VALLEY THRIFT SHOP INC
Cite this
Plain text VALLEY THRIFT SHOP INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/valley-thrift-shop-inc-060937002. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VALLEY THRIFT SHOP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/valley-thrift-shop-inc-060937002
MLA “VALLEY THRIFT SHOP INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/valley-thrift-shop-inc-060937002. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $31K · expenses $27K · assets $14K
- EIN
- 06-0937002
- Address
- 714 MAIN STREET, Winsted, CT 06098
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Diane G Hayes (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VALLEY THRIFT SHOP IS SIMILAR TO GOODWILL AS THEY COLLECT DONATED ITEMS AND SELL THEM AT LOW DISCOUNTED RATES TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerri Morgan | TREASURER | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Coker Lombardo | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Koch | SECRETARY | 2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRI MORGAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA COKER LOMBARDO | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE KOCH | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,119 | $26,785 | $13,807 | $13,807 | - | $31,119 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY THRIFT SHOP INC | IL | P29 | $84,373 | $84,457 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HILL THRIFT SHOP INC | UT | Not reported | $85,992 | $67,301 | CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOSPICE THRIFT SHOP INC | FL | P20 | $101,955 | $108,836 | President | $17,827 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Take Two Thrift Shop Inc | FL | Not reported | $6,679 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABC THRIFT SHOP INC | WI | P29 | $82,988 | $85,404 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THRIFT SHOP | KS | Not reported | $86,935 | $98,636 | Manager | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAMMOCK THRIFT SHOP INC | FL | P85 | $142,986 | $144,930 | PRESIDENT | $23,353 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARGAINS THRIFT SHOP INC | CA | Not reported | $77,883 | $94,492 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KATONAH THRIFT SHOP INC | NY | P29 | $107,476 | $95,238 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACT II THRIFT SHOP INC | CT | P29 | $178,690 | $175,156 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| VALLEY THRIFT STORE INC | MA | P29 | $294,641 | $249,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OUTREACH THRIFT SHOP INC | KY | P29 | $4,308 | $20,418 | President | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CORAL THRIFT SHOP INC | CA | W99 | $255,377 | $251,324 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THRIFT SHOP | OK | P29 | $258,096 | $280,959 | Honorary Board Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| YODER THRIFT SHOP INC | KS | P29 | $216,279 | $219,823 | MANAGER | $29,384 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THRIFT SHOP | AZ | Not reported | $159,067 | $165,449 | PRESIDENT (THRU 5/31) | $9,800 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FAYETTE THRIFT SHOP INC | GA | P29 | $222,237 | $259,398 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THRIFT SHOP INC | CO | Not reported | $1,116,313 | $1,075,812 | CO-TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WEST VALLEY LUTHERAN THRIFT SHOP INC | AZ | P29 | $1,172,274 | $1,097,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VILLAGE THRIFT SHOP INC | CO | Not reported | $316,839 | $298,807 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SJUMC THRIFT SHOP INC | NC | P29 | $316,364 | $275,564 | Food Bank Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BIG VALLEY THRIFT & GIFT SHOP | PA | P29 | $725,568 | $466,103 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HSSC THRIFT SHOP INC | GA | D11 | $460,646 | $455,978 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHALOM THRIFT SHOP INC | MN | Z99 | $1,099,975 | $797,420 | Facilities Mgr | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THIS-N-THAT THRIFT SHOP INC | TN | Not reported | $605,204 | $563,189 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $18,130 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2023 | VILLAGE THRIFT SHOP INC |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $12,604 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THRIFT SHOP INC |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THRIFT SHOP INC |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | HOSPITAL THRIFT SHOP INC |
| LAND O L FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2023 | SHALOM THRIFT SHOP INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | BIG VALLEY THRIFT & GIFT SHOP |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $864 | 15 | 4 | 2020–2023 | THRIFT SHOP INC; DESERT THRIFT SHOP INC; WEST VALLEY LUTHERAN THRIFT SHOP INC; BIG VALLEY THRIFT & GIFT SHOP |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $26,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,217 | 82.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,846 | 14.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $400 | 1.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $190 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $132 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $26,785 | 100% |