WILLIAM ECK CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text WILLIAM ECK CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/william-eck-charitable-trust-112586121. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WILLIAM ECK CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/william-eck-charitable-trust-112586121
MLA “WILLIAM ECK CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/william-eck-charitable-trust-112586121. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $7K · expenses $0 · assets $177K
- EIN
- 11-2586121
- Address
- BKLYN LIBRARY -10 GRAND ARMY PLAZA, BROOKLYN, NY 11238-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- February 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The designated beneficiary of this trust, the Brooklyn Public Library, maintains over 50 branches in the borough of Brooklyn, in the State of New York, at which the public library services are rendered to the general public, particularly the residents of Brooklyn.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda E Johnson | TRSUTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Sheehan | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Liburd | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA E JOHNSON | TRSUTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHEEHAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LIBURD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA E JOHNSON | TRSUTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LIBURD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHEEHAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA E JOHNSON | TRSUTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LIBURD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHEEHAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA E JOHNSON | TRSUTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LIBURD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SHEEHAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,857 | $0 | $176,729 | $176,729 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,969 | $0 | $169,872 | $169,872 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,331 | $0 | $163,903 | $163,903 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,242 | $0 | $158,572 | $158,572 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B WILLIAM MAHONEY CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | B82 | $6,453 | $7,451 | TRUSTEE | $1,718 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 2011 Gweneth M Williams Charitable Trust | NY | Not reported | $5,002 | $186,005 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM O'BOY CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | Not reported | $4,807 | $8,754 | TRUSTEE | $3,549 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EF WILLIAMS SR CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | Not reported | $4,559 | $367 | TRUSTEE | $213 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILLIAM L TARR CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | Not reported | $7,724 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM E WINE CHARITABLE TR | OH | Not reported | $5,918 | $13,215 | TRUSTEE | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM B BRADSHAW CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $8,550 | $360,559 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM MARTIN CARD CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $10,408 | $8,627 | TRUSTEE | $3,059 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWIN WILLINGER CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $8,029 | $33,395 | TRUSTEE | $7,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J C CHARITABLE TRUST | AZ | Not reported | $6,385 | $6,385 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $9,772 | $28,863 | TRUSTEE | $4,829 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOLTZ CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $13,680 | $39,479 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RALPH R WILLARD CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $7,540 | $9,858 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 3DF CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $4,968 | $334,298 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JJC CHARITABLE TRUST | IN | Not reported | $10,682 | $16,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HCL CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $12,936 | $17,326 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILMAR@GEYER CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $11,636 | $9,720 | TRUSTEE | $2,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAYTON WILLIAMS CHARITABLE TR | TX | T30 | $4,000 | $4,000 | Trust Committee Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM H S STEVENS CHARITABLE TR | VA | Not reported | $11,262 | $18,223 | TRUSTEE | $3,457 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCWL CHARITABLE TRUST | AL | T22 | $7,000 | $7,308 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EBER CHARITABLE TRUST II | CA | T22 | $6,080 | $4,807 | TRUSTEE & MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEEK CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $7,999 | $9,099 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABY CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $5,000 | $6,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEWL CHARITABLE TRUST | UT | Not reported | $10,582 | $124,848 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HURST CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | Not reported | $4,206 | $178,049 | TRUSTEE | $329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDIGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $225,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | 3DF CHARITABLE TRUST |
| THE GREAT COMMISSION FOUNDATION OF CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST INC | DAF sponsor | $14,400 | 2 | 1 | 2010–2011 | WVC Charitable Trust |