GREATER RIDGEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text GREATER RIDGEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/greater-ridgewood-historical-society-inc-112409274. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GREATER RIDGEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/greater-ridgewood-historical-society-inc-112409274
MLA “GREATER RIDGEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/greater-ridgewood-historical-society-inc-112409274. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $158K · assets $748K
- Also known as
- SOCIETY INC
- EIN
- 11-2409274
- Address
- 1820 FLUSHING AVE, RIDGEWOOD, NY 11385-1041
- NTEE code
- A82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated February 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC VANDER ENDE-ONDERDONK HOUSE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Monte | RECORDING SE | 2012-2024 | $0 | $6,847 | 1 |
| Peter Comber | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | $0 | $1,715 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryellen Borello | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angela Dykshorn | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Arianna Stimpfl | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Comber | EXECUTIVE SE | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hutter | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Monte | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Rambow | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Kerzner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Sanchez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rein Olvet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Waks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michaeline Von Drathen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Asbell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Dipaolo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Waelder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Leviton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salvator Crifasi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Dowd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Dowd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Borello (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DYKSHORN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUTTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MONTE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAMBOW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DYKSHORN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUTTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MONTE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAMBOW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DYKSHORN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT HUTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MONTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $2K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 30 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 5 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DYKSHORN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 28 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KERZNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MONTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $4K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 25 | $3,210 | $0 | $0 | $3,210 | 1 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 15 | $440 | $0 | $0 | $440 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KERZNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $3K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 20 | $2,137 | $0 | $0 | $2,137 | 1 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 20 | $775 | $0 | $0 | $775 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WAKS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELINE VON DRATHEN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WAKS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAELINE VON DRATHEN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DIPAOLO | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY WAELDER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WAKS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM LEVITON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN A MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANNA STIMPFL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY WAELDER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WAKS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MONTE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR CRIFASI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | VICE PRESIDE | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR CRIFASI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | VICE PRESIDE | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR CRIFASI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | VICE PRESIDE | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 12 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DOWD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MONTE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REIN OLVET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATOR CRIFASI | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN A MONTE | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN BORELLO | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PETER COMBER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ASBELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA COMBER | CORPORATE SE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,246 | $158,422 | $748,276 | $743,273 | $120,441 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,600 | $139,103 | $650,592 | $644,093 | $56,574 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,579 | $119,846 | $602,475 | $584,017 | $65,707 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,186 | $148,764 | $524,004 | $514,225 | $33,993 | $0 | $2,000 | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,398 | $121,402 | $592,241 | $583,176 | $66,201 | $0 | $3,650 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,237 | $137,474 | $552,599 | $547,449 | $63,259 | $0 | $2,912 | 7 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,480 | $186,708 | $608,773 | $600,848 | $122,102 | $0 | - | 6 | 130 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,434 | $156,830 | $549,468 | $540,739 | $79,619 | $0 | - | 2 | 130 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,224 | $114,192 | $510,585 | $502,385 | $82,963 | $0 | - | 1 | 130 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $173,427 | $94,284 | $447,273 | $432,895 | $57,651 | $13,351 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,723 | $106,778 | $359,297 | $353,752 | $38,402 | $11,664 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,249 | $80,611 | $292,643 | $284,598 | $55,500 | $9,054 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,123 | $70,613 | $268,060 | $262,960 | $30,644 | $29,786 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE GREATER RIDGEWOOD RESTORATION Ridgewood, NY · 2 people in common (Angela Dykshorn, Maryellen Borello)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $374,809 | $351,777 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| QUEENS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $111,468 | $140,778 | COMMUNITY OU | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CORTLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY -INC- | NY | A82 | $200,438 | $199,087 | Director | $58,500 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SKANEATELES HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $108,466 | $90,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NEWARK VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY C | NY | A82 | $125,734 | $105,329 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CASTLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $191,824 | $103,293 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE VILLAGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $265,506 | $305,985 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN HISTORICAL PRINT COLLECTORS SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $107,968 | $87,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOHARIE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $245,308 | $144,968 | Curator | $64,789 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNTINGTON LIGHTHOUSE PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $103,154 | $52,976 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AUSTERLITZ HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $227,541 | $175,950 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNING PAINTED POST HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $274,718 | $202,998 | DIRECTOR | $43,810 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $139,074 | $88,962 | Director | $18,125 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEROY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $163,017 | $131,704 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NAPLES HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $133,381 | $45,415 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMITHTOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $369,725 | $498,666 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,923 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OSWEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $188,213 | $100,969 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHENANGO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $277,540 | $326,785 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,152 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONEIDA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $304,175 | $251,939 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,012 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBANY COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOC INC | NY | A82 | $315,824 | $295,792 | Executive Dir. | $59,866 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLINTON COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | A82 | $111,266 | $120,956 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOC | NY | A82 | $223,779 | $92,337 | EXECUTIVE DI | $29,955 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT EDWARD HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | A82 | $172,991 | $158,039 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENS FALLS QUEENSBURY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | A82 | $264,158 | $263,691 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLPORT-BROOKHAVEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $342,345 | $400,979 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $158,422 spent · pay $27,368 · grants $0 · events $19,297
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $32,139 | - | $32,139 | - | 20.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,690 | - | $24,690 | - | 15.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,778 | $15,728 | $4,050 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $19,297 | - | - | $19,297 | 12.2% |
| All other expenses | $16,104 | $6,870 | $9,234 | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,876 | - | $10,876 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,667 | - | $10,667 | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTOR | $6,040 | $6,040 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,875 | - | $5,875 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,678 | - | $2,678 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,255 | - | $2,255 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,487 | - | $1,487 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $158,422 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $139,103 spent · pay $27,511 · grants $0 · events $17,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $28,054 | - | $28,054 | - | 20.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,124 | - | $25,124 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $17,849 | - | - | $17,849 | 12.8% |
| All other expenses | $15,872 | $6,986 | $8,886 | - | 11.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,227 | - | $13,227 | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,529 | $3,065 | $4,464 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,950 | - | $6,950 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,631 | - | $6,631 | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTOR | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,575 | - | $5,575 | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,967 | - | $2,967 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,387 | - | $2,387 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,013 | - | $1,013 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $139,103 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $119,846 spent · pay $24,984 · grants $0 · events $13,673
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $22,999 | - | $22,999 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $18,336 | - | $18,336 | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,561 | $6,368 | $8,193 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $13,673 | - | - | $13,673 | 11.4% |
| Insurance | $10,171 | - | $10,171 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,370 | - | $8,370 | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: other services | $7,713 | - | $7,713 | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,208 | - | $6,208 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTOR | $5,320 | $5,320 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,625 | - | $4,625 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,425 | - | $3,425 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,183 | - | $2,183 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,985 | - | $1,985 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $277 | - | $277 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $119,846 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $148,764 spent · pay $16,438 · grants $0 · events $15,978
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $25,890 | $17,941 | $7,949 | - | 17.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,299 | - | $20,299 | - | 13.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,716 | - | $16,716 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $15,978 | - | - | $15,978 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $15,524 | - | $15,524 | - | 10.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,834 | - | $14,834 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTOR | $9,506 | $9,506 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,423 | - | $9,423 | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: other services | $7,323 | - | $7,323 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,175 | - | $4,175 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,982 | - | $2,982 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,370 | - | $2,370 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,140 | - | $2,140 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,604 | - | $1,604 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $148,764 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $121,402 spent · pay $30,937 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,099 | - | $28,099 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $18,176 | - | $18,176 | - | 15.0% |
| All other expenses | $11,745 | $5,169 | $2,223 | $4,353 | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,699 | - | $10,699 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,841 | - | $8,841 | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,257 | - | $8,257 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,304 | - | $7,304 | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: legal | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS & EDUCATION | $4,990 | $4,990 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $4,376 | - | $4,376 | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,955 | - | $3,955 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,838 | - | $2,838 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $2,050 | - | $2,050 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,817 | - | $1,817 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $943 | - | $943 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $112 | - | $112 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $121,402 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $137,474 spent · pay $23,715 · grants $0 · events $8,998
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $29,293 | - | $29,293 | - | 21.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,453 | - | $21,453 | - | 15.6% | |
| All other expenses | $19,888 | $7,462 | $12,426 | - | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,274 | - | $10,274 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,854 | - | $9,854 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $8,998 | - | - | $8,998 | 6.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,726 | - | $8,726 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS & EDUCATION | $8,349 | $8,349 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | CASA-DCLA GRANT EXPENSES | $8,256 | $8,256 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,675 | - | $3,675 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,654 | - | $2,654 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,262 | - | $2,262 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: management | $2,031 | - | $2,031 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $137,474 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $186,708 spent · pay $26,793 · grants $0 · events $10,748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,851 | - | $35,851 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $28,100 | - | $28,100 | - | 15.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,611 | - | $24,611 | - | 13.2% | |
| All other expenses | $22,261 | $10,541 | $11,720 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS & EDUCATION | $17,762 | $17,762 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Fees: other services | $12,232 | - | $12,232 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CASA-DCLA GRANT EXPENSES | $10,816 | $10,816 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $10,748 | - | - | $10,748 | 5.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,966 | - | $7,966 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,455 | - | $6,455 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,325 | - | $3,325 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,182 | - | $2,182 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,062 | - | $2,062 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: management | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $761 | - | $761 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $186,708 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $156,830 spent · pay $11,784 · grants $0 · events $12,274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $23,070 | $23,070 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,146 | - | $19,146 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $18,621 | - | $18,621 | - | 11.9% |
| Fees: other services | $17,362 | - | $17,362 | - | 11.1% | |
| All other expenses | $15,385 | $4,942 | $10,443 | - | 9.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,927 | - | $13,927 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS & EDUCATION | $12,663 | $12,663 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $12,274 | - | - | $12,274 | 7.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,802 | - | $10,802 | - | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,963 | - | $5,963 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,375 | - | $3,375 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,598 | - | $1,598 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,337 | - | $1,337 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $982 | - | $982 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $156,830 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $114,192 spent · pay $3,762 · grants $0 · events $12,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS | $19,117 | - | $19,117 | - | 16.7% |
| Fees: other services | $14,371 | - | $14,371 | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS & EDUCATION | $14,050 | $14,050 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING/GRANT EVENTS | $12,232 | - | - | $12,232 | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $11,520 | $8,530 | $2,990 | - | 10.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,013 | - | $11,013 | - | 9.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,459 | - | $9,459 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,605 | - | $6,605 | - | 5.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,043 | - | $6,043 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,340 | - | $3,340 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,364 | - | $1,364 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,129 | - | $1,129 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $422 | - | $422 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $302 | - | $302 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $114,192 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $94,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $75,541 | 80.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,743 | 19.9% | |
| Total | $94,284 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $106,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $97,166 | 91.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,787 | 5.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,825 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $106,778 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $80,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,690 | 79.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,251 | 16.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,670 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $80,611 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $70,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,397 | 65.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,069 | 29.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,147 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $70,613 | 100% |