JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER

Cite this

Plain text JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/justice-resource-center-133572161. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/justice-resource-center-133572161

MLA “JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/justice-resource-center-133572161. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $672K · expenses $373K · assets $3.0M

EIN
13-3572161
Address
133 AMSTERDAM AVE, NEW YORK, NY 10023-6447
NTEE code
B95Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DEVELOP, IMPLEMENT, REPLICATE AND EVALUATE LAW-RELATED/CIVIC EDUCATION PROJECTS THAT IMPACT POSITIVELY ON THE SCHOOL-AGE POPULATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hon Vernon S Broderick DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Myriam Gilles DIRECTOR2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Winston M Paes DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randi Weingarten DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aldo A Badini TREASURER2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John S Kiernan PRESIDENT2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debra Lesser SECRETARY2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
James O'Connor CHAIR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlotte K Frank (former) DIRECTOR2013-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hon Shira A Scheindlin (former) Director2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Christina Greer (former) Director2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Harris J Yale (former) Treasurer2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN RET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HON VERNON S BRODERICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MYRIAM GILLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WINSTON M PAES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALDO A BADINI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN RET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HON VERNON S BRODERICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MYRIAM GILLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WINSTON M PAES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALDO A BADINI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN RET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HON VERNON S BRODERICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE K FRANK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MYRIAM GILLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WINSTON M PAES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALDO A BADINI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James O'Connor Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
John S Kiernan President2 $0$0$0 $01
Aldo A Badini Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Debra Lesser Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Vernon S Broderick Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Randi Weingarten Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte K Frank Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Myriam Gilles Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James O'Connor Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
John S Kiernan President2 $0$0$0 $01
Aldo A Badini Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Debra Lesser Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Vernon S Broderick Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Randi Weingarten Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte K Frank Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Myriam Gilles Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
James O'Connor Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
John S Kiernan President & CEO2 $0$0$0 $01
Aldo A Badini Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Debra Lesser Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Vernon S Broderick Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Randi Weingarten Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte K Frank Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Myriam Gilles Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Aldo A Badini Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Vernon S Broderick Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte K Frank Director1 $0$0$0 $01
James O'Connor Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
John S Kiernan President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Randi Weingarten Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Debra Lesser Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Myriam Gilles Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Aldo A Badini Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Vernon S Broderick Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charlotte K Frank Director1 $0$0$0 $01
James O'Connor Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
John S Kiernan President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
Hon Shira A Scheindlin Ret Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Randi Weingarten Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Debra Lesser Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Myriam Gilles Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDO A BADINI Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
VERNON S BRODERICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE K FRANK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA GREER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
MYRIAM GILLES Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDO A BADINI Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
VERNON S BRODERICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE K FRANK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN President & CEO1 $0$0$0 $01
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA GREER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
MYRIAM GILLES Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDO A BADINI President1 $0$0$0 $01
VERNON S BRODERICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE K FRANK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIS J YALE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDO A BADINI President1 $0$0$0 $01
VERNON S BRODERICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE K FRANK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN S KIERNAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
HON SHIRA A SCHEINDLIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI WEINGARTEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRIS J YALE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA LESSER Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$671,533$372,910 $2,984,165$2,948,109 $165,180$354,019 -4-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$548,691$394,558 $2,640,200$2,586,010 $143,550$312,279 -4-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$448,533$272,735 $2,377,382$2,291,218 $94,500$285,095 -5-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$417,469$285,429 $2,558,797$2,458,479 $123,500$215,659 $051,500
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$508,402$189,558 $2,305,224$2,258,282 $88,500$364,356 $041,500
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$364,866$175,216 $1,964,000$1,839,864 $178,200$151,815 $041,500
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$315,133$280,880 $1,672,199$1,514,698 $166,775$104,293 $011,500
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$464,158$224,571 $1,656,131$1,549,334 $301,412$131,219 $021,500
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$269,586$284,049 $1,326,397$1,238,643 $154,875$82,391 $021,500
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,268$222,191 $1,260,071$1,208,221 $31,762$80,160 $031,500
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,258$282,892 $1,349,117$1,315,681 $78,203$107,910 $02-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,081$117,646 $1,410,204$1,328,155 $91,231$105,849 $02-

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $714,014 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FOUNDATION OF THE FEDERAL BAR COUNCIL INC Public charity Exact 2017-2024 8$303,000 2024$76,000
show
AXE HOUGHTON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER” 2013-2025 26$211,000 2025$26,000
show
THE PIERRE AND TANA MATISSE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER” 2020-2024 5$130,000 2024$20,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$50,000 2021$50,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE RESOURCE CENTER” 2020-2021 2$14 2021$9
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INCGAB95 $552,344$559,883 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECTVTB95 $406,321$359,941 DEV DIRECTOR$54,819 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
BRADFORD COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB95 $486,920$416,650 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
AFRICAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWIB95 $1,041,039$1,395,493 CEO$144,698 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
INDIANA NON-PUBLIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONINB95 $992,832$856,453 EXEC DIRECT$174,669 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
SAN DIEGO HUA XIA CHINESE SCHOOL INCORPORATIONCAB95 $750,467$735,472 Director$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INCGAB95 $1,290,662$1,474,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$9,000 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
THE CORRECTIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INCVAB95 $386,544$356,464 EXECUTIVE DI$58,173 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR RURAL SERVICEVAB95 $1,333,321$1,266,843 Chief Executive Officer$1,187,130 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
IN4ALLORB95 $672,528$773,742 Executive Dir.$56,754 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF WASHOE COUNTY INCNVB95 $825,610$899,707 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER$108,015 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATIONCAB95 $1,183,013$1,293,661 Executive Director$199,345 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
ILLINOIS DIGITAL EDUCATORS ALLIANCEILB95 $495,048$762,079 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,000 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 2x
THE YORK COUNTY ALLIANCE FOR LEARNINGPAB95 $241,051$249,127 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,584 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
GREATER BOCA RATON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB95 $182,926$280,819 SECRETARY$287,659 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
REDLANDS EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPCAB95 $2,061,029$2,200,624 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INCGAB95 $1,609,686$1,414,415 PRESIDENT/CE$282,389 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
MIDWEST SYMPOSIUM FOR LEADERSHIP IN BAHAVIOR DISORDERS INCNEB95 $195,097$213,804 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATIONILB95 $1,569,191$1,872,869 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$110,008 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
SUNSET ELEMENTARY PTA BELLEVUE COUNCIL 2 3 95WAB95 $196,896$168,092 CO-TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
DAKOTA RURAL ACTIONSDB95 $1,474,978$1,014,105 Member$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SOCIETY INCILB95 $2,803,185$2,582,847 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$296,956 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
OKEECHOBEE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONFLB95 $1,400,727$1,205,778 CEO$71,750 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
COOPERATIVE EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONOHB95 $326,531$370,637 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x
FCSI EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCKYB95 $312,413$301,528 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B95, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,591,35278 192016–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; URBAN WORD NYC INC; SCARSDALE SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,499,05855 132014–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; CHICAGO ARTS PARTNERSHIPS IN EDUCATION; RURAL EDUCATION ACTION PROJECT; COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO and 9 more
ALBANY MEDICAL CENTER GROUP ORGANIZATION DAF sponsor$4,897,60611 12014–2024 ALBANY MEDICAL COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
JOSEPH B WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,975,0006 12020–2025 GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$3,696,91519 72014–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; DAKOTA RURAL ACTION; SCARSDALE SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR RURAL SERVICE and 3 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,949,55833 62010–2024 JOINT VENTURE SILICON VALLEY NETWORK; INDUSTRY INITIATIVES FOR SCIENCE AND MATH EDUCATION; IN4ALL; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC and 2 more
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,623,40828 32019–2024 STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; THE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 41 MANHATTAN; UNIVERSITY OF YORK IN AMERICA INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$2,550,25015 32010–2023 ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC; GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC; ALCOA CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
JIM MORAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,182,6666 12019–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF JACKSONVILLE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$2,143,14616 12020–2024 GREATER DALTON CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,047,28073 212019–2025 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO; STUDENT SPONSOR PARTNERSHIP INC; THE PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 41 MANHATTAN; SUNSET ELEMENTARY PTA BELLEVUE COUNCIL 2 3 95 and 17 more
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,827,88911 12010–2024 COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$1,619,0005 12020–2024 BRAINGAIN ISRAEL INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,599,0004 12017–2020 ATLANTA PARTNERSHIP OF BUSINESS AND EDUCATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$1,500,0003 12022–2024 UNIVERSITY OF YORK IN AMERICA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $372,910 spent · pay $254,264 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $254,264$231,288$20,451$2,525 68.2%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES & CONF $47,825$47,825-- 12.8%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $45,149$45,149-- 12.1%
Office expenses $13,355$12,148$1,074$133 3.6%
Fees: accounting $8,000-$8,000- 2.1%
Insurance $4,317-$4,317- 1.2%
Total$372,910100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $394,558 spent · pay $244,016 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $223,615$207,176$14,315$2,124 56.7%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $71,664$71,664-- 18.2%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES & CONF $58,018$58,018-- 14.7%
Payroll taxes $20,401$18,876$1,328$197 5.2%
Office expenses $9,880$9,142$643$95 2.5%
Fees: accounting $8,000-$8,000- 2.0%
Insurance $2,980-$2,980- 0.8%
Total$394,558100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $272,735 spent · pay $192,607 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $170,761$141,115$27,831$1,815 62.6%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $36,968$36,968-- 13.6%
Payroll taxes $21,846$18,053$3,561$232 8.0%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES & CONF $19,480$19,480-- 7.1%
Office expenses $12,272$10,564$1,497$211 4.5%
Fees: accounting $7,500-$7,500- 2.7%
Insurance $3,908-$3,908- 1.4%
Total$272,735100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $285,429 spent · pay $122,036 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $109,625$94,372$13,370$1,883 38.4%
Other (as described)Staff development $105,300$105,300-- 36.9%
Information technology $21,204$18,381$2,475$348 7.4%
Office expenses $17,235$14,837$2,102$296 6.0%
Payroll taxes $12,411$10,684$1,514$213 4.3%
Fees: accounting $7,500-$7,500- 2.6%
Fees: other services $5,500$5,500-- 1.9%
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $4,749$4,749-- 1.7%
Insurance $1,905-$1,905- 0.7%
Total$285,429100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $189,558 spent · pay $117,025 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $117,025$112,757$2,134$2,134 61.7%
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $24,428$24,428-- 12.9%
Other (as described)Staff development $24,000$24,000-- 12.7%
Office expenses $11,621$11,157$232$232 6.1%
Fees: accounting $8,350-$8,350- 4.4%
Insurance $2,784-$2,784- 1.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $1,075-$1,075- 0.6%
Fees: legal $275-$275- 0.1%
Total$189,558100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $175,216 spent · pay $86,549 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $77,763$64,541$9,334$3,888 44.4%
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $50,378$50,378-- 28.8%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $15,114$12,544$1,814$756 8.6%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $9,475-$9,475- 5.4%
Other (as described)Telephone $7,883$6,543$946$394 4.5%
Payroll taxes $4,925$3,181$1,551$193 2.8%
Fees: management $3,093$3,093-- 1.8%
Insurance $2,724$2,262$326$136 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $1,984$1,281$625$78 1.1%
Other employee benefits $1,877$1,212$591$74 1.1%
Total$175,216100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $280,880 spent · pay $56,608 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $104,378$104,378-- 37.2%
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $88,311$88,311-- 31.4%
Other salaries and wages $52,595$39,446$10,519$2,630 18.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $8,862$6,647$1,772$443 3.2%
Fees: accounting $8,175-$8,175- 2.9%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $7,265$5,449$1,453$363 2.6%
Insurance $5,498$4,124$1,099$275 2.0%
Payroll taxes $4,013$3,010$802$201 1.4%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $1,783$1,783-- 0.6%
Total$280,880100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $224,571 spent · pay $61,185 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $65,373$65,373-- 29.1%
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $63,454$63,454-- 28.3%
Other salaries and wages $55,107$48,435$4,448$2,224 24.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $9,892$9,199$462$231 4.4%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $8,794$5,716$2,199$879 3.9%
Fees: accounting $7,850-$7,850- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $6,078$5,342$491$245 2.7%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $3,830$1,360$1,647$823 1.7%
Insurance $2,899$2,899-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,294$1,294-- 0.6%
Total$224,571100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $284,049 spent · pay $56,163 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $97,033$97,033-- 34.2%
Fees: other services $82,497$82,497-- 29.0%
Other salaries and wages $50,773$46,801$2,648$1,324 17.9%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $17,945$12,233$3,808$1,904 6.3%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $10,644$6,919$2,661$1,064 3.7%
Other (as described)Telephone $8,289$7,709$387$193 2.9%
Fees: accounting $7,475-$7,475- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $5,390$4,968$281$141 1.9%
Insurance $2,706$1,557$1,149- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,297$1,297-- 0.5%
Total$284,049100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $222,191 spent · pay $46,648 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $90,166$85,834$4,332- 40.6%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $57,039$57,039-- 25.7%
Other salaries and wages $42,117$34,592$5,017$2,508 19.0%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $10,165$6,517$3,648- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $8,548-$8,548- 3.8%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,501$6,046$303$152 2.9%
Payroll taxes $3,588$2,947$427$214 1.6%
Insurance $1,827$1,827-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,297$1,297-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $943$943-- 0.4%
Total$222,191100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $282,892 spent · pay $36,116 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $180,152$174,606$5,546- 63.7%
Other salaries and wages $33,146$23,146$6,667$3,333 11.7%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $25,336$25,336-- 9.0%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $16,824$8,671$8,153- 5.9%
Fees: accounting $11,275-$11,275- 4.0%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,200$5,766$289$145 2.2%
Insurance $5,692$4,268$1,424- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $2,970$2,074$597$299 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,297$1,297-- 0.5%
Total$282,892100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $117,646 spent · pay $25,857 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Student conferences & travel $48,249$44,943$3,306- 41.0%
Other salaries and wages $24,020$22,420$1,067$533 20.4%
Fees: accounting $12,575$5,950$6,625- 10.7%
Other (as described)Office, postage, printing, etc $9,937$4,217$5,720- 8.4%
Other (as described)Consulting fees $6,980$6,980-- 5.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,923$6,439$323$161 5.9%
Insurance $4,481$2,982$1,499- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,644$1,296$1,348- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $1,837$1,715$82$40 1.6%
Total$117,646100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.