THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170
MLA “THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-gilbane-family-foundation-056006170. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $168K · expenses $7.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 05-6006170
- Address
- 7 JACKSON WALKWAY, PROVIDENCE, RI 02903
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Radvany | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Berkery | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eleanor Gilbane | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Madeleine Durkin | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chloe Smith | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul J Choquette Iii | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul J Choquette Jr (former) | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas F Gilbane (former) | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert V Gilbane (former) | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William F Gilbane (former) | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willam F Gilbane (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE RADVANY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BERKERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELEANOR GILBANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELEINE DURKIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHLOE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL J CHOQUETTE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE RADVANY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BERKERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELEANOR GILBANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELEINE DURKIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHLOE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL J CHOQUETTE III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL J CHOQUETTE JR | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE RADVANY | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BERKERY | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELEANOR GILBANE | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MADELEINE DURKIN | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHLOE SMITH | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS F GILBANE | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F GILBANE | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT V GILBANE | TRUSTEE (TO 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL J CHOQUETTE III | TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL J CHOQUETTE JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS F GILBANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLAM F GILBANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT V GILBANE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 86 grants to organizations · $7.6M
2022 · 102 grants to organizations · $402K
2021 · 83 grants to organizations · $314K
2020 · 88 grants to organizations · $305K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 2 contributors · $2.0M
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GILBANE INC | Organization or other | PROVIDENCE, RI | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $168,095 | $7,719,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $459,831 | $453,497 | $5,768,945 | $5,768,945 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,127,401 | $357,053 | $5,762,611 | $5,762,611 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,124,771 | $347,039 | $3,992,263 | $3,992,263 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Providence, RI · 6 people in common (Chloe Smith, Eleanor Gilbane, Jeanne Radvany)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VIG FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $95,022 | $131,696 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GUZIOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $320,320 | $83,689 | Director | $300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WESTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | T21 | $127,864 | $126,931 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ACHIM FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $125,325 | $136,053 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $251,989 | $193,677 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Frazer Family Foundation | MT | Not reported | $110,574 | $47,501 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CLARK FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | H99 | $91,081 | $84,048 | PRESIDENT | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HSIAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $315,972 | $1,009,395 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PONZIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $173,364 | $321,570 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CONWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $229,455 | $136,970 | TRUSTEETREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WINANS FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | T22 | $285,000 | $61,494 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRAVERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $92,308 | $245,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HEGMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $86,590 | $1,947,436 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $152,421 | $645,955 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BENEDEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $209,348 | $211,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | E70 | $126,786 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | T12 | $152,984 | $175,182 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CARROCCE FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $242,738 | $27,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TONG FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T12 | $118,198 | $21,147 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE YABLON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $227,780 | $244,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHARP FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $111,445 | $148,654 | PRESIDENT | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $277,116 | $349,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OH FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $174,642 | $347,617 | Director, President, Secretary, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VP FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $106,071 | $32,001 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RR FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $294,035 | $290,686 | President/ DR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM K BOWES JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $340,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | TINKER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $185,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $68,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021–2022 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $47,500 | 4 | 2 | 2019–2023 | FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DAN AND SALLIE DUTTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | 2023–2025 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $12,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SPRUNK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $410 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | FRIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $16 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $7,719,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,639,581 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,639,581 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,387 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $24,626 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $5,235 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,719,829 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $453,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $401,739 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $401,739 | 88.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,665 | 11.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,093 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $453,497 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $357,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $313,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $313,637 | 87.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,916 | 11.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,500 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $357,053 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $347,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,849 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $304,849 | 87.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,190 | 11.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,000 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $347,039 | 100% |
Comments