GEORGE J CAPEWELL FDN TRUST NO 2

Cite this

Plain text GEORGE J CAPEWELL FDN TRUST NO 2. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/george-j-capewell-fdn-trust-no-2-066030604. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGE J CAPEWELL FDN TRUST NO 2 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/george-j-capewell-fdn-trust-no-2-066030604

MLA “GEORGE J CAPEWELL FDN TRUST NO 2.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/george-j-capewell-fdn-trust-no-2-066030604. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.8M · expenses $3.7M · assets $63.4M

EIN
06-6030604
Address
PO BOX 653067, DALLAS, TX 75265-3067
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust (trust)
Ruling date
December 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Trust described in 4947(a)(2) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Bank Of America Institution TRUSTEE2021-2024 $269,197$996,431 4369
Bank Of Ameirca Institution (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 $208,875$414,034 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $269K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $269,197-- $269,1974369
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $240K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $240,282-- $240,2824369
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $239K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $239,423-- $239,4234369
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $248K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $247,529-- $247,5294369
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $209K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMEIRCA Institution TRUSTEE1 $208,875-- $208,8751
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $205K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMEIRCA Institution TRUSTEE1 $205,159-- $205,1591

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $2.7M
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $3.7M
2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $2.6M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,830,501$3,706,825 $63,449,886$63,449,886 -- $269,197--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$854,097$3,061,817 $61,326,119$61,326,119 -- $240,282--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$456,519$4,023,418 $63,197,045$63,197,045 -- $239,423--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,803,306$3,547,752 $65,637,006$65,637,006 -- $247,529--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,683,241$3,397,332 $56,825,987$56,825,987 -- $208,875--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,682,845$2,928,619 $56,304,815$56,304,815 -- $205,159--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GEORGE J CAPEWELL FDN TRUST NO 3TXNot reported $6,555,074$4,281,581 TRUSTEE$325,795 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,706,825 spent · pay $269,197 · grants $3,315,393 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,315,393 89.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $269,197 7.3%
Taxes $90,749 2.4%
Other expenses $28,960 0.8%
Fees: legal $1,276 0.0%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$3,706,825100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $3,061,817 spent · pay $240,282 · grants $2,743,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,743,850 89.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $240,282 7.8%
Taxes $48,966 1.6%
Other expenses $25,428 0.8%
Fees: legal $2,041 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$3,061,817100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,023,418 spent · pay $239,423 · grants $3,676,696 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,676,696 91.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $239,423 6.0%
Taxes $77,326 1.9%
Other expenses $26,662 0.7%
Fees: legal $2,061 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$4,023,418100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $3,547,752 spent · pay $247,529 · grants $3,054,092 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,054,092 86.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $247,529 7.0%
Taxes $211,605 6.0%
Other expenses $28,790 0.8%
Fees: legal $4,486 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$3,547,752100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,397,332 spent · pay $208,875 · grants $3,149,158 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,149,158 92.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $208,875 6.1%
Taxes $22,039 0.6%
Other expenses $16,010 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$3,397,332100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,928,619 spent · pay $205,159 · grants $2,613,790 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,613,790 89.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $205,159 7.0%
Taxes $93,976 3.2%
Other expenses $12,137 0.4%
Fees: legal $2,307 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.0%
Total$2,928,619100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.