SOUNDKEEPER INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SOUNDKEEPER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUNDKEEPER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565

MLA “SOUNDKEEPER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/soundkeeper-inc-061224565. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $78K · expenses $82K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O SAVE THE SOUND
EIN
06-1224565
Address
900 CHAPEL STREET, NEW HAVEN, CT 06510
Website
WWW.SOUNDKEEPER.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SOUNDKEEPER IS DEDICATED TO THE PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE BIOLOGICAL, PHYSICAL, AND CHEMICAL INTEGRITY OF THE LONG ISLAND SOUND AND ITS WATERSHED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Terry Backer (former) EXECUTIVE DIREC2010 $108,629$108,629 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alicia Sullivan DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Julie Belaga PRESIDENT2017-2019 2 $0 reported 2
James Murkette SECRETARY2011-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Carroll Brewster DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Dina Brewster DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Larry Charles Sr (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Norman Bloom (former) TREASURER2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Thomas Lametta (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kevin Mcneil (former) SECRETARY2015 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Harris (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Brooks Campion (former) PRESIDENT2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Dennis J Carey Iii (former) TREASURER2010 2 $0 reported 1
Dave Relyea (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Michael C Williams (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE BELAGA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES MURKETTE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DINA BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE BELAGA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES MURKETTE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DINA BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE BELAGA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES MURKETTE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DINA BREWSTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ALICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAMETTA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MCNEIL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAMETTA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAMETTA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HARRIS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BROOKS CAMPION PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES MURKETTE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HARRIS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN BLOOM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BROOKS CAMPION PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY BACKER EXECUTIVE DIREC40 $108,629$0$0 $108,6291
LARRY CHARLES SR VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS J CAREY III TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HARRIS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE RELYEA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
REV MICHAEL C WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $142K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,635$82,000 $0$0 $65,000$11,978 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,265$74,463 $208,280$87,707 $64,265$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,143$235,981 $218,310$97,905 $102,320$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$277,277$384,585 $353,874$227,743 $110,640$165,590 $080
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$435,877$390,505 $468,966$335,051 $220,123$209,953 $98,412110
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$327,694$312,691 $415,647$289,678 $173,958$152,295 $100,930925
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,884$267,781 $405,098$274,675 $166,905$107,564 $93,137725
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,784$249,725 $404,552$267,572 $147,404$128,230 $93,137725
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$385,136$317,276 $376,634$241,513 $204,241$179,097 $91,345925
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$292,522$334,066 $307,865$173,652 $171,284$98,634 $0725

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $126,404 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013-2015 3$90,250 2015$10,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2011 2$18,654 2011$5,782
show
WIGGINS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOUNDKEEPER INC” 2015-2018 4$16,000 2018$5,000
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$1,500 2020$1,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Prince William Soundkeeper IncAKNot reported $38,978$43,506 Executive Direc$17,098 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $82,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $78,500-$78,500- 95.7%
Fees: accounting $3,350-$3,350- 4.1%
Office expenses $100$88$12- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $50$44$6- 0.1%
Total$82,000100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $74,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $72,507-$72,507- 97.4%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $756$682$74- 1.0%
Total$74,463100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $235,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,929 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $141,929$141,929-- 60.1%
Fees: legal $67,798$59,739$8,059- 28.7%
Fees: accounting $14,468-$14,468- 6.1%
Fees: other services $3,500-$3,500- 1.5%
Travel $1,592$1,403$189- 0.7%
Insurance $1,435$1,264$171- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,340$1,181$159- 0.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI $1,308-$1,308- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $1,270$1,270-- 0.5%
All other expenses $667$588$79- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $536$472$64- 0.2%
Office expenses $95$84$11- 0.0%
Interest $43-$43- 0.0%
Total$235,981100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $384,585 spent · pay $83,624 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $129,155$129,155-- 33.6%
Other salaries and wages $76,196$68,916$3,640$3,640 19.8%
Depreciation and depletion $48,631$42,567$5,970$94 12.6%
Fees: legal $37,115$37,115-- 9.7%
Fees: other services $28,626$395$28,230$1 7.4%
Insurance $21,405$19,372$2,001$32 5.6%
All other expenses $10,886$9,025$1,266$595 2.8%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $10,862$10,862-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $7,428$6,502$912$14 1.9%
Fees: accounting $5,049-$5,049- 1.3%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI $3,025-$3,025- 0.8%
Office expenses $2,851$2,495$350$6 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,580$2,258$317$5 0.7%
Travel $769$673$94$2 0.2%
Interest $7-$7- 0.0%
Total$384,585100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $390,505 spent · pay $219,450 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,412$93,005$5,407- 25.2%
Other salaries and wages $90,902$90,902-- 23.3%
Depreciation and depletion $44,143$41,718$2,425- 11.3%
Fees: legal $41,963$41,963-- 10.7%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $25,168$25,168-- 6.4%
Insurance $23,613$22,594$1,019- 6.0%
Payroll taxes $17,795$16,817$978- 4.6%
Pay: disqualified persons $12,341$12,341-- 3.2%
All other expenses $11,000$10,396$604- 2.8%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $6,890$6,511$379- 1.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI $4,881-$4,881- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $4,868$4,868-- 1.2%
Fees: other services $4,569$807$3,762- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,911$1,806$105- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,850-$1,850- 0.5%
Travel $144$136$8- 0.0%
Interest $55$52$3- 0.0%
Total$390,505100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $312,691 spent · pay $180,040 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,930$95,826$4,218$886 32.3%
Other salaries and wages $63,750$63,750-- 20.4%
Fees: legal $31,910$31,910-- 10.2%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $29,625$29,625-- 9.5%
Depreciation and depletion $29,315$27,833$1,225$257 9.4%
Payroll taxes $15,360$14,583$642$135 4.9%
All other expenses $8,638$6,450$859$1,329 2.8%
Insurance $8,300$8,192$89$19 2.7%
Other (as described)RENT $7,350$6,978$307$65 2.4%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $6,460$6,460-- 2.1%
Fees: other services $4,359$649$3,704$6 1.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,998$2,846$125$27 1.0%
Office expenses $1,902$1,806$79$17 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,794-$1,794- 0.6%
Total$312,691100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $267,781 spent · pay $155,117 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,137$88,675$4,462- 34.8%
Other salaries and wages $47,804$47,804-- 17.9%
Fees: legal $31,500$31,500-- 11.8%
Depreciation and depletion $28,482$27,118$1,364- 10.6%
Payroll taxes $14,176$13,497$679- 5.3%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $12,870$12,870-- 4.8%
Insurance $10,061$9,900$161- 3.8%
Other (as described)RENT $9,100$8,664$436- 3.4%
All other expenses $7,126$6,827$299- 2.7%
Fees: other services $4,029$337$3,692- 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $3,091$3,091-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,852$2,715$137- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,053$1,955$98- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.6%
Total$267,781100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $249,725 spent · pay $155,542 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,137$87,112$6,025- 37.3%
Other salaries and wages $47,987$47,987-- 19.2%
Depreciation and depletion $27,410$25,637$1,773- 11.0%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $17,372$17,372-- 7.0%
Payroll taxes $14,418$13,486$932- 5.8%
Insurance $9,754$9,713$41- 3.9%
Occupancy $8,800$8,231$569- 3.5%
Other (as described)AUTOMOBILE $7,194$6,729$465- 2.9%
All other expenses $7,131$6,728$403- 2.9%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $4,910$4,910-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $4,025$327$3,698- 1.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI $2,885$2,698$187- 1.2%
Office expenses $2,177$2,036$141- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,815-$1,815- 0.7%
Travel $678$634$44- 0.3%
Interest $32$30$2- 0.0%
Total$249,725100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $317,276 spent · pay $142,363 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $91,345$85,453$5,892- 28.8%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $52,244$52,244-- 16.5%
Other salaries and wages $37,973$37,973-- 12.0%
Depreciation and depletion $28,096$26,284$1,812- 8.9%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $23,749$22,924$825- 7.5%
Occupancy $21,300$19,926$1,374- 6.7%
All other expenses $16,747$16,009$738- 5.3%
Other (as described)AUTO AND TRUCK $13,537$12,664$873- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $13,045$12,204$841- 4.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND REPRODUCTI $7,155$6,693$462- 2.3%
Fees: other services $5,594$392$5,202- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $2,172-$2,172- 0.7%
Travel $2,084$1,950$134- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,359$1,271$88- 0.4%
Fees: legal $510$510-- 0.2%
Interest $366$342$24- 0.1%
Total$317,276100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $334,066 spent · pay $165,318 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $108,629$101,406$4,649$2,574 32.5%
Depreciation and depletion $45,102$42,101$1,932$1,069 13.5%
Other salaries and wages $42,205$42,205-- 12.6%
Occupancy $26,591$24,822$1,139$630 8.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $21,562$20,655$584$323 6.5%
Other (as described)BOAT EXPENSES $18,139$18,139-- 5.4%
All other expenses $15,160$11,110$513$3,537 4.5%
Payroll taxes $14,484$13,520$621$343 4.3%
Other (as described)AUTO AND TRUCK $11,849$11,061$507$281 3.5%
Fees: legal $10,000$10,000-- 3.0%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $7,490$7,490-- 2.2%
Fees: other services $4,175-$4,175- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,956$3,693$169$94 1.2%
Travel $2,726$2,544$117$65 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,716-$1,716- 0.5%
Interest $282$263$12$7 0.1%
Total$334,066100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
SOUNDKEEPER879510532018-06-06RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
SOUNDKEEPER771851492007-05-18AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.