SCHICK FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SCHICK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://furp.org/org/schick-foundation-066032427. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCHICK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/schick-foundation-066032427

MLA “SCHICK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2012, https://furp.org/org/schick-foundation-066032427. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990PF · revenue $79K · expenses $83K · assets $435K

EIN
06-6032427
Address
C/O B SCHAEFER 6 INDIAN SPRING ROAD, ROWAYTON, CT 06853
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William R Handelman VICE-PRES/TREAS2009-2012 0 $0 reported 6
Cheryl Y Rolland PRESIDENT2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara A Schaefer VICE-PRES2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Michael S Wyatt VICE-PRES2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Russell J Handelman SECRETARY2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL Y ROLLAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA A SCHAEFER VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL S WYATT VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM R HANDELMAN VICE-PRES/TREAS0 $0-$0 $06
RUSSELL J HANDELMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL Y ROLLAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA A SCHAEFER VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL S WYATT VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM R HANDELMAN VICE-PRES/TREAS0 $0-$0 $06
RUSSELL J HANDELMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL Y ROLLAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA A SCHAEFER VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL S WYATT VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM R HANDELMAN VICE-PRES/TREAS0 $0-$0 $06
RUSSELL J HANDELMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHERYL Y ROLLAND PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BARBARA A SCHAEFER VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL S WYATT VICE-PRES0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM R HANDELMAN VICE-PRES/TREAS0 $0-$0 $06
RUSSELL J HANDELMAN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2012 · 26 grants to organizations · $72K
2011 · 28 grants to organizations · $72K
2010 · 28 grants to organizations · $72K
2009 · 29 grants to organizations · $70K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,888$82,532 $434,969$434,969 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$222,260$76,116 $438,613$438,613 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,069$76,704 $292,470$292,470 -- $0--
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,837$74,242 $333,105$333,105 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Starbuck FoundationCTNot reported $58,725$60,347 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
VICK FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $116,641$114,128 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION SCOVAZT31 $78,532$70,440 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNV FOUNDATIONWAK99 $75,478$64,164 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHG FOUNDATIONCAX20 $82,712$86,092 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUH FOUNDATIONCAB90 $56,063$5,825 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L&S FOUNDATIONWAY03 $45,342$13,036 CEO, CLO, and Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNO FOUNDATIONCAT20 $45,011$121,706 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SRS FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $41,580$41,586 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAGE FOUNDATIONTXT20 $71,600$641 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANA FOUNDATIONFLT20 $43,071$147,030 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MESECK SCHICK FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT22 $157,227$64,796 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZB FOUNDATIONILT22 $70,718$17,045 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 99TXP51 $92,401$73,988 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OZ FOUNDATIONCAT21 $66,790$232,430 DIRECTOR MANAGER$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L3 FOUNDATIONTXG30 $94,985$290,232 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KG FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $105,001$105,343 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M4 FOUNDATIONNVX21 $113,000$78,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CH FOUNDATIONNYT20 $50,000$273,563 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RK FOUNDATIONDET22 $125,496$133,569 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATION FOUNDATIONCAB90 $150,000$10,459 PresidentDirector$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $39,863$4,790 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHIFA FOUNDATIONILS80 $72,741$8,845 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STARS FOUNDATIONTNP62 $71,049$71,049 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$273,0065 12021–2025 SNV FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$225,0007 12017–2024 L3 FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$180,6487 42018–2024 SELAM FOUNDATION; L3 FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; AMO FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$153,0003 22023–2024 HOW FOUNDATION; SPRING FOUNDATION
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$148,0004 22018–2024 SNS FOUNDATION; DLA FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$135,0005 12020–2024 SEAOC FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$106,8335 22021–2024 STREAM FOUNDATION; TD FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$74,7803 32022–2024 SELKE FOUNDATION; SELAM FOUNDATION; STAR FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$67,0005 32022–2024 FB FOUNDATION; STREAM FOUNDATION; OBA FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$60,0002 22022–2024 FOUNDATION 99; IAM FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 FORGE FOUNDATION
LB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12024–2024 JIR FOUNDATION
R J MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$40,0001 12020–2020 SMH FOUNDATION
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$32,5003 12022–2024 STREAM FOUNDATION
ASSOCIATION OF CHARLES EVANS HOUSING FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 291 FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990PF · $82,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $72,500 87.8%
Taxes $6,012 7.3%
Other expenses $4,020 4.9%
Total$82,532100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $76,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $72,500 95.2%
Other expenses $3,577 4.7%
Taxes $39 0.1%
Total$76,116100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $76,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $72,500 94.5%
Other expenses $3,694 4.8%
Taxes $510 0.7%
Total$76,704100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $74,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,720 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $69,720 93.9%
Other expenses $3,529 4.8%
Taxes $993 1.3%
Total$74,242100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.