THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC
Cite this
Plain text THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/133188773. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/133188773
MLA “THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/133188773. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.1M · expenses $4.0M · assets $38.1M
- EIN
- 13-3188773
- Address
- 675 THIRD AVENUE 27TH FL, NEW YORK, NY 10017-5704
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Benjamin Arnow | VP, Dir, Pres | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chloe Arnow | Dir | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eli Arnow | Dir | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Arnow | Dir, VP | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Talia Arnow (former) | Dir | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathi Arnow (former) | Dir* | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Arnow (former) | Dir* | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Arnow (former) | Dir* | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Arnow | VP, Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chloe Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eli Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leslie Arnow | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Arnow | VP, Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chloe Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eli Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leslie Arnow | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Arnow | VP, Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chloe Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eli Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leslie Arnow | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Talia Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Arnow | VP | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chloe Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eli Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kathi Arnow | Dir* | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Leslie Arnow | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Arnow | Dir* | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Arnow | Dir* | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Talia Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Arnow | VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Arnow | Dir, Pres | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Joshua Arnow | Dir, Sec | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kathi Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Madeleine J Arnow | Dir, Treas | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Arnow | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elyse Arnow Brill | Dir | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $183K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES | UNIONDALE, NY | INVESTMENT MGMT | $183,092 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $77K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Associates | BOSTON, MA | Investment Mgmt | $76,872 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $57K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Associates | UNIONDALE, NY | Investment Mgmt | $57,368 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $3.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $24.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHA Revocable Trust-Estate of RHA | Person | New York, NY | $23,960,819 | $109,300 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHA Revocable Trust-Estate of RHA | Person | New York, NY | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,061,333 | $3,992,305 | $38,091,618 | $38,091,618 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,100,867 | $3,809,085 | $40,022,590 | $40,022,590 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,315,604 | $4,272,681 | $42,730,808 | $42,730,808 | $23,960,819 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,722,954 | $2,518,255 | $23,132,885 | $21,687,885 | $4,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,380,173 | $3,683,434 | $20,028,186 | $17,483,186 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE EDLOW FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $2,794,609 | $1,266,967 | President/Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZARB FAMILY FUND INC | NY | T70 | $1,869,345 | $1,359,281 | VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRG FAMILY FUND INC | OH | P12 | $1,323,528 | $1,281,853 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Family 25 Inc | NY | Not reported | $424,792 | $446,472 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| TOWER FAMILY FUND INC | NY | T20 | $5,509,284 | $9,682,369 | ATTY DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE ARROW FUND INC | KY | P62 | $486,907 | $363,985 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 4.30) | $22,667 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FAMILY TREE INC | MD | Z99 | $5,865,560 | $5,172,214 | TFT PRESIDENT, LBH CEO/PRESIDENT | $4,111,501 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROSS FAMILY FUND INC | FL | T20 | $841,699 | $789,883 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AIDS FAMILY FUND INC | MA | Q30 | $268,027 | $65,741 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE STEINBERG FAMILY FUND INC | FL | Not reported | $351,631 | $463,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE GINN FAMILY FUND | ME | Not reported | $288,925 | $1,129,699 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE EATON FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $3,037 | $3,797 | DIR VP TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RMF FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $9 | $1,652,747 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TURULA FAMILY FUND INC | NY | T20 | $60,896 | $58,981 | President | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE DAVIS FAMILY FUND INC | CT | Not reported | $48,624 | $56,305 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Family Inc | IN | Not reported | $14,000 | $23,573 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RIEBMAN FAMILY FUND INC | PA | T22 | $4,859 | $5,977 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ART OF FAMILY INC | FL | Not reported | $61,892 | $61,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CALLAHAN FAMILY FUND INC | TN | Not reported | $113,206 | $126,884 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMON FAMILY FUND INC | FL | T50 | $48,565 | $111,058 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE AREO FUND INC | NJ | P20 | $73,436 | $58,331 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOR THE FAMILY INC | FL | P20 | $883 | $178 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ADAMS FAMILY FUND | GA | Not reported | $1,710 | $361,214 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CGR FAMILY FUND INC | IN | P60 | $18,282 | $12,053 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FUND THE FLOW ARTS INC | CA | A20 | $19,525 | $19,525 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,992,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,178,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,178,300 | 79.6% | |
| Other expenses | $445,581 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $285,285 | 7.1% | |
| Interest | $55,599 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $27,032 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $508 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,992,305 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,809,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,200,000 · events $1,100
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,200,000 | 84.0% | |
| Other expenses | $399,624 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $153,275 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $30,000 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $25,086 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,809,085 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $4,272,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,600,000 | 84.3% | |
| Other expenses | $287,599 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $198,978 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $182,193 | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $3,911 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,272,681 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,518,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,140,000 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,140,000 | 85.0% | |
| Other expenses | $233,101 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,312 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $46,149 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $20,693 | 0.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,000 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,518,255 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,683,434 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,325,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,325,000 | 90.3% | |
| Other expenses | $199,126 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,646 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $26,299 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $4,876 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,487 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,683,434 | 100% |