SOUTHOLD YACHT CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text SOUTHOLD YACHT CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/southold-yacht-club-inc-112138744. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHOLD YACHT CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southold-yacht-club-inc-112138744

MLA “SOUTHOLD YACHT CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/southold-yacht-club-inc-112138744. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $287K · expenses $269K · assets $295K

EIN
11-2138744
Address
PO BOX 546, SOUTHOLD, NY 11971-0546
Website
SOUTHOLDYACHTCLUB.COM
NTEE code
Z99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO MAKE SAILING ACCESSIBLE TO THE NORTH FORK COMMUNITY BY MAINTAINING INEXPENSIVE DUES AND LOW SAILING SCHOOL TUITION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jennifer Amengual GOVERNOR2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Shannon Beaver VICE COMMODO2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Cheng GOVERNOR2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Cleary GOVERNOR2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sean Cleary COMMODORE2020-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Cuneo GOVERNOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Celeste Flick TREASURER2014-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Gismervik SECRETARY2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kent Layton GOVERNOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Lyons REAR COMMODO2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Miller GOVERNOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Nappa GOVERNOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sean Olsen GOVERNOR2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Stacey Young GOVERNOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lauren Connell GOVERNOR2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Callanan (former) FORMER COMMO2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Ewing (former) GOVERNOR2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Gelderman (former) GOVERNOR2016-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Greg Young (former) COMMODORE2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Chinita Hard (former) GOVERNOR2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jc Merill (former) FORMER COMMO2014-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Spicer (former) REAR COMMODO2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Megan Collins (former) GOVERNOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erin Kaelin (former) GOVERNOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Leitch (former) GOVERNOR2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Molly Macdermot (former) SECRETARY2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lauren Mandelbaum (former) FORMER COMMO2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Miller (former) REAR COMMODO2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Susan Honig (former) COMMODORE2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzan Sullivan (former) REAR COMMODO2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Burke (former) GOVERNOR2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Lyons (former) GOVERNOR2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlie Boyar (former) GOVERNOR2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Cosola (former) GOVERNOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Spicer Sullivan (former) GOVERNOR2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzan Spicer (former) REAR COMMODO2016 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Heimerle (former) GOVERNOR2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Earl Sullivan (former) FORMER COMMO2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Booth (former) GOVERNOR2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Peter Cosla (former) GOVERNOR2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Walter Preston (former) GOVERNOR2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 15 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER AMENGUAL GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BEAVER VICE COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CHENG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CLEARY COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN CONNELL GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CUNEO GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GISMERVIK SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT LAYTON GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS REAR COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MILLER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY NAPPA GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN OLSEN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER AMENGUAL GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BEAVER VICE COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CHENG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CLEARY COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CUNEO GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN GISMERVIK SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT LAYTON GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS REAR COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MILLER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY NAPPA GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN OLSEN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER AMENGUAL GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BEAVER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE CALLANAN FORMER COMMO0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CHENG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CLEARY VICE COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KENT LAYTON GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MILLER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN OLSEN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GREG YOUNG COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER AMENGUAL GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BEAVER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE CALLANAN FORMER COMMO0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CHENG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CLEARY VICE COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHINITA HARD GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JC MERILL FORMER COMMO0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN OLSEN GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK SPICER REAR COMMODO0 $0$0$0 $01
GREG YOUNG COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANNON BEAVER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE CALLANAN COMMODORE- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
SEAN CLEARY REAR COMMODO- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN COLLINS GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHINITA HARD GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN KAELIN GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
JC MERILL FORMER COMMO- $0$0$0 $01
JACK SPICER GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
GREG YOUNG VICE COMMODO- $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE CALLANAN COMMODORE2 $0-- $01
JC MERILL FORMER COMMO1 $0-- $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0-- $01
MATT LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
GREG YOUNG VICE COMMODO2 $0-- $01
SUSAN EWING GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
CHINITA HARD GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
ERIN KAELIN GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
JACK SPICER GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
SEAN CLEARY REAR COMMODO1 $0-- $01
SHANNON BEAVER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
MEGAN COLLINS GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE CALLANAN VICE COMMODO2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHINITA HARD GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN KAELIN GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LYONS GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY MACDERMOT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MANDELBAUM FORMER COMMO- $0$0$0 $01
JC MERILL COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER REAR COMMODO2 $0$0$0 $01
JACK SPICER GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY YOUNG GOVERNOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MANDELBAUM FORMER COMMO- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN HONIG COMMODORE- $0$0$0 $01
JC MERILL GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUZAN SULLIVAN REAR COMMODO- $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BURKE GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN LYONS GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE BOYAR GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHINITA HARD VICE COMMODO- $0$0$0 $01
PETER COSOLA GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOT- $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SPICER SULLIVAN GOVERNOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MANDELBAUM FORMER COMMO1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN HONIG COMMODORE2 $0$0$0 $01
JC MERILL VICE COMMODO1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZAN SULLIVAN REAR COMMODO1 $0$0$0 $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BURKE GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE BOYAR GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN EWING SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CHINITA HARD GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER COSOLA GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOT0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MANDELBAUM FORMER COMMO1 $0-- $01
SUSAN HONIG COMMODORE1 $0-- $01
JC MERILL VICE COMMODO1 $0-- $01
SUZAN SPICER REAR COMMODO1 $0-- $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER4 $0-- $01
BRIAN BURKE GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
DAN LYONS GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
CHARLIE BOYAR GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
SUSAN EWING SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
CHRIS HEIMERLE GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
PETER COSOLA GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
KATHLEEN GELDERMAN GOVERNOT1 $0-- $01
TODD MILLER GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH CLEARY GOVERNOR1 $0-- $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MANDELBAUM COMMODORE2 $0-- $01
SUSAN HONIG VICE COMMODO0 $0-- $01
JC MERILL REAR COMMODO0 $0-- $01
SUSAN EWING SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER2 $0-- $01
EARL SULLIVAN FORMER COMMO0 $0-- $01
BRIAN BURKE GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
DAN LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
CHARLIE BOYAR GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
SUSAN SULLIVAN GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
CHRIS HEIMERLE GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
ROB BOOTH GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
PETER COSLA GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
WALTER PRESTON GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREN MANDELBAUM COMMODORE5 $0-- $01
SUSAN HONIG VICE COMMODO2 $0-- $01
JC MERILL REAR COMMODO2 $0-- $01
SUSAN EWING SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
CELESTE FLICK TREASURER5 $0-- $01
EARL SULLIVAN FORMER COMMO1 $0-- $01
BRIAN BURKE GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
DAN LYONS GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
NICOLE LEITCH GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
CHARLIE BOYAR GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
SUSAN SULLIVAN GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
CHRIS HEIMERLE GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
ROB BOOTH GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01
PETER COSLA GOVERNOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,523$268,898 $294,597$294,597 $71,159$215,292 -22-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,749$257,403 $277,082$277,082 $65,768$190,909 -23-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,072$252,026 $277,736$277,736 $61,649$161,351 -23-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,802$229,562 $306,690$306,690 $63,910$165,820 -23-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,649$213,697 $306,450$306,450 $76,025$144,487 -30-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,250$145,233 $299,495$299,495 $69,990$72,974 ---
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,590$173,003 $301,336$301,336 $69,720$127,727 -1915
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,511$171,538 $276,749$276,749 $99,265$114,939 -1915
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,727$168,526 $227,810$227,810 $72,579$112,763 -3315
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$185,516$132,983 $185,609$185,609 $63,774$108,268 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,429$139,696 $134,226$133,074 $59,899$96,404 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,673$128,158 $101,339$101,339 $40,019$83,005 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $69,646 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2020 5$69,600 2020$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOUTHOLD YACHT CLUB INC” 2020-2023 4$46 2023$16
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SOUTH MACEDON FIRE AND RESCUE INCNYZ99 $353,620$342,831 PRESIDENY$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
GREECE UNITED FUTBOL CLUB INCNYZ99 $237,829$197,643 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK STATE RECREATION & PARK SOCIETY INCNYZ99 $306,420$327,264 Executive Dir.$55,000 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
DIVERSE CHAUTAUQUA INCNYZ99 $315,165$139,627 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CIVIC ENSEMBLE INCNYZ99 $244,703$236,024 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,686 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTCHESTER PUTNAM HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEM INCNYZ99 $305,000$229,250 DIRECTOR (THRU 4/2024)$1,610,434 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION PS IS 217M INCNYZ99 $218,917$183,710 Co-President 2024-2025$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMON GROUND DISPUTE RESOLUTION INCNYZ99 $243,429$186,086 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$69,444 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORKS LAW ENFORCEMENT FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $199,372$283,630 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
PIONEERS GO EAST COLLECTIVE INCNYZ99 $374,508$332,895 BOARD MEMBERARTISTIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREST LAWN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $394,231$233,720 CEO$285,437 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CASA OF ROCHESTER-MONROE COUNTY INCNYZ99 $229,277$205,221 Executive Director$46,331 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE BKLYN NEW SCHOOL- BKLYN SCHOOL FOR COLLAB STUDIESNYZ99 $213,505$154,028 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST LAKE ROAD FIRE ASSOCIATION INCNYZ99 $207,228$131,626 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SANDWIP SOCIETY U S ANYZ99 $379,962$362,824 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
DELAWARE COMPANY OF NEW YORKNYZ99 $215,400$249,095 Executive Dir.$25,494 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
DIGITAL RIGHT TO REPAIR COALITIONNYZ99 $273,951$200,636 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED MARINE DIVISIONNYZ99 $403,426$486,797 PRESIDENT$67,200 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BEUKENDAAL TEMPLE ASSOCIATIONNYZ99 $280,901$272,117 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SEIDO JUKU BENEFIT FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $274,692$278,014 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
GIRLS ON THE RUN CAPITAL REGIONNYZ99 $271,143$259,823 Executive Dir.$71,894 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SIEGER BIBLIOTHEQUE INCNYZ99 $222,240$110,838 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SELDEN FIRE DEPARTMENT EMERGENCY UNIT INCNYZ99 $200,727$152,585 RECORDING SECRETARY$600 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
CONSTANCE SALTONSTALL FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INCNYZ99 $243,597$399,562 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$114,125 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
U S FRIENDS OF LOYOLA FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $312,640$298,662 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$1,186,3008 12013–2024 FOREST LAWN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$876,85010 42013–2024 ONE TOWN INC; CLEANSING STREAM MINISTRIES INC; MIDNIGHT CIRCUS IN THE PARKS; COSA INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$515,00011 12016–2025 STEWARD SPEAKERS INC
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES DAF sponsor$400,1003 12013–2018 FOREST LAWN HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$383,53028 102014–2024 BIG SPRINGS GARDEN RETREAT CENTER INC; CASA OF ROCHESTER-MONROE COUNTY INC; REDWOOD CITY SEQUOIA AWARDS INC; HOPE INC and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$303,18022 82019–2025 FRIENDS OF THE BKLYN NEW SCHOOL- BKLYN SCHOOL FOR COLLAB STUDIES; REACH OUT LODI INC; PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION PS IS 217M INC; HOPE INC and 4 more
FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$243,05011 12016–2024 MIDNIGHT CIRCUS IN THE PARKS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$229,76813 62016–2024 WHITE RIVER YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF THE BKLYN NEW SCHOOL- BKLYN SCHOOL FOR COLLAB STUDIES; SEIDO JUKU BENEFIT FOUNDATION; COACHES HONOR INC and 2 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$227,89718 62012–2024 COACHES HONOR INC; YOUNG FATHERS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC; SERVE ORLANDO INC; CLEANSING STREAM MINISTRIES INC and 2 more
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$226,0006 12020–2024 CIVIC ENSEMBLE INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$205,0003 12021–2023 STEWARD SPEAKERS INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 SMALL AXE INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$195,0003 12022–2024 DIVERSE CHAUTAUQUA INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$162,6029 42017–2023 SEIDO JUKU BENEFIT FOUNDATION; HINESBURG COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC; WESTERVILLE ROWING CLUB INC; RICRACK INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$135,2509 32011–2024 REDWOOD CITY SEQUOIA AWARDS INC; RICRACK INC; DIVERSE CHAUTAUQUA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $268,898 spent · pay $94,391 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $86,541$86,541-- 32.2%
Occupancy $31,017$24,814$6,203- 11.5%
Insurance $25,885$23,296$2,589- 9.6%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $21,831$21,831-- 8.1%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $20,654$20,654-- 7.7%
Other (as described)COGS $17,142$17,142-- 6.4%
Office expenses $14,629$11,703$2,926- 5.4%
All other expenses $14,075$14,075-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $12,590$12,590-- 4.7%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $11,618$11,618-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $7,850$7,850-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,866$1,576$573$717 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 0.8%
Total$268,898100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $257,403 spent · pay $87,548 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $80,470$80,470-- 31.3%
Occupancy $25,302$20,242$5,060- 9.8%
Insurance $24,226$21,803$2,423- 9.4%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $21,861$21,861-- 8.5%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $21,134$21,134-- 8.2%
Other (as described)COGS $19,158$19,158-- 7.4%
Office expenses $15,671$12,537$3,134- 6.1%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $15,514$15,514-- 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $14,627$14,627-- 5.7%
All other expenses $7,873$7,873-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $7,078$7,078-- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,389$1,314$478$597 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,100-$2,100- 0.8%
Total$257,403100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $252,026 spent · pay $81,971 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $74,994$74,994-- 29.8%
Occupancy $32,357$25,886$6,471- 12.8%
Other (as described)COGS $23,195$23,195-- 9.2%
Insurance $22,050$19,845$2,205- 8.7%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $21,322$21,322-- 8.5%
Office expenses $16,222$12,978$3,244- 6.4%
Depreciation and depletion $15,285$15,285-- 6.1%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $13,633$13,633-- 5.4%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $12,961$12,961-- 5.1%
All other expenses $8,569$8,569-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $6,977$6,977-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,361$1,299$472$590 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,100-$2,100- 0.8%
Total$252,026100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $229,562 spent · pay $77,651 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $69,775$69,775-- 30.4%
Occupancy $28,139$22,511$5,628- 12.3%
Other (as described)COGS $21,956$21,956-- 9.6%
Insurance $20,114$18,103$2,011- 8.8%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $16,958$16,958-- 7.4%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $14,529$14,529-- 6.3%
Office expenses $13,240$10,592$2,648- 5.8%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $12,570$12,570-- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $11,063$11,063-- 4.8%
All other expenses $8,597$8,597-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $7,876$7,876-- 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,645$1,455$529$661 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,100-$2,100- 0.9%
Total$229,562100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $213,697 spent · pay $77,320 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $68,977$68,977-- 32.3%
Occupancy $33,111$26,489$6,622- 15.5%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $18,720$18,720-- 8.8%
Insurance $17,262$15,536$1,726- 8.1%
Other (as described)COGS $16,738$16,738-- 7.8%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $13,506$13,506-- 6.3%
Office expenses $11,105$8,884$2,221- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $8,528$8,528-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $8,343$8,343-- 3.9%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $7,988$7,988-- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $4,269$2,348$854$1,067 2.0%
All other expenses $3,200$3,200-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,950-$1,950- 0.9%
Total$213,697100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $145,233 spent · pay $51,435 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,050 43.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $51,435 35.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $28,798 19.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,950 1.3%
Total$145,233100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $173,003 spent · pay $62,424 · grants $0 · events $7,544
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,150$56,150-- 32.5%
Other (as described)BOAT REPAIR $23,190$23,190-- 13.4%
Occupancy $20,111$16,089$4,022- 11.6%
Insurance $16,435$14,791$1,644- 9.5%
Other (as described)RACE EXPENDITURES $13,875$13,875-- 8.0%
Office expenses $8,840$7,072$1,768- 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $8,673$8,673-- 5.0%
Other (as described) EventSOCIAL EVENTS $7,544$7,544-- 4.4%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $7,252$7,252-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $6,274$6,274-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $1,950-$1,950- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,688$928$338$422 1.0%
All other expenses $1,021$1,021-- 0.6%
Total$173,003100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $171,538 spent · pay $64,312 · grants $0 · events $24,020
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,548$59,548-- 34.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT.- BLDG $19,660$19,660-- 11.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT.- FLEET $18,181$18,181-- 10.6%
Insurance $16,100$14,490$1,610- 9.4%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $15,515$15,515-- 9.0%
Other (as described)REGATTAS AND CLUB RACES $11,390$11,390-- 6.6%
Office expenses $9,274$5,057$4,217- 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,174$6,174-- 3.6%
Occupancy $5,213$4,170$1,043- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $4,764$4,764-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $1,950-$1,950- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,891$945$473$473 1.1%
All other expenses $1,878$1,878-- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,866$24,020reported apart
Total$171,538100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $168,526 spent · pay $62,945 · grants $0 · events $18,828
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $57,730$57,730-- 34.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $34,140$34,140-- 20.3%
Insurance $15,069$13,562$1,507- 8.9%
Occupancy $12,088$9,670$2,418- 7.2%
Other (as described)REGATTAS AND CLUB RACES $10,336$10,336-- 6.1%
Office expenses $9,894$5,165$4,729- 5.9%
Other (as described)SAILING SCHOOL $7,909$7,909-- 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $6,174$6,174-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $5,215$5,215-- 3.1%
Fees: legal $4,905-$4,905- 2.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,869$1,869-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,800-$1,800- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,397$699$349$349 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,542$18,828reported apart
Total$168,526100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $132,983 spent · pay $55,974 · grants $0 · events $6,835
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,087 52.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $55,974 42.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,122 4.6%
Fees to independent contractors $1,800 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,835reported apart
Total$132,983100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $139,696 spent · pay $56,318 · grants $0 · events $15,775
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,340 49.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $56,318 40.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,538 6.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,500 3.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,775reported apart
Total$139,696100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $128,158 spent · pay $48,853 · grants $0 · events $6,909
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,203 49.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $48,853 38.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,952 10.1%
Fees to independent contractors $3,150 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,909reported apart
Total$128,158100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.