BETTY & NORMAN F LEVY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text BETTY & NORMAN F LEVY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/betty-and-norman-f-levy-foundation-inc-132553674. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BETTY & NORMAN F LEVY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/betty-and-norman-f-levy-foundation-inc-132553674

MLA “BETTY & NORMAN F LEVY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/betty-and-norman-f-levy-foundation-inc-132553674. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $33K · assets $64K

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
13-2553674
Address
C/O WITHUM1411 BROADWAY SUITE 9FL, NEW YORK, NY 10018-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Francis N Levy CO-PRES/DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeanne Levy Church CO-PRES/DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Hallie D Cohen SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Levy Church VP/DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeane Levy Church (former) CO-PRES/DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEANE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEANE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEANE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANCIS N LEVY CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEANE LEVY CHURCH CO-PRES/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HALLIE D COHEN SECTY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KENNETH LEVY CHURCH VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $30K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $18K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $70K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $62K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $140K
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $128K
2015 · 7 grants to organizations · $52K
2014 · 10 grants to organizations · $82K
2013 · 5 grants to organizations · $542K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,413$32,702 $64,201$64,201 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,532$19,778 $93,490$93,490 $2,184- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,847$72,673 $105,736$105,736 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$655$22,336 $172,562$172,562 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31$102,265 $194,243$194,243 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,409$52,869 $296,516$296,516 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,142$65,239 $345,976$345,976 $0- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,954$143,202 $404,082$404,082 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,622$130,300 $540,330$540,330 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,969$55,500 $665,008$665,008 $0- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356$85,900 $718,539$718,539 $0- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129$546,532 $804,083$804,083 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BERMAN FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $5,894$17,055 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J NORMAN YOUNG MD FOUNDATION INCARNot reported $3,147$16,101 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, DIREC$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETH FOUNDATION INCMAT11 $2,574$2,471 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DWORMAN FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $10,000$10,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
NORMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $15,753$0 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JESSYE NORMAN FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $17,400$164 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
LEVY FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $18,598$19,000 Clerk$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETTY H LONG FOUNDATION INCMTT20 $388$7,565 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NORMAN FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $25,316$33,360 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NORMAN G MUNSON FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $29,027$18,414 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LESLIE M BERMAN FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $17,255$17,834 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE NORMAN S LEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $670,000$880,332 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BERMAN FOUNDATION INCNYT23 $65,007$78,575 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORMANDIE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,104,780$1,056,579 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORMAN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1,693,308$1,741,911 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$152,332 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORMAN M MORRIS FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $139,065$292,640 SECRETARY/TREASURER$50,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NORMAN & BETTINA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $990,936$810,245 Trustee & President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NORMAN PARK FOUNDATION INCOKNot reported $85,951$80,630 Chairperson$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NORMAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INCOKT30 $72,982$105,058 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NOR LEA FOUNDATION INCNME11 $256,355$94,447 BOARD MEMBER$460,401 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BETTY AND BOB FOUNDATION INCFLN32 $94,787$41,272 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BETTY R LINDNER FOUNDATION INCOHT20 $276,302$55,787 SECRETARY & TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NORMAN RAPPAPORT FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $48,881$109 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NU BETA FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $72,488$25,086 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $92,893$67,448 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$37,5002 12018–2024 NORMAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$17,1642 12021–2023 NORI FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$15,7981 12020–2020 NORMAN PARK FOUNDATION INC
JIMMIE LYNN AND BILLYE AUSTIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0006 12017–2022 NORMAN YOUTH FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,6201 12021–2021 NORI FOUNDATION INC
ARVEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12020–2020 NORMAN PARK FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6056 22020–2023 BE BETTER FOUNDATION INC; NU BETA FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $32,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 91.7%
Fees: accounting $2,608 8.0%
Taxes $94 0.3%
Total$32,702100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $19,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,500 88.5%
Fees: accounting $2,184 11.0%
Taxes $94 0.5%
Total$19,778100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $72,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,000 96.3%
Fees: accounting $2,673 3.7%
Total$72,673100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $22,336 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 89.5%
Fees: accounting $2,286 10.2%
Taxes $50 0.2%
Total$22,336100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $102,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 97.8%
Fees: accounting $2,150 2.1%
Taxes $115 0.1%
Total$102,265100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $52,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 94.6%
Fees: accounting $2,678 5.1%
Taxes $191 0.4%
Total$52,869100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $65,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $62,500 95.8%
Fees: accounting $2,600 4.0%
Taxes $139 0.2%
Total$65,239100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $143,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $140,000 97.8%
Fees: accounting $2,800 2.0%
Taxes $228 0.2%
Other expenses $174 0.1%
Total$143,202100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $130,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $127,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $127,500 97.9%
Fees: accounting $2,800 2.1%
Total$130,300100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $55,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $52,500 94.6%
Fees: accounting $2,900 5.2%
Other expenses $100 0.2%
Total$55,500100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $85,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $82,500 96.0%
Fees: accounting $3,300 3.8%
Other expenses $100 0.1%
Total$85,900100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $546,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $542,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $542,000 99.2%
Fees: accounting $3,947 0.7%
Taxes $335 0.1%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$546,532100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.