DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/darchei-david-foundation-112750798. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/darchei-david-foundation-112750798
MLA “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/darchei-david-foundation-112750798. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $1.2M · assets $7.1M
- EIN
- 11-2750798
- Address
- 1984 E 1ST ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11223-2943
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY RABBIS & DAYANIM
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Bergman | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Azrak | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac Bergman | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND AZRAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND AZRAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND AZRAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND AZRAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BERGMAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND AZRAK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $7,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,178,813. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,435,843. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,794,351 | $1,221,134 | $7,105,075 | $7,105,075 | $2,677,521 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,114,794 | $1,683,997 | $5,531,858 | $5,531,858 | $2,067,709 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,708,587 | $3,477,595 | $5,101,061 | $5,101,061 | $2,769,947 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,413,355 | $1,831,197 | $5,870,069 | $5,870,069 | $2,440,926 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,528,514 | $948,439 | $5,287,911 | $5,287,911 | $1,578,704 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
43 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,195,871 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 43). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $2,117,754 | 2024 | $457,937 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $294,495 | 2024 | $136,302 | show |
| GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012, 2014-2018 | 7 | $96,215 | 2018 | $7,200 | show |
| FOOP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Darchei David Foundation”, “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2014-2023 | 12 | $80,960 | 2023 | $1,800 | show |
| MARBEH SHALOM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2017-2018, 2020-2025 | 8 | $80,872 | 2025 | $22,000 | show |
| THE JIMMY AND BERTA KHEZRIE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $46,200 | 2021 | $16,000 | show |
| CABASSO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $46,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| JACK D MOSSERI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $44,000 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| SEPHARDIC HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Darchei David Foundation” | 2016 | 1 | $41,000 | 2016 | $41,000 | show |
| ILANA & ELY EDDI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2011-2012, 2014 | 3 | $40,180 | 2014 | $12,000 | show |
| JACK ADJMI AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $37,700 | 2024 | $4,400 | show |
| MIDRASH BET NASSI MHHPT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013-2015 | 4 | $29,200 | 2015 | $7,200 | show |
| MATTAN BASSETER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $24,000 | 2023 | $24,000 | show |
| CHEHEBAR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| JOE A ESSES & SONS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2012-2019, 2021-2025 | 13 | $19,600 | 2025 | $1,200 | show |
| THE EDDIE AND RACHELLE BETESH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $18,600 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| RALPH J HARARY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $15,400 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
| ADJMI-DWEK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 | $2,600 | show |
| MARI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $13,800 | 2021 | $7,800 | show |
| JVS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2014-2025 | 12 | $12,113 | 2025 | $1,001 | show |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF VENATENU INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| I CHERA & SONS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $11,400 | 2017 | $6,200 | show |
| KDT OUTREACH INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| JACK D COHEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2018, 2020-2021 | 3 | $8,300 | 2021 | $4,400 | show |
| CHARLES AND BRENDA SAKA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DARCHEI DAVID FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 | $4,400 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S HOWE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,000,928 | $1,305,274 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID BERG FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,548,281 | $6,841,987 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $1,134,087 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID FOSTER FOUNDATION | AZ | E11 | $5,135,598 | $5,265,920 | CEO | $597,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRL DAVID FOUNDATION | OH | T90 | $1,512,666 | $224,924 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DATA FOUNDATION | DC | W02 | $3,039,777 | $2,299,034 | President /Board Secretary | $297,639 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DART FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,350,000 | $2,375,934 | Director, President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LORI & DAVID SCOTT FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $1,948,018 | $1,002,515 | SECRETARY | $301,111 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID M CROWLEY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,544,056 | $7,658,987 | President | $240,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID E GALLO FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,545,036 | $2,172,464 | CHAIR & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID H BILLION FOUNDATION | SD | I12 | $5,292,675 | $4,080,166 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DACS FOUNDATION | CT | P80 | $1,474,170 | $1,179,941 | Executive Director | $104,227 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DART-L FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,348,578 | $586,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DARWOOD FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,289,133 | $2,838,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID A STRAZ JR FOUNDATION | FL | T99 | $4,200,158 | $10,714,708 | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | $650,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,757,546 | $5,071,270 | Vice President | $140,901 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@DAVID MINKIN FOUNDATION | FL | X30 | $1,407,149 | $1,314,157 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID S BAUM FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,405,321 | $472,957 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID KIMMEL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $565,618 | $547,292 | VOTING DIRECTOR | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVID SCHWARTZ FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,353,217 | $907,390 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVID A DECHMAN FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $735,893 | $1,332,086 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVID FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $1,253,776 | $618,289 | Dir, Pres, Trea | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BNEI DAVID FOUNDATION | NJ | X30 | $1,034,771 | $1,005,000 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARC DAVID FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $6,434,647 | $1,109,453 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID KOCH JR FOUNDATION | KS | W19 | $610,162 | $14,026,751 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID H LIU FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $1,199,554 | $184,744 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,221,134 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,178,813 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,170,613 | $1,170,613 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Travel | $18,149 | $0 | $18,149 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $9,940 | $0 | $9,940 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,200 | $8,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DONOR GIFTS | $926 | $0 | $926 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $803 | $0 | $803 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $503 | $0 | $503 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,221,134 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,683,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,605,156 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,605,156 | $1,605,156 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Travel | $63,085 | $0 | $63,085 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $7,070 | $0 | $7,070 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONOR GIFTS | $1,462 | $0 | $1,462 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,344 | $0 | $1,344 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $580 | $0 | $580 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,683,997 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,477,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,435,843 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,402,915 | $3,402,915 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,928 | $32,928 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $25,120 | $0 | $25,120 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $3,379 | $0 | $3,379 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,019 | $0 | $1,019 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $234 | $0 | $234 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,477,595 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,831,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,791,347 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,791,347 | $1,791,347 | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Travel | $28,652 | $0 | $28,652 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $3,227 | $0 | $3,227 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,696 | $0 | $1,696 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $275 | $0 | $275 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,831,197 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $948,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $932,623 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $932,623 | $932,623 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,240 | $0 | $5,240 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $2,981 | $0 | $2,981 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $996 | $0 | $996 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $525 | $0 | $525 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $74 | $0 | $74 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $948,439 | 100% |
Comments