AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORA INC
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-yeshivat-ateret-hatora-inc-133435979. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-yeshivat-ateret-hatora-inc-133435979
MLA “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-friends-of-yeshivat-ateret-hatora-inc-133435979. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $989K · expenses $794K · assets $244K
- EIN
- 13-3435979
- Address
- 13 PRINCETON DR, JACKSON, NJ 08527-2317
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To promote the religious intellectual with Yeshivot and Jewish theological institutions both in the US and Israel that will have study groups for the study of torah, research and development of ancient manuscripts including translations, study and interpretation, encourage an awareness of Jewish tradition and instill a desire in students to learn more about Jewish heritage, and conduct adult learning programs for those with little or no Jewish background.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 2018-2024 | $12,500 | $62,550 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 2010-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 2010-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 2019-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $15,250 | $0 | $0 | $15,250 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | $11,500 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $5K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nechama Yarom | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moshe Lasdun | President | 5 | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
| Sandra Berlinger | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ismar Berlinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | President & Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | VP & TREASUR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | PRESIDENT & | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BERLINGER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAR BERLINGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $778,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $6,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $910,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $989,216 | $793,523 | $243,971 | $243,971 | $989,216 | $0 | $12,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $747,286 | $846,079 | $48,278 | $48,278 | $747,286 | $0 | $15,000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $965,368 | $922,840 | $147,071 | $147,071 | $965,368 | $0 | $15,250 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $994,988 | $885,707 | $104,543 | $104,543 | $994,988 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,188 | $942,662 | $0 | -$4,738 | $794,188 | $0 | $11,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,059,017 | $918,818 | $143,736 | $143,736 | $1,059,017 | $0 | $5,000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,025,917 | $954,731 | $3,537 | $3,537 | $1,025,917 | $0 | $3,300 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,420,408 | $1,327,276 | $57,859 | -$67,651 | $1,420,408 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,471,213 | $1,464,823 | $76,466 | -$160,783 | $1,471,213 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,143,418 | $1,057,661 | $149,403 | -$167,173 | $1,143,418 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,188,394 | $991,371 | $177,595 | -$252,930 | $1,188,394 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,385,379 | $1,226,070 | $121,201 | -$449,953 | $1,385,367 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,226,879 | $1,118,704 | $129,686 | -$609,262 | $1,226,879 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,063,688 | $956,715 | $13,590 | -$717,437 | $1,063,688 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $774,271 | $664,314 | $18,275 | -$824,410 | $774,271 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $700,747 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2021, 2024 | 5 | $418,541 | 2024 | $28,100 | show |
| SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $81,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| THE OJC FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $71,524 | 2024 | $18,220 | show |
| PODEH UMATZEL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $70,915 | 2015 | $14,200 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2017 | 4 | $49,217 | 2017 | $5,200 | show |
| ALEX AND ZOLI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORAH INC” | 2009-2010 | 2 | $7,300 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| TRADITIONAL FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORAH INC” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| TERUMAH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT ATERET HATORA INC” | 2019 | 1 | $250 | 2019 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (78)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA TIFERET INC | NJ | B90 | $1,851,977 | $1,848,431 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT HAKOTEL | NJ | B90 | $694,717 | $963,381 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT HESDDER SDEROT INC | NJ | T30 | $1,082,301 | $1,070,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT TIFRACH | NJ | Q30 | $749,154 | $784,986 | Sec. & Treas. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS ALIYOIS ELIYAHU INC | NJ | Q11 | $524,637 | $521,260 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS HAGRAMAD INC | NY | Q11 | $579,595 | $444,515 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS BIRCAS HATORAH INC | NY | X30 | $965,127 | $975,069 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT MIGDAL HATORAH | NY | Q12 | $662,809 | $666,159 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ATERET COHANEM INC | NY | Q11 | $1,824,798 | $1,632,456 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $87,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA DA ASCHOCHMA INC | NY | Q20 | $1,902,175 | $1,847,739 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MERCAZ HATORAH INC | NY | B12 | $586,227 | $790,351 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA MEAH SHEARIM INC | NY | Not reported | $785,758 | $752,532 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS TORAS MOSHE | NY | Q11 | $1,401,183 | $1,578,835 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MERCAZ HATORAH INC | IL | Not reported | $916,646 | $917,641 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SAR YESHIVA NEHAR SHALOM INC | NY | X99 | $522,783 | $522,783 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH KEREM BYAVNEH INC | NY | Not reported | $857,385 | $187,591 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA IMREI EMES INC | NY | X30 | $554,708 | $522,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MESHI INC | FL | T22 | $1,692,138 | $1,772,495 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SHIFRA INC | NY | P62 | $1,018,824 | $487,900 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEHORA INC | NY | Q11 | $1,028,047 | $2,387,144 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVATH MEOR HATALMUD | NY | B82 | $1,022,910 | $1,204,789 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA TIFERES CHAIM INC | NY | Q11 | $617,362 | $630,246 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT LEV HATORAH | NJ | B11 | $2,765,914 | $3,974,295 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVA TIFERES CHAIM INC | NJ | T12 | $247,339 | $190,931 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESOD HATORAH INC | NJ | B11 | $270,394 | $504,884 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 78 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $793,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $778,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $718,750 | $718,750 | - | - | 90.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $3,500 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,470 | $0 | $1,470 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $549 | $0 | $549 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $254 | $0 | $254 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $793,523 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $846,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $826,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $818,800 | $818,800 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,071 | $0 | $2,071 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $2,010 | $0 | $2,010 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $558 | $0 | $558 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $140 | $0 | $140 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $846,079 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $922,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $903,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $903,400 | $903,400 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,250 | $0 | $6,250 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,682 | $0 | $1,682 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $1,607 | $0 | $1,607 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $901 | $0 | $901 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $922,840 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $885,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $872,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $857,050 | $857,050 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,532 | $0 | $1,532 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,090 | $0 | $1,090 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $186 | $0 | $186 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $99 | $0 | $99 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $885,707 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $942,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $928,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $925,800 | $925,800 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,500 | $0 | $11,500 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,107 | $0 | $1,107 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $608 | $0 | $608 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $477 | $0 | $477 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $170 | $0 | $170 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $942,662 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $918,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $910,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $901,250 | $901,250 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,750 | $8,750 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $773 | $0 | $773 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $739 | $0 | $739 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $306 | $0 | $306 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $918,818 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $954,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $948,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $948,750 | $948,750 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,300 | $0 | $3,300 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,124 | $0 | $1,124 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $757 | $0 | $757 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $591 | $0 | $591 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $209 | $0 | $209 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $954,731 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,327,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,307,295 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,307,295 | $1,307,295 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,350 | $0 | $8,350 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $8,242 | $0 | $8,242 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,825 | $0 | $1,825 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,485 | $0 | $1,485 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $79 | $0 | $79 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,327,276 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,464,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,441,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,441,000 | $1,441,000 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Interest | $15,704 | - | $15,704 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,950 | - | $4,950 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,518 | - | $1,518 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,464,823 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,057,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,032,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,032,180 | $1,032,180 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Interest | $22,732 | - | $22,732 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,649 | - | $1,649 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,057,661 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $991,371 spent · pay $0 · grants $957,540 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $957,540 | $957,540 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Interest | $29,352 | - | $29,352 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | - | $1,775 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,621 | - | $1,621 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $377 | - | $377 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $106 | - | $106 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $991,371 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,226,070 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,187,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,187,760 | $1,187,760 | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Interest | $35,587 | - | $35,587 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $178 | - | $178 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,226,070 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,118,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,067,755 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,067,755 | $1,067,755 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Interest | $48,442 | - | $48,442 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,386 | - | $1,386 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $530 | - | $530 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,118,704 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $956,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $895,258 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $895,258 | $895,258 | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Interest | $58,285 | - | $58,285 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | - | $1,700 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,307 | - | $1,307 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $956,715 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $664,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $597,405 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $597,405 | $597,405 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Interest | $64,348 | - | $64,348 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,751 | - | $1,751 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $664,314 | 100% |
Comments