MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309

MLA “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/mamaroneck-historical-society-133045309. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $53K · expenses $70K · assets $107K

EIN
13-3045309
Address
PO BOX 776, MAMARONECK, NY 10543-0776
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Donald Sutherland (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To preserve local historical landmarks and public records; to encourage the study of local history...

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
George Mgrditchian Executive Vice President2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Donald Sutherland Treasurer2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Trippico Archivist2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ray Maldonado Trustee2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
John Pritts President2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Leslie Brill Secretary2025 0 $0 reported 1
Phylis Kaskel Trustee2025 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony DeMeo Trustee2025 0 $0 reported 1
Peter Fellows (former) President2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Kaskel (former) Secretary2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bette Pollak (former) Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dennis Cucinella (former) Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gail Boyle (former) Co-President2022 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Tripicco (former) Archivist2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Pritts President0 $0$0$0 $01
George Mgrditchian Executive Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Donald Sutherland Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Trippico Archivist0 $0$0$0 $01
Leslie Brill Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Phylis Kaskel Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Anthony DeMeo Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Ray Maldonado Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Peter Fellows President0 $0$0$0 $01
George Mgrditchian Executive Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Donald Sutherland Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Trippico Archivist0 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Kaskel Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Bette Pollak Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Dennis Cucinella Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Ray Maldonado Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Peter Fellows President0 $0$0$0 $01
George Mgrditchian Executive Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Donald Sutherland Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Trippico Archivist0 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Kaskel Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Bette Pollak Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Dennis Cucinella Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Ray Maldonado Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gail Boyle Co-President0 $0$0$0 $01
John Pritts Co-President0 $0$0$0 $01
George Mgrditchian Executive Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Donald Sutherland Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Tripicco Archivist0 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Kaskel Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Bette Pollak Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Dennis Cucinella Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Ray Maldonado Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2022 · 1 contractor · $0
NameLocationServicePaid
None$0

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,911$69,524 $107,340$107,340 $51,385$0 $000
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,826$131,333 $123,953$123,953 $95,154$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,176$12,708 $158,460$158,460 $9,842$0 $009
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,235$129,667 $159,992$159,992 $207,988$0 $009

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $92,353 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$50,000 2021$50,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$38,558 2022$38,558
show
PETER AND ROSANNE ARESTY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Mamaroneck Historical Society”, “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” 2018-2019, 2023-2024 4$1,500 2024$500
show
EUGENIE S WRIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” 2019-2021 3$1,295 2021$1,000
show
MORRIS & ARLENE GOLDFARB FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MAMARONECK HISTORICAL SOCIETY” 2014 1$1,000 2014$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MATINECOCK MASONIC HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYP20 $93,025$149,938 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RUSH HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $50,831$11,752 Co-President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ULYSSES HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $55,811$60,176 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SAYVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $86,127$85,484 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SARDINIA HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $29,979$26,871 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SAGTIKOS MANOR HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $48,282$41,447 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CAIRO HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $62,648$35,831 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GREECE HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA82 $61,442$42,352 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WALTON HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYZ99 $38,526$23,235 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MINERVA HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $43,032$30,312 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMBURG HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $28,265$20,350 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BEACON HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA80 $75,125$69,440 Past President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GILBOA HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA84 $89,670$68,029 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $86,528$52,395 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WAYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA50 $76,039$46,326 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEAFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $31,023$15,797 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TUXEDO HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA82 $37,420$80,047 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HASTINGS HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $61,515$68,927 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BUSTI HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $80,094$77,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLACK ROCK HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA23 $40,970$43,704 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HALIFAX HISTORICAL SOCIETYFLNot reported $74,350$95,284 Director$13,077 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TROY HISTORICAL SOCIETYPAA80 $29,750$27,574 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HOLLIS HISTORICAL SOCIETYNHNot reported $85,516$45,177 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TAMAQUA HISTORICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $93,203$30,218 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BATAVIA HISTORICAL SOCIETYILNot reported $78,025$59,988 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$682,85016 92016–2024 FIFE HISTORICAL SOCIETY; GILBOA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; BEDFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY; CAMBRIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY and 5 more
J KEILMAN DUDLEY CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$417,8047 12019–2025 TAMAQUA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$398,60743 42010–2024 WALPOLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY; HAMPTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY; COHOS HISTORICAL SOCIETY; ANDOVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
F J WILSON TR FBO ASHLAND HISTORY SOCIETY Private foundation$312,8116 12020–2025 ASHLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$226,80615 12010–2024 BANGOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$212,12410 22018–2024 BEDFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY; AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$202,8444 12013–2022 ANDOVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
THE FRANCIS J WILSON FUND Private foundation$152,8007 12015–2025 ASHLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ADRIAN M AND DORIS K PEARSALL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$152,50016 12010–2025 ULYSSES HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ERNEST GEORGE MUELLER AND FRANCIS JOY MUELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$114,0004 12020–2021 MATINECOCK MASONIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$106,5009 12014–2024 ANTIOCH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DOMINICK RICCI AND ANNA BOYD RICCI FOUNDATION Private foundation$104,61110 12011–2020 PASCACK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,0002 12016–2019 CORDOVA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$90,0005 12017–2025 MIDLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC DAF sponsor$84,9504 12019–2024 GROTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $69,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Realm Project $61,908$61,908$0$0 89.0%
All other expenses $5,727$5,727$0$0 8.2%
Other (as described)Murals Project $1,242$1,242$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)Mailings/Newsletter $647$647$0$0 0.9%
Total$69,524100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $131,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Murals (restoration, supplies, removal, and moving) $99,136$99,136$0$0 75.5%
Other (as described)Realm (Memorial consultations, design, supplies) $20,369$20,369$0$0 15.5%
All other expenses $5,516$5,516$0$0 4.2%
Other (as described)Newsletter and other mailed communications $4,383$4,383$0$0 3.3%
Other (as described)Burial ground restoration $1,225$1,225$0$0 0.9%
Insurance $704$704$0$0 0.5%
Total$131,333100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $12,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,904
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Realm (Recognizing enslaved African Americans of Larchmont & Mamaroneck $3,830$3,830$0$0 30.1%
All other expenses $3,533$0$0$0 27.8%
Other (as described) EventEvents/Presentations/Newsletters $1,904$1,904$0$0 15.0%
Other (as described)Murals (quotes for restoration) $1,500$1,500$0$0 11.8%
Other (as described)Calendars $1,237$0$0$0 9.7%
Insurance $704$0$0$0 5.5%
Total$12,708100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $129,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $981
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Murals-Supplies, consultations, removal $109,781$0$0$0 84.7%
Other (as described)Realm (Recognizing enslaved Africans of Larchmont-Mamaroneck) Initiative $13,879$0$0$0 10.7%
Other (as described)Newsletters $3,119$0$0$0 2.4%
All other expenses $1,303$0$0$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $881$0$0$0 0.7%
Insurance $704$0$0$0 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,539$981reported apart
Total$129,667100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.