HEMPSTEAD GOLF CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text HEMPSTEAD GOLF CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/hempstead-golf-club-inc-110871370. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEMPSTEAD GOLF CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hempstead-golf-club-inc-110871370

MLA “HEMPSTEAD GOLF CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/hempstead-golf-club-inc-110871370. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.5M · expenses $10.2M · assets $12.4M

EIN
11-0871370
Address
60 FRONT ST, HEMPSTEAD, NY 11550-3616
Website
WWW.HEMPSTEADCOUNTRYCLUB.COM
NTEE code
N6AZ
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1937 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A PRIVATE GOLF COURSE, FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE, AND OTHER RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDING POOL, TENNIS, AND BOWLING TO ITS MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Joseph Tamborski SUPERINTENDENT2015-2024 $295,719$2,640,468 1
Peter Noto EXEC. CHEF2015-2024 $226,660$1,979,539 1
Laura Massoni CONTROLLER2015-2024 $166,161$1,502,979 1
John Brisson GENERAL MANAGER2019-2024 $258,108$1,407,371 1
Colin Mcconchie GOLF PRO2016-2024 $170,059$452,092 1
Steven Perkowski ASST. SUPERINTENDENT2024 $116,207$116,207 1
Colleen Weisbecker OFFICE MANAGER2024 $111,334$111,334 1
Colin Mcconhie (former) GOLF PROFESSIONAL2017-2022 $157,649$871,847 1
Mark Westfield (former) GENERAL MANAGER2015-2016 $192,936$441,510 1
Kelly Ann Gibbons (former) DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS2017-2018 $158,403$304,184 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard Trabulsi PRESIDENT2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Fred Finley VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
William Mueger ASSISTANT TREASURER2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
David Demilt SECRETARY2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
James Dempsey ASSISTANT SECRETARY2019-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Greg Lacasse BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Paul Portsmore BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Joseph Liana Sr BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Basel BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Anthony Capone BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Durney TREASURER2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Daniel Federico BOARD MEMBER2024 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Griffin BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Fanuzzi BOARD MEMBER2024 5 $0 reported 1
Owen Decoursey Jr BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Mike Durney (former) TREASURER2023 5 $0 reported 1
Dan Federico (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 5 $0 reported 1
Mike Griffin (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 5 $0 reported 1
Jon Fanuzzi (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Owen Decoursey (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 5 $0 reported 1
Sanford Talkin (former) PRESIDENT2016-2022 5 $0 reported 1
James Sweeney (former) SECRETARY2015-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Harry Demiris (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Fred Finley Iv (former) DIRECTOR2022 5 $0 reported 1
Sam Talkin (former) PRESIDENT2021 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Kerley (former) PRESIDENT2015-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Murray (former) ASSISTANT TREASURER2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Alexander Hadjiyane (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Karl Nielsen (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Joseph Liana (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
John Strack (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 5 $0 reported 1
James O'Hara (former) PRESIDENT2015-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Matthew Brady (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Kris Neilson (former) DIRECTOR2018 5 $0 reported 1
Roger O'Donnell (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Haggerty (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 5 $0 reported 1
christopher white (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
gordon gerard (former) assistant TREASURER2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
sean kilduff (former) ASSISTANT secretary2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
John Stark (former) DIRECTOR2016 5 $0 reported 1
Alex Hadjiyane (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Cormican (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 5 $0 reported 1
james mccarthy jr (former) second SECRETARY2015 5 $0 reported 1
Robert Walker (former) DIRECTOR2015 3 $0 reported 1
Nicholas Vlachos (former) DIRECTOR2015 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 22 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 226 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI SUPERINTENDENT40 $274,689$0$21,030 $295,7191
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MANAGER40 $241,681$0$16,427 $258,1081
PETER NOTO EXEC. CHEF40 $199,545$0$27,115 $226,6601
COLIN MCCONCHIE GOLF PRO40 $152,722$0$17,337 $170,0591
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $165,830$0$331 $166,1611
STEVEN PERKOWSKI ASST. SUPERINTENDENT40 $106,307$0$9,900 $116,2071
COLLEEN WEISBECKER OFFICE MANAGER40 $101,461$0$9,873 $111,3341
RICHARD TRABULSI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DURNEY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MUEGER ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DEMILT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LACASSE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL FEDERICO BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL PORTSMORE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN FANUZZI BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 223 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI SUPERTINENDENT40 $255,667$0$20,038 $275,7051
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MGR40 $224,070$0$15,585 $239,6551
PETER NOTO EXEC CHEF40 $185,300$0$25,703 $211,0031
COLIN MCCONCHIE GOLF PRO40 $140,986$0$15,915 $156,9011
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $153,948$0$0 $153,9481
RICHARD TRABULSI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DURNEY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MUEGER ASSTISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DEMILT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LACASSE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN FEDERICO BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL PORTSMORE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA SR BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GRIFFIN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
JON FANUZZI BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M · 220 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $260,926$0$17,833 $278,7591
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MANAGER40 $227,239$0$22,848 $250,0871
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $186,402$0$22,848 $209,2501
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $143,894$0$13,755 $157,6491
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $156,139$0$0 $156,1391
SANFORD TALKIN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DURNEY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LACASSE ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY DEMIRIS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DEMILT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY IV DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL PORTSMORE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON FANUZZI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 213 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $250,208$0$16,757 $266,9651
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MANAGER40 $218,504$0$21,313 $239,8171
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $178,655$0$21,313 $199,9681
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $144,085$0$12,950 $157,0351
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $149,940$0$0 $149,9401
SAM TALKIN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DURNEY TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
GREG LACASSE ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY DEMIRIS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DEMILT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL PORTSMORE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON FANUZZI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 202 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $248,971$0$20,525 $269,4961
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MANAGER40 $210,716$0$18,744 $229,4601
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $180,436$0$18,612 $199,0481
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $151,111$0$13,111 $164,2221
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $137,756$0$251 $138,0071
BRIAN KERLEY PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SANFORD TALKIN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MURRAY ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER HADJIYANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KARL NIELSEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY DEMIRIS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 19 people listed · 5 paid, $960K · 224 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $243,357$0$19,694 $263,0511
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $175,884$0$17,820 $193,7041
JOHN BRISSON GENERAL MANAGER40 $172,300$0$17,944 $190,2441
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $166,156$0$251 $166,4071
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $134,252$0$12,549 $146,8011
BRIAN KERLEY PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SANFORD TALKIN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MURRAY ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DEMPSEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER HADJIYANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KARL NIELSEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STRACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
FRED FINLEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $890K · 210 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $238,269$0$17,545 $255,8141
PETER NOTO FOMER EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $172,856$0$15,797 $188,6531
KELLY ANN GIBBONS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $152,512$0$5,891 $158,4031
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $146,303$0$251 $146,5541
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $129,840$0$11,129 $140,9691
JAMES O'HARA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KERLEY VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STRACK ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANFORD TALKIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER HADJIYANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRADY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS NEILSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER O'DONNELL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $883K · 194 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $241,114$0$15,900 $257,0141
PETER NOTO FOMER EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $186,354$0$14,151 $200,5051
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $148,377$0$259 $148,6361
KELLY ANN GIBBONS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $140,552$0$5,229 $145,7811
COLIN MCCONHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $121,414$0$9,972 $131,3861
JAMES O'HARA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KERLEY VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRABULSI TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STRACK ASSISTANT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SANFORD TALKIN SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SWEENEY ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BASEL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER HADJIYANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRADY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HAGGERTY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER O'DONNELL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH LIANA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN DECOURSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GRIFFIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $862K · 230 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $219,568$0$22,768 $242,3361
MARK WESTFIELD GENERAL MANAGER40 $181,458$0$11,478 $192,9361
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $161,294$0$13,640 $174,9341
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $126,034$0$250 $126,2841
COLIN MCCONCHIE GOLF PROFESSIONAL40 $115,516$0$9,616 $125,1321
christopher white PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
james o'hara VICE PRESIDENT/treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
gordon gerard assistant TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
james sweeney secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
sean kilduff ASSISTANT secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN STARK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
matthew brady 2nd secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
brian haggerty DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX HADJIYANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KERLEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CORMICAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
SANFORD TALKIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER O'DONNELL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
michael griffin director5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · 4 paid, $785K · 211 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK WESTFIELD GENERAL MANAGER40 $231,570$0$17,004 $248,5741
JOSEPH TAMBORSKI GREENS SUPERINTENDENT40 $211,167$0$24,442 $235,6091
PETER NOTO EXECUTIVE CHEF40 $160,404$0$15,410 $175,8141
LAURA MASSONI CONTROLLER40 $124,368$0$320 $124,6881
christopher White PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
james o'hara VICE PRESIDENT/ treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
gordon gerard assistant treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
james sweeney secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
james mccarthy jr second SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN KILDUFF ASSISTANT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY CAPONE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
brian haggerty DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX HADJIYANE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MATThew BRADY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN KERLEY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALKER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS VLACHOS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
michael cormican DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
michael griffin director3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
none-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
none-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,457,186$10,156,946 $12,443,839$6,120,707 $0$6,777,510 $561,32622615
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,216,907$9,716,628 $11,812,764$5,820,467 $0$6,878,487 $556,53322315
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,200,836$9,416,199 $9,387,621$5,320,188 $0$5,759,343 $538,07722015
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,107,574$8,674,214 $9,116,815$5,535,551 $0$5,913,454 $455,18621315
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,340,974$7,981,321 $9,458,753$5,102,191 $0$5,302,946 $515,95320215
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,455,557$8,129,911 $8,751,769$4,742,538 $0$5,356,475 $468,86122414
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,039,148$8,189,460 $9,296,841$4,416,892 $0$4,916,119 $262,95021015
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,060,857$7,889,026 $9,729,165$4,567,204 $0$5,068,051 $254,78919416
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,775,810$7,932,679 $9,695,640$4,395,373 $0$4,763,255 $454,70723016
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,833,019$7,923,104 $10,039,878$4,552,242 $0$4,753,853 $507,21421116

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SCARSDALE GOLF CLUB INCNYN6A $15,118,544$13,774,271 GENERAL MANAGER/COO$395,062 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NISSEQUOGUE GOLF CLUB INCNYN6A $8,302,939$6,695,021 GENERAL MANAGER$331,780 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, same state
QUAKER RIDGE GOLF CLUB INCNYN6A $19,092,425$17,327,431 GENERAL MANAGER/COO$513,240 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON VALLEY GOLF FOUNDATIONNYN6A $13,873,066$1,406,485 PRESIDENT (THRU JAN 2024)$0 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, same state
TEE OFF FORE LIFE INCNYN6A $5,594,476$4,984,210 CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$296,554 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, same state
BOCA RIO GOLF CLUB INCFLN6A $11,318,564$12,910,779 GENERAL MANA$465,500 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GOLF CLUB OF AVON INCCTN6A $5,801,010$5,822,870 GM$185,667 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IRON HORSE GOLF CLUB INCMTN6A $12,888,367$12,279,360 GENERAL MANAGER/SECRETARY$365,885 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GROVE XXIII GOLF CLUB INCFLN6A $11,415,393$19,296,857 PRESIDENT$557,520 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HATHERLY GOLF CLUB INCMAN6A $6,498,479$5,781,151 HEAD GOLF PROFESSIONAL$206,431 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar name
QUARRY GOLF CLUB INCFLN6A $11,066,413$9,933,416 GENERAL MANAGER$233,161 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE GOLF CLUB AT PALMIRA INCFLN6A $7,873,248$8,164,591 GENERAL MANAGER/COO$285,710 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TWINEAGLES CLUB INCFLN6A $19,546,157$17,693,153 GENERAL MANAGER/COO$362,719 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HILLCREST COUNTRY CLUB INCIDN6A $8,956,024$8,435,452 General Manager$291,970 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SPRING LAKE GOLF CLUBNJN6A $14,510,663$10,816,215 GENERAL MANAGER$307,306 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
CRYSTAL TREE GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUBILN6A $10,313,621$8,553,604 GENERAL MANAGER$184,791 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INCNCN6A $8,986,932$8,156,232 GM/COO$355,831 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SPRING ISLAND CLUBSCN6A $14,656,132$11,770,037 DIRECTOR OF GROUNDS AND CO$299,482 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LAUREL OAK COUNTRY CLUB INCFLN6A $13,940,575$14,854,742 GENERAL MANA$404,689 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
CENTURY CLUB CHARITIES INCMSN6A $11,417,683$11,277,132 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$369,082 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY CLUB INCNCN6A $6,746,457$5,814,945 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$207,160 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
U S KIDS GOLF FOUNDATION INCGAN6A $19,325,253$18,709,655 EMPLOYEE$248,061 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
BALTIMORE MUNICIPAL GOLF CORPORATIONMDN6A $8,508,282$8,762,411 Executive Dir.$120,053 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
THE COLORADO GOLF ASSOCIATION INCCON6A $6,547,979$6,101,454 CEO$251,641 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x
BOBBY JONES GOLF COURSE FOUNDATION INCGAN6A $6,421,183$7,359,118 DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION$236,191 Same NTEE code N6A, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$31,714,738121 292014–2024 PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; GULF COAST JUNIOR GOLF TOUR INC; U S KIDS GOLF FOUNDATION INC and 25 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$14,988,107141 302016–2024 COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; GULF COAST JUNIOR GOLF TOUR INC; FUTURE CITIZENS FOUNDATION and 26 more
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,995,9509 22017–2024 ARIZONA GOLF COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; ARIZONA GOLF AND LIFE SKILLS INC
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,408,55110 22020–2024 PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; BOBBY JONES GOLF COURSE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$9,713,38888 202014–2024 THE NOTAH BEGAY III FOUNDATION INC; TEE OFF FORE LIFE INC; PARTNERS FORE GOLF INC; PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC and 16 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,380,00016 12011–2024 THE NOTAH BEGAY III FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$3,943,55024 82019–2024 COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; THE FIRST TEE OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA INC; PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; GULF COAST JUNIOR GOLF TOUR INC and 4 more
CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,300,0009 12020–2024 PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC
SMILOW FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0001 12022–2022 COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
STUART AND EULENE MURRAY FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$3,000,0002 12018–2019 BOBBY JONES GOLF COURSE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,493,75439 142020–2024 COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; TEE OFF FORE LIFE INC; PRO KIDS GOLF ACADEMY INC and 10 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,217,83438 132016–2024 PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; FUTURE CITIZENS FOUNDATION; THE FIRST TEE OF CHICAGO FOUNDATION; NEW JERSEY GOLF FOUNDATION INCORPORATED and 9 more
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,004,4003 12022–2024 COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,834,93685 202012–2024 AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION; BOBBY JONES GOLF COURSE FOUNDATION INC; LAKE MICHIGAN JUNIOR GOLFASSOCIATION INC; YOUTH GOLF FOUNDATION OF THE CAROLINAS and 16 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,660,55117 92017–2025 PGA TOUR FIRST TEE FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION; YOUTH GOLF FOUNDATION OF THE CAROLINAS; HUDSON VALLEY GOLF FOUNDATION and 5 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $10,156,946 spent · pay $6,034,191 · grants $0 · events $663,478
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,454,820--- 43.9%
Depreciation and depletion $950,212--- 9.4%
Occupancy $679,843--- 6.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $663,478--- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $580,467--- 5.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $561,326--- 5.5%
Office expenses $506,000--- 5.0%
Other employee benefits $437,578--- 4.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV. OPERATIONS $373,155--- 3.7%
Insurance $274,632--- 2.7%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPT. OPERATIONS $270,572--- 2.7%
All other expenses $161,338--- 1.6%
Interest $85,036--- 0.8%
Information technology $52,764--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $35,525--- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX $35,500--- 0.3%
Fees: other services $18,177--- 0.2%
Fees: legal $16,523--- 0.2%
Total$10,156,946100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $9,716,628 spent · pay $5,737,593 · grants $0 · events $796,649
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,243,106--- 43.7%
Depreciation and depletion $936,946--- 9.6%
Occupancy $902,428--- 9.3%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $751,129--- 7.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $556,533--- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $548,904--- 5.6%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPT. OPERATIONS $542,007--- 5.6%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV. OPERATIONS $396,578--- 4.1%
Other employee benefits $389,050--- 4.0%
Office expenses $169,406--- 1.7%
Fees: other services $70,205--- 0.7%
All other expenses $66,012--- 0.7%
Information technology $59,793--- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $45,520--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $35,061--- 0.4%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX $3,950--- 0.0%
Total$9,716,628100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $9,416,199 spent · pay $5,518,330 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,065,899--- 43.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPTS OPERATIONS $1,242,317--- 13.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,018,462--- 10.8%
Occupancy $699,877--- 7.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $538,077--- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $519,382--- 5.5%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS $400,031--- 4.2%
Other employee benefits $394,972--- 4.2%
Insurance $199,132--- 2.1%
Other (as described)MISC. EXPENSES $75,000--- 0.8%
Information technology $62,390--- 0.7%
Fees: other services $52,684--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $45,747--- 0.5%
Office expenses $42,410--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $34,756--- 0.4%
All other expenses $19,885--- 0.2%
Interest $5,363--- 0.1%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX -$185--- -0.0%
Total$9,416,199100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $8,674,214 spent · pay $5,041,791 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,782,874--- 43.6%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPTS OPERATIONS $1,146,139--- 13.2%
Depreciation and depletion $936,522--- 10.8%
Occupancy $728,961--- 8.4%
Payroll taxes $466,809--- 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $455,186--- 5.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS $407,458--- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $336,922--- 3.9%
Insurance $183,317--- 2.1%
Information technology $52,113--- 0.6%
Fees: other services $49,436--- 0.6%
Office expenses $42,374--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $27,600--- 0.3%
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $25,961--- 0.3%
Interest $14,619--- 0.2%
Fees: legal $14,078--- 0.2%
All other expenses $2,500--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX $1,345--- 0.0%
Total$8,674,214100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $7,981,321 spent · pay $4,439,653 · grants $0 · events $561,943
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,157,159--- 39.6%
Depreciation and depletion $962,651--- 12.1%
Occupancy $686,892--- 8.6%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $561,943--- 7.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $515,953--- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $436,452--- 5.5%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPTS OPERATIONS $366,689--- 4.6%
Other employee benefits $330,089--- 4.1%
All other expenses $252,788--- 3.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS $236,440--- 3.0%
Insurance $177,776--- 2.2%
Office expenses $125,095--- 1.6%
Fees: other services $59,525--- 0.7%
Information technology $40,023--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $32,047--- 0.4%
Interest $24,444--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $13,807--- 0.2%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX $1,548--- 0.0%
Total$7,981,321100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $8,129,911 spent · pay $4,696,377 · grants $0 · events $543,115
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,496,757--- 43.0%
Depreciation and depletion $987,971--- 12.2%
Occupancy $639,264--- 7.9%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $543,115--- 6.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $468,861--- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $428,896--- 5.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS $399,582--- 4.9%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPTS OPERATIONS $389,651--- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $301,863--- 3.7%
Insurance $155,310--- 1.9%
Office expenses $128,697--- 1.6%
Fees: other services $48,313--- 0.6%
Information technology $42,439--- 0.5%
Interest $32,437--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $31,538--- 0.4%
All other expenses $24,654--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $7,220--- 0.1%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX $3,343--- 0.0%
Total$8,129,911100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $8,189,460 spent · pay $4,596,974 · grants $0 · events $575,511
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,602,626--- 44.0%
Depreciation and depletion $978,189--- 11.9%
Occupancy $656,846--- 8.0%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $575,511--- 7.0%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPTS OPERATIONS $444,430--- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $433,890--- 5.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS $382,401--- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $297,508--- 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $262,950--- 3.2%
Insurance $149,502--- 1.8%
Office expenses $148,973--- 1.8%
Fees: legal $54,620--- 0.7%
Fees: other services $49,716--- 0.6%
Information technology $47,055--- 0.6%
Interest $40,694--- 0.5%
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $32,383--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $31,114--- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,052--- 0.0%
Total$8,189,460100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $7,889,026 spent · pay $4,302,475 · grants $0 · events $522,245
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,343,992--- 42.4%
Depreciation and depletion $939,054--- 11.9%
Occupancy $673,983--- 8.5%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $522,245--- 6.6%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPARTMENT OPERAT $489,316--- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $433,220--- 5.5%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEVERAGE OPERATI $425,879--- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $270,474--- 3.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $254,789--- 3.2%
Insurance $151,258--- 1.9%
Office expenses $144,619--- 1.8%
Interest $48,696--- 0.6%
Fees: other services $42,512--- 0.5%
Information technology $38,465--- 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER NON-OPERATING EXP $37,588--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $32,237--- 0.4%
All other expenses $28,243--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $12,456--- 0.2%
Total$7,889,026100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $7,932,679 spent · pay $4,330,724 · grants $0 · events $520,828
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,214,366--- 40.5%
Depreciation and depletion $902,501--- 11.4%
Occupancy $888,451--- 11.2%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $520,828--- 6.6%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS $488,260--- 6.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $454,707--- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $412,473--- 5.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEVERAGE OPERATIONS $398,404--- 5.0%
Other employee benefits $249,178--- 3.1%
Office expenses $128,591--- 1.6%
All other expenses $95,625--- 1.2%
Interest $57,522--- 0.7%
Information technology $40,938--- 0.5%
Fees: other services $35,504--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $31,703--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $12,110--- 0.2%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INCOME TAX $1,518--- 0.0%
Total$7,932,679100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $7,923,104 spent · pay $4,408,694 · grants $0 · events $430,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,168,823--- 40.0%
Depreciation and depletion $915,416--- 11.6%
Occupancy $811,192--- 10.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DEPARTMENT OPERATIONS $635,851--- 8.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $507,214--- 6.4%
Other (as described) EventGOLF COURSE OPERATIONS $430,734--- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $423,389--- 5.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & BEVERAGE OPERATIONS $413,443--- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $309,268--- 3.9%
Office expenses $142,442--- 1.8%
Interest $58,864--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $29,253--- 0.4%
Fees: other services $28,102--- 0.4%
Information technology $27,899--- 0.4%
All other expenses $22,062--- 0.3%
Other (as described)UNRELATED BUS. INCOME TAX -$848--- -0.0%
Total$7,923,104100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.