RIVENDELL SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text RIVENDELL SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/rivendell-school-113278917. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RIVENDELL SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rivendell-school-113278917
MLA “RIVENDELL SCHOOL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/rivendell-school-113278917. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $4.0M · assets $4.6M
- EIN
- 11-3278917
- Address
- 277 3RD AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11215-1003
- Website
- WWW.RIVENDELLNYC.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES TO CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO 5.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy Hill | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2024 | $137,338 | $1,298,828 | 1 |
| Melissa Gilbert | TEACHER | 2010-2024 | $126,751 | $789,540 | 1 |
| Rosalie Woodside (former) | SUPERVISOR | 2010-2022 | $132,853 | $1,419,289 | 1 |
| Sybil Hannah (former) | ASST EXEC DI | 2010-2014 | $0 | $569,165 | 1 |
| Elisa Lundy (former) | ASST EXEC DI | 2018-2022 | $120,335 | $444,756 | 1 |
| Theresa Salvanti (former) | TEACHER | 2022 | $117,798 | $117,798 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Appling | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Depasquale | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Federman | CO-PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louisa De Gaetano | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yabome Kabia | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darnell Carr Newsum | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Rampelmann | CO-PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Wynn | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriella Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Carola (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Exline Minovi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Morehead (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sallie Stutz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Winters (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luisa De Gaetano Polverosi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $264K · 57 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $133,338 | $0 | $4,000 | $137,338 | 1 |
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | 35 | $109,421 | $0 | $17,330 | $126,751 | 1 |
| KATHRYN APPLING | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEPASQUALE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FEDERMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YABOME KABIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $267K · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | 35 | $117,813 | $0 | $16,741 | $134,554 | 1 |
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $128,819 | $0 | $3,865 | $132,684 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEPASQUALE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FEDERMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YABOME KABIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $663K · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $145,017 | $0 | $3,717 | $148,734 | 1 |
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | 35 | $128,141 | $0 | $15,440 | $143,581 | 1 |
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | SUPERVISOR | 35 | $116,755 | $0 | $16,098 | $132,853 | 1 |
| ELISA LUNDY | ASST EXEC DI | 35 | $117,107 | $0 | $3,228 | $120,335 | 1 |
| THERESA SALVANTI | TEACHER | 35 | $103,269 | $0 | $14,529 | $117,798 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEPASQUALE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FEDERMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YABOME KABIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | CO-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $493K · 59 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $138,278 | $0 | $3,626 | $141,904 | 1 |
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | - | $105,441 | $0 | $13,890 | $119,331 | 1 |
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | SUPERVISOR | - | $102,106 | $0 | $15,077 | $117,183 | 1 |
| ELISA LUNDY | ASST EXEC DI | - | $111,385 | $0 | $3,149 | $114,534 | 1 |
| ANGELA CAROLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FEDERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EXLINE MINOVI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOREHEAD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 55 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $111,589 | $0 | $3,348 | $114,937 | 1 |
| ANGELA CAROLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EXLINE MINOVI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOREHEAD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $228K · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXEC DIRECTO | 35 | $118,502 | $0 | $3,555 | $122,057 | 1 |
| ELISA LUNDY | ASST EXEC DI | 35 | $102,896 | $0 | $3,087 | $105,983 | 1 |
| ANGELA CAROLA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DE GAETANO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EXLINE MINOVI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOREHEAD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN RAMPELMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLIE STUTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $224K · 61 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXEC DIRECTO | 35 | $116,178 | $0 | $3,485 | $119,663 | 1 |
| ELISA LUNDY | ASST EXEC DI | 35 | $100,878 | $0 | $3,026 | $103,904 | 1 |
| DARNELL CARR NEWSUM | SECTY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MOREHEAD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE EXLINE MINOVI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLIE STUTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN WINTERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUISA DE GAETANO POLVEROSI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $222K · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXEC DIRECTO | 35 | $113,900 | $0 | $3,398 | $117,298 | 1 |
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | FORMER OFFIC | 35 | $90,662 | $0 | $14,035 | $104,697 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $230K · 63 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXEC DIRECTO | 35 | $112,600 | $0 | $14,191 | $126,791 | 1 |
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | FORMER OFFIC | 35 | $89,662 | $0 | $13,514 | $103,176 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $247K · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY HILL | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $111,300 | $0 | $26,122 | $137,422 | 1 |
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | SUPERVISOR | 35 | $88,992 | $0 | $20,886 | $109,878 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYBIL HANNAH | ASST EXEC DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $309K · 52 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | EXEC DIRECTO | 35 | $170,200 | $0 | $14,732 | $184,932 | 1 |
| SYBIL HANNAH | ASST EXEC DI | 35 | $111,500 | $0 | $12,966 | $124,466 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $328K · 57 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $168,900 | $0 | $27,751 | $196,651 | 1 |
| SYBIL HANNAH | ASST EXEC DI | 40 | $110,500 | $0 | $21,322 | $131,822 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $518K · 52 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $183,580 | $0 | $49,621 | $233,201 | 1 |
| SYBIL HANNAH | ASST EXEC DI | 40 | $119,850 | $0 | $35,611 | $155,461 | 1 |
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | 35 | $101,351 | $0 | $28,163 | $129,514 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $530K · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIE WOODSIDE | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $182,930 | $0 | $53,788 | $236,718 | 1 |
| SYBIL HANNAH | ASST EXEC DI | 40 | $119,350 | $0 | $38,066 | $157,416 | 1 |
| MELISSA GILBERT | TEACHER | 35 | $107,574 | $0 | $28,235 | $135,809 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,373,489 | $4,032,809 | $4,582,379 | $458,719 | $238,403 | $3,043,811 | $242,759 | 57 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,665,075 | $4,087,523 | $5,037,856 | $1,071,675 | $467,551 | $3,136,989 | $246,632 | 53 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,258,251 | $3,946,056 | $5,846,336 | $1,437,932 | $707,474 | $3,500,045 | $610,289 | 54 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,805,414 | $3,559,055 | $5,461,081 | $1,076,754 | $969,106 | $2,835,693 | $457,210 | 59 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,003,071 | $3,964,532 | $6,226,126 | $852,702 | $1,310,654 | $2,691,806 | $111,589 | 55 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,947,825 | $4,019,497 | $5,992,872 | $779,618 | $289,723 | $3,656,495 | $221,398 | 58 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,289,157 | $4,150,389 | $6,243,687 | $847,868 | $431,403 | $3,841,965 | $217,056 | 61 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,035,302 | $3,953,754 | $6,250,698 | $700,382 | $370,577 | $3,650,193 | $204,562 | 58 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,054,246 | $4,026,087 | $6,490,470 | $624,923 | $252,177 | $3,788,541 | $202,262 | 63 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,133,361 | $4,029,308 | $6,503,833 | $606,480 | $285,999 | $3,833,564 | $200,292 | 58 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,225,826 | $4,011,680 | $6,826,894 | $501,844 | $347,200 | $3,865,625 | - | 56 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,455,794 | $4,541,049 | $6,746,488 | $288,964 | $283,821 | $4,158,841 | $281,700 | 52 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,626,758 | $4,609,528 | $6,844,713 | $368,989 | $306,907 | $4,306,907 | $279,400 | 57 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,312,606 | $5,010,775 | $7,199,800 | $367,715 | $346,709 | $4,952,920 | $404,781 | 52 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,785,886 | $4,545,169 | $7,569,894 | $655,086 | $417,218 | $4,367,773 | $409,854 | 42 | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $633,362 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MORRIS AND ALMA SCHAPIRO FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $270,000 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| NORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $180,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $100,381 | 2018 | $100,381 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $20,117 | 2023 | $10,563 | show |
| KAY UNGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $10,352 | 2023 | $5,170 | show |
| ZALESKI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $10,335 | 2018 | $5,335 | show |
| DOUBLE-R FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2023 | 1 | $10,329 | 2023 | $10,329 | show |
| THE LASKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| BANKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| SADLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2010, 2012-2013 | 3 | $4,500 | 2013 | $2,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $1,000 | 2012 | $500 | show |
| THE MAZARS USA PHILANTHROPIC FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $500 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
| WEBSTER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2015 | 1 | $300 | 2015 | $300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RIVENDELL SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $48 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPLORE SCHOOLS INC | NY | B99 | $4,608,735 | $4,170,826 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $343,999 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KING CENTER CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B99 | $6,533,009 | $7,044,045 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,950 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDENT ASSOCIATION OF BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY INC | NY | B99 | $5,131,355 | $5,275,069 | FINANCIAL DIREC | $92,478 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LE3 INC | NY | B99 | $2,620,131 | $2,889,173 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,385 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1199SEIU HOME CARE INDUSTRY EDUCATION FUND | NY | B99 | $3,979,351 | $3,643,353 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $24,173 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWU LOCAL 100-NYCTA TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND | NY | B99 | $2,788,055 | $2,636,455 | Director of TUF | $176,413 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEFARIA INC | NY | B99 | $4,529,089 | $7,759,445 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $328,833 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THISTLE WAITHE LEARNING CENTER INC | NY | B99 | $2,095,760 | $2,004,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $228,410 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUEENS COLLEGE AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES CORPORATION | NY | B99 | $4,019,921 | $5,341,105 | PRESIDENT | $564,442 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| US SCIENCES PO FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $2,672,073 | $2,818,168 | Executive Dir. | $147,264 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEI BO LEARNING ORGANIZATION INC | NY | B99 | $2,421,008 | $1,291,081 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LOSS PREVENTION FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $2,064,253 | $2,099,517 | President | $224,630 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURPOSE FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $4,330,431 | $4,930,510 | FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FAMILY STORY | $125,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISE ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN INC | NY | B99 | $2,559,706 | $2,136,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,576 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAY STUDY WIN INC | NY | B99 | $2,936,995 | $2,761,682 | PRESIDENT | $94,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC | NY | B99 | $6,014,329 | $7,112,160 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $356,087 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAVE CANEM FOUNDATION INC | NY | B99 | $5,062,490 | $2,159,920 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,273 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION HOUSING SERVICES INC | NY | B99 | $2,603,272 | $2,477,887 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $180,989 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHUANG WEN ACADEMY NETWORK | NY | B99 | $1,857,194 | $1,800,821 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,823 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASTORIA MEDIA INC | NY | B99 | $1,837,696 | $2,028,560 | PRESIDENT | $150,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH INC | NY | B99 | $5,338,099 | $1,162,183 | EXECUTIVE DI | $166,875 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR LAW AND HUMAN VALUES INC | NY | B99 | $4,509,163 | $4,621,254 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $185,501 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATSKILLS HATZALAH INC | NY | B99 | $2,383,658 | $2,333,992 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAD AFRICA | NY | B99 | $4,073,536 | $1,557,500 | Executive Director | $121,613 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN LIGHT PROJECT INC | NY | B99 | $4,173,499 | $4,532,087 | POLITICAL POLICY & SECURIT | $394,340 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,032,809 spent · pay $3,235,403 · grants $0 · events $19,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,682,775 | $2,318,158 | $364,617 | - | 66.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $274,762 | $236,749 | $38,013 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $232,021 | $199,922 | $32,099 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $155,397 | $137,806 | $17,591 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $155,290 | $129,583 | $25,707 | - | 3.9% |
| Interest | $104,270 | $87,211 | $17,059 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $57,515 | - | $57,515 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $55,203 | $12,443 | $24,876 | $17,884 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $50,734 | $2,293 | $48,441 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,650 | - | $48,650 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $46,942 | $41,628 | $5,314 | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $45,845 | $39,502 | $6,343 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,800 | $28,200 | $3,600 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $27,962 | $27,962 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,444 | $19,444 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,643 | $17,643 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,556 | $2,556 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,032,809 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,087,523 spent · pay $3,313,220 · grants $0 · events $19,251
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,767,328 | $2,428,372 | $338,956 | - | 67.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $266,096 | $232,507 | $33,589 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $239,180 | $208,989 | $30,191 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $154,589 | $138,125 | $16,464 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $153,577 | $119,585 | $33,992 | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $103,911 | $92,844 | $11,067 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $51,209 | - | $51,209 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,325 | - | $49,325 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $49,010 | $49,010 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $48,640 | $21,525 | $17,926 | $9,189 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $44,070 | $2,141 | $41,929 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,616 | $35,489 | $5,127 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $30,181 | $26,967 | $3,214 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,195 | $24,299 | $2,896 | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,000 | - | $24,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,251 | $19,251 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,601 | $13,964 | $637 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,244 | $3,244 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,087,523 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,946,056 spent · pay $3,100,134 · grants $0 · events $14,474
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,567,647 | $2,247,778 | $319,869 | - | 65.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $276,832 | $241,814 | $35,018 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $216,243 | $188,717 | $27,526 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $174,371 | $151,988 | $22,383 | - | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $154,589 | $138,126 | $16,463 | - | 3.9% | |
| Interest | $100,993 | $90,237 | $10,756 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $68,591 | $35,626 | $16,448 | $16,517 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $63,149 | $56,424 | $6,725 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $58,167 | $2,712 | $55,455 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,600 | - | $49,600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $48,473 | - | $48,473 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $43,946 | $43,946 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,412 | $34,415 | $4,997 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,990 | $24,116 | $2,874 | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $22,000 | - | $22,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,474 | $14,474 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,324 | $9,151 | $2,173 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $9,255 | $9,255 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,946,056 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,559,055 spent · pay $2,750,018 · grants $0 · events $13,264
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,277,619 | $1,940,290 | $337,329 | - | 64.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $225,256 | $191,659 | $33,597 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $210,759 | $179,323 | $31,436 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $166,283 | $146,473 | $19,810 | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $153,753 | $137,378 | $16,375 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $112,101 | $100,163 | $11,938 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $70,102 | $62,627 | $7,475 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $59,505 | $36,545 | $17,676 | $5,284 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,900 | - | $49,900 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $48,050 | $2,759 | $45,291 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $45,797 | - | $45,797 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,384 | $30,956 | $5,428 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $30,144 | $30,144 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $27,480 | $24,654 | $2,826 | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $23,000 | - | $23,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,264 | $13,264 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,239 | $6,513 | $726 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,719 | $1,719 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,559,055 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,964,532 spent · pay $2,617,601 · grants $0 · events $6,641
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,139,161 | $1,847,879 | $291,282 | - | 54.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $729,074 | $624,890 | $104,184 | - | 18.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $232,729 | $200,659 | $32,070 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $197,456 | $170,246 | $27,210 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $146,793 | $130,548 | $16,245 | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $107,185 | $91,869 | $15,316 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $55,115 | $33,008 | $19,086 | $3,021 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $54,263 | $46,509 | $7,754 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $49,421 | $3,144 | $46,277 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $48,255 | $41,605 | $6,650 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,000 | - | $46,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $45,943 | - | $45,943 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $45,366 | $45,366 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $27,541 | $25,010 | $2,531 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,399 | $23,484 | $3,915 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,641 | $6,641 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,995 | $4,995 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $840 | - | $840 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $355 | $355 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,964,532 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,019,497 spent · pay $3,102,924 · grants $0 · events $11,881
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,575,273 | $2,267,406 | $307,867 | - | 64.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $258,439 | $227,058 | $31,381 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $221,144 | $194,292 | $26,852 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $194,677 | $168,717 | $25,960 | - | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $183,305 | $157,111 | $26,194 | - | 4.6% | |
| Interest | $169,946 | $145,661 | $24,285 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $63,447 | $33,171 | $19,131 | $11,145 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $49,442 | $44,042 | $5,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $48,161 | $2,025 | $46,136 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $48,068 | $42,233 | $5,835 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $40,011 | - | $40,011 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $34,793 | $29,821 | $4,972 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $30,735 | $30,735 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $27,986 | $27,986 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,881 | $1,730 | $10,151 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,651 | $7,741 | $2,910 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $538 | $242 | $296 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,019,497 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,150,389 spent · pay $3,153,241 · grants $0 · events $13,109
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,642,742 | $2,340,679 | $302,063 | - | 63.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $259,266 | $229,398 | $29,868 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $248,201 | $230,805 | $17,396 | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $210,388 | $186,151 | $24,237 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,802 | $158,393 | $26,409 | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $182,700 | $156,592 | $26,108 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $81,869 | $38,328 | $22,412 | $21,129 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,700 | - | $48,700 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $48,164 | $48,164 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,845 | $36,140 | $4,705 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $40,094 | $2,884 | $37,210 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $36,707 | $36,707 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $35,411 | - | $35,411 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $30,750 | $26,356 | $4,394 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,146 | $24,124 | $4,022 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,109 | $13,109 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,303 | $10,303 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,850 | $6,850 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,150,389 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,953,754 spent · pay $2,962,586 · grants $0 · events $20,944
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,432,998 | $2,136,827 | $296,171 | - | 61.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $246,118 | $223,909 | $22,209 | - | 6.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $241,722 | $211,912 | $29,810 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $219,449 | $197,241 | $22,208 | - | 5.6% | |
| Interest | $199,961 | $171,387 | $28,574 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,805 | $158,396 | $26,409 | - | 4.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $68,417 | $59,979 | $8,438 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $60,890 | $10,555 | $28,461 | $21,874 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $46,442 | $46,442 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $35,438 | - | $35,438 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $33,750 | - | $33,750 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,530 | $27,024 | $4,506 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $30,886 | $30,886 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $30,175 | $25,863 | $4,312 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,944 | $20,944 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,865 | $18,979 | $886 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,611 | $2,611 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | -$2,247 | - | -$2,247 | - | -0.1% | |
| Total | $3,953,754 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,026,087 spent · pay $3,118,181 · grants $0 · events $10,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,529,516 | $2,238,458 | $291,058 | - | 62.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $289,597 | $255,901 | $33,696 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $229,940 | $203,184 | $26,756 | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $205,423 | $176,068 | $29,355 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $187,510 | $161,680 | $25,830 | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $183,824 | $157,556 | $26,268 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,128 | $61,085 | $8,043 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $53,034 | $12,860 | $21,948 | $18,226 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,900 | - | $49,900 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $40,316 | $40,316 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $38,274 | - | $38,274 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $35,825 | $35,825 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $33,602 | - | $33,602 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $25,336 | $21,715 | $3,621 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $21,891 | $18,763 | $3,128 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $11,215 | - | $11,215 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,836 | $10,447 | $389 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,399 | $9,399 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,521 | $1,521 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,026,087 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,029,308 spent · pay $3,063,076 · grants $0 · events $20,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,474,170 | $2,180,174 | $293,996 | - | 61.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $304,098 | $267,563 | $36,535 | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $222,794 | $196,028 | $26,766 | - | 5.5% | |
| Interest | $220,526 | $189,013 | $31,513 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $213,367 | $213,367 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $183,624 | $157,378 | $26,246 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $62,014 | $54,566 | $7,448 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $54,000 | - | $54,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $43,749 | $9,515 | $18,232 | $16,002 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $40,829 | $40,829 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $35,963 | - | $35,963 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,924 | - | $35,924 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,929 | $425 | $34,504 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,603 | $22,801 | $3,802 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $25,380 | - | $25,380 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $24,852 | $21,301 | $3,551 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,760 | $12,642 | $8,118 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,451 | $4,553 | $898 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,029,308 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,011,680 spent · pay $3,010,866 · grants $0 · events $24,070
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,442,825 | $2,132,197 | $310,628 | - | 60.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $285,220 | $248,553 | $36,667 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $251,361 | $229,731 | $21,630 | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $228,271 | $198,925 | $29,346 | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $215,739 | $184,910 | $30,829 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,296 | $157,960 | $26,336 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $54,550 | $47,537 | $7,013 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,200 | - | $49,200 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $47,636 | $10,674 | $16,411 | $20,551 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $41,193 | $41,193 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $37,310 | $37,310 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $35,688 | - | $35,688 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $30,705 | $26,317 | $4,388 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $29,174 | $25,005 | $4,169 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $28,068 | - | $28,068 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,070 | $24,070 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,400 | - | $21,400 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,965 | $3,965 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,011,680 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,541,049 spent · pay $3,456,683 · grants $0 · events $13,884
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,587,318 | $2,217,246 | $370,072 | - | 57.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $374,841 | $362,971 | $11,870 | - | 8.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $336,699 | $288,128 | $48,571 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $295,509 | $253,398 | $42,111 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $237,157 | $203,340 | $33,817 | - | 5.2% | |
| Interest | $221,720 | $110,860 | $110,860 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,236 | $92,618 | $92,618 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,800 | - | $49,800 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $38,304 | $38,304 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $37,691 | - | $37,691 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $37,630 | $14,645 | $13,576 | $9,409 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $36,491 | $1,105 | $35,386 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $32,910 | $16,455 | $16,455 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $31,799 | - | $31,799 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $18,172 | $9,086 | $9,086 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,884 | $13,269 | $615 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,130 | $5,130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $758 | $758 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,541,049 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $4,609,528 spent · pay $3,406,760 · grants $0 · events $17,510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,632,157 | $2,295,672 | $336,485 | - | 57.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $420,577 | $407,980 | $12,597 | - | 9.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $345,034 | $318,475 | $26,559 | - | 7.5% | |
| Interest | $237,675 | $112,696 | $124,979 | - | 5.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $221,307 | $193,024 | $28,283 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $208,262 | $164,227 | $44,035 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $197,177 | $98,589 | $98,588 | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $59,152 | $35,894 | $4,822 | $18,436 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $41,108 | - | $41,108 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $39,228 | $13,854 | $25,374 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $37,840 | $37,840 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,808 | $13,904 | $13,904 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $27,653 | $13,764 | $13,889 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $27,045 | $27,045 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,510 | $17,315 | $195 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,661 | - | $10,661 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,350 | - | $7,350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,984 | $1,984 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,609,528 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $5,010,775 spent · pay $3,691,909 · grants $0 · events $23,831
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,760,358 | $2,427,258 | $333,100 | - | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $546,130 | $515,262 | $30,868 | - | 10.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $396,707 | $348,835 | $47,872 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $298,163 | $262,183 | $35,980 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $236,681 | $208,120 | $28,561 | - | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $229,900 | $50,587 | $179,313 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $186,840 | $41,105 | $145,735 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $52,530 | $52,530 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $41,872 | - | $41,872 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $39,814 | $19,863 | $7,870 | $12,081 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $36,163 | - | $36,163 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $31,433 | $31,433 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $25,836 | $5,554 | $20,282 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $24,687 | - | $24,687 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,831 | $23,636 | $195 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $21,883 | $4,815 | $17,068 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,148 | - | $6,148 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,799 | $1,799 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,010,775 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $4,545,169 spent · pay $2,940,730 · grants $0 · events $13,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,274,443 | $2,024,485 | $249,958 | - | 50.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $873,516 | $839,806 | $33,710 | - | 19.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $276,364 | $245,338 | $31,026 | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $227,916 | $50,150 | $177,766 | - | 5.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $216,728 | $192,397 | $24,331 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $194,406 | $42,769 | $151,637 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $173,195 | $154,240 | $18,955 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $53,500 | - | $53,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $52,600 | $52,600 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $40,806 | $8,977 | $31,829 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $33,802 | - | $33,802 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $29,633 | $19,156 | $10,477 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $28,758 | $28,758 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,174 | $5,942 | $21,232 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING COSTS | $14,432 | - | - | $14,432 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,432 | $12,032 | $1,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,185 | - | $8,185 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,605 | - | $4,605 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,674 | $1,674 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,545,169 | 100% |
Comments