MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309
MLA “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $53K · expenses $70K · assets $107K
- EIN
- 13-3045309
- Address
- PO BOX 776, MAMARONECK, NY 10543-0776
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Donald Sutherland (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To preserve local historical landmarks and public records; to encourage the study of local history...
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Mgrditchian | Executive Vice President | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Sutherland | Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Trippico | Archivist | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Maldonado | Trustee | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pritts | President | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Brill | Secretary | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phylis Kaskel | Trustee | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony DeMeo | Trustee | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Fellows (former) | President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Kaskel (former) | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bette Pollak (former) | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Cucinella (former) | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Boyle (former) | Co-President | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Tripicco (former) | Archivist | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Pritts | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Mgrditchian | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Sutherland | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Trippico | Archivist | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Brill | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phylis Kaskel | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony DeMeo | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Maldonado | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fellows | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Mgrditchian | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Sutherland | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Trippico | Archivist | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Kaskel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bette Pollak | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Cucinella | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Maldonado | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fellows | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Mgrditchian | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Sutherland | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Trippico | Archivist | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Kaskel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bette Pollak | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Cucinella | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Maldonado | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail Boyle | Co-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Pritts | Co-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Mgrditchian | Executive Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Sutherland | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Tripicco | Archivist | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Kaskel | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bette Pollak | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Cucinella | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Maldonado | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,911 | $69,524 | $107,340 | $107,340 | $51,385 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,826 | $131,333 | $123,953 | $123,953 | $95,154 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,176 | $12,708 | $158,460 | $158,460 | $9,842 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,235 | $129,667 | $159,992 | $159,992 | $207,988 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $92,353 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $38,558 | 2022 | $38,558 | show |
| PETER AND ROSANNE ARESTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mamaroneck Historical Society”, “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2018-2019, 2023-2024 | 4 | $1,500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| EUGENIE S WRIGHT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $1,295 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| MORRIS & ARLENE GOLDFARB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2014 | 1 | $1,000 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATINECOCK MASONIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | P20 | $93,025 | $149,938 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RUSH HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $50,831 | $11,752 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ULYSSES HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $55,811 | $60,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAYVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $86,127 | $85,484 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARDINIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $29,979 | $26,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAGTIKOS MANOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $48,282 | $41,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAIRO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $62,648 | $35,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREECE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $61,442 | $42,352 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Z99 | $38,526 | $23,235 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINERVA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $43,032 | $30,312 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMBURG HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $28,265 | $20,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEACON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $75,125 | $69,440 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GILBOA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A84 | $89,670 | $68,029 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $86,528 | $52,395 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A50 | $76,039 | $46,326 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $31,023 | $15,797 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUXEDO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $37,420 | $80,047 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASTINGS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $61,515 | $68,927 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUSTI HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $80,094 | $77,692 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK ROCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A23 | $40,970 | $43,704 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALIFAX HISTORICAL SOCIETY | FL | Not reported | $74,350 | $95,284 | Director | $13,077 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TROY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A80 | $29,750 | $27,574 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOLLIS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NH | Not reported | $85,516 | $45,177 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TAMAQUA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $93,203 | $30,218 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BATAVIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $78,025 | $59,988 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $69,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Realm Project | $61,908 | $61,908 | $0 | $0 | 89.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,727 | $5,727 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Murals Project | $1,242 | $1,242 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Mailings/Newsletter | $647 | $647 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Total | $69,524 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $131,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Murals (restoration, supplies, removal, and moving) | $99,136 | $99,136 | $0 | $0 | 75.5% |
| Other (as described) | Realm (Memorial consultations, design, supplies) | $20,369 | $20,369 | $0 | $0 | 15.5% |
| All other expenses | $5,516 | $5,516 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Newsletter and other mailed communications | $4,383 | $4,383 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Burial ground restoration | $1,225 | $1,225 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $704 | $704 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $131,333 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $12,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,904
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Realm (Recognizing enslaved African Americans of Larchmont & Mamaroneck | $3,830 | $3,830 | $0 | $0 | 30.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events/Presentations/Newsletters | $1,904 | $1,904 | $0 | $0 | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | Murals (quotes for restoration) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | Calendars | $1,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Total | $12,708 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $129,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $981
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Murals-Supplies, consultations, removal | $109,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 84.7% |
| Other (as described) | Realm (Recognizing enslaved Africans of Larchmont-Mamaroneck) Initiative | $13,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | Newsletters | $3,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $881 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,539 | $981 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $129,667 | 100% |
Comments