SMITH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SMITH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/smith-foundation-046795433. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SMITH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/smith-foundation-046795433
MLA “SMITH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/smith-foundation-046795433. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $12K · expenses $5K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 04-6795433
- Address
- 955 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE 361, CAMBRIDGE, MA 02139-3233
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B Smith | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drayton W Freeman | Advisory Bd | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,795 | $4,614 | $31,779 | $31,779 | $11,793 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,020 | $20,231 | $24,598 | $24,598 | $9,018 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,906 | $39,633 | $35,809 | $35,809 | $26,904 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,691 | $23,865 | $47,007 | $47,007 | $30,690 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22,920 | $22,818 | $40,347 | $40,347 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDELL M SMITH FOUNDATION | VT | Not reported | $13,079 | $29,992 | Secretary | $3,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SDF FOUNDATION | GA | P30 | $10,000 | $5,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MB FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $20,824 | $16,376 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FBWA FOUNDATION | HI | A12 | $12,715 | $21,158 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JKA FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $10,000 | $2,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J&C FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $15,300 | $15,148 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENR FOUNDATION | CA | P70 | $8,130 | $8,194 | president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R T FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $8,028 | $1,964 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRM FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $19,558 | $24,762 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PGR FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $6,500 | $6,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACTION FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $6,484 | $30,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LVA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $21,518 | $99,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORUM FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $21,800 | $770,099 | CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G A F FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $10,817 | $90,260 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SON RHEA FOUNDATION | KY | A12 | $13,079 | $7,697 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FABER FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $10,000 | $7,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDGE FOUNDATION | NC | O50 | $9,579 | $0 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 1892 FOUNDATION | GA | B82 | $9,500 | $9,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $15,235 | $33,786 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S&P KAO FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $8,544 | $10,818 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SERAFIM FOUNDATION | UT | P12 | $16,966 | $8,900 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RITA FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $8,071 | $16,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $4,578 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $36 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $4,614 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $20,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $20,196 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $20,231 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $39,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $39,598 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $39,633 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $23,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $23,830 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $23,865 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $22,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $22,783 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $22,818 | 100% |