SOUNDKEEPER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SOUNDKEEPER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUNDKEEPER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565
MLA “SOUNDKEEPER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $78K · expenses $82K · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O SAVE THE SOUND
- EIN
- 06-1224565
- Address
- 900 CHAPEL STREET, NEW HAVEN, CT 06510
- Website
- WWW.SOUNDKEEPER.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SOUNDKEEPER IS DEDICATED TO THE PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE BIOLOGICAL, PHYSICAL, AND CHEMICAL INTEGRITY OF THE LONG ISLAND SOUND AND ITS WATERSHED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Backer (former) | EXECUTIVE DIREC | 2010 | $108,629 | $108,629 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alicia Sullivan | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Belaga | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Murkette | SECRETARY | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carroll Brewster | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dina Brewster | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Charles Sr (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Bloom (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Lametta (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Mcneil (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Harris (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooks Campion (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis J Carey Iii (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Relyea (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Michael C Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BELAGA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINA BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BELAGA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINA BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BELAGA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINA BREWSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAMETTA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCNEIL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAMETTA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAMETTA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CAMPION | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES MURKETTE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN BLOOM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKS CAMPION | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY BACKER | EXECUTIVE DIREC | 40 | $108,629 | $0 | $0 | $108,629 | 1 |
| LARRY CHARLES SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS J CAREY III | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RELYEA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MICHAEL C WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $142K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,635 | $82,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | $11,978 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,265 | $74,463 | $208,280 | $87,707 | $64,265 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,143 | $235,981 | $218,310 | $97,905 | $102,320 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,277 | $384,585 | $353,874 | $227,743 | $110,640 | $165,590 | $0 | 8 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $435,877 | $390,505 | $468,966 | $335,051 | $220,123 | $209,953 | $98,412 | 11 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $327,694 | $312,691 | $415,647 | $289,678 | $173,958 | $152,295 | $100,930 | 9 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,884 | $267,781 | $405,098 | $274,675 | $166,905 | $107,564 | $93,137 | 7 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,784 | $249,725 | $404,552 | $267,572 | $147,404 | $128,230 | $93,137 | 7 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,136 | $317,276 | $376,634 | $241,513 | $204,241 | $179,097 | $91,345 | 9 | 25 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,522 | $334,066 | $307,865 | $173,652 | $171,284 | $98,634 | $0 | 7 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SAVE THE SOUND INC New Haven, CT · 3 people in common (Alicia Sullivan, Dina Brewster, Julie Belaga)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $126,404 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $90,250 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $18,654 | 2011 | $5,782 | show |
| WIGGINS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUNDKEEPER INC” | 2015-2018 | 4 | $16,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince William Soundkeeper Inc | AK | Not reported | $38,978 | $43,506 | Executive Direc | $17,098 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $82,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $78,500 | - | $78,500 | - | 95.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,350 | - | $3,350 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $100 | $88 | $12 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $50 | $44 | $6 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $82,000 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $74,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $72,507 | - | $72,507 | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $756 | $682 | $74 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $74,463 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $235,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,929 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $141,929 | $141,929 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $67,798 | $59,739 | $8,059 | - | 28.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,468 | - | $14,468 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $1,592 | $1,403 | $189 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,435 | $1,264 | $171 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,340 | $1,181 | $159 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $1,308 | - | $1,308 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $667 | $588 | $79 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $536 | $472 | $64 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $95 | $84 | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $43 | - | $43 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $235,981 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $384,585 spent · pay $83,624 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $129,155 | $129,155 | - | - | 33.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,196 | $68,916 | $3,640 | $3,640 | 19.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,631 | $42,567 | $5,970 | $94 | 12.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,115 | $37,115 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,626 | $395 | $28,230 | $1 | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $21,405 | $19,372 | $2,001 | $32 | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,886 | $9,025 | $1,266 | $595 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $10,862 | $10,862 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,428 | $6,502 | $912 | $14 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,049 | - | $5,049 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $3,025 | - | $3,025 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,851 | $2,495 | $350 | $6 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,580 | $2,258 | $317 | $5 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $769 | $673 | $94 | $2 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $7 | - | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $384,585 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $390,505 spent · pay $219,450 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,412 | $93,005 | $5,407 | - | 25.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,902 | $90,902 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,143 | $41,718 | $2,425 | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $41,963 | $41,963 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $25,168 | $25,168 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $23,613 | $22,594 | $1,019 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,795 | $16,817 | $978 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $12,341 | $12,341 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $11,000 | $10,396 | $604 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,890 | $6,511 | $379 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $4,881 | - | $4,881 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,868 | $4,868 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $4,569 | $807 | $3,762 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,911 | $1,806 | $105 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | - | $1,850 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $144 | $136 | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $55 | $52 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $390,505 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $312,691 spent · pay $180,040 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,930 | $95,826 | $4,218 | $886 | 32.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,750 | $63,750 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,910 | $31,910 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $29,625 | $29,625 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,315 | $27,833 | $1,225 | $257 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,360 | $14,583 | $642 | $135 | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,638 | $6,450 | $859 | $1,329 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,300 | $8,192 | $89 | $19 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $7,350 | $6,978 | $307 | $65 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $6,460 | $6,460 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $4,359 | $649 | $3,704 | $6 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,998 | $2,846 | $125 | $27 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,902 | $1,806 | $79 | $17 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,794 | - | $1,794 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $312,691 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $267,781 spent · pay $155,117 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,137 | $88,675 | $4,462 | - | 34.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,804 | $47,804 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,500 | $31,500 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,482 | $27,118 | $1,364 | - | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,176 | $13,497 | $679 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $12,870 | $12,870 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $10,061 | $9,900 | $161 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $9,100 | $8,664 | $436 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,126 | $6,827 | $299 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,029 | $337 | $3,692 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $3,091 | $3,091 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,852 | $2,715 | $137 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,053 | $1,955 | $98 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $267,781 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $249,725 spent · pay $155,542 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,137 | $87,112 | $6,025 | - | 37.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,987 | $47,987 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,410 | $25,637 | $1,773 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $17,372 | $17,372 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,418 | $13,486 | $932 | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,754 | $9,713 | $41 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,800 | $8,231 | $569 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $7,194 | $6,729 | $465 | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,131 | $6,728 | $403 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $4,910 | $4,910 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $4,025 | $327 | $3,698 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $2,885 | $2,698 | $187 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,177 | $2,036 | $141 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,815 | - | $1,815 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $678 | $634 | $44 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $32 | $30 | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $249,725 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $317,276 spent · pay $142,363 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,345 | $85,453 | $5,892 | - | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $52,244 | $52,244 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,973 | $37,973 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,096 | $26,284 | $1,812 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $23,749 | $22,924 | $825 | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $21,300 | $19,926 | $1,374 | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $16,747 | $16,009 | $738 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRUCK | $13,537 | $12,664 | $873 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,045 | $12,204 | $841 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI | $7,155 | $6,693 | $462 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: other services | $5,594 | $392 | $5,202 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,172 | - | $2,172 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,084 | $1,950 | $134 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,359 | $1,271 | $88 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $366 | $342 | $24 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $317,276 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $334,066 spent · pay $165,318 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $108,629 | $101,406 | $4,649 | $2,574 | 32.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,102 | $42,101 | $1,932 | $1,069 | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,205 | $42,205 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,591 | $24,822 | $1,139 | $630 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $21,562 | $20,655 | $584 | $323 | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOAT EXPENSES | $18,139 | $18,139 | - | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,160 | $11,110 | $513 | $3,537 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,484 | $13,520 | $621 | $343 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO AND TRUCK | $11,849 | $11,061 | $507 | $281 | 3.5% |
| Fees: legal | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $7,490 | $7,490 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $4,175 | - | $4,175 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,956 | $3,693 | $169 | $94 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $2,726 | $2,544 | $117 | $65 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,716 | - | $1,716 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $282 | $263 | $12 | $7 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $334,066 | 100% |
State business registration
- SOUNDKEEPER, INC. CT, Non-Stock, Merged, formed 1987-11-25
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 1 live.
- Soundkeeper, Inc. 2 marks, CT EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUNDKEEPER | 87951053 | 2018-06-06 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| SOUNDKEEPER | 77185149 | 2007-05-18 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments