Painters Health & Welfare Fund
Cite this
Plain text Painters Health & Welfare Fund. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/painters-health-and-welfare-fund-050269677. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Painters Health & Welfare Fund [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/painters-health-and-welfare-fund-050269677
MLA “Painters Health & Welfare Fund.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/painters-health-and-welfare-fund-050269677. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $671K · expenses $853K · assets $0
- EIN
- 05-0269677
- Address
- 1808 ELMWOOD AVENUE, WARWICK, RI 02888
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED MEMBERS OF THE RI PAINTERS LOCAL 195 HEALTH PLAN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Duhamel | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominick Cieri | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Carr | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Clavin | Trustee | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ricky Birkes (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CLAVIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DUHAMEL | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY BIRKES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINICK CIERI | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $670,859 | $853,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $656,284 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,742,981 | $1,836,225 | $3,354,443 | $3,310,060 | $0 | $1,700,775 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,788,301 | $1,950,255 | $3,248,104 | $3,226,728 | $0 | $1,757,786 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,118,026 | $1,758,249 | $3,259,956 | $3,230,806 | $0 | $2,077,412 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,015,425 | $1,758,738 | $2,822,606 | $2,780,191 | $0 | $1,968,226 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,843,601 | $2,207,273 | $2,578,631 | $2,516,554 | $0 | $1,785,741 | $0 | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES Middletown, CT · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (52)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND-485 | MD | Not reported | $737,174 | $1,072,204 | Fmr. Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEAMSTERS LOCAL 77 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $515,888 | $509,507 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL | OH | Not reported | $1,148,734 | $1,424,623 | CHAIRMAN / TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NBEA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MA | Not reported | $923,697 | $957,818 | CHAIRPERSON/TRUSTEE | $107,905 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NYSPIA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Y44 | $887,179 | $23,232 | TRUSTEE | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Local 1253 Health & Welfare Fund | CT | Not reported | $1,522,173 | $61,195 | Trustee | $1,433 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ROOFERS JOINT HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $1,908,924 | $1,767,645 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $93,885 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 837 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $1,791,548 | $1,992,479 | Administrator | $349,549 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| Utah Laborers Health & Welfare Fund | UT | Not reported | $1,693,147 | $4,127,778 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| PECA-HEW HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | HI | Not reported | $188,839 | $483,045 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OM HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | PA | Not reported | $171,534 | $267,040 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCAL 73 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Not reported | $2,569,619 | $2,136,540 | PLAN ADMINSTRATOR | $124,910 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $1,916,641 | $1,759,735 | INDEPENDENT FIDUCIARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Local 262 Health & Welfare Fund | NJ | Not reported | $4,610,781 | $4,926,437 | President | $85,907 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND OF | NY | Not reported | $111,738 | $259,957 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 947 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $5,804,180 | $5,772,692 | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $127,880 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| I B E W-607 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $4,849,885 | $3,969,104 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| UNITED HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | Not reported | $6,477,771 | $6,158,169 | FUND ADMINSTRATOR | $167,325 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TROOP B HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | S12 | $99,283 | $43,324 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PAINTERS-802 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WI | Not reported | $6,749,607 | $6,373,945 | CHAIRMAN | $214,396 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SOUTHERN OHIO PAINTERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | OH | Not reported | $9,940,347 | $11,758,141 | TRUSTEE | $20,400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PIPEFITTERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MO | Not reported | $33,573,223 | $22,261,869 | TRUSTEE | $273,893 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MA | Not reported | $38,714,988 | $32,367,045 | EMPLOYEE | $240,103 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CARPENTERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | MO | Not reported | $302,848,410 | $236,578,269 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS 520 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MI | Not reported | $28,695,286 | $24,209,078 | Management Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 52 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT & MARY JANE HEKEMIAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $10,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | TROOP B HEALTH & WELFARE FUND |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $853,106 spent · pay $16,129 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $701,944 | - | - | - | 82.3% | |
| Other (as described) | $67,227 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,911 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,683 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,800 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,027 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,937 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,283 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,120 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,192 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,003 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $979 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $853,106 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,836,225 spent · pay $37,736 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,692,650 | - | - | - | 92.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,955 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,687 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,850 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,874 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,000 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,622 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,940 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,420 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,367 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,060 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,836,225 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,950,255 spent · pay $36,692 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,794,996 | - | - | - | 92.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $30,968 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $25,981 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,010 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,662 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,630 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,300 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,272 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,851 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,575 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,301 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,109 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Audits | $1,800 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,950,255 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,758,249 spent · pay $36,406 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,645,766 | - | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,450 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,010 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,000 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,837 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,070 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,750 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,360 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,880 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,301 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,025 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,758,249 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,758,738 spent · pay $34,754 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,653,435 | - | - | - | 94.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,260 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,050 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,000 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,517 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,318 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,826 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,360 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,226 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,996 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,950 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,758,738 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,207,273 spent · pay $33,643 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,099,214 | - | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,840 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,150 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,813 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,753 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,781 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Administration Fees | $7,755 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $6,184 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,280 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,681 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,142 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,880 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,207,273 | 100% |
Comments