SPIRIT REINS INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text SPIRIT REINS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://furp.org/org/spirit-reins-inc-061692909. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPIRIT REINS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spirit-reins-inc-061692909
MLA “SPIRIT REINS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2022, https://furp.org/org/spirit-reins-inc-061692909. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $19K · expenses $158K · assets $0
- EIN
- 06-1692909
- Address
- 2055 COUNTY ROAD 284, LIBERTY HILL, TX 78642
- Website
- WWW.SPIRITREINS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2016). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SPIRIT REINS PARTNERS LICENSED THERAPISTS AND EQUINE PROFESSIONALS WITH HORSES TO PROVIDE COUNSELING SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IMPACTED BY TRAUMA. OUR UNIQUE AND EFFECTIVE THERAPY MODEL HELPS CHILDREN FEEL AND EXPERIENCE SAFETY, UNDO THE SHAME ASSOCIATED WITH EXPERIENCES BEYOND THEIR CONTROL, AND LEARN HOW TO BUILD HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhonda Smith | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2022 | $31,226 | $542,244 | 1 |
| Kristine Weixel | DIRECTOR OF | 2015-2022 | $39,405 | $501,840 | 1 |
| Jennifer Porter (former) | DEPUTY DIREC | 2018-2019 | $43,965 | $72,298 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Horn | BOARD CHAIR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Koen | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Matthews | TREASURER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Quisenberry (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Young (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Sampley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Wier (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Vestri (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Eckert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Wingo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mustacchia (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Thompson (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Arlinghaus (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lippman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Gautier (former) | Chairperson | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Thompson (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Friar Thru Dec 2015 (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mcdowell Thru Dec 2015 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Mills Thru Feb 2015 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Wilemon Thru Feb 2015 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Dukes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Olguin (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Friar (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Mcfarland Thru Sept 2014 (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dj Tessier Thru Sept 2014 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mcdowell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Mills (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Wilemon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Wolfe (former) | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Mcfarland (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $71K · 8 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $39,405 | $0 | $0 | $39,405 | 1 |
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $31,226 | $0 | $0 | $31,226 | 1 |
| JEFF HORN | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KOEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $132K · 13 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $67,703 | $0 | $1,781 | $69,484 | 1 |
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $61,058 | $0 | $1,853 | $62,911 | 1 |
| JEFF HORN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KOEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $145K · 19 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $70,671 | $0 | $4,347 | $75,018 | 1 |
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $65,695 | $0 | $4,348 | $70,043 | 1 |
| JEFF HORN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KOEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE QUISENBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $191K · 30 employees · 450 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $70,837 | $0 | $5,123 | $75,960 | 1 |
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $65,758 | $0 | $5,202 | $70,960 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PORTER | DEPUTY DIREC | 40 | $43,965 | $0 | $0 | $43,965 | 1 |
| JEFF HORN | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT KOEN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE QUISENBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SAMPLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON WIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $181K · 23 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $78,000 | $0 | $0 | $78,000 | 1 |
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $74,489 | $0 | $0 | $74,489 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PORTER | DEPUTY DIREC | 40 | $28,333 | $0 | $0 | $28,333 | 1 |
| DALE QUISENBERRY | CHAIRPERSON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN VESTRI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SAMPLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ECKERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON WIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF HORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL YOUNG | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $118K · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & TECH | 40 | $56,721 | $0 | $4,081 | $60,802 | 1 |
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,299 | $0 | $3,917 | $57,216 | 1 |
| RUSSELL YOUNG | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE QUISENBERRY | CHAIRPERSON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN VESTRI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SAMPLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ECKERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE WINGO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MUSTACCHIA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT THOMPSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ARLINGHAUS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LIPPMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhonda Smith | Executive Director | 40 | $52,517 | $0 | $0 | $52,517 | 1 |
| Kristine Weixel | Director of Finance and Technology | 40 | $51,684 | $0 | $0 | $51,684 | 1 |
| Paul Gautier | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mathew Thompson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russell Young | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Quisenberry | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lippman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Mustacchia | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $111K · 12 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,391 | $0 | $3,093 | $56,484 | 1 |
| KRISTINE WEIXEL | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $51,803 | $0 | $3,195 | $54,998 | 1 |
| PAUL GAUTIER | CHAIRPERSON | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRIAR THRU DEC 2015 | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCDOWELL THRU DEC 2015 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE MILLS THRU FEB 2015 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WILEMON THRU FEB 2015 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW THOMPSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE QUISENBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LIPPMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY DUKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 8 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $32,685 | $0 | $1,736 | $34,421 | 1 |
| PAUL GAUTIER | CHAIRPERSON | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLGUIN | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRIAR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MCFARLAND THRU SEPT 2014 | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ TESSIER THRU SEPT 2014 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCDOWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE MILLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WILEMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 5 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $28,466 | $0 | $0 | $28,466 | 1 |
| TOM WOLFE | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OLGUIN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRIAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GAUTIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MCFARLAND | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,281 | $157,855 | $0 | $0 | $18,678 | $603 | $70,631 | 8 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,655 | $689,751 | $491,651 | $352,196 | $381,480 | $33,913 | $128,761 | 13 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $668,236 | $962,719 | $1,171,429 | $653,967 | $570,950 | $95,730 | $136,366 | 19 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,358,186 | $1,076,933 | $1,314,234 | $948,450 | $1,212,109 | $165,498 | $190,885 | 30 | 450 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,305,928 | $1,155,505 | $714,783 | $667,199 | $1,118,418 | $186,828 | $180,822 | 23 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $952,482 | $855,951 | $553,779 | $516,776 | $825,936 | $116,744 | $118,018 | 19 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $793,683 | $751,968 | $429,649 | $420,245 | $683,136 | $115,749 | $104,202 | 16 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $771,381 | $625,194 | $399,144 | $378,530 | $600,941 | $184,161 | $111,482 | 12 | 90 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $681,770 | $522,596 | $254,649 | $232,343 | $383,568 | $147,929 | $34,421 | 8 | 225 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,831 | $349,358 | $61,464 | $31,357 | $210,384 | $134,881 | $28,466 | 5 | 260 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,064,398 in all, tax years 2013 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST DAVIDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017, 2020-2021 | 5 | $887,193 | 2021 | $120,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2018-2019 | 3 | $440,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021 | 6 | $233,396 | 2021 | $7,968 | show |
| GEORGETOWN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018-2019 | 5 | $175,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| IN-N-OUT BURGERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2020 | 7 | $91,500 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| United Way of Williamson County | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2021 | 5 | $75,000 | 2021 | $6,250 | show |
| AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2017 | 4 | $62,250 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT REINS INC” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $16,481 | 2019 | $5,400 | show |
| I LIVE HERE I GIVE HERE | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $9,781 | 2017 | $9,781 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 | $8,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,243 | 2022 | $5,243 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,148 | 2015 | $5,148 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,025 | 2013 | $5,025 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT REINS INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $281 | 2022 | $71 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT REINS INC” | 2016 | 1 | $100 | 2016 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMS SPIRIT INC | NJ | B82 | $28,859 | $15,938 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INNER SPIRIT INC | GA | Not reported | $10,773 | $10,773 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRIT RANCH INC | TX | Not reported | $82,000 | $16,905 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SPIRIT INC | TX | O50 | $5,000 | $1,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SPIRIT REINS EQUINE CENTER INC | LA | P80 | $88,142 | $80,144 | PRESIDENT | $52,360 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPIRIT RISING INC | NC | X99 | $84,092 | $122,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW SPIRIT INC | MA | X20 | $4,982 | $34,223 | PRESIDENT TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INSPIRIT INC | FL | A20 | $70,706 | $47,420 | CEO | $6,600 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPIRIT HAWK INC | OR | A25 | $53,237 | $62,461 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INSPIRIT INC | TN | A6B | $39,974 | $48,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUND & SPIRIT INC | MA | A6B | $70,740 | $73,166 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPIRIT NYS INC | NY | Not reported | $95,417 | $43,060 | board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPIRITUS INC | AR | Not reported | $73,696 | $60,007 | FORMER CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPIRIT COVE INC | NC | D60 | $118,362 | $125,341 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| IN SPIRIT | CA | E50 | $170,435 | $210,310 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SAFE IN SPIRIT INC | TX | B80 | $360,328 | $178,921 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| REINS INC | WI | E50 | $462,262 | $296,921 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPIRIT VITAMINS INC | CA | V23 | $1,174 | $9,815 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPIRITCO INC | MA | S20 | $306,579 | $237,512 | President | $82,527 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPIRIT 522 INC | MO | P60 | $721,386 | $606,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OUR SPIRIT INC | MD | Not reported | - | $655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $157,855 spent · pay $130,474 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,631 | $35,316 | $35,315 | - | 44.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,082 | $27,665 | $5,417 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,762 | $13,762 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,999 | $12,999 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,259 | $4,014 | $4,245 | - | 5.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,064 | $4,309 | $2,755 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $5,155 | $5,155 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $4,171 | $2,669 | $1,502 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,263 | $960 | $303 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $844 | $827 | $17 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $157,855 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $689,751 spent · pay $447,473 · grants $0 · events $511
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,122 | $202,477 | $10,883 | $28,762 | 35.1% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $157,748 | $78,874 | $52,057 | $26,817 | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $72,840 | $72,840 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Occupancy | $65,137 | $64,057 | $902 | $178 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,139 | $27,139 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,464 | $20,464 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $19,692 | $12,105 | $5,336 | $2,251 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $18,543 | $2,238 | - | $16,305 | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,542 | $15,251 | $1,526 | $1,765 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,357 | $8,439 | $5,416 | $3,502 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,030 | $11,030 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,320 | $7,119 | $731 | $1,470 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,875 | $3,102 | $1,703 | $70 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,529 | $397 | $2,052 | $80 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $727 | $672 | - | $55 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $511 | $58 | $58 | $395 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $689,751 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $962,719 spent · pay $677,821 · grants $0 · events $432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $459,581 | $384,328 | $20,658 | $54,595 | 47.7% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $145,061 | $72,531 | $47,870 | $24,660 | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $65,593 | $65,593 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Occupancy | $54,236 | $53,337 | $751 | $148 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,212 | $25,871 | $16,604 | $10,737 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,681 | $43,681 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,498 | $29,498 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $27,719 | $4,350 | $22,492 | $877 | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $20,509 | $12,608 | $5,557 | $2,344 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,808 | $15,470 | $1,548 | $1,790 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,681 | $14,681 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $9,827 | $1,186 | -$81 | $8,722 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $9,740 | $6,198 | $3,403 | $139 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,333 | $4,837 | $497 | $999 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,644 | $2,445 | - | $199 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM | $1,164 | $1,164 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $432 | $49 | $49 | $334 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $962,719 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,076,933 spent · pay $761,789 · grants $0 · events $21,320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $476,183 | $440,495 | $277 | $35,411 | 44.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $190,885 | $95,443 | $62,992 | $32,450 | 17.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $71,194 | $35,567 | $4,750 | $30,877 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $58,702 | $58,611 | $91 | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $58,579 | $54,443 | $3,939 | $197 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,320 | $48,320 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,401 | $46,401 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,432 | $22,432 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $18,757 | $13,699 | $2,077 | $2,981 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,833 | $14,895 | $1,348 | $1,590 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,772 | $14,136 | $636 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $14,644 | $11,079 | $1,898 | $1,667 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,041 | $8,470 | $2,137 | $1,434 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $11,480 | $6,160 | $3,671 | $1,649 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $10,195 | $1,022 | $60 | $9,113 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM | $2,819 | $2,803 | - | $16 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,696 | $20 | - | $1,676 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,076,933 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,155,505 spent · pay $794,680 · grants $0 · events $63,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $525,703 | $449,061 | -$5 | $76,647 | 45.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $180,822 | $90,858 | $60,051 | $29,913 | 15.6% | |
| Occupancy | $63,261 | $56,460 | $6,571 | $230 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $54,133 | $54,133 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $49,876 | $38,411 | $4,213 | $7,252 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,330 | $30,934 | $11,984 | $5,412 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,279 | $31,525 | $3,778 | $2,976 | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,561 | $30,469 | $279 | $1,813 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $30,464 | $1,568 | $563 | $28,333 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,400 | - | $22,400 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $20,217 | $14,542 | $4,800 | $875 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,538 | $15,861 | $2,487 | $1,190 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $18,736 | $1,418 | $388 | $16,930 | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,657 | $14,017 | $1,199 | $1,441 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,645 | $9,627 | $3,564 | $1,454 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $8,055 | $5,378 | - | $2,677 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $6,210 | $2,992 | $406 | $2,812 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,457 | - | $4,457 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,161 | $1,161 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,155,505 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $855,951 spent · pay $533,685 · grants $0 · events $23,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $363,848 | $296,863 | $12,023 | $54,962 | 42.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,018 | $23,245 | $54,005 | $40,768 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,463 | $44,013 | $23,650 | $1,800 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $42,332 | $31,039 | $11,136 | $157 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $35,763 | $35,763 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $32,774 | $22,030 | $4,234 | $6,510 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $31,539 | $116 | - | $31,423 | 3.7% |
| Information technology | $27,737 | $11,566 | $11,621 | $4,550 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,200 | - | $24,200 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,323 | $13,956 | $6,224 | $1,143 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,045 | $16,595 | - | $2,450 | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,762 | $11,099 | $3,841 | $822 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,510 | - | $11,510 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,309 | $10,558 | $751 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,249 | $4,888 | $5,583 | $778 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $9,895 | $1,214 | - | $8,681 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $7,854 | - | $57 | $7,797 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,457 | - | $1,457 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $873 | $615 | $213 | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $855,951 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $751,968 spent · pay $487,843 · grants $0 · events $14,352
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,168 | $230,862 | $30,778 | $65,528 | 43.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,202 | $73,529 | $9,803 | $20,870 | 13.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,139 | $5,496 | $37,940 | $703 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $40,121 | $39,556 | $426 | $139 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Horse Care | $35,857 | $35,857 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,651 | $21,629 | $2,883 | $6,139 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,822 | $18,221 | $2,429 | $5,172 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,951 | $7,468 | $14,219 | $264 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,435 | $17,480 | $1,955 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $18,721 | $14,841 | $755 | $3,125 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $15,249 | - | $15,249 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $13,806 | $4,325 | $5,102 | $4,379 | 1.8% |
| Travel | $13,647 | $9,089 | $4,255 | $303 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,367 | $7,398 | $2,569 | $2,400 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,632 | $582 | $11,050 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $9,736 | $1,482 | $6,615 | $1,639 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,464 | $7,464 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $14,352 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $751,968 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $625,194 spent · pay $467,723 · grants $0 · events $18,249
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $309,677 | $261,701 | $19,916 | $28,060 | 49.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,482 | $33,445 | $22,296 | $55,741 | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $36,498 | $36,498 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,193 | - | $24,193 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,966 | $22,901 | $14 | $1,051 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,598 | $13,901 | $2,835 | $5,862 | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $18,640 | $13,888 | $1,159 | $3,593 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,203 | $1,615 | $15,562 | $26 | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $14,740 | $9,016 | $2,244 | $3,480 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,660 | $10,660 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,250 | $7,928 | $846 | $476 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,798 | $408 | $8,390 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $5,269 | $1,723 | -$186 | $3,732 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,627 | $4,192 | $425 | $10 | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,465 | $1,150 | $1,000 | $1,315 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,279 | $225 | $1,914 | $140 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,578 | $370 | $1,123 | $85 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $271 | - | $271 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $18,249 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $625,194 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $522,596 spent · pay $375,170 · grants $0 · events $34,864
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,117 | $224,849 | $23,446 | $49,822 | 57.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,421 | $10,326 | $6,884 | $17,211 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $33,949 | $33,949 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,035 | $16,127 | $3,405 | $3,503 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $20,467 | $9,990 | $3,901 | $6,576 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $19,795 | $19,599 | $95 | $101 | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,597 | $12,289 | $2,273 | $5,035 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,550 | $16,590 | $855 | $1,105 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,538 | - | $14,538 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,387 | $6,961 | $27 | $3,399 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSE | $8,588 | - | $3,721 | $4,867 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $7,493 | $5,946 | $530 | $1,017 | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,752 | $313 | $6,439 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,903 | $1,714 | $764 | $425 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,796 | $18 | $2,485 | $293 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $845 | - | $845 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $363 | - | $353 | $10 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $180,405 | $34,864 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $522,596 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $349,358 spent · pay $171,177 · grants $0 · events $23,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $153,184 | $103,279 | $19,408 | $30,497 | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE HORSE C | $48,019 | $48,019 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | DONATED GOODS | $46,327 | $16,201 | $46 | $30,080 | 13.3% |
| Occupancy | $32,907 | $28,692 | $2,133 | $2,082 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,121 | $19,121 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12,619 | $7,456 | $2,400 | $2,763 | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,537 | $7,865 | $1,423 | $2,249 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,733 | $4,591 | $991 | $1,151 | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,456 | $4,519 | $807 | $1,130 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,882 | $1,101 | $1,781 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,780 | $2,780 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $2,510 | $2,510 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: management | $2,000 | $666 | $667 | $667 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,182 | - | $1,182 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $551 | $383 | $120 | $48 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,930 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $349,358 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | - | $210,850 | $140,926 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $0 | $176,675 | $95,840 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 5 | $100,000 | $65,450 | $87,469 | - | - | - | - |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Comments