Chevron Community Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Chevron Community Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/chevron-community-foundation-133007516. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Chevron Community Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chevron-community-foundation-133007516
MLA “Chevron Community Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/chevron-community-foundation-133007516. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $180K · expenses $3.6M · assets $0
- EIN
- 13-3007516
- Address
- 6101 BOLLINGER CANYON RD BR1X3391, San Ramon, CA 94583
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kari H Endries | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda D Padon | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephen A Woodhead | President | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James E Lawrence | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James M Riley | Comptroller | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank G Soler | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric A Benson | Treasurer | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack K Galeotti (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles S Lee (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kari H Endries | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda D Padon | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephen A Woodhead | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James E Lawrence | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James M Riley | Comptroller | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Frank G Soler | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric A Benson | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kari H Endries | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda D Padon | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephen A Woodhead | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James E Lawrence | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James M Riley | Comptroller | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Frank G Soler | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kari H Endries | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda D Padon | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephen A Woodhead | President & Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jack K Galeotti | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles S Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James E Lawrence | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James M Riley | Comptroller | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Frank G Soler | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $5.7M
Listed grants add up to $5,725,811; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,556,811. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $180,484 | $3,598,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $306,844 | $321,625 | $3,417,558 | $3,417,558 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $591,316 | $326,814 | $3,432,339 | $3,432,339 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Chevron Humanitarian Relief Fund San Ramon, CA · 4 people in common (James E Lawrence, James M Riley, Linda D Padon)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVALON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | E01 | $98,730 | $96,547 | DIRECTOR/EXEC. DIR. | $15,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELOSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | V34 | $308,210 | $362,234 | CEO, SECRETARY, TREASURER | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENICIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | S99 | $126,549 | $141,104 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORINDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | CA | S20 | $162,785 | $128,409 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR OAK PARK | CA | T31 | $252,865 | $247,676 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN HILL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $171,933 | $74,759 | Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $121,993 | $59,503 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISALIA ROTARY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $358,031 | $297,896 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | AZ | M01 | $357,808 | $322,681 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | T31 | $193,470 | $105,458 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $137,037 | $46,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAIRO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NE | S20 | $125,556 | $74,145 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEROY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MN | T30 | $140,493 | $210,391 | GAMBLING MANAGER | $12,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | Z99 | $103,225 | $67,124 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRONWOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PA | T90 | $122,627 | $141,106 | Treasuer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THUNDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OK | P30 | $225,914 | $314,887 | ADVISORY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASCADE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $239,558 | $257,744 | CEO | $64,615 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY RECREATION FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $132,609 | $37,930 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE CHEROKEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | S20 | $148,640 | $58,144 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY TESTING FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $136,758 | $614,990 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $316,349 | $212,523 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE REED COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OK | O50 | $183,596 | $321,941 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,934 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $187,628 | $306,550 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENDERSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NV | S80 | $139,856 | $388,149 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BULADEAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NC | P20 | $239,746 | $122,916 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $3,598,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,556,811 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,556,811 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,368 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,699 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,363 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $5,799 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,598,040 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $321,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250,000 | 77.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $29,040 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $19,396 | 6.0% | |
| Other expenses | $9,662 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,275 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,252 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $321,625 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $326,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250,000 | 76.5% | |
| Taxes | $33,330 | 10.2% | |
| Other expenses | $24,932 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,010 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,542 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $326,814 | 100% |
Comments