URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP

Cite this

Plain text URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/urban-arts-partnership-133554734. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/urban-arts-partnership-133554734

MLA “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/urban-arts-partnership-133554734. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $7.5M · expenses $6.7M · assets $14.5M

EIN
13-3554734
Address
39 WEST 19TH STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10011-4225
Website
urbanarts.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

URBAN ARTS USES GAME DEVELOPMENT AS A POWERFUL EDUCATIONAL TOOL TO TEACH COMPUTER SCIENCE, CREATIVITY, COLLABORATION, AND LEADERSHIP, WHILE ALSO SUPPORTING STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS NATIONWIDE WITH EQUITABLE STEAM CURRICULA, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND RESOURCES ENDORSED BY THE COLLEGE BOARD AND THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

24 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Philip Courtney CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2013-2024 $318,537$2,750,507 2
Kathleen Elie CHIEF OPERATING AND FINANCIAL OFFICER2020-2024 $174,251$752,457 1
Shannon Moran DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS2021-2024 $158,568$553,554 1
Richard Morin DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE PARTNERHIP2023-2024 $129,535$245,683 1
Meredith Summs DIRECTOR OF SIA MASTERY2023-2024 $124,024$239,572 1
Amy Paterson CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER2024 $168,877$168,877 1
Jenifer Walter DIRECTOR OF MARKETING2024 $148,203$148,203 1
Julie Wolpov CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER2024 $121,754$121,754 1
Genevieve King (former) DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY2020-2023 $150,400$519,146 1
Katrena Perou (former) CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER (TERM JUNE 2018)2015-2017 $140,072$376,675 1
Elizabeth Santiso (former) COO (TO 6/15)2013-2015 $125,686$361,898 1
Jeremy Gough (former) EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2016-2017 $169,833$336,229 1
Kevin Kim Wright (former) Chief Program Officer2020-2021 $168,295$330,179 1
Jennifer Difiglia (former) VP OF OPERATIONS2013-2014 $142,271$245,392 1
Bradley Bowen (former) CONTROLLER (TERM OCT 2018)2016-2017 $101,467$205,092 1
Kevin Kim Wright Thru 0223 (former) CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER2022 $180,599$180,599 1
Jeremy Gough Until 319 (former) EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2018 $173,721$173,721 1
Jura Chung (former) Chief Operating Officer2020 $164,720$164,720 1
Jura Chung thru 112121 (former) Chief Operating Officer2021 $151,636$151,636 1
Jennifer Walter (former) Director of Marketing & Comms2023 $147,717$147,717 1
Amy Patterson (former) CHIEF PROG OFF (AS OF 8/17/23)2023 $121,766$121,766 1
Michael Eaton (former) DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT2014 $120,357$120,357 1
Michael Wiggins (former) DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION (TO 8/16)2015 $117,086$117,086 1
Anna Strout (former) DIRECTOR OF EVENTS & SPECIAL PROJECTS2015 $104,398$104,398 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elyse Dreyer CHAIR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Justin Sunshine TREASURER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Aschalew DIRECTOR2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carlton Charles DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Katrina Dibbini DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Randi Engelbrecht DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Flaherty DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Freiberg DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Geismar DIRECTOR2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kimberly King DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rika Lisslo DIRECTOR (THRU 9/24/24)2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Niclas Nagler DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Pelson DIRECTOR2016-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Reynolds DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Taneka Stevenson DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ben Stuart DIRECTOR (THRU 9/18/24)2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bianca Tennyson DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Arienne Thompson-Plourde DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/24/24)2024 1 $0 reported 1
Elsie Pan DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michelle Ganeless DIRECTOR (THRU 5/9/25)2024 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Keys (former) DIRECTOR (THRU 5/28/24)2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kaya Chwals (former) DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Dawson (former) DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Keyes (former) DIRECTOR2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nathan Smith (former) DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Wexler (former) DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Marsha Askins (former) Director2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Margaret Wallace (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
James McMillan (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Geneva Heyward (former) Director2021 1 $0 reported 1
Stan Lai (former) Director2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
James Del Favero (former) TREASURER2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Nathan Smith Chair (former) CHAIR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Neel Parekh Until 619 (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Ronnie Wexler (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Lee (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Malley (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Freiberg From 918 (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Dawson From 619 (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Naiman Until 319 (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Harjot Sandhu (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa M Harbert (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Neel Parekh (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Ted Harbert (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Taylor Kushner (former) DIRECTOR (TERM SEPT 2017)2013-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Peter Lurie (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Abby Drucker (former) DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 7/16)2013-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Kevin Chinoy (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Judd Grossman (former) DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 8/16)2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Stern (former) DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 10/16)2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sanjay Valvani (former) DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 6/16)2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Christy Turner (former) TREASURER2013 1 $0 reported 2
Susan Ellis (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Ryan Orley (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Leslie Russo (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Sobel (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 28 people listed · 8 paid, $1.3M · 62 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $305,409$0$13,128 $318,5372
KATHLEEN ELIE CHIEF OPERATING AND FINANCIAL OFFICER40 $156,912$0$17,339 $174,2511
AMY PATERSON CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40 $152,758$0$16,119 $168,8771
SHANNON MORAN DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40 $142,947$0$15,621 $158,5681
JENIFER WALTER DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40 $142,534$0$5,669 $148,2031
RICHARD MORIN DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE PARTNERHIP40 $119,785$0$9,750 $129,5351
MEREDITH SUMMS DIRECTOR OF SIA MASTERY40 $109,772$0$14,252 $124,0241
JULIE WOLPOV CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40 $112,310$0$9,444 $121,7541
ELYSE DREYER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN SUNSHINE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ARIENNE THOMPSON-PLOURDE DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/24/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN STUART DIRECTOR (THRU 9/18/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
BIANCA TENNYSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLTON CHARLES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN FLAHERTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELSIE PAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG FREIBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA DIBBINI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE GANELESS DIRECTOR (THRU 5/9/25)1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI ENGELBRECHT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RIKA LISSLO DIRECTOR (THRU 9/24/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TANEKA STEVENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 26 people listed · 8 paid, $1.3M · 63 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $299,178$0$710 $299,8882
KATHLEEN ELIE CFO, COO40 $153,637$0$10,120 $163,7571
GENEVIEVE KING DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY40 $140,280$0$10,120 $150,4001
SHANNON MORAN DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40 $139,009$0$10,120 $149,1291
JENNIFER WALTER Director of Marketing & Comms40 $137,597$0$10,120 $147,7171
AMY PATTERSON CHIEF PROG OFF (AS OF 8/17/23)40 $111,646$0$10,120 $121,7661
RICHARD MORIN Associate Dir. of Philanthropy40 $106,028$0$10,120 $116,1481
MEREDITH SUMMS Director, SIA Mastery40 $105,428$0$10,120 $115,5481
ELYSE DREYER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN SUNSHINE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLTON CHARLES DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/1/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA DIBBINI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDI ENGELBRECHT DIRECTOR (AS OF 3/25/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN FLAHERTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG FREIBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RIKA LISSLO DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/1/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TANEKA STEVENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN STUART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BIANCA TENNYSON DIRECTOR (AS OF 11/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYS DIRECTOR (THRU 5/28/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 23 people listed · 5 paid, $920K · 64 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $293,087$0$7,186 $300,2732
KEVIN KIM WRIGHT THRU 0223 CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40 $170,354$0$10,245 $180,5991
KATHLEEN ELIE CFO, COO40 $147,546$0$13,293 $160,8391
GENEVIEVE KING DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY40 $132,796$0$7,643 $140,4391
SHANNON MORAN DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40 $129,190$0$8,633 $137,8231
ELYSE DREYER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN SUNSHINE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAYA CHWALS DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH DAWSON DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA DIBBINI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN FLAHERTY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG FREIBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY KING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH REYNOLDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
TANEKA STEVENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN STUART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WEXLER DIRECTOR (THRU 06/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 26 people listed · 6 paid, $949K · 64 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Philip Courtney Chief Executive Officer40 $236,754$0$23,633 $260,3872
Kevin Kim Wright Chief Program Officer40 $140,849$0$27,446 $168,2951
Jura Chung thru 112121 Chief Operating Officer40 $133,955$0$17,681 $151,6361
Kathleen Elie CFO, COO40 $121,890$0$11,320 $133,2101
Genevieve King Director of Philanthropy40 $119,762$0$7,582 $127,3441
Shannon Moran Director of Programs40 $100,679$0$7,355 $108,0341
Elyse Dreyer Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Sunshine Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Aschalew Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Marsha Askins Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kaya Chwals Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Dawson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Katrina Dibbini Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Freiberg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Geismar Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Keyes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Niclas Nagler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Pelson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Nathan Smith Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Taneka Stevenson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ben Stuart Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Wallace Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Wexler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
James McMillan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Geneva Heyward Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kimberly King Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 24 people listed · 5 paid, $791K · 72 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Philip Courtney Chief Executive Officer40 $233,652$0$9,110 $242,7622
Jura Chung Chief Operating Officer40 $158,498$0$6,222 $164,7201
Kevin Kim Wright Chief Program Officer40 $155,854$0$6,030 $161,8841
Kathleen Elie Chief Financial Officer40 $120,400$0$0 $120,4001
Genevieve King Director of Philanthropy40 $100,963$0$0 $100,9631
Elyse Dreyer Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Justin Sunshine Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Aschalew Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Marsha Askins Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kaya Chwals Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph Dawson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Katrina Dibbini Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Freiberg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Geismar Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Keyes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Stan Lai Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Niclas Nagler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Pelson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Nathan Smith Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Taneka Stevenson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ben Stuart Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Margaret Wallace Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Wexler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
James McMillan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $423K · 187 employees · 93 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $239,368$0$9,575 $248,9432
JEREMY GOUGH UNTIL 319 EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40 $173,349$0$372 $173,7211
ELYSE DREYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA ASKINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH CHAIR CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEEL PAREKH UNTIL 619 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WEXLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WEXLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN LAI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MALLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA DIBBINI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TANEKA STEVENSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG FREIBERG FROM 918 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH DAWSON FROM 619 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN NAIMAN UNTIL 319 DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 25 people listed · 4 paid, $641K · 266 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $229,930$0$0 $229,9302
JEREMY GOUGH EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40 $169,833$0$0 $169,8331
KATRENA PEROU CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER (TERM JUNE 2018)40 $140,072$0$0 $140,0721
BRADLEY BOWEN CONTROLLER (TERM OCT 2018)40 $101,467$0$0 $101,4671
ELYSE DREYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARJOT SANDHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA ASKINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEEL PAREKH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WEXLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WEXLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN LAI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MALLEY DIRECTOR (ON-BOARD DATE OCT 2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA DIBBINI DIRECTOR (ON-BOARD DATE JAN 2018)1 $0$0$0 $01
TANEKA STEVENSON DIRECTOR (ON-BOARD DATE JAN 2018)1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR KUSHNER DIRECTOR (TERM SEPT 2017)1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 23 people listed · 4 paid, $645K · 288 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $227,475$0$16,063 $243,5382
JEREMY GOUGH EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40 $166,396$0$0 $166,3961
KATRENA PEROU DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40 $130,077$0$1,374 $131,4511
BRADLEY BOWEN CONTROLLER40 $101,692$0$1,933 $103,6251
ELYSE DREYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARJOT SANDHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA ASKINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NEEL PAREKH CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WEXLER DIRECTOR (4/17)1 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WEXLER DIRECTOR (4/17)1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN LAI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GEISMAR DIRECTOR (1/17)1 $0$0$0 $01
TED HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER LEE DIRECTOR (1/17)1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PELSON DIRECTOR (4/17)1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR KUSHNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PETER LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 24 people listed · 5 paid, $692K · 252 employees · 53 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $225,000$0$14,737 $239,7372
ELIZABETH SANTISO COO (TO 6/15)0 $125,686$0$0 $125,6861
MICHAEL WIGGINS DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION (TO 8/16)40 $117,086$0$0 $117,0861
KATRENA PEROU DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS40 $105,152$0$0 $105,1521
ANNA STROUT DIRECTOR OF EVENTS & SPECIAL PROJECTS40 $104,398$0$0 $104,3981
TAYLOR KUSHNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NEEL PAREKH CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CHINOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ABBY DRUCKER DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 7/16)1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDD GROSSMAN DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 8/16)1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARJOT SANDHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STERN DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 10/16)1 $0$0$0 $01
SANJAY VALVANI DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 6/16)1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSE DREYER DIRECTOR (NEW 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
MARSHA ASKINS DIRECTOR (NEW 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN LAI DIRECTOR (NEW 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · 4 paid, $583K · 256 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $176,608$0$10,500 $187,1082
JENNIFER DIFIGLIA VP OF OPERATIONS40 $142,271$0$0 $142,2711
ELIZABETH SANTISO CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $124,837$0$8,837 $133,6741
MICHAEL EATON DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40 $120,357$0$0 $120,3571
TAYLOR KUSHNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
NEEL PAREKH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CHINOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ABBY DRUCKER CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
JUDD GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARJOT SANDHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STERN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANJAY VALVANI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL ASCHALEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 23 people listed · 3 paid, $385K · 183 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP COURTNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $168,904$0$10,500 $179,4042
JENNIFER DIFIGLIA VP OF OPERATIONS40 $103,121$0$0 $103,1211
ELIZABETH SANTISO CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $93,701$0$8,837 $102,5381
TAYLOR KUSHNER CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
NEEL PAREKH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTY TURNER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CHINOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEL FAVERO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ABBY DRUCKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN ELLIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDD GROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TED HARBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN KEYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICLAS NAGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN ORLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE RUSSO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARJOT SANDHU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SOBEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STERN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANJAY VALVANI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
WESTEDSEAL BEACH, CAEVALUATION$567,110
ABNER PROPERTIES COMPANYEMERSON, NJRE MANAGEMENT$344,278
COUNSELING IN SCHOOLSNEW YORK, NYCONSULTING$190,000
2023 · 4 contractors · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
ABNER PROPERTIES COMPANYEMERSON, NJRE MANAGEMENT$468,291
WESTEDSEAL BEACH, CAEVALUATION$409,110
COUNSELING IN SCHOOLSNEW YORK, NYCONSULTING$170,000
JUST CURIOUSGOLDEN BRIDGES, NYConsulting$100,000
2022 · 4 contractors · $998K
NameLocationServicePaid
Abner Properties CompanyEMERSON, NJRE Management$485,633
WestEdSEAL BEACH, CAEvaluation$245,532
Glass FrogSKILLMAN, NJEvaluation$153,920
Just CuriousGOLDEN BRIDGES, NYConsulting$112,500
2021 · 2 contractors · $864K
NameLocationServicePaid
Abner Properties CompanyEMERSON, NJRE Management$704,983
Glass FrogSKILLMAN, NJEvaluation$159,225
2020 · 1 contractor · $182K
NameLocationServicePaid
Glass FrogSKILLMAN, NJEvaluation$182,394
2018 · 5 contractors · $843K
NameLocationServicePaid
GLASS FROGSKILLMAN, NJPROGRAM EVALUATION SERVICES$242,500
CHARTER SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGEMENTNEW YORK, NYFINANCIAL SERVICES$242,153
THE CHILD CENTER OF NEW YORKFOREST HILLS, NYSCHOOL BASED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES$138,000
COMMUNITY COUNSELING & MEDIATIONBROOKLYN, NYCOUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES$111,336
AKSHAI RAJNEW YORK, NYSIA "GHOST SCHOOL" CREATION$108,980
2017 · 2 contractors · $271K
NameLocationServicePaid
GLASS FROGSKILLMAN, NJPROGRAM EVALUATION SERVICES$142,508
COMMUNITY COUNSELING & MEDIATIONBROOKLYN, NYCOUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES$128,455
2016 · 3 contractors · $405K
NameLocationServicePaid
GLASS FROGSKILLMAN, NJPROGRAM EVALUATION SERVICES$168,342
COMMUNITY COUNSELING & MEDIATIONBROOKLYN, NYCOUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES$128,455
WELLSPRING CONSULTING LLCWOODBRIDGE, CTSTRATEGIC PLANNING CONSULTANTS$108,600
2015 · 2 contractors · $291K
NameLocationServicePaid
COMMUNITY COUNSELING & MEDIATIONBROOKLYN, NYCOUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES$166,743
GLASS FROGSKILLMAN, NJPROGRAM EVALUATION SERVICES$123,925

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,478,434$6,663,562 $14,471,034$8,504,107 $6,858,726$221,900 $633,8666220
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,961,308$6,219,303 $9,885,154$7,536,792 $6,564,898$155,000 $639,6846318
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,330,316$6,084,379 $9,107,704$6,577,791 $5,814,285$408,056 $500,9046418
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,757,723$5,225,924 $7,351,619$6,112,688 $7,295,047$362,440 $713,5286420
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,921,037$4,924,027 $4,790,105$3,949,894 $5,617,302$196,854 $579,1877219
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,038,007$8,774,567 $3,899,122$2,904,551 $6,745,692$442,876 $234,03118793
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,668,735$9,324,343 $7,349,418$4,341,561 $7,177,330$653,728 $229,93026652
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,690,628$10,822,291 $8,209,097$6,037,860 $9,827,081$414,942 $230,85028852
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,550,859$9,464,373 $7,396,478$6,095,786 $9,442,153$182,308 $225,00025253
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,024,164$7,542,540 $6,470,467$5,986,613 $7,340,129$497,805 $371,64925652
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-07-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,002,445$6,001,395 $5,798,140$5,569,768 $6,054,116$882,400 $318,54518350

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

77 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,579,699 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 77). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2018 8$2,711,918 2018$494,735
show
ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2010, 2012-2017 7$1,085,362 2017$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2025 7$707,642 2025$162,613
show
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$615,000 2023$250,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$563,200 2024$19,500
show
BOOTH FERRIS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Urban Arts Partnership”, “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2017, 2020-2022 4$450,000 2022$150,000
show
PINKERTON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Urban Arts Partnership”, “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2020, 2023-2024 3$380,000 2024$150,000
show
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2011 1$360,000 2011$360,000
show
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 5$311,000 2024$50,000
show
ALTMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2019-2024 6$300,000 2024$50,000
show
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$250,000 2024$250,000
show
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$227,583 2024$227,583
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$210,050 2024$19,750
show
J E & Z B BUTLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2020-2024 5$195,000 2024$70,000
show
FOUR FRIENDS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2023-2024 2$178,200 2024$103,200
show
HASBROFOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Urban Arts Partnership”, “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2022-2024 3$175,000 2024$75,000
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2011-2013 3$175,000 2013$50,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2021-2024 5$170,500 2024$13,500
show
THE LOS ANGELES FUND FOR PUBLIC Public charity Exact 2013 1$140,000 2013$140,000
show
GLENN W BAILEY CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2023-2024 2$120,000 2024$75,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$109,500 2024$109,500
show
DALIO FAMILY FUND INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$100,000 2024$100,000
show
HEARST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Urban Arts Partnership” 2021 1$100,000 2021$100,000
show
ELMA US MUSIC FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP” 2017 1$100,000 2017$100,000
show
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022 3$75,000 2022$25,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SYRACUSE URBAN PARTNERSHIP INCNYT23 $4,298,794$5,589,822 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTS PARTNERSHIPMNA12 $6,282,484$7,054,595 President$366,372 Similar name, revenue within 2x
URBAN PARTNERSHIPMNP81 $36,289$27,678 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SANTA ROSA URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIPCAA99 $86,462$97,401 President$27,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CALIFORNIA URBAN PARTNERSHIPCAS30 $205,682$166,009 President & CEO$82,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARENTS PARTNERSHIPSCP50 $7,965$7,779 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INDOCHINA ARTS PARTNERSHIPMANot reported $49,373$36,801 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ESCONDIDO ARTS PARTNERSHIPCAA20 $152,312$151,065 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PAW PARTNERSHIPIND61 $94,570$102,300 Director of Vet Services$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Metropolitan Arts PartnershipCANot reported $193,806$365,749 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOWSON URBAN PARTNERSHIP INCMDNot reported $0$13,403 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,554,77415 12010–2025 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
ALLYN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,264,57637 12020–2025 SYRACUSE URBAN PARTNERSHIP INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,225,5006 12013–2024 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
FRED C AND KATHERINE B ANDERSEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,085,0004 12023–2025 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$1,345,00011 12017–2024 CALIFORNIA URBAN PARTNERSHIP
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,326,5259 22017–2024 ARTS PARTNERSHIP; INDOCHINA ARTS PARTNERSHIP
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,050,0002 12018–2019 SYRACUSE URBAN PARTNERSHIP INC
HARDENBERGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$560,0006 12020–2025 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$340,0716 12017–2025 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
FLEETWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$327,5004 12020–2023 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
PERAVID FOUNDATION 25556100 Private foundation$195,0005 12020–2024 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$175,5004 12020–2023 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
LIBRA FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0002 12017–2018 CALIFORNIA URBAN PARTNERSHIP
CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$155,0001 12023–2023 ARTS PARTNERSHIP
SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION Private foundation$135,0004 12022–2025 ARTS PARTNERSHIP

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $6,663,562 spent · pay $4,044,851 · grants $95,913 · events $536,246
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,744,790$1,937,725$247,030$560,035 41.2%
Fees: other services $1,094,765$953,846$68,656$72,263 16.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $633,866$447,487$57,048$129,331 9.5%
Occupancy $465,695$349,271$46,570$69,854 7.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT $326,552$312,102$7,420$7,030 4.9%
Payroll taxes $315,415$226,600$26,041$62,774 4.7%
Other employee benefits $292,022$202,229$28,628$61,165 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $114,182$81,829$25,882$6,471 1.7%
Office expenses $110,777$32,454$25,787$52,536 1.7%
Grants to US individuals $95,913$95,913-- 1.4%
Travel $74,073$62,298$2,355$9,420 1.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $73,378$51,802$6,604$14,972 1.1%
Fees: accounting $67,124$0$67,124$0 1.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $60,675$11,292$33,971$15,412 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $58,758$41,481$5,288$11,989 0.9%
Insurance $40,155$28,348$3,614$8,193 0.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $38,493$819$14,359$23,315 0.6%
Fees: investment management $27,142$0$27,142$0 0.4%
All other expenses $23,000$0$0$23,000 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $6,787--$6,787 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $536,246$536,246reported apart
Total$6,663,562100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $6,219,303 spent · pay $3,487,275 · grants $60,149 · events $451,223
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,241,227$1,659,344$230,247$351,636 36.0%
Fees: other services $1,102,033$988,452$30,810$82,771 17.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $639,684$473,605$65,716$100,363 10.3%
Occupancy $538,043$398,353$55,274$84,416 8.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQUIP. $369,945$365,078$3,588$1,279 5.9%
Other employee benefits $273,582$202,553$28,106$42,923 4.4%
Payroll taxes $263,704$195,239$27,091$41,374 4.2%
Office expenses $189,088$43,237$30,185$115,666 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $109,518$78,487$24,825$6,206 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $69,078$51,143$7,097$10,838 1.1%
Fees: legal $68,146-$68,146- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $62,505-$62,505- 1.0%
Grants to US individuals $60,149$60,149-- 1.0%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $58,806-$58,806- 0.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $41,856$7,718$31,639$2,499 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $40,134-$15,550$24,584 0.6%
Insurance $32,953$24,398$3,385$5,170 0.5%
Travel $27,738$23,897$2,634$1,207 0.4%
Fees: investment management $14,003-$14,003- 0.2%
All other expenses $10,135-$1,535$8,600 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $6,976-$860$6,116 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $451,223$451,223reported apart
Total$6,219,303100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $6,084,379 spent · pay $3,421,471 · grants $63,860 · events $407,730
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,405,527$1,709,540$346,773$349,214 39.5%
Fees: other services $1,188,494$1,070,020$59,106$59,368 19.5%
Occupancy $524,239$458,584$43,039$22,616 8.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $500,904$355,978$72,209$72,717 8.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQUIP. $350,901$345,602$882$4,417 5.8%
Payroll taxes $247,252$175,715$35,643$35,894 4.1%
Other employee benefits $225,322$160,130$32,482$32,710 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $120,581$86,415$27,333$6,833 2.0%
Office expenses $79,472$13,436$57,864$8,172 1.3%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $70,652$50,210$10,185$10,257 1.2%
Grants to US individuals $63,860$63,860-- 1.0%
Travel $55,634$46,792$1,441$7,401 0.9%
Fees: accounting $50,518-$50,518- 0.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $44,197$4,917$32,551$6,729 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $42,466$30,179$6,122$6,165 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $40,675$11,454$10,459$18,762 0.7%
Insurance $31,237$22,199$4,503$4,535 0.5%
Fees: investment management $16,770-$16,770- 0.3%
All other expenses $15,268-$268$15,000 0.3%
Fees: legal $6,766-$6,766- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $3,644--$3,644 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $407,730$407,730reported apart
Total$6,084,379100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $5,225,924 spent · pay $2,927,075 · grants $86,955 · events $290,887
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,832,118$1,495,196$100,922$236,000 35.1%
Fees: other services $1,018,338$904,413$44,456$69,469 19.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $713,528$562,867$67,118$83,543 13.7%
Occupancy $498,390$364,404$87,986$46,000 9.5%
Payroll taxes $220,154$126,210$88,593$5,351 4.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQUIP. $178,950$171,017$7,929$4 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $149,152$107,102$33,581$8,469 2.9%
Other employee benefits $106,491$61,049$42,853$2,589 2.0%
Grants to US individuals $86,955$86,955-- 1.7%
Office expenses $72,273$13,658$27,717$30,898 1.4%
Fees: accounting $70,515-$70,515- 1.3%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $66,563$29,922$29,641$7,000 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $54,784$22,755$14,669$17,360 1.0%
Travel $38,671$27,706$10,743$222 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $29,001-$1,481$27,520 0.6%
All other expenses $25,425-$425$25,000 0.5%
Insurance $20,154$14,914$1,570$3,670 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $19,815$821$15,782$3,212 0.4%
Fees: investment management $14,082-$14,082- 0.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $10,565-$8,996$1,569 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $290,887$290,887reported apart
Total$5,225,924100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $4,924,027 spent · pay $3,131,273 · grants $41,108 · events $38,853
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,052,900$1,561,896$227,536$263,468 41.7%
Fees: other services $662,359$540,236$81,802$40,321 13.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $579,187$438,050$67,819$73,318 11.8%
Occupancy $485,107$387,586$48,096$49,425 9.9%
Other employee benefits $253,330$149,020$98,727$5,583 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $200,963$144,022$45,553$11,388 4.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQUIP. $190,852$184,765$1,534$4,553 3.9%
Payroll taxes $188,828$132,090$27,064$29,674 3.8%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $68,724$54,980$6,872$6,872 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $57,028$29,085$10,222$17,721 1.2%
Office expenses $47,411$18,284$12,092$17,035 1.0%
Fees: accounting $42,000-$42,000- 0.9%
Grants to US individuals $41,108$41,108-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $16,689$7,500$1,044$8,145 0.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $11,630$596$9,395$1,639 0.2%
Insurance $10,754$8,182$1,192$1,380 0.2%
Fees: investment management $8,054-$8,054- 0.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $3,320$2,444$472$404 0.1%
Travel $3,203$1,955$1,009$239 0.1%
All other expenses $580$256$274$50 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $38,853$38,853reported apart
Total$4,924,027100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $8,774,567 spent · pay $5,306,427 · grants $32,469 · events $390,193
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,257,711$3,632,292$246,808$378,611 48.5%
Fees: other services $1,322,194$1,287,928$4,744$29,522 15.1%
Occupancy $587,383$479,720$59,816$47,847 6.7%
Payroll taxes $478,893$407,059$62,256$9,578 5.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $387,040$348,336$30,963$7,741 4.4%
Fees: accounting $322,744$80,686$242,058- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $273,533$232,510$35,561$5,462 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $251,016$163,640$85,192$2,184 2.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $234,031$57,779$176,252- 2.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $183,635$125,066$48,320$10,249 2.1%
Travel $107,302$98,747$3,146$5,409 1.2%
Office expenses $93,640$37,904$53,456$2,280 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $62,259$52,913$8,092$1,254 0.7%
Interest $46,581-$46,581- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $41,495$9,630$3,940$27,925 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $35,967$4,979$16,866$14,122 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $32,469$32,469-- 0.4%
Insurance $26,956$19,373$6,714$869 0.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN $10,629$1,113$9,051$465 0.1%
All other expenses $10,198$4,648$1,020$4,530 0.1%
Fees: investment management $8,891-$8,891- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $113,950$390,193reported apart
Total$8,774,567100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $9,324,343 spent · pay $6,247,377 · grants $63,789 · events $538,325
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,122,444$4,198,266$536,631$387,547 54.9%
Fees: other services $1,049,951$862,153$176,631$11,167 11.3%
Other employee benefits $895,003$748,081$86,926$59,996 9.6%
Occupancy $547,103$437,683$60,181$49,239 5.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $370,780$363,364$3,708$3,708 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $234,533$49,252$182,936$2,345 2.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $229,930$82,775$82,775$64,380 2.5%
Office expenses $218,742$48,127$148,056$22,559 2.3%
Travel $181,940$169,204$7,278$5,458 2.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $95,910-$95,910- 1.0%
All other expenses $90,427$27,789$46,734$15,904 1.0%
Grants to US individuals $63,789$63,789-- 0.7%
Other (as described)CARD AND BANK FEES $62,204$0$45,512$16,692 0.7%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAMMATIC EVENTS $59,329$21,646$0$37,683 0.6%
Insurance $40,234$15,289$20,922$4,023 0.4%
Interest $30,054-$30,054- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $17,745-$17,745- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $14,225$1,280$142$12,803 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $168,870$478,996reported apart
Total$9,324,343100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $10,822,291 spent · pay $7,615,835 · grants $37,950 · events $416,101
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,346,307$5,414,362$555,692$376,253 58.6%
Fees: other services $1,229,646$979,354$186,792$63,500 11.4%
Other employee benefits $1,038,678$868,171$100,880$69,627 9.6%
Occupancy $564,801$451,841$62,128$50,832 5.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $480,894$471,276$4,809$4,809 4.4%
Office expenses $232,058$74,396$122,789$34,873 2.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $230,850$83,106$83,106$64,638 2.1%
Travel $193,987$180,408$7,759$5,820 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $148,615$32,235$115,367$1,013 1.4%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAMMATIC EVENTS $144,820$134,683-$10,137 1.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN $47,494$20,537$25,536$1,421 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $37,950$37,950-- 0.4%
Interest $25,552-$25,552- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $24,740$1,504$10,572$12,664 0.2%
All other expenses $24,234$1,620$16,398$6,216 0.2%
Insurance $23,373$8,882$12,154$2,337 0.2%
Fees: investment management $16,793-$16,793- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $11,499$1,035$115$10,349 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $601,258$271,281reported apart
Total$10,822,291100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $9,464,373 spent · pay $6,979,783 · grants $49,607 · events $246,142
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,702,365$4,870,665$507,755$323,945 60.3%
Other employee benefits $1,052,418$879,822$104,189$68,407 11.1%
Fees: other services $1,024,638$854,695$162,438$7,505 10.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $444,954$436,054$4,450$4,450 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $225,000$81,000$81,000$63,000 2.4%
Travel $175,220$162,954$7,009$5,257 1.9%
Office expenses $171,360$54,835$90,821$25,704 1.8%
Occupancy $153,369$122,695$16,871$13,803 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $107,126$9,641$1,071$96,414 1.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $95,038--$95,038 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $79,615$63,692$13,535$2,388 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $49,607$49,607-- 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $40,236$4,024$32,188$4,024 0.4%
Information technology $33,731$15,565$2,601$15,565 0.4%
Fees: accounting $32,745-$32,745- 0.3%
All other expenses $29,462$10,263$17,316$1,883 0.3%
Other (as described)CARD AND BANK FEES $16,713-$15,042$1,671 0.2%
Fees: investment management $15,180-$15,180- 0.2%
Insurance $11,826$4,494$6,149$1,183 0.1%
Interest $3,770-$3,770- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $113,450$246,142reported apart
Total$9,464,373100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $7,542,540 spent · pay $5,601,904 · grants $70,448 · events $266,091
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,444,199$3,768,703$349,147$326,349 58.9%
Other employee benefits $786,056$636,705$80,964$68,387 10.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $535,299$524,593$5,353$5,353 7.1%
Fees: other services $466,857$412,221$29,541$25,095 6.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $371,649$132,027$146,159$93,463 4.9%
Office expenses $160,059$51,218$84,832$24,009 2.1%
Occupancy $146,128$116,902$16,074$13,152 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $96,296$8,667$963$86,666 1.3%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM EVENTS $96,024--$96,024 1.3%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATIONS $75,544$75,544-- 1.0%
Grants to US individuals $70,448$70,448-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $67,275$53,820$8,073$5,382 0.9%
All other expenses $65,872$6,003$53,386$6,483 0.9%
Information technology $38,706$15,432$7,842$15,432 0.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN $38,590$8,490$27,013$3,087 0.5%
Insurance $28,891$10,979$15,023$2,889 0.4%
Fees: accounting $27,851-$27,851- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $18,690-$18,690- 0.2%
Interest $7,085-$7,085- 0.1%
Travel $1,021$949$41$31 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $123,450$170,067reported apart
Total$7,542,540100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $6,001,395 spent · pay $4,750,639 · grants $53,239 · events $248,732
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,779,978$3,274,235$235,629$270,114 63.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EQ $457,974$441,580$6,325$10,069 7.6%
Payroll taxes $437,833$363,590$32,801$41,442 7.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $318,545$119,718$77,082$121,745 5.3%
Other employee benefits $214,283$177,947$16,053$20,283 3.6%
Fees: other services $206,222$128,475$5,483$72,264 3.4%
Office expenses $135,672$24,577$103,638$7,457 2.3%
Occupancy $130,440$112,177$6,181$12,082 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $53,779$41,948$7,529$4,302 0.9%
Grants to US individuals $53,239$53,239-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $48,653$1,464$4,391$42,798 0.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN $36,682$5,145$31,537- 0.6%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAM EVENTS $36,578$18,417-$18,161 0.6%
Insurance $26,385$11,570$11,685$3,130 0.4%
All other expenses $25,459$244$13,960$11,255 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $17,474$1,815$13,386$2,273 0.3%
Fees: investment management $15,959-$15,959- 0.3%
Interest $6,240-$6,240- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $86,700$212,154reported apart
Total$6,001,395100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2026$55,000$01
2024$4,049,988$02
2023$60,000$01
2022$4,118,496$03
2021$657,587$03
2020$642,763$03
2019$655,919$03
2018$4,502,523$03
2017$470,990$02
Largest awards · 19 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2026National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL COSTS FOR A DIGITAL GAME DESIGN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS.$55,000
2024Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceEDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH (FORMERLY INVESTING IN INNOVATION (I3) FUND) 84.411CREATIVE CODERS: MIDDLE SCHOOL CS PATHWAYS THROUGH GAME DESIGN$3,999,988
2024National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT STAFF SALARIES FOR THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS MASTERY A YEAR-ROUND FREE GAME DESIGN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS.$50,000
2023National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL COSTS FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS MASTERY A YEAR-ROUND FREE GAME DESIGN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR STUDE$60,000
2022Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceEDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH (FORMERLY INVESTING IN INNOVATION (I3) FUND) 84.411GAME ON: TEACHING THE AP CSP THROUGH GAME DESIGN$3,978,496
2022National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL FACILITIES AND SAFETY SUPPLY EXPENSES IN RESPONSE TO AND RECOVERY FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.$100,000
2022National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL COSTS FOR THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS MASTERY A YEAR-ROUND FREE GAME DESIGN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS.$40,000
2021Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceARTS IN EDUCATION 84.351EASE NEXT IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT TRAINS SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS IN ARTS-INTEGRATED INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILI$607,587
2021National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATING COSTS IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.$50,000
2020Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceARTS IN EDUCATION 84.351EASE NEXT IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT TRAINS SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS IN ARTS-INTEGRATED INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILI$597,763
2020National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT STAFF SALARIES AND TEACHING ARTIST FEES FOR A YEAR-ROUND FREE GAME DESIGN EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS FROM NEW YORK CITY TITLE I PUBLIC SCHOOLS.$45,000
2019Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceARTS IN EDUCATION 84.351EASE NEXT IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT TRAINS SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS IN ARTS-INTEGRATED INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILI$608,316
2019National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT STAFF SALARIES AND RELATED COSTS IN THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS PROGRAM COMPONENTS  SIA CLASSROOM AND SIA ADVANCE  A DIRECT LEARNING TE$45,000
2019Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceEDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH (FORMERLY INVESTING IN INNOVATION (I3) FUND) 84.411URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP PROPOSES THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS, AN EVIDENCE-BASED PERSONALIZED LEARNING APPROACH TO TEACHING COMPUTER SCIENCE AND IMPROVING OUTC$2,603
2018Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceEDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH (FORMERLY INVESTING IN INNOVATION (I3) FUND) 84.411URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP PROPOSES THE SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS, AN EVIDENCE-BASED PERSONALIZED LEARNING APPROACH TO TEACHING COMPUTER SCIENCE AND IMPROVING OUTC$3,929,364
2018Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceARTS IN EDUCATION 84.351EASE NEXT IS AN EVIDENCE-BASED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THAT TRAINS SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS IN ARTS-INTEGRATED INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILI$543,159
2018National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY-BASED ARTS INSTRUCTION FOCUSED ON GAME DESIGN FOR STUDENTS IN NEW YORK CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS.$30,000
2017Department of EducationGrant or other assistanceARTS IN EDUCATION 84.351DEVELOPMENT AND DISSEMINATION GRANT PROGRAM$420,990
2017National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT CHANGEMAKERS A MEDIA ARTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE PROGRAM FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS.$50,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

7 US trademarks, 4 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
GHOST SCHOOL887814032020-01-31RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-26
SCHOOL OF INTERACTIVE ARTS876591372017-10-25RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
FRESH PREP778614422009-10-30Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP776727142009-02-18Registered and renewedTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-13
URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP776711762009-02-16Registered and renewedTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-13
URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP INSPIRING PUBLIC EDUCATION774967152008-06-11Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
URBAN ARTS PARTNERSHIP INSPIRING PUBLIC EDUCATION774926212008-06-06Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.