HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC

Cite this

Plain text HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/haifa-foundation-north-america-inc-133278992. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/haifa-foundation-north-america-inc-133278992

MLA “HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/haifa-foundation-north-america-inc-133278992. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $939K · expenses $934K · assets $5K

EIN
13-3278992
Address
C/O GATES GOLDSTEIN 2 MAIN ST 1, ROSLYN, NY 11576-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked June 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted September 13, 2021) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To furher the goal of the foundation

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Kobi Zaid Chairman2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Amir Nachshon COO2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Barry Boxer (former) Secretary2015 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Kalisman (former) Chairman2015 0 $0 reported 1
Ya'Acov Brosh (former) President2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rachel Astrachan (former) Treasurer2015 0 $0 reported 1
Hanan Rotem (former) Director2015 0 $0 reported 1
David Dinour (former) Vice President2015 0 $0 reported 1
David Milch (former) Chairman2015 0 $0 reported 1
Magalit Meidar (former) Director2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Kobi Zaid Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Amir Nachshon COO5 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Kobi Zaid Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Amir Nachshon COO5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Kobi Zaid Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Amir Nachshon COO5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Kobi Zaid President5 $0$0$0 $01
Amir Nachshon Foundation Mgr.5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barry Boxer Secretary0 $0-- $01
Michael Kalisman Chairman0 $0-- $01
Ya'Acov Brosh President0 $0-- $01
Rachel Astrachan Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Hanan Rotem Director0 $0-- $01
David Dinour Vice President0 $0-- $01
David Milch Chairman0 $0-- $01
Magalit Meidar Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$938,922$933,923 $5,000$5,000 $938,922$0 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$529,084$529,084 $1$1 $529,084$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$658,751$658,751 $1$1 $658,751$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,618$400,618 $1$1 $400,618$0 $00-
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$345,095$344,053 $1,082$1,082 $345,095- ---

Funders of this organization

15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,082,920 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2010, 2012-2016, 2023 8$571,870 2023$20,000
show
YVETTE & ARTHUR EDER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC” 2024-2025 2$324,000 2025$224,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023 3$64,310 2023$35,310
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER METROWEST NJ Public charity Exact 2010-2011 2$31,600 2011$22,100
show
IRANIAN AMERICAN JEWISH FEDERATION Public charity Exact 2016 1$25,000 2016$25,000
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$14,000 2024$7,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
UNITED JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BROWARD COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,200 2023$7,200
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$6,540 2023$6,540
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$5,400 2023$5,400
show
DOR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC” 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
SAFTY5 FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC” 2024 1$3,000 2024$3,000
show
ROSALINDE AND ARTHUR GILBERT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HAIFA FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC” 2021 1$2,500 2021$2,500
show
SAIDOFF FORESIGHT FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2019 1$2,500 2019$2,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $834,790$809,343 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY EDUCATION SERVICES FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INCNYQ12 $848,806$664,354 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HYDERI FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICA INCMINot reported $1,059,043$128,321 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AL-SHIFA FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICANJQ30 $989,732$713,930 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FOUNDATION FOR AMERICA INCFLNot reported $523,865$328,799 SECRETARY/TR$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCDCNot reported $1,682,277$1,378,305 PRESIDENT CEO$235,145 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCWVQ30 $536,449$319,841 PRESIDENT (THRU AUGUST 2025)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DRUG FREE AMERICA FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,190,088$1,081,457 EXECUTIVE DI$100,738 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURN FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCGANot reported $1,685,090$1,393,983 CFO$155,515 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUSING FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCFLP51 $1,073,209$1,008,767 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COEXIST FOUNDATION AMERICA INCMDX19 $674,620$406,552 CHIEF EXECTUIVE OFFICER$158,234 Similar name, revenue within 2x
North American Youth FoundationFLNot reported $1,083,345$1,430,291 Executive Dir.$77,907 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NTNU HERITAGE FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICACAP20 $1,353,334$257,414 Chairman of the Board$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN IDEA FOUNDATION INCWIR19 $767,869$1,437,616 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$322,009 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ENDOW AMERICA NETWORK FOUNDATION INCFLB02 $718,882$299,848 DIRECTOR$50,220 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTH AMERICAN LIMOUSIN FOUNDATIONCONot reported $1,179,656$1,223,509 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AFFAIRS FOUNDATION INCMAA33 $967,638$812,645 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN FREEDOM FOUNDATION INCFLW30 $795,029$499,050 PRESIDENT$133,727 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAD IN AMERICA FOUNDATIONMAF70 $473,335$346,944 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICANS FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $1,586,970$1,964,232 SECRETARY/TREASURER$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CROQUET FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCFLNot reported $1,621,945$1,514,132 GENERAL MANAGER$132,727 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INCTXS41 $672,785$1,097,878 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INCTXS41 $1,222,098$1,609,407 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INCTXS41 $1,305,453$1,376,832 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported $1,366,121$1,215,385 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,500,0002 12020–2021 AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,360,16618 72012–2024 RESTORATION OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN OPINION FOUNDATION INC; TOMORROWS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; FRONT LINE FOUNDATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$8,033,20597 252014–2024 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL TSING HUA UNIVERSITY NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; SARCOMA FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC and 21 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$7,639,85445 92012–2024 CHILDLIFE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC; HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC; SARCOMA FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC and 5 more
BULL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,531,0932 12021–2022 AMERICAN HONOR FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$7,516,661114 222016–2024 HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC; JAZZ FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; CHILDLIFE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; NORTHWEST FOUNDATION INC and 18 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12023–2023 JAZZ FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC
BIA ECHO FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0002 12020–2021 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC
HUGHES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,100,0009 12013–2025 NORTHWEST FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,860,13680 192019–2025 HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC; CHILDLIFE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; SARCOMA FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; PAKISTAN CHILDRENS HEART FOUNDATION NORTH AMERICA INC and 15 more
UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,744,2004 12018–2024 AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC
DUNARD FUND LTD Private foundation$2,600,0001 12024–2024 THE KINGS FOUNDATION AMERICA INC
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$2,354,0006 32019–2024 THE KINGS FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; ASSAM FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC; AL-SHIFA FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICA
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$2,211,74944 142015–2024 WELLBEING FOUNDATION AMERICA INC; AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC; SARCOMA FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; JAZZ FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC and 10 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,114,1508 32013–2020 NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; HINDU AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $933,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $933,923 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $933,923$933,923-- 100.0%
Total$933,923100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $529,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $529,084 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $529,084$529,084-- 100.0%
Total$529,084100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $658,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $658,751 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $658,751$658,751-- 100.0%
Total$658,751100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $400,618 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,618 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $400,618$400,618-- 100.0%
Total$400,618100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $344,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $343,095 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $343,095 99.7%
Other expenses $958 0.3%
Total$344,053100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.