KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/kellenberg-memorial-high-school-112861852. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kellenberg-memorial-high-school-112861852
MLA “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/kellenberg-memorial-high-school-112861852. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 11-2861852
- Address
- 1400 GLENN CURTISS BLVD, UNIONDALE, NY 11553-3703
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $27,915,398 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLENBERG SHEPHERDS FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $23,571,492 | 2024 | $7,459,792 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,785,180 | 2024 | $321,370 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021-2024 | 5 | $541,744 | 2024 | $249,744 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $200,600 | 2024 | $67,600 | show |
| AGUDATH ISRAEL OF AMERICA COMMUNITY | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $179,302 | 2011 | $179,302 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $165,354 | 2025 | $42,174 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2018 | 9 | $114,804 | 2018 | $5,682 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $50,000 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013, 2015-2023 | 19 | $48,429 | 2023 | $1,846 | show |
| DOVE GIVINGS FOUNDATION II | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $35,750 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 4 | $33,500 | 2015 | $5,500 | show |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kellenberg Memorial High School”, “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 18 | $13,200 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,886 | 2022 | $10,886 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| SCOLLARD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MSGR P FURSEY OTOOLE TRUST INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $8,250 | 2024 | $8,250 | show |
| TREIBER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kellenberg Memorial High School” | 2011, 2020 | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| BRENNAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kellenberg Memorial High School” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $4,865 | 2025 | $570 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024 | 2 | $2,075 | 2024 | $2,075 | show |
| GREGORY T BERNHART AND ANNE MBERNHART FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012-2024 | 13 | $1,720 | 2024 | $0 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2021, 2024 | 4 | $1,656 | 2024 | $31 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024 | 2 | $1,630 | 2024 | $1,630 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments