FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/fishers-island-recreational-path-foundation-113588899. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fishers-island-recreational-path-foundation-113588899

MLA “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/fishers-island-recreational-path-foundation-113588899. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $217K · expenses $395K · assets $2.3M

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
11-3588899
Address
PO BOX 619, FISHERS ISLE, NY 06390-0619
NTEE code
N32
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO OVERSEE THE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF A PUBLIC RECREATIONAL PATH FOR THE ENTIRE FISHERS ISLAND COMMUNITY. BY CONSTRUCTING THE PATH, THE FOUNDATION HOPES TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH, SAFETY, RECREATION AND WELL-BEING OF THE RESIDENTS OF SUFFOLK COUNTY, NEW YORK.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Mcgillian PRESIDENT2013-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Miller VP AND SECRE2013-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Taylor Boswell TREASURER2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Blondel DIRECTOR2013-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elena Brim DIRECTOR2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Harris DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wendy Henderson DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brendan Carbone DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christian Dietrich DIRECTOR2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Bailey DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Chapman DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Craig Schultz DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
June Sochi DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tori Vartanian DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Courtney Boyd DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diana Fiske DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lauren Collins DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ginny Wilmerding DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Brock (former) DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Coleman (former) DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Collins (former) DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Hubert (former) DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Ridgway (former) DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tory Vartanian (former) DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Fiske (former) DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Courtney Boya (former) DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Patterson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carter Sednaoui (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pb Weymouth (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Vartanian (former) DIRECTOR2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Dixon Harvey (former) Treasurer2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
William Ridgway (former) Director2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Phillip Weymouth (former) Director2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Brook (former) Director2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Frank Burr (former) President2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Anthony (former) Treasurer2014 1 $0 reported 1
Edward Riley (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Erin Lusker (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Ted Henderson (former) Treasurer2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BAILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIETRICH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHULTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUNE SOCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TORI VARTANIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BOYD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA FISKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN CARBONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINNY WILMERDING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL RIDGWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN CARBONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TORY VARTANIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE FISKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BOYA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL RIDGWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PB WEYMOUTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN CARBONE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TORY VARTANIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE FISKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BOYA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL RIDGWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL VARTANIAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PB WEYMOUTH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COLLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL RIDGWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL VARTANIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PB WEYMOUTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCGILLIAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP AND SECRE1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HARRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY HENDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL RIDGWAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL VARTANIAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PB WEYMOUTH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE BROCK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXON HARVEY Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIETRICH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN President2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP/SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE BROCK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DIXON HARVEY Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM PATTERSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE HUBERT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN DIETRICH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN President2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA BRIM Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR BOSWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MILLER VP/SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BLONDEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE BROOK Director1 $0-- $01
DIXON HARVEY Treasurer1 $0-- $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0-- $01
BRUCE HUBERT Director1 $0-- $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Director1 $0-- $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN President2 $0-- $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0-- $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0-- $01
RICHARD MILLER Vice President2 $0-- $01
JOHN BLONDEL Director1 $0-- $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE BROOK Director1 $0-- $01
DIXON HARVEY Treasurer1 $0-- $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0-- $01
BRUCE HUBERT Director1 $0-- $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Director1 $0-- $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN President2 $0-- $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0-- $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0-- $01
RICHARD MILLER Vice President2 $0-- $01
JOHN BLONDEL Director1 $0-- $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK BURR President1 $0-- $01
DIXON HARVEY Director1 $0-- $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0-- $01
JOE BROCK Director0 $0-- $01
BRUCE HUBERT Director0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Vice President1 $0-- $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN Chairman2 $0-- $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0-- $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0-- $01
RICHARD MILLER Vice President2 $0-- $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Director1 $0-- $01
ANN ANTHONY Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK BURR President1 $0-- $01
DIXON HARVEY Director1 $0-- $01
PAUL VARTANIAN Director1 $0-- $01
JOHN BLONDEL Director1 $0-- $01
WILLIAM RIDGWAY Vice President1 $0-- $01
JOHN MCGILLIAN Chairman2 $0-- $01
EDWARD RILEY Director1 $0-- $01
CARTER SEDNAOUI Director1 $0-- $01
KEVIN COLEMAN Director1 $0-- $01
PHILLIP WEYMOUTH Director1 $0-- $01
RICHARD MILLER Vice President2 $0-- $01
ERIN LUSKER Director1 $0-- $01
TED HENDERSON Treasurer1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2013 · 3 contractors · $775K
NameLocationServicePaid
B&W LANDSCAPEWATERFORDPAVING$754,750
FISHERS ISLAND ELECTRICFISHERS ISLANDELEC. POLE RELOCATIO$14,382
DOHERTY BEALS & BANKSNEW LONDONAUDITING SERVICES$6,325

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2015 · 4 contributors · $35K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
3 MARGARET WS SPOFFORD FOUNDATION Person NEW YORK, NY $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
1 FAIRFIELD FOUNDATION Person NEW YORK, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2 FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY Person FISHERS ISLAND, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
4 LUCIOUS L FOWLER Person LANGDON, NH $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 4 contributors · $24K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JEANANN DUNLAP FOUNDATION Person CINCINNATI, OH $7,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
4 NATALIE LYON Person FISHERS ISLAND, NY $6,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
1 JEAN CALHOUN Person FISHERS ISLAND, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
3 FAIRFIELD FOUNDATION Person NEW YORK, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 17 contributors · $288K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
5 JOHN SPOFFORD Person $55,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
6 FRANK BURR Person $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
7 JEANANN DUNLAP FOUNDATION Person $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
9 FAIRFIELD FOUNDATION Person $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
11 THE LUCELIA FOUNDATION Person $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
16 JOHN F MCGILLIAN JR Person $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2 JAMES BENKARD Person $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
4 EMILY HALL TREMAINE FOUNDATION Person $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
13 HELEN JAMES HAMILTON Person $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
3 PETER SUSIE BRINCKERHOFF Person $12,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
8 THE COMMUNITY FOUND OF LOUISVILLE Person $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
12 GEORGE ANNE BUNTING Person $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
15 OCTAVIA FOUNDATION Person $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
1 W MCCOMB SUSAN DUNWOODY Person $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
10 JOSEPH LUCIA HENDERSON Person $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
14 FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY Person $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
17 BARRON KIDD Person $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,191$394,998 $2,336,797$2,336,797 $193,967$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$431,393$359,431 $2,389,928$2,389,403 $272,233$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,193$335,130 $2,394,383$2,393,761 $97,200$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,469$385,017 $2,510,494$2,510,494 $156,400$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$474,123$340,514 $2,887,759$2,887,759 $460,818$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$664,128$424,441 $2,740,198$2,740,198 $661,055$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,018$346,971 $2,473,186$2,473,186 $43,242$0 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,735$345,132 $2,753,352$2,753,352 $30,574$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,080$375,706 $3,354,911$3,354,783 $64,674- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,269$357,225 $3,646,116$3,646,002 $59,569- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,071$345,851 $3,938,608$3,938,519 $67,662- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,191$314,731 $4,212,300$4,212,299 $325,283- ---

Funders of this organization

23 grantors reported grants to this organization, $932,928 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022, 2024 3$172,750 2024$65,900
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2023-2024 3$138,000 2024$12,000
show
SPOFFORD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2019-2021, 2024 4$85,000 2024$35,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$83,728 2020$83,728
show
THE EMILY HALL TREMAINE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2010, 2019-2020, 2023-2024 8$68,450 2024$7,850
show
MCCANCE FOUNDATION TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Fishers Island Recreational Path Foundation” 2020-2024 5$54,000 2024$7,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2024 4$51,500 2024$8,500
show
W L LYONS BROWN JR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2020 1$50,000 2020$50,000
show
JEANANN GRAY DUNLAP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2016-2018, 2020-2025 9$46,000 2025$5,000
show
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2021, 2025 2$32,000 2025$2,000
show
THE FAIRFIELD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2025 3$25,000 2025$25,000
show
Margaret W Spofford Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Fishers Island Recreational Path Foundation” 2013 1$25,000 2013$25,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$21,500 2020$21,500
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$20,000 2021$10,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2020 2$20,000 2020$10,000
show
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
WATERHOUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2012 1$8,000 2012$8,000
show
1830 FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Fishers Island Recreational Path Foundation” 2022-2024 3$5,000 2024$2,000
show
BROOKS POINT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2019 1$2,500 2019$2,500
show
JK KNIGHTS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2019 1$2,000 2019$2,000
show
A B & J NOYES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2010 1$1,500 2010$1,500
show
WILLINPHILA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FISHERS ISLAND RECREATIONAL PATH FOUNDATION” 2019 1$1,000 2019$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SHUTTLEWORTH PARK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $176,885$38,121 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUSHING MEADOWS CORONA PARK IMPROVEMENT FUND INCNYN32 $418,177$574,383 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
EAGLE DOCK FOUNDATION INCNYN32 $170,699$184,207 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
IMAGINATION PLAYGROUND INCNYN32 $124,847$26,726 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
PENN MOUNTAIN SNOW RIDERS INCNYN32 $144,939$112,806 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRIS MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION INCNYN32 $275,389$211,092 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
SUTTON PLACE PARKS CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $288,966$229,934 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
CATTARAUGUS COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILE CLUBS INCNYN32 $217,433$217,978 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
HANCOCK PARTNERS INCNYN32 $112,449$156,788 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGANY COUNTY FEDERATION OF SNOWMOBILERS INCNYN32 $194,660$187,422 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF WEBSTER TRAILS INCNYN32 $381,821$369,395 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
BEATRIX FARRAND GARDEN ASSOC INCNYN32 $144,063$139,625 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ALICE D SCOTT TR UW FBO COUNTY OF WARRENNYN32 $249,603$259,182 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON CROSSING PARK INCNYN32 $180,327$142,888 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
KNICKERBACKER & KNICKERBACKERNYN32 $135,746$85,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCENYN32 $172,707$127,142 Director$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODLAND RECREATION FOUNDATIONCAN32 $325,787$477,488 TRUSTEE/DIRE$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
FLAT ROCK PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INCNCN32 $195,467$192,457 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
LA MESA PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATIONCAN32 $234,221$219,289 Executive Director$17,738 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
COLUMBIA PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATIONSCN32 $198,933$260,208 Director$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
LILLIAN RECREATIONAL PARK INCALN32 $219,111$121,213 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSASARN32 $252,667$565,084 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
ANDERSON FOUNDATION FOR PARKS AND RECREATIONOHN32 $166,732$146,918 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST LAFAYETTE PARKS & RECREATION FOUNDATION INCINN32 $111,859$164,834 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
JOHNSON CITY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATIONTNN32 $154,187$105,415 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ARIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,677,16537 12013–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,747,26316 12020–2023 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,187,31112 12012–2024 FOUNDATION PARK CONSERVANCY
GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,612,54912 12013–2024 TIPPECANOE COUNTY PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,405,08035 152017–2024 WILLS PARK EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION; STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS; ABINGDON SQUARE ALLIANCE; PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON and 11 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,236,8506 42020–2023 FRIENDS OF PATERSON PARKS A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION; KETTERING PARKS FOUNDATION; GREAT HEADWATERS TRAILS FOUNDATION INC; PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE OHIO VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$902,8928 12015–2024 MIDDLEBOURNE PARKS & RECREATION
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$871,1919 12011–2024 KALAMAZOO COUNTY PARKS AND RECREATION DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
THE SCHIEWETZ FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$700,0002 12021–2023 KETTERING PARKS FOUNDATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$677,6758 32013–2025 PHOENIX PARKS FOUNDATION; NEW ALBANY PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION; BREC FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$615,5931 12019–2019 STATE PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF ARKANSAS
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$557,0004 12015–2024 WOODLAND RECREATION FOUNDATION
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$534,6284 12021–2024 PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$507,5001 12020–2020 MONTANA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$431,87026 162015–2024 WILLS PARK EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION; POTTER VALLEY COMMUNITY PARKS AND RECREATION; FLAT ROCK PARK AND RECREATION FOUNDATION INC; PARKS FOUNDATION OF BURLINGTON and 12 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $394,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $341,695$341,695-- 86.5%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $24,420$22,660$1,760- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $15,025-$15,025- 3.8%
Insurance $11,421$11,421-- 2.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,068-$1,068- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $480$480-- 0.1%
Office expenses $369-$369- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $275-$275- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $245-$245- 0.1%
Total$394,998100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $359,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $321,754$321,754-- 89.5%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $26,655$26,655-- 7.4%
Insurance $8,128$8,128-- 2.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,104-$1,104- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $524-$524- 0.1%
Office expenses $506-$506- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $342-$342- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $275-$275- 0.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $143$143-- 0.0%
Total$359,431100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $335,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $308,924$308,924-- 92.2%
Fees: accounting $8,992-$8,992- 2.7%
Insurance $8,623$8,623-- 2.6%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $6,183$6,183-- 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,276$1,276-- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $826-$826- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $275-$275- 0.1%
Office expenses $31-$31- 0.0%
Total$335,130100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $385,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $310,410$310,410-- 80.6%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $51,957$51,957-- 13.5%
Insurance $10,313$10,313-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $6,920-$6,920- 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $4,099$4,099-- 1.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $532-$532- 0.1%
Office expenses $402-$402- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $384-$384- 0.1%
Total$385,017100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $340,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $299,514$299,514-- 88.0%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $15,932$14,482$1,450- 4.7%
Insurance $8,180$8,180-- 2.4%
Fees: legal $7,393$7,393-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $3,253$3,253-- 1.0%
Office expenses $122-$122- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $120-$120- 0.0%
Total$340,514100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $424,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $321,848$263,917$57,931- 75.8%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $86,506$86,506-- 20.4%
Insurance $8,008$6,567$1,441- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $4,713$4,713-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,600$2,132$468- 0.6%
Office expenses $458$376$82- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $188$154$34- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $120$98$22- 0.0%
Total$424,441100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $346,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $319,729$262,178$57,551- 92.1%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $19,023$15,599$3,424- 5.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $7,132$5,848$1,284- 2.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $488$400$88- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $295$242$53- 0.1%
All other expenses $181$148$33- 0.1%
Office expenses $123$101$22- 0.0%
Total$346,971100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $345,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $321,467$263,603$57,864- 93.1%
Other (as described)PATH MAINTENANCE $13,167$13,167-- 3.8%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $6,626$6,626-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 0.3%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $1,170$1,170-- 0.3%
All other expenses $944$520$424- 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $488-$488- 0.1%
Office expenses $70-$70- 0.0%
Total$345,132100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $375,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Depreciation and depletion $322,314 85.8%
Other expenses $51,714 13.8%
Fees: accounting $1,550 0.4%
Taxes $128 0.0%
Total$375,706100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $357,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Depreciation and depletion $321,313 89.9%
Other expenses $33,923 9.5%
Fees: accounting $1,600 0.4%
Taxes $389 0.1%
Total$357,225100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $345,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Depreciation and depletion $319,730 92.4%
Other expenses $17,613 5.1%
Fees: accounting $6,516 1.9%
Fees: legal $1,630 0.5%
Taxes $362 0.1%
Total$345,851100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $314,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Depreciation and depletion $285,871 90.8%
Other expenses $20,979 6.7%
Fees: accounting $7,605 2.4%
Taxes $276 0.1%
Total$314,731100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.