FRAYDUN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FRAYDUN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/fraydun-foundation-inc-133185696. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRAYDUN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fraydun-foundation-inc-133185696
MLA “FRAYDUN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/fraydun-foundation-inc-133185696. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $304K · assets $13.4M
- EIN
- 13-3185696
- Address
- PAN AM EQUITIES INC 18 E 50TH ST, NEW YORK, NY 10022-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Manocherian | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Fraydun Manocherian | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Manocherian | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MANOCHERIAN | DIRECTOR AS REQ'D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $280K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $594K · 1 returned · -$150K
Listed grants add up to $443,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $593,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 14 grants to organizations · $149K
2021 · 24 grants to organizations · $140K
2020 · 31 grants to organizations · $102K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $10K
2022 · 2 contributors · $1.1M
2021 · 9 contributors · $1.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $450,977 | $450,977 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 7 | PAMELA EQUTIES CORP | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $242,326 | $242,326 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 6 | FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $213,720 | $213,720 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 8 | PAMELA EQUTIES CORP | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $204,833 | $204,833 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 5 | FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $176,648 | $176,648 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 1 | PAMELA EQUTIES CORP | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $145,560 | $145,560 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $123,112 | $123,112 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 4 | FRAYDUN MANOCHERIAN | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $90,260 | $90,260 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | PAMELA EQUTIES CORP | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $40,469 | $40,469 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,228,641 | $304,331 | $13,371,503 | $13,371,503 | $10,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $238,779 | $599,151 | $12,447,193 | $12,447,193 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,414,683 | $162,639 | $12,807,565 | $12,807,565 | $1,099,949 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,451,068 | $142,891 | $11,437,124 | $11,437,124 | $1,687,905 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $349,614 | $108,840 | $9,870,284 | $9,870,284 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NEW YORK HEALTH AND RACQUET CLUB FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Fraydun Manocherian, Kimberly Manocherian)
- NATIONAL ROAD SAFETY FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Kimberly Manocherian)
- KDM FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Kimberly Manocherian)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MITZEN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $681,306 | $567,604 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 14 PLUS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $699,843 | $428,417 | CEO&CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEA TOW FOUNDATION INC | NY | M40 | $618,532 | $737,620 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SET FOUNDATION INC | OR | G80 | $1,619,032 | $1,563,411 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CEPA FOUNDATION INC | DE | Q22 | $1,451,206 | $1,447,181 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DANIS FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $936,997 | $302,532 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AILDD FOUNDATION INC | TX | G70 | $670,107 | $559,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLEY FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $1,187,968 | $1,527,103 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APOLLO FOUNDATION INC | LA | S31 | $1,166,083 | $1,063,132 | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,020,435 | $573,673 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PURIFY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,000,000 | $130,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $304,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $280,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $280,500 | 92.2% | |
| Taxes | $17,310 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,121 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $304,331 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $599,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $593,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $593,500 | 99.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,481 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $599,151 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $162,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $149,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $149,450 | 91.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,519 | 7.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,670 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $162,639 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $142,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $140,100 | 98.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,881 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $750 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $160 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $142,891 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $108,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $101,900 | 93.6% | |
| Other expenses | $6,940 | 6.4% | |
| Total | $108,840 | 100% |