CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-050632734. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-050632734
MLA “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/cristo-rey-jesuit-high-school-050632734. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 05-0632734
- Address
- 420 S CHESTER ST, BALTIMORE, MD 21231-2729
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
100 grantors reported grants to this organization, $24,325,395 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 100). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2017 | 4 | $5,005,500 | 2017 | $1,700,000 | show |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015-2024 | 14 | $2,413,455 | 2024 | $142,859 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $2,051,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 20 | $931,530 | 2024 | $60,816 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $917,685 | 2024 | $135,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 7 | $883,714 | 2025 | $70,499 | show |
| ONEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013-2024 | 12 | $749,850 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| CLAYTON BAKER TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cristo Rey Jesuit High School”, “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010-2011, 2014-2022, 2024 | 13 | $705,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| CHARLES T BAUER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cristo Rey Jesuit High School” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $600,000 | 2023 | $200,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $580,750 | 2024 | $123,500 | show |
| SHERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014-2018, 2020-2021, 2024 | 8 | $556,500 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| LOCKHART VAUGHAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2015-2022, 2024-2025 | 10 | $500,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2017-2023 | 7 | $480,000 | 2023 | $75,000 | show |
| MADELINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $437,002 | 2025 | $172,956 | show |
| OROKAWA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $375,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| ALLEGIS GROUP FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2018-2021, 2023-2025 | 7 | $366,300 | 2025 | $42,000 | show |
| THE KENNETH S BATTYE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cristo Rey Jesuit High School” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $360,000 | 2023 | $60,000 | show |
| BUNTING FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $350,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022, 2024 | 6 | $336,125 | 2024 | $136,075 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $330,000 | 2018 | $130,000 | show |
| JAMES S AND GAIL P RIEPE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010-2018, 2020-2023 | 14 | $311,520 | 2023 | $47,601 | show |
| STEPHEN AND RENEE BISCIOTTI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $300,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| LINEHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2017-2020, 2022, 2024 | 6 | $297,687 | 2024 | $29,857 | show |
| SylvanLaureate Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012-2020 | 15 | $296,500 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| CRISTO REY NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $262,981 | 2024 | $65,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,566 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $13,566 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $12,768 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $14,024 | $0 | 4 |
Largest awards · 5 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,566 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,566 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $12,768 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $12,768 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,256 |
Comments