RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY BOSTOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD FLYNN | BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 6/2018 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · 10 paid, $1.7M · 94 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S KASS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $210,927 | $0 | $25,390 | $236,317 | 1 |
| AMY DAWSON | VP FINANCE/ADMIN. (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 40 | $174,048 | $0 | $8,661 | $182,709 | 1 |
| SARA WATSON | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $160,938 | $0 | $11,935 | $172,873 | 1 |
| BARRY FORD | VP STATE OPS & COO (TRANS. 05/17) | 40 | $147,131 | $0 | $25,534 | $172,665 | 1 |
| MIRIAM ROLLIN | VP & COO (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 40 | $156,801 | $0 | $3,742 | $160,543 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40 | $143,902 | $0 | $16,187 | $160,089 | 1 |
| KIM HUCKABONE | HUMAN CAPITAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $139,664 | $0 | $19,512 | $159,176 | 1 |
| SUSAN BONILLA | STATE DIRECTOR | 40 | $145,495 | $0 | $13,555 | $159,050 | 1 |
| JEFF KIRSCH | VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL MAY 2017) | 40 | $133,444 | $0 | $8,646 | $142,090 | 1 |
| JOHN SHANKS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $127,610 | $0 | $9,067 | $136,677 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD FLYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL JUNE 2017) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY BOSTOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHER CUMMINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA L RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 98 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S KASS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $205,000 | $0 | $26,129 | $231,129 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KIRSCH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $165,883 | $0 | $23,526 | $189,409 | 1 |
| MIRIAM ROLLIN | VP/COO | 40 | $175,000 | $0 | $13,680 | $188,680 | 1 |
| AMY DAWSON | VP/NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $159,000 | $0 | $24,874 | $183,874 | 1 |
| SARA WATSON | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $12,068 | $170,068 | 1 |
| BARRIE BECKER | CA STATE DIRECTOR | 40 | $140,299 | $0 | $24,076 | $164,375 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40 | $143,000 | $0 | $15,573 | $158,573 | 1 |
| ANDREA CERNICH | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $138,317 | $0 | $14,455 | $152,772 | 1 |
| BARRY FORD | STATE OPERATIONS & POLICY DIRECTOR | 40 | $137,000 | $0 | $11,212 | $148,212 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD FLYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA L RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY BOSTOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FISHER CUMMINGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 91 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S KASS | PRESIDENT | 40 | $196,055 | $0 | $24,846 | $220,901 | 1 |
| KATHERINE HASKINS | VP STRATEGIC PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $185,000 | $0 | $5,454 | $190,454 | 1 |
| JEFFREY KIRSCH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $166,694 | $0 | $23,037 | $189,731 | 1 |
| MIRIAM ROLLIN | VICE PRESIDENT / COO | 40 | $171,000 | $0 | $10,593 | $181,593 | 1 |
| AMY DAWSON | VP/ NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $23,662 | $173,662 | 1 |
| BARRIE BECKER | CA STATE DIRECTOR | 40 | $138,299 | $0 | $23,601 | $161,900 | 1 |
| SARA WATSON | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $149,000 | $0 | $7,962 | $156,962 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40 | $140,000 | $0 | $14,420 | $154,420 | 1 |
| ANDREA CERNICH | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $135,317 | $0 | $14,264 | $149,581 | 1 |
| NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD FLYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB DUGGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 9 paid, $1.3M · 82 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY KIRSCH | VICE PRESIDENT/SO | 43 | $154,543 | $0 | $20,304 | $174,847 | 1 |
| DAVID KASS | PRESIDENT | 43 | $152,164 | $0 | $21,137 | $173,301 | 1 |
| AMY DAWSON TAGGART | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 43 | $136,520 | $0 | $20,643 | $157,163 | 1 |
| MIRIAM ROLLIN | VICE PRESIDENT / COO | 43 | $149,115 | $0 | $7,871 | $156,986 | 1 |
| BARRIE BECKER | CA STATE DIRECTOR | 43 | $129,251 | $0 | $21,990 | $151,241 | 1 |
| SUSAN GATES KAHL | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 43 | $132,974 | $0 | $7,453 | $140,427 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BEAKEY | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 43 | $119,538 | $0 | $7,761 | $127,299 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS ALEXANDER | FEDERAL POLICY DIRECTOR | 43 | $104,782 | $0 | $19,952 | $124,734 | 1 |
| NATASHA A O'DELL | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | 43 | $101,598 | $0 | $6,550 | $108,148 | 1 |
| GENERAL NORMAN R SEIP | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY PATTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VELMA RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD FLYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART ACEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $180K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | Redwood City, CA | Survey on Early childhood | $180,000 |
2023 · 4 contractors · $454K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trying Together | Pittsburgh, PA | Consultant Services | $118,000 |
| Kiristin Wiggins Consulting LLC | Seattle, WA | Advanced High Quality Childcare and CSA | $114,000 |
| Ten 53 Newton LLC | Erie, PA | Consultant Services | $112,500 |
| Community IT Innovators | Chantilly, VA | It Consultant Services | $109,160 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $242K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Raben Group | Washington, DC | Consultant Service | $128,218 |
| Ten 53 Newton LLC | Erie, PA | Consultant Service | $113,470 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $363K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Raben Group | Washington, DC | Consultant Service | $248,513 |
| Ten 53 Newton LLC | Erie, PA | Consultant Service | $114,493 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $287K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORDIA PARTNERS | VIENNA, VA | CONSULTANT SERVICE | $148,774 |
| TEN 53 NEWTON LLC | ERIE, PA | CONSULTANT SERVICE | $137,899 |
2019 · 4 contractors · $570K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORDIA PARTNERS | VIENNA, VA | CONSULTING SERVICES | $231,260 |
| ERICA BENSON-HALLOCK | SPOKANE, WA | CONSULTING SERVICES | $120,000 |
| TEN 53 NEWTON LLC | ERIE, PA | CONSULTING SERVICES | $117,693 |
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | CHANTILLY, VA | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $101,501 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $225K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEN 53 NEWTON LLC | ERIE, PA | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTING | $113,515 |
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | WASHINGTON, DC | COMPUTER SERVICES | $111,422 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $243K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | CHANTILLY, VA | IT SERVICES | $122,721 |
| TEN 53 NEWTON LLC | ERIE, PA | POLICY/PROGRAM CONSULTING | $119,843 |
2016 · 3 contractors · $414K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THREESPOT MEDIA LLC | WASHINGTON, DC | WEB DESIGN SERVICES | $161,700 |
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | CHANTILLY, VA | IT SERVICES | $132,761 |
| TEN 53 NEWTON LLC | ERIE, PA | POLICY/PROGRAM CONSULTING | $120,000 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $114K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | WASHINGTON, DC | IT SUPPORT | $113,757 |
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | COMMITTEE FOR A RESPONSIBLE FEDERAL BUDGET | $263,570 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $532,485 | $7,726,100 | $0 | $0 | $299,659 | $0 | $247,904 | 41 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,045,038 | $8,614,773 | $13,536,939 | $8,321,921 | $4,885,207 | $0 | $280,088 | 58 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,090,048 | $9,555,013 | $16,908,124 | $11,891,401 | $10,061,570 | $0 | $288,873 | 76 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,132,779 | $8,942,789 | $11,928,750 | $11,353,797 | $12,059,000 | $0 | $268,919 | 79 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,648,495 | $8,866,332 | $10,213,790 | $8,232,182 | $6,594,865 | $0 | $265,849 | 73 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,065,487 | $9,336,494 | $11,526,770 | $10,390,252 | $10,980,019 | $0 | $248,476 | 74 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,716,948 | $10,476,457 | $9,749,524 | $8,642,553 | $7,571,637 | $43,400 | $446,493 | 77 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,160,968 | $11,660,559 | $12,818,697 | $11,418,980 | $11,976,018 | $500 | $894,325 | 94 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,995,803 | $12,479,977 | $12,508,077 | $11,024,442 | $9,659,486 | $1,250 | $793,092 | 98 | 7 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,490,463 | $10,711,083 | $15,112,346 | $13,663,557 | $11,408,465 | $3,667 | $765,887 | 91 | 6 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,617,141 | $10,307,031 | $15,369,999 | $14,203,300 | $11,550,183 | $4,167 | $765,887 | 91 | 6 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,971,852 | $7,891,595 | $10,934,346 | $9,524,464 | $7,820,871 | $0 | $662,289 | 82 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
84 grantors reported grants to this organization, $68,433,906 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 84). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2010-2023 | 37 | $14,564,589 | 2023 | $150,000 | show |
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2009-2011, 2013-2016, 2019-2023 | 20 | $9,165,000 | 2023 | $235,000 | show |
| WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $3,950,000 | 2021 | $750,000 | show |
| WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for a Strong America”, “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2010-2013, 2015-2021 | 15 | $3,875,000 | 2021 | $316,666 | show |
| ALLIANCE FOR EARLY SUCCESS | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012, 2014-2023 | 12 | $3,493,750 | 2023 | $225,000 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2012-2018 | 14 | $2,976,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $2,668,700 | 2024 | $158,350 | show |
| PRITZKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2020-2024 | 14 | $2,476,000 | 2024 | $36,000 | show |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for a Strong America”, “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $2,145,000 | 2023 | $325,000 | show |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for A Strong America”, “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2010-2015, 2019-2024 | 19 | $1,930,000 | 2024 | $145,000 | show |
| WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2020-2023 | 6 | $1,717,567 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2017-2020 | 5 | $1,510,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2016-2021, 2023 | 7 | $1,450,000 | 2023 | $250,000 | show |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2013, 2015 | 10 | $1,443,798 | 2015 | $98,798 | show |
| WAL-MART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $1,327,044 | 2021 | $407,500 | show |
| BUFFETT EARLY CHILDHOOD FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2013-2015, 2017-2018, 2020-2021, 2023 | 8 | $1,325,413 | 2023 | $75,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2021 | 3 | $1,130,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for a Strong America” | 2014, 2017 | 3 | $1,050,000 | 2017 | $800,000 | show |
| THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Exact | 2014, 2016-2021 | 7 | $937,500 | 2021 | $75,000 | show |
| JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for a Strong America” | 2011-2014, 2016 | 5 | $850,000 | 2016 | $100,000 | show |
| KRESGE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2016-2018 | 4 | $825,000 | 2018 | $75,000 | show |
| ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $800,000 | 2022 | $400,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015, 2024 | 4 | $791,500 | 2024 | $16,500 | show |
| MCBRIDE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Council for a Strong America” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $400,000 | 2019 | $80,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC | NY | Q01 | $657,079 | $791,252 | CO-CHAIR & D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Citizens for a Strong America Inc | WI | Not reported | $138,041 | $141,406 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONSERVATIVES FOR A STRONG AMERICA | WI | Not reported | $60,000 | $194,057 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COUNCIL FOR AMERICA'S FIRST FREEDOM | VA | Not reported | -$305,050 | $311,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALLIANCE FOR A STRONG AMERICA | WY | Not reported | - | $1,820 | DIRECTOR & C | $0 | Similar name |
| COUNCIL FOR PROMOTING AMERICAN | MO | Not reported | - | $2,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | $162,500 | 6 | 1 | 2015–2024 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one | DAF sponsor | $95,000 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
| John & Darlene McNabb Charitable Foundation | Private foundation | $86,600 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2022 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC funds this one | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one | DAF sponsor | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | COUNCIL FOR A SECURE AMERICA INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,726,100 spent · pay $3,484,984 · grants $0 · events $24,288
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,496,957 | $1,809,256 | $687,701 | - | 32.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad debt expense | $2,134,491 | - | $2,134,491 | - | 27.6% |
| Fees: other services | $650,165 | $341,045 | $309,120 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $424,172 | $307,348 | $116,824 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution expense | $374,459 | - | $374,459 | - | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $247,904 | $179,627 | $68,277 | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $239,340 | $163,487 | $75,853 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $234,751 | $170,097 | $64,654 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $213,663 | $80,388 | $131,229 | $2,046 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $131,892 | $88,575 | $43,317 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $93,551 | $43,301 | $50,250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $82,854 | $71,160 | $11,694 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $81,200 | $58,836 | $22,364 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $71,249 | $51,078 | $20,171 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $62,711 | - | $62,711 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $49,285 | - | $49,285 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,377 | - | $38,377 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $35,331 | - | $35,331 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $33,637 | $800 | $32,837 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,288 | $20,610 | $3,678 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff recruitment & dev | $5,823 | $4,234 | $1,589 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $7,726,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $8,614,773 spent · pay $6,258,354 · grants $0 · events $114,749
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,720,846 | $3,137,539 | $1,289,752 | $293,555 | 54.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $885,415 | $826,363 | $57,884 | $1,168 | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $714,011 | $448,009 | $223,855 | $42,147 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $513,249 | $140,737 | $372,512 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $390,125 | $246,548 | $120,369 | $23,208 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $280,088 | $184,585 | $78,178 | $17,325 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $245,345 | $181,211 | $62,898 | $1,236 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $214,348 | $61,546 | $147,613 | $5,189 | 2.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $153,284 | $96,871 | $47,294 | $9,119 | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $114,749 | $89,513 | $25,236 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $88,486 | $51,875 | $36,611 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $78,912 | $18,972 | $59,940 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,078 | - | $60,078 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $48,415 | $14,927 | $33,488 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,236 | - | $34,236 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff recruitment & dev | $30,516 | - | $30,459 | $57 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $22,847 | - | $22,847 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,600 | $80 | $19,520 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $152 | $152 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $71 | - | $71 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $8,614,773 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,555,013 spent · pay $6,885,291 · grants $0 · events $102,497
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,104,056 | $3,939,741 | $1,164,315 | - | 53.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $923,532 | $545,588 | $376,994 | $950 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $886,348 | $578,714 | $307,634 | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $826,696 | $246,846 | $579,850 | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $419,166 | $287,514 | $131,652 | - | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $288,873 | $219,498 | $69,375 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $209,268 | $64,944 | $140,752 | $3,572 | 2.2% |
| Travel | $195,242 | $140,669 | $50,196 | $4,377 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $149,664 | $102,657 | $47,007 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $144,278 | $94,972 | $49,306 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $103,883 | - | $103,883 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $102,497 | $71,905 | $30,445 | $147 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff recruitment & dev | $80,191 | $3,383 | $75,056 | $1,752 | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $36,157 | $8,564 | $27,593 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,168 | - | $33,168 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $23,619 | - | $23,619 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,891 | - | $11,890 | $1,001 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $12,038 | $6,113 | $5,925 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,231 | $1,999 | $1,232 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $207 | $40 | $167 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8 | - | - | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,555,013 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $8,942,789 spent · pay $6,887,832 · grants $0 · events $49,075
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,290,679 | $3,905,576 | $1,385,103 | - | 59.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $733,922 | $526,925 | $206,997 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $723,288 | $539,765 | $183,523 | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $512,286 | $100,943 | $410,943 | $400 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $442,434 | $319,416 | $123,018 | - | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $268,919 | $198,280 | $70,639 | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $182,140 | $46,896 | $135,039 | $205 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $155,687 | $108,145 | $47,447 | $95 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $151,878 | $109,648 | $42,230 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $130,651 | $38,967 | $78,824 | $12,860 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,736 | - | $86,736 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $56,200 | $48,288 | $7,912 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,075 | $46,363 | $2,712 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff recruitment & dev | $46,264 | $85 | $46,092 | $87 | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $37,833 | $21,905 | $15,928 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,562 | - | $35,562 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $19,807 | - | $19,807 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,495 | $7,495 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $6,440 | $5,440 | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and permits | $3,026 | $249 | $2,777 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,330 | - | $2,330 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $137 | - | $137 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,942,789 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $8,866,332 spent · pay $6,736,683 · grants $0 · events $36,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,128,684 | $3,407,889 | $1,720,795 | - | 57.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $759,102 | $504,405 | $254,697 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $726,241 | $518,997 | $207,244 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $527,241 | $147,929 | $379,312 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $426,856 | $283,636 | $143,220 | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $265,849 | $176,650 | $89,199 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $186,314 | $160,778 | $25,536 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS, PU | $160,835 | $110,590 | $41,780 | $8,465 | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $160,236 | $100,519 | $55,742 | $3,975 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $156,192 | $103,786 | $52,406 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $99,590 | $92,114 | $5,434 | $2,042 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,801 | - | $78,801 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,307 | $21,667 | $14,640 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,182 | $29,924 | $6,258 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,775 | - | $35,775 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $21,242 | $1,255 | $19,987 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,194 | $18,095 | $3,099 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,087 | - | $14,087 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP RECRUITING | $13,468 | $18,173 | -$4,705 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $11,985 | - | $11,985 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,664 | - | $3,664 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED OVERHEAD | -$733 | $649,208 | -$649,941 | - | -0.0% |
| All other expenses | -$2,780 | $733 | -$3,513 | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $8,866,332 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $9,336,494 spent · pay $6,437,933 · grants $75 · events $138,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,043,174 | $4,311,954 | $528,288 | $202,932 | 54.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,112,456 | $667,046 | $389,033 | $56,377 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $641,900 | $548,830 | $67,241 | $25,829 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $541,056 | $100,032 | $441,024 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $420,787 | $359,776 | $44,079 | $16,932 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $404,858 | $400,155 | $1,814 | $2,889 | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $248,476 | $212,449 | $26,029 | $9,998 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $191,618 | $45,441 | $144,367 | $1,810 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $152,788 | $96,957 | $56,129 | -$298 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $138,803 | $130,602 | $8,201 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS, PU | $125,233 | $39,237 | $85,996 | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,596 | $71,475 | $8,757 | $3,364 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,617 | - | $69,617 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,142 | - | $46,142 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $36,000 | - | - | $36,000 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,302 | $16,667 | $16,635 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,657 | - | $15,657 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,938 | - | $13,938 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP RECRUITING | $5,430 | $4,900 | $530 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,438 | $3,438 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OVERHEAD ALLOCATION | $2,854 | $763,119 | -$763,119 | $2,854 | 0.0% |
| Fees: lobbying | $2,674 | $2,669 | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST & PENALTIES | $2,622 | - | $2,622 | - | 0.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | - | $862 | -$862 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,336,494 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $10,476,457 spent · pay $7,411,029 · grants $0 · events $257,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,549,295 | $4,762,100 | $353,273 | $433,922 | 53.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,065,526 | $928,739 | $84,444 | $52,343 | 10.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $865,691 | $742,888 | $55,111 | $67,692 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $591,034 | $362,165 | $213,173 | $15,696 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $460,002 | $394,749 | $29,284 | $35,969 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $446,493 | $383,156 | $28,424 | $34,913 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $428,626 | $401,369 | $13,828 | $13,429 | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $220,356 | $219,966 | $20 | $370 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $213,790 | $155,401 | $54,385 | $4,004 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $183,105 | $155,304 | $25,197 | $2,604 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS, PU | $112,512 | $88,525 | $15,755 | $8,232 | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $89,548 | $76,845 | $5,701 | $7,002 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,279 | $46,723 | $16,352 | $1,204 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $46,715 | $22,126 | $22,903 | $1,686 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $45,699 | $21,514 | $24,185 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STAFF RETREAT | $37,078 | $20,136 | $15,780 | $1,162 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,003 | - | $25,003 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,308 | - | $18,308 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP RECRUITING | $6,968 | $6,960 | $8 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LOBBYING (STAFF) | $6,429 | $6,429 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | - | - | -$1 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,476,457 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $11,660,559 spent · pay $8,692,178 · grants $3,923 · events $100,508
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,215,394 | $5,147,971 | $503,857 | $563,566 | 53.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $922,886 | $727,978 | $88,283 | $106,625 | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $894,325 | $561,720 | $214,446 | $118,159 | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $716,201 | $622,320 | $48,549 | $45,332 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $596,135 | $491,292 | $65,593 | $39,250 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $565,027 | $480,273 | $45,202 | $39,552 | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $511,244 | $464,061 | $3,940 | $43,243 | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $301,231 | $261,957 | $21,043 | $18,231 | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $206,364 | $202,621 | $3,743 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $186,548 | $174,122 | $9,137 | $3,289 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100,508 | $96,110 | $143 | $4,255 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES,SUBS. & PUBS. | $81,524 | $72,832 | $939 | $7,753 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,574 | $60,411 | $7,163 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $59,000 | - | $59,000 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $52,683 | $29,012 | $22,300 | $1,371 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSION | $45,187 | $36,631 | $8,556 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $34,144 | $12,353 | $21,791 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,326 | $12,057 | $21,269 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,808 | $26,478 | $330 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $18,620 | $532 | $18,088 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,352 | - | $10,352 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,534 | $9,534 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,923 | $3,923 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2,021 | $53 | $1,877 | $91 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,660,559 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $12,479,977 spent · pay $8,673,582 · grants $3,666 · events $122,109
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,316,597 | $5,370,978 | $620,320 | $325,299 | 50.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,226,603 | $1,146,046 | $31,285 | $49,272 | 9.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $793,092 | $488,448 | $189,079 | $115,565 | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $744,696 | $711,654 | $14,597 | $18,445 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $685,592 | $596,739 | $45,824 | $43,029 | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $574,147 | $500,146 | $41,625 | $32,376 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $525,306 | $446,510 | $42,025 | $36,771 | 4.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $352,995 | $306,702 | $23,511 | $22,782 | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $258,126 | $243,321 | $14,646 | $159 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HIRE EXPENSES | $231,803 | $51,350 | $180,453 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $218,329 | $201,338 | $16,104 | $887 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $122,109 | $120,059 | $740 | $1,310 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $109,035 | $108,896 | $129 | $10 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES,SUBS. & PUBS. | $101,734 | $99,649 | $147 | $1,938 | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,562 | - | $76,562 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $30,614 | $29,072 | $1,542 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $27,592 | $25,108 | $2,484 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,759 | $19,293 | $2,413 | $53 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,210 | - | $21,210 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $13,801 | $8,276 | $5,447 | $78 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,250 | $11,748 | $1,469 | $33 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,051 | $9,051 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2,308 | - | $2,308 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,166 | $1,166 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,479,977 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $10,711,083 spent · pay $7,844,157 · grants $0 · events $295,759
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,562,222 | $4,864,663 | $395,078 | $302,481 | 51.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $818,153 | $706,835 | $59,064 | $52,254 | 7.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $765,887 | $487,217 | $157,901 | $120,769 | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $589,309 | $422,715 | $93,293 | $73,301 | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $574,780 | $524,273 | $28,284 | $22,223 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $464,965 | $410,526 | $30,165 | $24,274 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $456,427 | $387,962 | $36,514 | $31,951 | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $295,759 | $292,579 | $1,781 | $1,399 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $273,238 | $223,784 | $27,695 | $21,759 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $241,468 | $211,251 | $15,731 | $14,486 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $217,250 | $145,343 | $40,269 | $31,638 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES,SUBS. & PUBS. | $92,354 | $62,707 | $16,603 | $13,044 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,308 | $57,311 | $15,118 | $11,879 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSION EXPENSE | $68,511 | $44,724 | $13,321 | $10,466 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $51,427 | $34,519 | $9,468 | $7,440 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $42,248 | $32,323 | $5,558 | $4,367 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $33,313 | $29,669 | $2,042 | $1,602 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,766 | $26,281 | $1,931 | $1,554 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,329 | $16,464 | $4,964 | $3,901 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,493 | $10,083 | $3,030 | $2,380 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,876 | $7,837 | $576 | $463 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,711,083 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $7,891,595 spent · pay $5,900,053 · grants $50,000 · events $102,748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,147,541 | $3,529,456 | $355,665 | $262,420 | 52.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $662,289 | $571,680 | $40,972 | $49,637 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $519,269 | $405,543 | $60,654 | $53,072 | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $437,787 | $373,368 | $36,887 | $27,532 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $388,930 | $331,608 | $32,174 | $25,148 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $388,790 | $331,081 | $31,145 | $26,564 | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $384,796 | $350,033 | $21,823 | $12,940 | 4.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $263,506 | $224,372 | $22,385 | $16,749 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $229,747 | $195,310 | $19,313 | $15,124 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $102,748 | $94,537 | $5,490 | $2,721 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $68,123 | $53,926 | $7,613 | $6,584 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,696 | $53,158 | $7,783 | $6,755 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $42,593 | $35,237 | $4,013 | $3,343 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HIRING EXPENSE | $35,908 | $27,745 | $4,280 | $3,883 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,763 | $18,533 | $1,743 | $1,487 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,164 | $14,539 | $2,449 | $2,176 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $18,467 | $16,647 | $1,129 | $691 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,839 | $13,178 | $1,455 | $1,206 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,494 | $11,059 | $817 | $618 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES | $9,649 | $9,107 | $391 | $151 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $4,357 | $3,710 | $349 | $298 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $139 | $128 | $7 | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,891,595 | 100% |
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $64,548 | 4 | |
| 2023 | $14,010 | 4 | |
| 2022 | $35,610 | 6 | |
| 2021 | 4 | ||
| 2020 | $11,925 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 4 | ||
| 2018 | $30,000 | 4 | |
| 2017 | $55,000 | 4 | |
| 2016 | $47,538 | 4 | |
| 2015 | $18,395 | 4 | |
| 2014 | $68,744 | 5 | |
| 2013 | $108,294 | 4 | |
| 2012 | $102,963 | 6 | |
| 2011 | $58,549 | 4 | |
| 2010 | $130,591 | 4 | |
| 2009 | $99,521 | 5 | |
| 2008 | $61,008 | 4 | |
| 2007 | $113,921 | 3 | |
| 2006 | $100,000 | 3 | |
| 2005 | $120,229 | 2 | |
| 2004 | $67,000 | 2 | |
| 2003 | $80,000 | 2 | |
| 2002 | $40,000 | 3 |
Issues: Education, Budget/Appropriations, Law Enforcement/Crime/Criminal Justice, Health Issues, Agriculture, Family issues/Abortion/Adoption, Taxation/Internal Revenue Code, Welfare, Medicare/Medicaid, Transportation, Food Industry (safety, labeling, etc.), Alcohol and Drug Abuse
Firms hired: COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA
State business registration
- COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2021-01-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
19 US trademarks, 3 live.
- Council for a Strong America 19 marks, DC EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| READYNATION INTERNATIONAL | 88242041 | 2018-12-26 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-04 |
| READYNATION INTERNATIONAL | 88242010 | 2018-12-26 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-04 |
| FIGHT CRIME: INVEST IN KIDS POLICE TRAINING INSTITUTE | 87155494 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| SHEPHERDING THE NEXT GENERATION COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155461 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| CHAMPIONS FOR AMERICA'S FUTURE COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155445 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| READY NATION COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155431 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MISSION: READINESS COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155411 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| FIGHT CRIME: INVEST IN KIDS COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155377 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| COUNCIL FOR A STRONG AMERICA | 87155349 | 2016-08-30 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| CHAMPIONS FOR AMERICA'S FUTURE | 85727399 | 2012-09-12 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments