FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-little-compton-wellness-center-inc-050491348. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-little-compton-wellness-center-inc-050491348

MLA “FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-little-compton-wellness-center-inc-050491348. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $224K · expenses $155K · assets $630K

EIN
05-0491348
Address
PO BOX 171, L COMPTON, RI 02837-0171
Website
lcwellness.org
NTEE code
E20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide a facility and a variety of wellness programs to help keep the residents of Little Compton, Tiverton and Westport healthy.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 47 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Martina Halsey Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Ann Haire Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Ryan Director as of 12242024 0 $0 reported 1
Annie Samson Celander Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael McGill Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Mooney Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Army Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Maureen Harrington Director as of 12242024 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Murphy Director resigned 11242019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Burns President2017-2024 9 $0 reported 1
Lisa Lebreux Secretary2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Holly Lippert Treasurer2023-2024 9 $0 reported 2
Kathleen Haire Vice President2016-2024 9 $0 reported 1
Jane Lorch (former) Director2016-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kari Star (former) Director2017-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Randall Watt (former) Director2014-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Douglas MacFall (former) Vice President2014-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Mark Hough (former) Treasurer2011-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Castenson (former) Treasurer2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Hardison (former) Director2013-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Sidney Tynan (former) Lifetime Board Member2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
David Osborn (former) Lifetime board member2011-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Cathleen Hood (former) Director2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Ferreira (former) Director2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jana Porter (former) Director2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Holly Billings (former) Director2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas Orville (former) Director2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Lucie DuHamel (former) Director2011-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Sara Osborn Gardner (former) Secretary2020 1 $0 reported 1
Joanne ONeil (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Osborn Gardner (former) Secretary2011-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Chafee (former) Director2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
George Kilborn (former) Director2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Constance Castenson (former) Director2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Buhrendorf (former) Secretary2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Donald McNaughton (former) Trustee2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Talbot (former) Director2016 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Cissel Suttell (former) Trustee2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Appleton (former) Trustee2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
William Casey (former) Trustee2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Graeme Bell (former) Trustee2011-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Richard Fisher (former) Trustee2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Cynthia C Burke (former) ADVISORS COU2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Hughes (former) TRUSTEE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tod Moore (former) ADVISORS COU2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dianna Parente (former) TRUSTEE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Margaret Thomas (former) TRUSTEE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martina Halsey Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Ann Haire Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Ryan Director as of 12240 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Samson Celander Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael McGill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mooney Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Army Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Maureen Harrington Director as of 12240 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Murphy Director resigned 11240 $0$0$0 $01
Cynthia Burns President9 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Lebreux Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Holly Lippert Treasurer9 $0$0$0 $02
Kathleen Haire Vice President9 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amy Mooney Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael McGill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Celander Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kari Star Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Army Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Haire Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Robert Murphy Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Cynthia Burns President3 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Lebreux Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Holly Lippert Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Murphy Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Haire Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randall Watt Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mooney Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael McGill Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Celander Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Kari Star Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Co-President3 $0$0$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Lebreux Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Co-President3 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Hough Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard Castenson Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Hardison Director1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas MacFall President5 $0-$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Co Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Co Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director1 $0-$0 $02
Kari Star Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sidney Tynan Lifetime Board Member0 $0-$0 $01
David Osborn Lifetime board member0 $0-$0 $02
Randall Watt Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cathleen Hood Director1 $0-$0 $01
Ann Haire Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Lisa Lebreux Director1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Murphy Director1 $0-$0 $01
Karen Ferreira Director1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Osborn Lifetime board member0 $0$0$0 $02
Randall Watt Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kari Star Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sidney Tynan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Hough Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jana Porter Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cathleen Hood Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Holly Billings Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Douglas Orville Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Shirley Hardison Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Castenson Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Douglas MacFall President5 $0$0$0 $01
Sara Osborn Gardner Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard Castenson Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Hardison Vice President10 $0-$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Director1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas MacFall President5 $0-$0 $01
Douglas Orville Director1 $0-$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director1 $0-$0 $02
Kari Star Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sidney Tynan Director1 $0-$0 $01
David Osborn Lifetime board member0 $0-$0 $02
Randall Watt Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cathleen Hood Director1 $0-$0 $01
Lisa Lebreux Director1 $0-$0 $01
Robert Murphy Director1 $0-$0 $01
Joanne ONeil Director1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard Castenson Director1 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Hardison President10 $0-$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Osborn Gardner Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Vice President and Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Randall Watt Director1 $0-$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Director1 $0-$0 $01
Holly Billings Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Director1 $0-$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director1 $0-$0 $02
Mark Hough Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kari Star Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sidney Tynan Director1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard Castenson Director1 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Hardison President10 $0-$0 $01
Amy Chafee Director1 $0-$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Osborn Gardner Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
George Kilborn Director1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Vice President and Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Jana Porter Director1 $0-$0 $01
Randall Watt Director1 $0-$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Director1 $0-$0 $01
Holly Billings Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cynthia Burns Director1 $0-$0 $01
Martina Halsey Director1 $0-$0 $02
Mark Hough Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kari Star Director1 $0-$0 $01
Sidney Tynan Director1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Constance Castenson Director1 $0-$0 $01
Shirley Hardison President10 $0-$0 $01
Joan Buhrendorf Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
David Osborn Director1 $0-$0 $02
Amy Chafee Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Sarah Osborn Gardner Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
George Kilborn Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Vice President and Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Donald McNaughton Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Jana Porter Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Randall Watt Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Susan Talbot Director1 $0-$0 $01
Jane Lorch Director1 $0-$0 $01
Kathleen Haire Director1 $0-$0 $01
Richard Castenson Director1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Constance Castenson President10 $0$0$0 $01
Shirley Hardison Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Buhrendorf Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
David Osborn Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $02
Amy Chafee Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Osborn Gardner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
George Kilborn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Donald McNaughton Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Cissel Suttell Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Randall Watt Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Constance Castenson President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Hough Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Buhrendorf Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
David Osborn Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $02
Carol Appleton Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
William Casey Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Chafee Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Lucie DuHamel Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Osborn Gardner Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Shirley Hardison Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
George Kilborn Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Douglas MacFall Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Donald McNaughton Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Cissel Suttell Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Randall Watt Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CONSTANCE CASTENSON President10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOUGH Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN BUHRENDORF Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID OSBORN Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL APPLETON Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME BELL Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM CASEY Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY CHAFEE Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
LUCIE DUHAMEL Trustee3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FISHER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH OSBORN GARDNER Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY HARDISON Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KILBORN Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD MCNAUGHTON Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL APPLETON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA C BURKE ADVISORS COU- $0$0$0 $01
CONSTANCE CASTENSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH OSBORN GARDNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
KAY HUGHES TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD MCNAUGHTON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TOD MOORE ADVISORS COU- $0$0$0 $01
DIANNA PARENTE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET THOMAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM CASEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY CHAFEE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FISHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LUCIE DUHAMEL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GRAEME BELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN BUHRENDORF SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID S OSBORN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK HOUGH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,818$155,076 $629,804$627,305 $190,755$11,963 $0325
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,088$141,445 $551,932$543,474 $136,472$9,920 $0111
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,385$135,761 $508,301$506,710 $156,706$3,607 $0114
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,001$127,586 $489,215$486,038 $88,384$1,800 ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,816$98,112 $528,035$499,799 $138,391$150 $0120
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$122,048$115,328 $447,831$446,029 $106,586$12,735 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,995$114,380 $425,062$423,417 $101,106$12,950 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,406$102,764 $430,571$427,071 $96,902$13,515 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,327$93,606 $406,044$401,899 $58,231$12,981 ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,592$99,227 $417,122$415,270 $55,089$11,175 $0225
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,347$91,595 $463,638$447,737 $76,217$2,183 $0225
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,596$89,009 $462,052$459,786 $151,919$3,099 -125
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,918$23,624 $395,587$395,587 $35,792$16,368 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $185,220 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2021, 2023-2024 4$77,885 2024$18,635
show
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 10$55,185 2024$12,951
show
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC” 2022-2023 2$27,200 2023$8,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$16,200 2024$16,200
show
MARY DEXTER CHAFEE FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC” 2015-2016 2$4,500 2016$2,000
show
MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Friends of Little Compton Wellness Center Inc”, “FRIENDS OF LITTLE COMPTON WELLNESS CENTER INC” 2016, 2018-2019, 2023 4$4,250 2023$2,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDS OF VAL VERDE HEALTH AND WELLNESS INCTXE20 $153,423$137,471 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
TOMAH HEALTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCWIE20 $273,384$27,419 Director of Public Relations$174,440 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR HEALTH AND SOCIAL POLICY INCDCE20 $155,000$79,641 President$29,477 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
HIS HEALING HANDS URGENT CARE CENTER INCMIE20 $194,265$149,186 PRESIDENT$53,000 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
HOLISTIC COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER INCILE20 $398,571$491,565 Executive Dir.$89,800 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
WIN WV FOUNDATION INCWVE20 $173,300$124,363 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
MOVEABLE FEAST LEXINGTON INCKYE20 $388,740$350,184 DIRECTOR$50,428 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
BEAR LAKE VALLEY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATIONIDE20 $210,260$133,738 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
TANNER HEALTH INCGAE20 $337,954$4,523,331 CEO$2,925,291 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
THE VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER ARLINGTON AUXILIARY INCVAE20 $114,969$46,261 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL COALITION OF ETHNIC MINORITY NURSE ASSOCIATIONS INCCAE20 $113,003$118,141 CO - VICE PR$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
TANNER MEDICAL CENTERGAE20 $300,051$112,544 CEO$1,796,405 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
HOSPICE CARE IN WESTCHESTER AND PUTNAM INCNYE20 $112,000$3,312 CEO$5,943,362 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF BOSCOBEL FOUNDATION INCWIE20 $240,135$51,000 Secretary/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
CHEYENNE COUNTY HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONNEE20 $170,151$365,423 MEMBER$726,414 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
CEDA INCMDE20 $119,473$92,300 Executive Board Director$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
HANDS OF HOPE HEATH CARE CENTERALE20 $268,319$291,839 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL ASIAN PARTNERS INCPAE20 $152,158$144,524 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
HEART OF HOPE HEALTH FOUNDATION INCIDE20 $165,655$44,223 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
KILIMANJARO MISSION HOSPITAL INCFLE20 $375,621$290,709 President$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
SHERIDAN HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INCMTE20 $221,201$12,469 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,486 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
KARNA CHARITIES INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONDCE20 $420,875$465,066 President/Chair$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
ST VINCENT FRANKFORT HOSPITAL INCMOE20 $195,886$0 CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
SOUTHWEST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCCOE20 $272,362$179,808 President$0 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x
ST LUKES LUTHERAN HEALTH MINISTRIES INCTXE20 $354,081$546,927 EXECUTIVE DI$58,000 Same NTEE code E20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC DAF sponsor$1,838,31119 12010–2024 LIFESPAN FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,008,51142 172016–2024 MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF BOSCOBEL FOUNDATION INC; INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION; WESTERN ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION; MUSELLA FOUNDATION FOR BRAIN TUMOR RESEARCH & INFORMATION INC and 13 more
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$895,9867 22011–2024 RANSOM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION INC; L I G H T HOUSE INC
SCHAEFFER FOUNDATION Private foundation$851,10011 12011–2024 SHOWME AQUATICS & FITNESS
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$700,00011 42014–2024 UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC; THE FACIAL PAIN ASSOCIATION INC; SHERIDAN HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC; INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION
FEIBELMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0001 12022–2022 LIFESPAN FOUNDATION
WALTER N AND PHYLLIS A ANDERSON CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$590,59210 12015–2024 NORTH SHORE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$338,5976 22013–2025 NORTH SHORE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION; MUSELLA FOUNDATION FOR BRAIN TUMOR RESEARCH & INFORMATION INC
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$306,72222 12013–2024 CHARIS HEALTH CENTER
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$300,0001 12022–2022 BEAR LAKE VALLEY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$270,0009 12017–2025 DENTAL HEALTH FOR ARLINGTON INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$265,25011 62014–2024 MUSELLA FOUNDATION FOR BRAIN TUMOR RESEARCH & INFORMATION INC; NORTH SHORE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION; PHEASANT RING; MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF BOSCOBEL FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,3108 12015–2025 JOHNSON COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0001 12021–2021 INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION
MINNESOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$239,36910 12010–2019 NORTH SHORE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $155,076 spent · pay $32,433 · grants $350 · events $60
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $36,248$36,248-- 23.4%
Other salaries and wages $29,733$5,573$21,064$3,096 19.2%
Depreciation and depletion $21,691$21,691-- 14.0%
Fees: other services $15,176-$15,176- 9.8%
Other (as described)EventSeminar Expense $11,963$11,963-- 7.7%
Insurance $9,742-$9,742- 6.3%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $7,451$7,451-- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $4,995$3,911-$1,084 3.2%
Fees: accounting $4,568-$4,568- 2.9%
Office expenses $3,415-$3,415- 2.2%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $3,039$2,108$931- 2.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $2,864--$2,864 1.8%
Payroll taxes $2,700$504$1,916$280 1.7%
All other expenses $1,038-$612$426 0.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $350$350-- 0.2%
Interest $103-$103- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,820$60reported apart
Total$155,076100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $141,445 spent · pay $34,185 · grants $3,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $31,332$15,666$14,099$1,567 22.2%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $26,868$26,868-- 19.0%
Depreciation and depletion $20,854$20,854-- 14.7%
Occupancy $16,753$16,753-- 11.8%
Other (as described)EventSeminar Expense $12,071$12,071-- 8.5%
Insurance $7,300-$7,300- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $5,488-$5,488- 3.9%
Office expenses $4,913-$4,462$451 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,604$4,454-$150 3.3%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $4,189-$704$3,485 3.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,040$3,040-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $2,853$1,426$1,284$143 2.0%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $520-$520- 0.4%
Fees: other services $506-$506- 0.4%
Interest $79-$79- 0.1%
All other expenses $75$75-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,825-reported apart
Total$141,445100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $135,761 spent · pay $33,176 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $36,495$32,326$3,536$633 26.9%
Other salaries and wages $30,328$15,164$13,648$1,516 22.3%
Other (as described)Charitable contributions $19,736$19,736-- 14.5%
Depreciation and depletion $19,275$19,275-- 14.2%
Other (as described)EventSeminar Expense $9,719$9,719-- 7.2%
Insurance $7,490-$7,490- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $3,655-$3,655- 2.7%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $2,912-$741$2,171 2.1%
Payroll taxes $2,848$1,424$1,282$142 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,450$2,450-- 1.8%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $853-$853- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,905-reported apart
Total$135,761100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $127,586 spent · pay $34,080 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $43,819 34.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,445 32.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,080 26.7%
Fees to independent contractors $5,095 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $3,147 2.5%
Total$127,586100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $98,112 spent · pay $34,085 · grants $0 · events $3,861
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $31,200$15,600$14,040$1,560 31.8%
Occupancy $19,360$19,360-- 19.7%
Depreciation and depletion $17,775$17,775-- 18.1%
Office expenses $5,949-$5,949- 6.1%
Insurance $5,679$2,840$2,839- 5.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,911$3,889-$22 4.0%
Other (as described) EventSupplies and Event Expenses $3,861$3,861-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $3,348-$3,348- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $2,885$1,443$1,298$144 2.9%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $1,929-$504$1,425 2.0%
Other (as described)Licenses and Permits $1,670-$1,670- 1.7%
Information technology $468--$468 0.5%
Other (as described)Misc $77-$77- 0.1%
Total$98,112100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $115,328 spent · pay $34,118 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,235 40.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,118 29.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,635 25.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,413 3.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,927 1.7%
Total$115,328100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $114,380 spent · pay $34,203 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,272 37.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $34,203 29.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $30,968 27.1%
Printing, publications, postage $3,757 3.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,180 2.8%
Total$114,380100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $102,764 spent · pay $31,930 · grants $0 · events $5,730
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,470 35.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,930 31.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $27,735 27.0%
Fees to independent contractors $5,295 5.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,334 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,730reported apart
Total$102,764100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $93,606 spent · pay $23,156 · grants $0 · events $12,635
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,689 39.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $27,983 29.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $23,156 24.7%
Fees to independent contractors $4,440 4.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,338 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,635reported apart
Total$93,606100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $99,227 spent · pay $32,664 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $29,578$16,268$11,831$1,479 29.8%
Other (as described)Repairs and maintenance $17,472$17,472-- 17.6%
Depreciation and depletion $14,497$14,007$490- 14.6%
Occupancy $9,959$9,959-- 10.0%
Insurance $6,549-$6,549- 6.6%
Fees: other services $4,482$2,019$2,463- 4.5%
Other (as described)Printing and postage $4,284$2,112$457$1,715 4.3%
Fees: accounting $3,533-$3,533- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $3,086$1,697$1,235$154 3.1%
Office expenses $2,454$19$2,396$39 2.5%
Other (as described)Supplies $1,481$1,481-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,186--$1,186 1.2%
All other expenses $354-$354- 0.4%
Other (as described)Licenses and permits $312-$312- 0.3%
Total$99,227100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $91,595 spent · pay $27,473 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $24,758$13,478$10,074$1,206 27.0%
Other (as described)Repairs and maintenance $14,653$14,653-- 16.0%
Depreciation and depletion $13,288$12,917$371- 14.5%
Occupancy $11,337$11,337-- 12.4%
Insurance $5,030-$5,030- 5.5%
Office expenses $4,561$1,137$3,392$32 5.0%
Fees: other services $4,384$4,384-- 4.8%
Fees: accounting $3,633-$3,633- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $2,715$1,478$1,105$132 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,372$2,122-$250 2.6%
Other (as described)Printing and postage $2,080$450$254$1,376 2.3%
Fees: management $1,980-$1,980- 2.2%
Other (as described)Licenses and permits $614-$614- 0.7%
Other (as described)Bank charges $190-$190- 0.2%
Total$91,595100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $89,009 spent · pay $26,922 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $24,389$13,070$9,759$1,560 27.4%
Other (as described)Maintenance $12,275$12,275$0$0 13.8%
Occupancy $9,337$9,337$0$0 10.5%
Depreciation and depletion $9,093$5,817$2,935$341 10.2%
Fees: other services $7,201$5,816$1,005$380 8.1%
Insurance $6,377$0$6,377$0 7.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,154$5,064$0$90 5.8%
Office expenses $3,985$1,057$2,928$0 4.5%
Fees: accounting $3,647$0$3,647$0 4.1%
Payroll taxes $2,533$1,357$1,014$162 2.8%
Information technology $2,363$2,363$0$0 2.7%
Other (as described)Printing & Postage $1,097$0$290$807 1.2%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $1,054$788$266$0 1.2%
Fees: legal $311$0$311$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $193$0$193$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $540-reported apart
Total$89,009100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $23,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $7,640-$7,640- 32.3%
Office expenses $7,358-$651$6,707 31.1%
Occupancy $2,403-$2,403- 10.2%
Other (as described)DESIGN $2,203-$2,203- 9.3%
Other (as described)SUBSIDIZED $1,585-$1,585- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $954-$954- 4.0%
Other (as described)MISC $599-$599- 2.5%
Other (as described)TESTING $485-$485- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $126$126-- 0.5%
All other expenses $109-$109- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $100--$100 0.4%
Fees: investment management $62-$62- 0.3%
Total$23,624100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$02
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.