TABITHA USA INC
Cite this
Plain text TABITHA USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/tabitha-usa-inc-050557891. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TABITHA USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tabitha-usa-inc-050557891
MLA “TABITHA USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/tabitha-usa-inc-050557891. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $308K · expenses $311K · assets $0
- EIN
- 05-0557891
- Address
- PO BOX 449, WYNNEWOOD, PA 19096
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Tabitha USA exists to provide financial and volunteer support to Tabitha Cambodia, a community development organization that conducts programs to help Cambodian families find a way out of poverty.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Broach | Treasurer | 2015-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Hoffman-Kiess (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Williams (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeneyne Williams (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margret Ellwanger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Richter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Willoughby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anlee Cox (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Broach | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BROACH | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BROACH | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BROACH | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BROACH | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BROACH | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANLEE COX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BROACH | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANLEE COX | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA HOFFMAN-KIESS | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WILLOUGHBY | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BROACH | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGRET ELLWANGER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE RICHTER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WILLIAMS | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANLEE COX | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEYNE WILLIAMS | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,540 | $310,660 | $0 | $0 | $307,540 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $459,313 | $460,713 | $38,619 | $38,619 | $459,313 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,449 | $456,462 | $36,295 | $36,295 | $450,448 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,143 | $393,469 | $39,755 | $39,755 | $389,142 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,739 | $915,851 | $39,614 | $39,614 | $911,737 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,228,230 | $1,265,773 | $45,545 | $45,545 | $1,228,229 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $688,570 | $666,292 | $64,552 | $64,552 | $688,569 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,367 | $352,487 | $40,889 | $40,889 | $350,366 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,886,784 in all, tax years 2010 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $1,625,570 | 2022 | $10,100 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2017, 2020-2022 | 11 | $73,866 | 2022 | $7,202 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $73,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $39,100 | 2021 | $12,100 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $32,000 | 2017 | $32,000 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| JACK AND BONNIE MOLLEN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TABITHA USA INC” | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,150 | 2019 | $6,150 | show |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TABITHA USA INC” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| CONTEMPORARY POLICY INSTITUTE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TABITHA USA INC” | 2016 | 1 | $2,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Tabitha Usa Inc” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $1,200 | 2013 | $600 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TABITHA USA INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $398 | 2022 | $98 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TABITHA'S HOUSE INC | MD | Not reported | $189,186 | $274,769 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TABITHA REACH INC | CA | P20 | $76,115 | $81,451 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TABITHAS TABLE INC | MD | K31 | $93,417 | $102,915 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TABITHA INC | NE | Not reported | $53,967,504 | $62,820,819 | President & CEO | $565,673 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TABITHA PROJECT INC | FL | P24 | $3,850 | $3,752 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASTHA USA INC | NY | R24 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $8,355,000 | 11 | 1 | 2016–2024 | TABITHA INC |
| ABEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $265,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2022 | TABITHA INC |
| LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $242,264 | 12 | 1 | 2012–2024 | TABITHA INC |
| MOELLER CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | $126,412 | 6 | 1 | 2014–2022 | TABITHA INC |
| THE HAWKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $75,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | TABITHA INC |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | $60,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | TABITHA REACH INC |
| SCHMIEDING FOUNDATION TERM | Private foundation | $35,000 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2025 | TABITHA INC |
| MAY L FLANAGAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $20,000 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | TABITHA INC |
| MATHIAS WASHINGTON COUNTY TR | Private foundation | $11,000 | 2 | 1 | 2013–2014 | TABITHAS TABLE INC |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | TABITHA INC |
| JOHN C & CATHERINE S@ANGLE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | TABITHA INC |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $9,689 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | TABITHA INC |
| W R BERKLEY CORPORATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $7,000 | 4 | 1 | 2016–2024 | TABITHA INC |
| ALICE VIRGINIA & DAVID W FLETCHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | TABITHAS TABLE INC |
| J C & JESSIE SEACREST FAM FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | TABITHA INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $310,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $305,311 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $305,311 | $305,311 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $982 | $0 | $982 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $954 | $0 | $954 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $907 | $0 | $907 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $506 | $0 | $506 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $310,660 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $460,713 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,588 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $454,588 | $454,588 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,565 | - | $1,565 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $954 | - | $954 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $506 | - | $506 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $312 | - | $312 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $460,713 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $456,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $448,435 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $448,435 | $448,435 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $1,286 | - | $1,286 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,284 | - | $1,284 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $954 | - | $954 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $433 | - | $433 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $456,462 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $393,469 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,883 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $385,883 | $385,883 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,544 | - | $1,544 | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $954 | - | $954 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $393,469 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $915,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $909,267 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $909,267 | $909,267 | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,892 | - | $1,892 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $1,376 | - | $1,376 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $954 | - | $954 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $362 | - | $362 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $915,851 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,265,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,259,129 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,259,129 | $1,259,129 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION - OTHER | $3,693 | - | $3,693 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $551 | - | $551 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,265,773 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $666,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $655,339 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $655,339 | $655,339 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,576 | $0 | $5,576 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Adminstration-other | $3,171 | $0 | $3,171 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program-other | $6 | $6 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $666,292 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $352,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $346,535 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $346,535 | $346,535 | - | - | 98.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Adminstration-other | $4,245 | $0 | $4,245 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,700 | $0 | $1,700 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program-other | $7 | $7 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $352,487 | 100% |
State business registration
- Tabitha Usa PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2009-05-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments