AMERICAN TAP DANCE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN TAP DANCE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-tap-dance-foundation-inc-133390784. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN TAP DANCE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-tap-dance-foundation-inc-133390784
MLA “AMERICAN TAP DANCE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-tap-dance-foundation-inc-133390784. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $52K · expenses $29K · assets $1K
- EIN
- 13-3390784
- Address
- 7420 SOUTH COUNTY LINE ROAD NUM 16, BURR RIDGE, IL 60527-7947
- Website
- www.atdf.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Cultural performances and workshops in tap dance
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 2010-2024 | $1,500 | $1,245,336 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiim Thacker | President | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Thacker (former) | President | 2016-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Scotto (former) | Co President | 2016-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush (former) | Co President | 2010-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Beard (former) | President | 2010-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Bufalino (former) | Vice President | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 1 |
| Kiim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $65,055 | $0 | $0 | $65,055 | 1 |
| Kiim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $74,349 | $0 | $0 | $74,349 | 1 |
| Kiim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $74,349 | $0 | $0 | $74,349 | 1 |
| Kiim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $119,163 | $0 | $0 | $119,163 | 1 |
| Kiim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $131,328 | $0 | $0 | $131,328 | 1 |
| Kim Thacker | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $151,388 | $0 | $0 | $151,388 | 1 |
| Lisa Scotto | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Thacker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $141,889 | $0 | $0 | $141,889 | 1 |
| Lisa Scotto | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Thacker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $147,492 | $0 | $0 | $147,492 | 1 |
| Lisa Scotto | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Co President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Thacker | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $70,081 | $0 | $0 | $70,081 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $70,081 | $0 | $0 | $70,081 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $69,061 | $0 | $0 | $69,061 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $64,800 | $0 | $0 | $64,800 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Waag | Treasurer | 40 | $64,800 | $0 | $0 | $64,800 | 1 |
| Debbie Beard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bufalino | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Marks Panush | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,101 | $28,642 | $1,283 | -$5,767 | $46,441 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,890 | $574,223 | $15,912 | -$29,226 | $258,365 | $237,279 | $65,055 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $583,772 | $726,732 | $71,262 | $43,735 | $321,651 | $261,046 | $74,349 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $711,375 | $568,391 | $231,267 | $186,695 | $465,745 | $244,351 | $74,349 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $585,463 | $497,961 | $93,515 | $43,711 | $414,059 | $170,546 | $119,163 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $727,246 | $706,286 | $175,605 | -$43,791 | $288,539 | $438,113 | $131,328 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $736,760 | $760,038 | $169,395 | -$96,853 | $348,576 | $368,992 | $151,388 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $766,010 | $794,987 | $101,438 | -$73,575 | $361,573 | $391,009 | $141,888 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $749,948 | $763,653 | $87,778 | -$44,598 | $302,295 | $443,026 | $147,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $808,210 | $792,346 | $97,951 | -$30,893 | $342,784 | $450,309 | $143,904 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,078 | $678,146 | $124,718 | -$46,757 | $264,933 | $428,659 | $70,081 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $665,759 | $605,820 | $141,267 | -$62,689 | $221,333 | $442,245 | $70,081 | 5 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $653,394 | $677,637 | $106,585 | -$122,628 | $193,067 | $450,447 | $69,061 | 5 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $666,091 | $627,416 | $132,455 | -$98,385 | $320,698 | $338,528 | $64,800 | 5 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $554,997 | $560,130 | $124,724 | -$137,060 | $186,720 | $348,052 | $64,800 | 4 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $151,484 in all, tax years 2015 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONORS TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $87,000 | 2020 | $87,000 | show |
| DANCE USA | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $59,384 | 2016 | $27,750 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,100 | 2017 | $5,100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN DANCEWHEELS FOUNDATION INC | PA | A62 | $61,788 | $97,204 | ARTISTIC DIRECT | $33,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARIAN CHACE FOUNDATION OF THE AMERICAN DANCE THERAPY ASSOC INC | MD | E51 | $80,536 | $22,380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN EASEMENT FOUNDATION INC | TX | C27 | $62,683 | $66,292 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN OUTLAWS FOUNDATION INC | NE | T50 | $28,200 | $28,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $33,064 | $68,166 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN NICARAGUAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $78,558 | $183,392 | Administrative Officer | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BRESLOV FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X30 | $96,443 | $35,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LATIN AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $68,763 | $65,055 | Operations Director | $17,052 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN DREAM FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $51,111 | $189,745 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN DREAM FOUNDATION INC | UT | J20 | $54,343 | $56,994 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SCULPTURE FOUNDATION INC | MA | A25 | $35,019 | $9,259 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HOUSING FOUNDATION INC | GA | X99 | $70,513 | $300,221 | DR/PRESIDENT | $223,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MISS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T30 | $82,012 | $223,429 | CEO | $95,937 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN AMERICAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | CA | N20 | $55,354 | $60,869 | LEGAL MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIAN AMERICAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WA | B82 | $37,025 | $34,360 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POLES IN AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | FL | A23 | $91,540 | $1,133,783 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LYME DISEASE FOUNDATION INC | CT | H80 | $33,890 | $52,052 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION INC | TX | E70 | $89,022 | $108,808 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $73,489 | $2,257 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | WI | G80 | $34,205 | $49,240 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | OK | W70 | $31,855 | $16,048 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BH FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $61,617 | $64,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GERMAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $31,325 | $37,842 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE DANCE FOUNDATION INC | NC | A62 | $40,021 | $103,918 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMONSENSE AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | ID | R05 | $40,027 | $20,992 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $28,642 spent · pay $1,650 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,867 | 90.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,650 | 5.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,125 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $28,642 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $574,223 spent · pay $297,726 · grants $0 · events $43,088
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $213,487 | $135,291 | $78,196 | - | 37.2% | |
| All other expenses | $74,219 | $63,765 | $10,454 | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,055 | $16,251 | $32,553 | $16,251 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio and theatre rental | $46,244 | $46,244 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | Reception | $43,088 | - | - | $43,088 | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $41,177 | $41,177 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Write off of leasehold improve | $33,291 | $33,291 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $19,867 | $19,867 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,754 | $17,754 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,633 | $4,633 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,660 | $2,660 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,997 | - | $1,997 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,430 | $1,430 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $574,223 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $726,732 spent · pay $298,647 · grants $0 · events $40,430
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,842 | $134,371 | $75,471 | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing and development | $93,167 | $93,167 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,349 | $18,572 | $37,204 | $18,573 | 10.2% | |
| All other expenses | $63,873 | $62,770 | $1,103 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $52,452 | $52,452 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,034 | - | $43,034 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Reception | $40,430 | - | - | $40,430 | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $34,335 | $34,335 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio and theatre rental | $28,788 | $28,788 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $24,038 | $24,038 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,311 | $16,311 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,456 | $1,792 | $10,867 | $1,797 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,305 | $12,305 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $11,294 | - | $11,294 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $4,623 | $4,623 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,435 | $3,435 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $726,732 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $568,391 spent · pay $301,130 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,401 | $113,791 | $95,610 | - | 36.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,349 | $18,587 | $37,176 | $18,586 | 13.1% | |
| Insurance | $46,978 | $46,978 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,334 | - | $46,334 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $43,316 | $43,316 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $40,016 | $32,606 | $7,410 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio and theatre rental | $31,213 | $31,213 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,380 | $4,345 | $8,689 | $4,346 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $11,880 | $11,880 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing and development | $11,570 | $11,570 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $11,403 | $11,403 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $9,877 | $7,903 | $1,974 | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,593 | $7,593 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,147 | $3,147 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $568,391 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $497,961 spent · pay $253,810 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,663 | $78,156 | $48,507 | - | 25.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $119,163 | $34,687 | $61,835 | $22,641 | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy | $46,841 | $46,841 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $38,406 | $38,406 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $37,327 | - | - | $37,327 | 7.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $34,361 | - | $34,361 | - | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $26,676 | $26,589 | $87 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $24,832 | $24,832 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $16,219 | $16,219 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,984 | $2,395 | $3,195 | $2,394 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Interest and finance charges | $7,658 | $7,658 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $6,829 | $6,829 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $772 | $772 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $296 | $296 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $497,961 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $706,286 spent · pay $389,644 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $241,708 | $162,912 | $78,796 | - | 34.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $131,328 | $26,266 | $78,796 | $26,266 | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $54,782 | $54,782 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $49,494 | $49,494 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| All other expenses | $48,426 | $48,376 | $50 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $47,131 | $47,131 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $38,346 | - | - | $38,346 | 5.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,486 | - | $26,486 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $22,086 | $22,086 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,608 | $3,322 | $9,964 | $3,322 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $12,833 | $12,833 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,387 | $6,387 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,319 | $3,319 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,928 | - | $1,928 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,490 | $1,490 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $706,286 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $760,038 spent · pay $442,176 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $278,360 | $208,621 | $69,739 | - | 36.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,388 | $29,477 | $92,434 | $29,477 | 19.9% | |
| Insurance | $47,431 | $35,574 | $11,857 | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $44,273 | $35,346 | $192 | $8,735 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $44,025 | - | - | $44,025 | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $42,191 | $37,972 | $4,219 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $35,944 | $35,944 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $33,728 | - | $33,728 | - | 4.4% | |
| Interest | $17,730 | - | $17,730 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $12,561 | $12,561 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,428 | $3,728 | $6,214 | $2,486 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $11,790 | $11,790 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Travel | $10,933 | $10,933 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,471 | $7,471 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,851 | $5,851 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $760,038 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $794,987 spent · pay $408,192 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $247,733 | $204,472 | $43,261 | - | 31.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,888 | $42,566 | $70,944 | $28,378 | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $68,473 | $68,473 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $61,267 | $55,205 | $2,971 | $3,091 | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $50,424 | $37,818 | $12,606 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $40,779 | - | - | $40,779 | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $40,107 | $36,097 | $4,010 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,453 | - | $32,453 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $26,520 | $26,520 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $25,131 | $25,131 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Interest | $19,533 | - | $19,533 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,571 | $5,571 | $9,286 | $3,714 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,954 | $7,954 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,242 | $5,242 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,978 | $4,978 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $794,987 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $763,653 spent · pay $437,406 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,227 | $247,730 | $29,497 | - | 36.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $147,492 | $29,498 | $88,496 | $29,498 | 19.3% | |
| All other expenses | $55,304 | $54,834 | $105 | $365 | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $50,838 | $35,587 | $15,251 | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $41,369 | $37,232 | $4,137 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $40,435 | - | - | $40,435 | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $32,102 | - | $32,102 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $26,660 | $26,660 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $23,084 | $23,084 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $21,494 | $21,494 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,687 | $5,709 | $4,441 | $2,537 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,876 | $10,876 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $10,465 | $10,465 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,831 | $6,831 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,855 | - | $2,855 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $763,653 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $792,346 spent · pay $433,981 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $271,682 | $183,272 | $88,410 | - | 34.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,904 | $71,952 | $43,171 | $28,781 | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $53,764 | $53,764 | - | - | 6.8% |
| All other expenses | $53,743 | $53,358 | $240 | $145 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $50,222 | $50,222 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $44,905 | $31,883 | $13,022 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $38,106 | - | - | $38,106 | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $37,726 | $33,953 | $3,773 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,129 | - | $31,129 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,395 | $9,198 | $5,518 | $3,679 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $17,129 | $17,129 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $12,129 | $12,129 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $8,513 | $8,513 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,766 | $7,766 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,762 | $2,762 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $471 | - | $471 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $792,346 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $678,146 spent · pay $341,243 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $254,968 | $243,870 | $11,098 | - | 37.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,081 | - | $56,065 | $14,016 | 10.3% | |
| All other expenses | $51,018 | $49,950 | $255 | $813 | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $48,179 | $34,172 | $14,007 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $44,679 | $44,679 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Occupancy | $39,513 | $35,562 | $3,951 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $39,276 | - | - | $39,276 | 5.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,679 | - | $30,679 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $21,190 | $21,190 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $17,289 | $17,289 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,194 | $7,773 | $6,617 | $1,804 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $15,386 | $15,386 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $12,014 | $12,014 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,892 | $7,892 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $7,025 | - | $7,025 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,763 | $2,763 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $678,146 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $605,820 spent · pay $306,914 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,862 | $209,726 | $9,136 | - | 36.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,081 | $14,016 | $42,049 | $14,016 | 11.6% | |
| Insurance | $44,414 | $44,414 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $43,104 | $33,117 | $1,847 | $8,140 | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $37,469 | $33,722 | $3,747 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $34,633 | - | - | $34,633 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $32,022 | $32,022 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,379 | - | $31,379 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expenses | $26,173 | $26,173 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,971 | $10,323 | $6,004 | $1,644 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $16,730 | $16,730 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $14,493 | $14,493 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,336 | $8,336 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,168 | $5,168 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,762 | $2,762 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,223 | - | $2,223 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $605,820 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $677,637 spent · pay $364,854 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $281,751 | $199,132 | $82,619 | - | 41.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,061 | $27,624 | $27,625 | $13,812 | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $48,070 | $48,070 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $46,986 | $46,986 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $36,706 | $32,289 | $539 | $3,878 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,699 | $32,129 | $3,570 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $31,333 | $31,333 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,836 | - | $27,836 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $23,153 | - | - | $23,153 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Production expense | $22,507 | $22,507 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $14,150 | $14,150 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,042 | $3,932 | $9,127 | $983 | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $12,430 | - | $12,430 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,946 | $6,946 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,205 | $4,205 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,762 | $2,762 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $677,637 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $627,416 spent · pay $325,159 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $243,276 | $151,301 | $91,975 | - | 38.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,800 | $25,920 | $25,920 | $12,960 | 10.3% | |
| All other expenses | $52,238 | $40,492 | $1,357 | $10,389 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $48,613 | $48,613 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $41,530 | $37,377 | $4,153 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $40,133 | $40,133 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $29,492 | $29,492 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $19,659 | $19,659 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,370 | - | $19,370 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Benefit expenses | $19,295 | - | - | $19,295 | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,083 | $4,376 | $11,351 | $1,356 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expense | $15,579 | $15,579 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,149 | $8,149 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,775 | $2,775 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,762 | $2,762 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,662 | - | $2,662 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $627,416 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $560,130 spent · pay $296,932 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,437 | $163,989 | $54,448 | - | 39.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,800 | - | $51,840 | $12,960 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $45,124 | $45,124 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $37,999 | $32,300 | $5,699 | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $36,554 | $32,899 | $3,655 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio rental | $32,179 | $32,179 | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $23,518 | $23,279 | $239 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,390 | - | $18,390 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $18,095 | - | - | $18,095 | 3.2% |
| Interest | $14,707 | - | $14,707 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,695 | $3,260 | $9,273 | $1,162 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Production expense | $13,319 | $13,319 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $8,427 | $8,427 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,595 | $4,595 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,966 | $3,966 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,700 | $2,700 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $560,130 | 100% |
Comments