THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170

MLA “THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $168K · expenses $7.7M · assets $0

EIN
05-6006170
Address
7 JACKSON WALKWAY, PROVIDENCE, RI 02903
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeanne Radvany TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
John Berkery TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Eleanor Gilbane TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Madeleine Durkin TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Chloe Smith TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Paul J Choquette Iii TRUSTEE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Paul J Choquette Jr (former) TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas F Gilbane (former) TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Robert V Gilbane (former) TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
William F Gilbane (former) TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)2021 0 $0 reported 1
Willam F Gilbane (former) TRUSTEE2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEANNE RADVANY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN BERKERY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
ELEANOR GILBANE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MADELEINE DURKIN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
CHLOE SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
PAUL J CHOQUETTE III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEANNE RADVANY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN BERKERY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
ELEANOR GILBANE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MADELEINE DURKIN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
CHLOE SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
PAUL J CHOQUETTE III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL J CHOQUETTE JR TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)0 $0-$0 $01
JEANNE RADVANY TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN BERKERY TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
ELEANOR GILBANE TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
MADELEINE DURKIN TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
CHLOE SMITH TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
THOMAS F GILBANE TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM F GILBANE TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT V GILBANE TRUSTEE (TO 10/22)0 $0-$0 $01
PAUL J CHOQUETTE III TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL J CHOQUETTE JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS F GILBANE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
WILLAM F GILBANE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT V GILBANE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 86 grants to organizations · $7.6M
2022 · 102 grants to organizations · $402K
2021 · 83 grants to organizations · $314K
2020 · 88 grants to organizations · $305K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 2 contributors · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY Organization or other PROVIDENCE, RI $1,400,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 GILBANE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY Organization or other PROVIDENCE, RI $600,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GILBANE INC Organization or other PROVIDENCE, RI $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,095$7,719,829 $0$0 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$459,831$453,497 $5,768,945$5,768,945 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,127,401$357,053 $5,762,611$5,762,611 $2,000,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,124,771$347,039 $3,992,263$3,992,263 $1,000,000- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE VIG FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $95,022$131,696 Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GUZIOR FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT20 $320,320$83,689 Director$300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WESTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONORT21 $127,864$126,931 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ACHIM FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $125,325$136,053 Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT90 $251,989$193,677 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Frazer Family FoundationMTNot reported $110,574$47,501 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLH99 $91,081$84,048 PRESIDENT$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HSIAO FAMILY FOUNDATIONMANot reported $315,972$1,009,395 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PONZIO FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT20 $173,364$321,570 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CONWAY FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT20 $229,455$136,970 TRUSTEETREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WINANS FAMILY FOUNDATIONGAT22 $285,000$61,494 VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TRAVERS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVANot reported $92,308$245,641 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HEGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $86,590$1,947,436 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $152,421$645,955 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BENEDEK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $209,348$211,275 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TAO FAMILY FOUNDATIONGAE70 $126,786- President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATIONORT12 $152,984$175,182 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CARROCCE FAMILY FOUNDATIONOHT20 $242,738$27,081 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TONG FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT12 $118,198$21,147 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE YABLON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $227,780$244,910 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SHARP FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $111,445$148,654 PRESIDENT$500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $277,116$349,215 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OH FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $174,642$347,617 Director, President, Secretary, Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VP FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT20 $106,071$32,001 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RR FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $294,035$290,686 President/ DR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM K BOWES JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$340,0003 12020–2022 TINKER FAMILY FOUNDATION
GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION Private foundation$185,1002 12023–2024 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$68,0002 22021–2022 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$47,5004 22019–2023 FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION
DAN AND SALLIE DUTTON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0003 12023–2025 THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$12,7001 12021–2021 THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION
SPRUNK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12021–2021 THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION
COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4101 12023–2023 FRIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$161 12023–2023 THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $7,719,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,639,581 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,639,581 99.0%
Fees: other professional $50,387 0.7%
Taxes $24,626 0.3%
Other expenses $5,235 0.1%
Total$7,719,829100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $453,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $401,739 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $401,739 88.6%
Fees: other professional $50,665 11.2%
Other expenses $1,093 0.2%
Total$453,497100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $357,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $313,637 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $313,637 87.8%
Fees: other professional $40,916 11.5%
Taxes $2,500 0.7%
Total$357,053100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $347,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,849 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $304,849 87.8%
Fees: other professional $40,190 11.6%
Taxes $2,000 0.6%
Total$347,039100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.