SHEKEL HAKODESH
Cite this
Plain text SHEKEL HAKODESH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/shekel-hakodesh-113134245. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHEKEL HAKODESH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shekel-hakodesh-113134245
MLA “SHEKEL HAKODESH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/shekel-hakodesh-113134245. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 11-3134245
- Address
- 15 JEFFERSON AVE STE 102, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-1913
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
51 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,596,358 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 51). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $1,685,102 | 2024 | $117,500 | show |
| LICHTER AND SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2013-2016 | 4 | $1,140,000 | 2016 | $300,000 | show |
| THE OJC FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $995,623 | 2024 | $326,960 | show |
| SHUVU RETURN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $860,000 | 2020 | $860,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $505,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| ERWIN & RUTH ZAFIR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2017, 2020-2024 | 6 | $130,000 | 2024 | $18,000 | show |
| THE MOSHE AND FRADY KALTER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2015-2023 | 9 | $106,000 | 2023 | $0 | show |
| R & R FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2013 | 1 | $100,000 | 2013 | $100,000 | show |
| CSP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2011-2021 | 11 | $90,800 | 2021 | $11,400 | show |
| YESHIVA MAMAR MORDECHAI NADVORNA | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $89,600 | 2025 | $37,320 | show |
| CCO SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $84,045 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| MD FRIEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2017-2019 | 3 | $79,800 | 2019 | $16,800 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| HUBERFELD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2010, 2020 | 2 | $68,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| LODZ CHARITACBLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $57,800 | 2023 | $14,500 | show |
| HATZOLOH EMS OF NEW SQUARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $50,000 | 2011 | $50,000 | show |
| MTW SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $49,020 | 2022 | $49,020 | show |
| BREUER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $38,700 | 2023 | $19,200 | show |
| TORAH & CHESED FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $33,200 | 2024 | $7,200 | show |
| WEINDEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2012, 2014-2016, 2019-2024 | 10 | $26,301 | 2024 | $3,600 | show |
| THE MURRAY & SYDELL ROSENBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| S Z FREUNDLICH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHEKEL HAKODESH” | 2013 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| BRIDGE LANE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shekel Hakodesh” | 2013-2014, 2022 | 3 | $24,900 | 2022 | $1,500 | show |
| The Ohr Hakotel Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shekel Hakodesh” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $24,600 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| CONG SQUARE MOSDOS INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Shekel Hakodesh” | 2020 | 1 | $24,000 | 2020 | $24,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments